পৰিৱেশ, বন আৰু জলবায়ু পৰিবৰ্তন মন্ত্ৰালয়
বৰ্ষান্তিক পৰ্যালোচনা ২০২৫: জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ সৈতে মোকাবিলা কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত বন সংৰক্ষণ, বন্যপ্ৰাণী সুৰক্ষা আৰু বিশ্বজোৰা নেতৃত্বৰ বাবে উৎসৰ্গিত এটা বছৰ
২০২৪ চনৰ ৫ জুন তাৰিখৰ পৰা ‘এক পেড় মা কে নাম’ অভিযানৰ অধীনত ২৬২.৪ কোটি পুলি ৰোপণ কৰা হৈছে
ভাৰতে মুঠ বনাঞ্চলৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত বিশ্বজুৰি নৱম স্থান লাভ কৰিছিল (FAO–GFRA 2025) আৰু বাৰ্ষিক বনাঞ্চল সংযোজনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত বিশ্বজুৰি তৃতীয় স্থানত নিজৰ স্থান অক্ষুণ্ণ ৰাখিছে। ২০১৩ চনৰ পৰা বনাঞ্চল আৰু বৃক্ষ আৱৰণত সামগ্ৰিক সংযোজনৰ হাৰ হৈছে ৪.৮৩%
গান্ধীসাগৰ বন্যপ্ৰাণী অভয়াৰণ্যলৈ ‘প্ৰকল্প চিতা’ৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণ; ভাৰতত জন্মগ্ৰহণ কৰা ১৯ টা বাঘকে ধৰি চিতাৰ পৰিসংখ্যা ৩০ টা হ’ল
৫টা ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পৰ্যায়ৰ প্ৰজাতি সংৰক্ষণ প্ৰকল্প আৰম্ভ
২০১৭-১৮ চনৰ তুলনাত ২০২৪-২৫ চনত ১০৩খন চহৰত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় স্বচ্ছ বায়ু কাৰ্যসূচীৰ অধীনত পিএম১০-ৰ মাত্ৰা কমোৱা হৈছে
২০২৫ চনত নগৰ বন যোজনা-ৰ অধীনত ৭৫টা প্ৰকল্পলৈ অনুমোদিন
২০১৪ চনৰ ২৬ টাৰ বিপৰীতে ২০২৫ চনত ৰামছাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰ-ৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে ৯৬ টা, যিয়ে সামৰি লৈছে ~১.৩৬ নিযুত হেক্টৰ। ২০২৫ চনত ১১টা এলেকা ৰামছাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰ হিচাপে ঘোষণা কৰি তালিকাত যোগ কৰা হৈছে
ভাৰতৰ প্ৰথম ৰামছাৰ জলাহভূমি চহৰ হিচাপে পৰিগণিত হৈছে ইন্দোৰ আৰু উদয়পুৰ (২০২৫ চনৰ জানুৱাৰী)।
ৰামছাৰ ক’পি-১৫ (জুলাই ২০২৫)ত গ্ৰহণ কৰা “জলাহঊমিৰ বুদ্ধিদীপ্ত ব্যৱহাৰৰ বাবে বহনক্ষম জীৱনশৈলীৰ প্ৰসাৰ”ত ভাৰতৰ নেতৃত্বত প্ৰস্তাৱ
২০২৫ চনৰ ডিচেম্বৰ মাহত নাইৰোবিত অনুষ্ঠিত ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘৰ পৰিৱেশ সন্মিলন-ৰ সপ্তম অধিৱেশনত গ্ৰহণ কৰা “বন্যজুইৰ বিশ্বজোৰা ব্যৱস্থাপনা শক্তিশালী কৰা” বিষয়ক ভাৰতৰ প্ৰস্তাৱ
