ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રી અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીર પર સુરક્ષા સમીક્ષા બેઠકની અધ્યક્ષતા કરી
08 JAN 2026 9:16PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રી અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે આજે નવી દિલ્હીમાં જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીર પર સુરક્ષા સમીક્ષા બેઠકની અધ્યક્ષતા કરી હતી. આ બેઠકમાં જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીરના લેફ્ટનન્ટ ગવર્નર શ્રી મનોજ સિન્હા, કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ સચિવ, ડાયરેક્ટર (IB), જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીરના મુખ્ય સચિવ અને પોલીસ મહાનિર્દેશક (DGP), CAPFs ના વડાઓ અને અન્ય વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ હાજર રહ્યા હતા.
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે જણાવ્યું હતું કે પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના નેતૃત્વમાં ભારત સરકાર જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીરમાં સ્થાયી શાંતિ સ્થાપવા અને આતંકવાદને સંપૂર્ણપણે ખતમ કરવા માટે પ્રતિબદ્ધ છે. આતંકવાદ સામે 'ઝીરો ટોલરન્સ'ની નીતિનો પુનરોચ્ચાર કરતા શ્રી શાહે કહ્યું કે મોદી સરકારના સતત અને સંકલિત પ્રયાસોને કારણે જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીરમાં આતંકવાદી ઇકો-સિસ્ટમ પાયમાલ થઈ ગઈ છે.
ગૃહ મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીરની સુરક્ષા સ્થિતિને મજબૂત કરવા માટે સુરક્ષા એજન્સીઓના પ્રયાસોની પ્રશંસા કરી હતી. તેમણે જણાવ્યું હતું કે આતંકવાદી ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર અને આતંકવાદી ધિરાણને નિશાન બનાવતા કાઉન્ટર ટેરર (CT) ઓપરેશન મિશન મોડમાં ચાલુ રાખવા જોઈએ.
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રીએ તમામ સુરક્ષા એજન્સીઓને સતર્ક રહેવા અને એ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે સુમેળમાં કામ કરવાનું ચાલુ રાખવા નિર્દેશ આપ્યો હતો કે કલમ 370 નાબૂદ કર્યા પછી જે સફળતા પ્રાપ્ત થઈ છે તે જળવાઈ રહે અને આપણે વહેલી તકે ‘આતંક મુક્ત J&K’ ના લક્ષ્યને પ્રાપ્ત કરીએ. તેમણે ખાતરી આપી હતી કે આ પ્રયાસમાં તમામ જરૂરી સંસાધનો ઉપલબ્ધ કરાવવામાં આવશે.

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah chairs a security review meeting on Jammu and Kashmir
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government of India is committed to establish lasting peace in Jammu and Kashmir and completely eliminate terrorism
Counter Terror (CT) Operations targeting terrorist infrastructure and terror financing in a mission mode should continue
Due to sustained and coordinated efforts of the Modi Government, the terror eco-system in Jammu and Kashmir has been crippled
Union Home Minister appreciates efforts of the security agencies for strengthening security scenario of Jammu and Kashmir
08 JAN 2026 9:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah chaired a security review meeting on Jammu and Kashmir in New Delhi today. Lieutenant Governor of Jammu & Kashmir, Shri Manoj Sinha, Union Home Secretary, Director (IB), Chief Secretary & Director General Police of Jammu and Kashmir, Heads of CAPFs and other Senior Officers were present in the meeting.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government of India is committed to establish lasting peace in Jammu and Kashmir and completely eliminate terrorism. Reiterating the zero tolerance policy against terrorism, Shri Shah said that due to sustained and coordinated efforts of the Modi Government, the terror eco-system in Jammu and Kashmir has been crippled.
The Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah, appreciates the efforts of the security agencies for strengthening security scenario of Jammu and Kashmir. He stated that Counter Terror (CT) Operations targeting terrorist infrastructure and terror financing in a mission mode should be continued.
Union Home Minister directed all security agencies to remain alert and continue to work in synergy to ensure that the gains achieved after abrogation of Article 370 are sustained and we achieve the goal of ‘terror free J&K’ at the earliest. He assured that all the resources will be made available in this endeavor.