পৰিৱেশ নিৰীক্ষণ অধিনিয়ম, ২০২৫ৰ অধিসূচনা জাৰি কৰা হৈছে, প্ৰত্যায়িত তৃতীয় পক্ষৰ পৰিৱেশ নিৰীক্ষক নিয়োগৰ ব্যৱস্থা প্ৰৱৰ্তন কৰা হৈছে
২৪.০৭.২০২৫ তাৰিখে অধিসূচনা জাৰি কৰা পৰিৱেশ সুৰক্ষা (দূষিত স্থানৰ ব্যৱস্থাপনা) অধিনিয়ম, ২০২৫ত দেশৰ দূষিত স্থান চিনাক্তকৰণ, মূল্যায়ন আৰু সংশোধনৰ কাঠামো প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে
দেশৰ সকলো এছপিচিবি-তে উদ্যোগ স্থাপন আৰু পৰিচালনাৰ বাবে সন্মতি প্ৰদানৰ বাবে সমাৱেশী নিৰ্দেশনাৰ দিহা
31 DEC 2025 2:56PM by PIB Guwahati
পৰিৱেশ, বন, জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তন মন্ত্ৰালয়(MoEFCC) ৰ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ পদক্ষেপ, সংস্কাৰ আৰু কৃতিত্ব
১) বন সংৰক্ষণ, বনানীকৰণ আৰু সেউজ আৱৰণৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণ
১.১ ‘এক পেড় মা কে নাম’ অভিযান
মাননীয় প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আৰম্ভ কৰা এক পেড় মা কে নাম অভিযানে বিশ্বৰ অন্যতম বৃহৎ জনকেন্দ্ৰিক পৰিৱেশ আন্দোলন হিচাপে আত্মপ্ৰকাশ কৰিছে। এই অভিযানক সমগ্ৰ চৰকাৰ আৰু সমগ্ৰ সমাজৰ পদ্ধতিৰ জৰিয়তে কাৰ্যকৰী কৰা হৈছে:
• ২০২৫ চনৰ ২৪ ডিচেম্বৰ পৰ্যন্ত ২৬২.৪ কোটি পুলি ৰোপণ কৰা হৈছে
• এই অভিযানত আৱেগিক, সাংস্কৃতিক আৰু পৰিৱেশগত মূল্যবোধক সন্মিলিত কৰা হৈছে
• মেৰি লাইফ পৰ্টেল-ৰ জৰিয়তে বাগিচাৰ কাৰ্যকলাপ ডিজিটেলভাৱে অনুসৰণ কৰা হৈছে।
১.২ বনাঞ্চল আৰু বৃক্ষ আৱৰণৰ বৰ্তমন স্থিতি
ইণ্ডিয়া ষ্টেট অব ফৰেষ্ট ৰিপ’ৰ্ট (আই এছ এফ আৰ) ২০২৩ৰ তথ্য অনুসৰি:
দেশৰ ভৌগোলিক অঞ্চলৰ ২৫.১৭% (২১.৭৬% বনাঞ্চল আৰু ৩.৪১% বৃক্ষ আৱৰণ) বনাঞ্চল আৰু গছৰ আৱৰণে সামৰি আছে।
• ২০১৩ চনৰ পৰা এই পৰ্যন্ত সম্প্ৰসাৰিত হোৱা বনাঞ্চল আৰু বৃক্ষ আৱৰণৰ হাৰ হৈছে ৪.৮৩% ।
• এফ এ অ’ৰ গ্ল’বেল ফৰেষ্ট ৰিছ’ৰ্চ এচেছমেণ্ট ২০২৫ অনুসৰি:
§ বনাঞ্চলৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰতে বিশ্বৰ ভিতৰতে নৱম স্থান লাভ কৰিছে (দশম স্থানৰ পৰা উন্নীত হৈছে)।
§ বাৰ্ষিক মুঠ বন সম্প্ৰসাৰণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত বিশ্বজুৰি তৃতীয় স্থান অক্ষুণ্ণ ৰাখিছে।
এই কৃতিত্বসমূহে বনাঞ্চলৰ গুণাগুণ উন্নত কৰাৰ লগতে সেউজ আৱৰণ সম্প্ৰসাৰণৰ বাবে ভাৰতৰ দীৰ্ঘম্যাদী প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধতাক আলোকপাত কৰে।
১.৩ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ক্ষতিপূৰণমূলক বনানীকৰণ পুঁজি ব্যৱস্থাপনা আৰু পৰিকল্পনা কৰ্তৃপক্ষ (ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় কেম্পা)
• ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় কেম্পা কৰ্তৃপক্ষই নিজৰ নীতি আৰু উদ্ভাৱনীমূলক ডিজিটেল সংস্কাৰৰ জৰিয়তে ভাৰতত ক্ষতিপূৰণমূলক বনানীকৰণ আৰু পৰিতন্ত্ৰ সেৱাৰ পুনৰুদ্ধাৰ কাৰ্যকলাপৰ পৰিকল্পনা আৰু পৰিচালনাৰ পৰিৱৰ্তন ঘটাইছে।
• শক্তিশালী বিত্তীয় ব্যৱস্থা, বৃহৎ পৰিসৰৰ পৰিৱেশ পুনৰুদ্ধাৰ, আৰু নতুন ডিজিটেল ব্যৱস্থাৰ সংমিশ্ৰণেৰে—যেনে (১) পেন ইণ্ডিয়া ডিজিটেল এপিঅ’ পৰ্টেল ৰোলিং আউট, (২) বিছাগ-এন-ৰ সৈতে যৌথভাৱে নিৰীক্ষণ আৰু মূল্যায়ন সঁজুলিৰ বিকাশ, আৰু (৩) ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় কেম্পা ডেছব’ৰ্ড— ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় কেম্পাই স্বচ্ছতা, জবাবদিহিতা আৰু বৈজ্ঞানিক তদাৰকী নিশ্চিত কৰিছে।
• ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় কেম্পা কৰ্তৃপক্ষই ২০২৫-২৬ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষৰ ভিতৰত ৩২খন ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ বাৰ্ষিক পৰিচালনা পৰিকল্পনালৈ অনুমোদন জনাইছে।
১.৪ আৰাৱলী পৰিদৃশ্য পুনৰুদ্ধাৰ (সেউজ দেৱাল পদক্ষেপ)
• আৰৱালী সেউজ দেৱাল পদক্ষেপে ৰাজস্থান, গুজৰাট, হাৰিয়ানা আৰু দিল্লীত জৰুৰী হস্তক্ষেপৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা থকা অঞ্চলকে ধৰি ৬৩.১ নিযুত হেক্টৰ বনভূমি পুনৰুদ্ধাৰৰ প্ৰস্তাৱ আগবঢ়াইছে।
• পৰ্যায়ক্ৰমে পুনৰুদ্ধাৰৰ এক পৰিকল্পনা (২০২৫–২০৩৪) কেম্পা, এম জি এন আৰ ই জি এছ, গ্ৰীণ ইণ্ডিয়া মিছন, আৰু অন্যান্য কাৰ্যসূচীৰ সৈতে অভিসৰণৰ জৰিয়তে বনাঞ্চল পুনৰুদ্ধাৰ, ঘাঁহনিৰ সজীৱতা, আৰু খনি পুনৰুদ্ধাৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিছে।
• ২০২৫ চনত প্ৰায় ৩৬,০২৫ হেক্টৰ ভূমি পুনৰুদ্ধাৰ কৰা হৈছে।
• চাৰিখন ৰাজ্যত আৰাৱলী পৰিদৃশ্য-ৰ অন্তৰ্গত ৪৩৫খন নাৰ্চাৰী, যাৰ মুঠ আনুমানিক উৎপাদন সামৰ্থ্য ৩৯৩.২৪ লাখ পুলি ৰোপণ কৰা হৈছে।
• আৰাৱলী পৰিদৃশ্য পুনৰুদ্ধাৰৰ বাবে এটা বিশদ কাৰ্য পৰিকল্পনা, আৰাৱলী পাহাৰমালা পুনৰুদ্ধাৰৰ বাবে এটা ডাঙৰ পদক্ষেপ ২০২৫ চনৰ ২১ মে'ত আৰম্ভ কৰা হয়।
২) বন্যপ্ৰাণী সংৰক্ষণ আৰু প্ৰজাতিসমূহৰ উদ্ধাৰ
২.১ ব্যঘ্ৰ প্ৰকল্প আৰু হস্তি প্ৰকল্প
ভাৰতে সংৰক্ষণ সম্পৰ্কীয় ধ্বজাবাহী কাৰ্যসূচীসমূহ শক্তিশালী কৰি আহিছে:
• ২০১৪ চনত ৪৬টা বাঘ সংৰক্ষিত বনাঞ্চলৰ বিপৰীতে এতিয়া প্ৰায় ৮৫,০০০ বৰ্গ কিলোমিটাৰ বিস্তৃত।
• নতুন সংৰক্ষিত বনাঞ্চলঃ মাধৱ ব্যঘ্ৰ সংৰক্ষিত বনাঞ্চল, মধ্য প্ৰদেশ।
• বাঘৰ সৰ্বভাৰতীয় সমীক্ষাৰ ষষ্ঠ চক্ৰ আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছিল (পৃথিৱীৰ প্ৰথম)।
• বাসস্থান উন্নয়ন আৰু কৰিডৰ সুৰক্ষাক প্ৰাথমিকতা প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছিল।
• ২০১৪ চনত হাতী সংৰক্ষিত বনাঞ্চল ২৬খনৰ তুলনাত ২০২৫ চনত ৩৩খনলৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে; প্ৰায় ৮,৬১০ বৰ্গ কিলোমিটাৰ অতিৰিক্ত এলেকা সুৰক্ষাৰ অধীনলৈ অনা হয়।
• হস্তি প্ৰকল্প-ৰ অধীনত গ্ৰহণ কৰা বৃহত্ হস্তক্ষেপসমূহ তলত দিয়া ধৰণৰ:
• ভাৰত–বাংলাদেশ সীমা অতিক্ৰমিত হাতী সংৰক্ষণ প্ৰট’কল
• ১৫খন ৰাজ্যত ১৫০টা হাতী কৰিডৰ চিনাক্ত কৰা হৈছে
• মানৱ মৃত্যুৰ বাবে এককালীন সাহায্যৰ পৰিমাণ বৃদ্ধি: ৫ লাখ টকাৰ পৰা ১০ লাখ টকা
• ৰে’ল-ট্ৰেক মিটিগ্ৰেশ্যন পৰ্টেল; ১১০টা বিশেষ গুৰুত্বৰ স্থান চিনাক্ত কৰা হৈছে
• গজ সূচনা এপ্-ৰ জৰিয়তে বন্দী হাতীৰ ডি এন এ-ৰ প্ৰফাইলিং
২.২ সংৰক্ষিত অঞ্চল আৰু সম্প্ৰদায় সংৰক্ষিত বনাঞ্চল
• ২০১৪ চনৰ সংৰক্ষিত অঞ্চল ৭৪৫টা ৰ তুলনাত ২০২৫ চনত ১১৩৪টা লৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে।
• সংৰক্ষিত এলেকা নেটৱৰ্কৰ অধীনত কমিউনিটী ৰিজাৰ্ভ ২০১৪ চনৰ ৪৮টা সংৰক্ষিত এলেকাৰ তুলনাত ২০২৫ চনত ৩০৯ লৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে।
২.৩ প্ৰকল্প চিতা
২০২৫ চনত প্ৰজেক্ট চিতাই সম্প্ৰসাৰণৰ পৰ্যায়ত প্ৰৱেশ কৰে:
• গান্ধীসাগৰ বন্যপ্ৰাণী অভয়াৰণ্যত চিতা প্ৰৱৰ্তন কৰা হৈছিল; নোৰাডেহি আৰু বান্নি ঘাঁহনিলৈ সম্প্ৰসাৰণৰ পৰিকল্পনা কৰিছিল
• ভাৰতত জন্ম হোৱা ১৯টা পোৱালিকে ধৰি মুঠ চিতাৰ জনসংখ্যা ৩০টা হ’ল
• সফল প্ৰজননে সংৰক্ষণৰ এক ডাঙৰ মাইলৰ খুঁটি হিচাপে চিহ্নিত কৰিছিল
• বটছৱানাৰ পৰা অহা ৮ টা চিতা পৰৱৰ্তী গোট (২০২৫)
২.৪ আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বিগ কেট এলায়েন্স (IBCA)
ভাৰতে আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বিগ কেট এলায়েন্স (আই বি চি এ হৈছে ৭টা বৃহত্ মেকুৰী প্ৰজাতি সংৰক্ষণৰ বাবে ২০২৩ চনৰ এপ্ৰিল মাহত বিশ্বজুৰি আৰম্ভ কৰা এক জোঁটবন্ধন)ৰ নেতৃত্ব দি আহিছে
• ২০২৫ চনৰ ২৩ জানুৱাৰীৰ পৰা পৰিকাঠামো চুক্তি বলবৎ হয়।
• সদস্য সংখ্যা ১৮খন দেশলৈ সম্প্ৰসাৰিত হৈছে
• সংৰক্ষণ, সামৰ্থ্য বিকাশ আৰু গৱেষণাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সহযোগিতা শক্তিশালী কৰা
• আইবিচিএ-য়ে জৈৱ বৈচিত্ৰ্য সংৰক্ষণক জলবায়ু অভিযোজন, পৰিৱেশ তন্ত্ৰৰ সেৱা, জল সুৰক্ষা, আৰু সম্প্ৰদায়সমূহৰ জীৱিকাৰ সৈতে সংযুক্ত কৰি ভাৰতৰ বিশ্ব নেতৃত্বক শক্তিশালী কৰিছে।
২.৫ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পৰ্যায়ৰ ০৫টা প্ৰকল্প আৰু ০৪টা ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পৰ্যায়ৰ কাৰ্য্য পৰিকল্পনা আৰম্ভ
প্ৰজাতি সংৰক্ষণ আৰু সংঘাত ব্যৱস্থাপনাৰ বাবে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পৰ্যায়ৰ পাঁচটা প্ৰকল্প, য'ত প্ৰকল্প ডলফিন পৰ্যায় ১১, প্ৰকল্প সোৰোপা ভালুক, প্ৰকল্প ঘৰিয়াল, মানৱ-বন্যপ্ৰাণী সংঘাত ব্যৱস্থাপনাৰ বাবে উৎকৃষ্টতা কেন্দ্ৰ, আৰু "বাঘ সংৰক্ষিত বনাঞ্চলৰ বাহিৰৰ বাঘ"ৰ বাবে এটা প্ৰকল্পৰ লগতে, নদীৰ পৰিসংখ্যাৰ মূল্যায়ন আৰু নিৰীক্ষণ কাৰ্যসূচীৰ বাবে চাৰিটা ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পৰ্যায়ৰ কাৰ্য পৰিকল্পনা আৰু ক্ষেত্ৰ মাৰ্গদৰ্শন প্ৰকল্প অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰা হৈছে। ২০২৫ চনৰ বন্যপ্ৰাণী সপ্তাহ (২-৮ অক্টোবৰ)ত ডলফিন, টাইগাৰ, স্নো লিঅ’পাৰ্ড আৰু বাষ্টাৰ্ড মুকলি কৰা হৈছিল।
২.৬ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বন্যপ্ৰাণী বৰ্ড (এনবিডব্লিউএল):
মাননীয় প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত যোৱা ৩ মাৰ্চ ২০২৫ তাৰিখে গিৰৰ ছানছানত অনুষ্ঠিত সপ্তম এন বি ডব্লিউ এল বৈঠকত ভাৰতত জৈৱ বৈচিত্ৰ্য সংৰক্ষণ বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে সহযোগিতা আৰু কাৰ্যবিন্দুত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি বন্যপ্ৰাণী সংৰক্ষণৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাসমূহৰ বিষয়ে আলোচনা কৰিবলৈ মূল অংশীদাৰসকলক সন্মিলিত কৰা হয়।
৩/ জৈৱ বৈচিত্ৰ্য সংৰক্ষণ আৰু সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ অংশগ্ৰহণ
৩.১ জৈৱ বৈচিত্ৰ্যৰ সংস্কাৰ
জৈৱ বৈচিত্ৰ্য (সংশোধনী) অধিনিয়ম, ২০২৫ৰ অধিসূচনা জাৰি কৰা হয়:
• অনুপালন সৰল কৰা
• গৱেষণা আৰু উদ্ভাৱনক উৎসাহিত কৰা
• লাভৰ ভাগ-বতৰা কৰাৰ ব্যৱস্থা শক্তিশালী কৰা
৩.২ প্ৰৱেশ আৰু সুবিধা অংশীদাৰী (ABS)
জৈৱ বৈচিত্ৰ্যৰ ৰক্ষক হিচাপে স্থানীয় সম্প্ৰদায়সমূহৰ ভূমিকা শক্তিশালী কৰা।
ব্যৱসায় আৰু জৈৱ বৈচিত্ৰ্য সংৰক্ষণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত প্ৰমাণীকৰণ কাৰ্যসূচী আৰম্ভ কৰা।
এবিএছ-ৰ অধীনত স্থানীয় জনগোষ্ঠীসমূহলৈ মুকলি কৰি দিয়া হৈছে ৬১ কোটিতকৈয়ো অধিক টকা
৩.৩ গোলকীয় সম্পৰ্ক
ভাৰতে জৈৱ বৈচিত্ৰ্য সংৰক্ষণৰ বাবে ইকুইটি, বিত্ত, আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি হস্তান্তৰৰ পোষকতা কৰি চিবিডি চিঅপি-১৬ (ৰোম, ২০২৫)ত সক্ৰিয়ভাৱে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিছিল।
৪/ জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ কাৰ্য আৰু বিশ্বজোৰা নেতৃত্ব
৪.১ ভাৰতৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয়ভাৱে নিৰ্ধাৰিত অৱদান (এনডিচি)ৰ সাফল্য
• ২০২০ চনত লাভ কৰা ২০০৫ চনৰ স্তৰৰ পৰা জিডিপি-ৰ নিৰ্গমনৰ তীব্ৰতা ৩৬% হ্ৰাস কৰা - ২০৩০ চনৰ ভিতৰত ৪৫% কৰাৰ লক্ষ্যৰ বিপৰীতে
• অজীৱাশ্ম ইন্ধন ভিত্তিক শক্তিৰ উৎসৰ পৰা বিদ্যুৎ শক্তিৰ স্থাপন ক্ষমতা ২০২৫ চনৰ জুন মাহত ৫০%তকৈয়ো অধিকলৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে - নিৰ্ধাৰিত সময়তকৈ ৫ বছৰ আগতে
• ২০০৫ চনৰ পৰা ২০২১ চনৰ ভিতৰত ২.২৯ বিলিয়ন টন অতিৰিক্ত কাৰ্বন অৱশোষণ সৃষ্টি কৰা - ২০৩০ চনৰ ভিতৰত ২.৫ - ৩.০ বিলিয়ন টন কাৰ্বন অৱশোষণ সৃষ্টিৰ লক্ষ্যৰ বিপৰীতে
৪.২ ভাৰতীয় কাৰ্বন বজাৰ
কাৰ্বন ক্ৰেডিট ট্ৰেডিং আঁচনি (চিচিটিএছ)ৰ কাৰ্যকৰীকৰণ ভাৰতৰ জলবায়ু কৌশলৰ এক ডাঙৰ পদক্ষেপ হিচাপে চিহ্নিত হৈছে:
• অনুপালন আৰু সম্পূৰ্ণকৰণ ব্যৱস্থা স্থাপন কৰা হৈছিল
• আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় কাৰ্বন পৰিকাঠামোৰ সৈতে সংগতি ৰাখি ঘৰুৱা বজাৰৰ দিহা
২০২৫ চনৰ আগষ্ট মাহত, পেৰিছ চুক্তিৰ ৬.২ অনুচ্ছেদৰ অধীনত ভাৰতে জাপানৰ সৈতেও দ্বিপাক্ষিক ব্যৱস্থাত স্বাক্ষৰ কৰিছিল।
৫. বায়ুৰ গুণাগুণ উন্নতি আৰু নগৰীয়া পৰিৱেশ
৫.১ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বিশুদ্ধ বায়ু কাৰ্যসূচী (এনচিএপি)
এনচিএপি-য়ে লক্ষণীয় ফলাফল প্ৰদান কৰি আছে:
• ১৩০খন চহৰ সামৰি লোৱা হৈছে।
• ১৩,৪১৫ কোটি টকা এতিয়ালৈকে পাৰফৰমেন্স-লিংকড ফাণ্ডিং হিচাপে প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে।
• চি পি আঁচনি-ৰ অধীনত ২০২৫-২৬ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষত ৮২খন চহৰলৈ ৭৯২.৭২ কোটি টকা মুকলি কৰি দিয়া হৈছে
• পঞ্চদশ বিত্ত আয়োগৰ বায়ুৰ গুণাগুণ অনুদানৰ অধীনত ৪.৮ লাখৰ অধিক জনসংখ্যা থকা চহৰসমূহলৈ ২১৯৪.২৫ কোটি টকা মুকলি কৰাৰ বাবে বায়ুৰ গুণাগুণৰ প্ৰদৰ্শনত ভিত্তি কৰি লৈ প্ৰেৰণ কৰাৰ পৰামৰ্শ প্ৰদান
• ২০১৭-১৮ চনৰ তুলনাত ২০২৪-২৫ চনত ১০৩খন চহৰত পিএম১০-ৰ মাত্ৰা হ্ৰাস পোৱা দেখা গৈছে, ইয়াৰে:
• ৬৪খন চহৰত ২০%তকৈ অধিক হ্ৰাস দেখা গৈছে ৷
• ইয়াৰে ২৫খন চহৰে ৪০%তকৈ অধিক হ্ৰাস লাভ কৰিছে।
• ২২খন চহৰে পিএম১০ স্তৰৰ বাবে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পৰিৱেশ বায়ুৰ গুণাগুণৰ মান পূৰণ কৰিছিল।
১৩০ খন চহৰত ৱাৰ্ড পৰ্যায়ৰ স্বচ্ছ বায়ু সৰ্বেক্ষণ অনুষ্ঠিত কৰাৰ বাবে নিৰ্দেশনা জাৰি কৰা হৈছে।
৫.২ নগৰ বন যোজনা (এনভিওৱাই)
নগৰীয়া বনানীকৰণে গতি লাভ কৰিলে:
• চহৰ আৰু নগৰসমূহত সম্প্ৰসাৰিত হৈছে সেউজ এলেকা।
• ২০২৫ চনত ৭৫টা প্ৰকল্পলৈ অনুমোদন।
• মুঠ ৬২০টা নগৰ বন প্ৰকল্পলৈ অনুমোদন।
• মুঠ ব্যয় ৬৫৪ কোটি টকা।
৬. আৱৰ্জনা ব্যৱস্থাপনা আৰু চক্ৰীয় অৰ্থনীতি
৬.১ বৰ্ধিত উৎপাদকৰ দায়িত্ব (ইপিআৰ) আৰু চক্ৰীয় অৰ্থনীতি
আঠটা আৱৰ্জনা প্ৰবাহত ইপিআৰ-ৰ কাঠামো ৰূপায়ণ কৰা হৈছে:
• চক্ৰীয় অৰ্থনীতিৰ বাবে স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে শক্তিশালী ভেটি
• ০৩.১২.২০২৫ তাৰিখ পৰ্যন্ত বিভিন্ন আৱৰ্জনা প্ৰবাহৰ অধীনত ৭১,৪০১ গৰাকী উৎপাদক আৰু ৪,৪৪৭ গৰাকীৰ নাম পুনঃব্যৱহাৰকাৰী পৰ্টেলত পঞ্জীয়ন কৰা হৈছে।
• ৩৩৯.৫১ লাখ টনৰ সংশ্লিষ্ট ইপিআৰ প্ৰমাণপত্ৰৰ সৈতে প্ৰায় ৩৭৫.১১ লাখ টন আৱৰ্জনা (প্লাষ্টিক পেকেজিং আৱৰ্জনা, বেটাৰীৰ আৱৰ্জনা, ই-আৱৰ্জনা, আৱৰ্জনা টায়াৰ)ৰ পুনঃব্যৱহাৰ কৰা হৈছে, ইয়াৰে ২৩৭.৮৫ টন উৎপাদকলৈ হস্তান্তৰ কৰা হৈছে।
৭) উপকূলীয়, জলাশয়, মেংগ্ৰোভ সংৰক্ষণ আৰু পৰিৱেশ সংবেদনশীল অঞ্চল
৭.১ মিষ্টি(MISHTI) কাৰ্যসূচী
মেংগ্ৰোভ পুনৰুদ্ধাৰে গতি লাভ কৰিছে:
• ২০২৫ চনত ৪৫৩৬ হেক্টৰ ভূমি পুনৰুদ্ধাৰৰ আওতালৈ অনা হয়।
• ২০২৫ চনত মুকলি কৰা হৈছে ৪৬.৪৮ কোটি টকা।
• মুঠ ২২,৫৬০ হেক্টৰ অৱক্ষয়ী মেংগ্ৰোভ পুনৰুদ্ধাৰ কৰা হৈছে।
৭.২ জলাহভূমিৰ সংৰক্ষণ
• ২০২৫ চনত ১১টা এলেকাক ৰামছাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰ ঘোষণা কৰি তালিকাত যোগ কৰা হয়।
• ভাৰতত এতিয়া ৯৬টা ৰামছাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰ আছে, যিটো পৰিসংখ্যা হৈছে এছিয়াৰ ভিতৰতে সৰ্বাধিক
• উদয়পুৰ আৰু ইন্দোৰ ভাৰতৰ প্ৰথম ৰামছাৰ স্বীকৃতিপ্ৰাপ্ত জলাহভূমি-চহৰ হিচাপে পৰিগণিত হয়
• ভাৰতত এতিয়া এছিয়াৰ ভিতৰতে সৰ্ববৃহৎ ৰামছাৰ নেটৱৰ্ক আছে আৰু এলেকাৰ পৰিসংখ্যাৰ হিচাপত বিশ্বজুৰি তৃতীয় বৃহত্তম।
৭.৩ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় উপকূলীয় অভিযান
• উপকূলীয় পৰিতন্ত্ৰৰ জলবায়ুৰ স্থিতিস্থাপকতা শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ বাবে এই অভিযান ৭৬৭ কোটি টকাৰ পুঁজি আবণ্টনৰ সৈতে ২০২৫–৩১ চনৰ বাবে সম্প্ৰসাৰিত কৰা হৈছে।
• ২০২৫-২৬ বৰ্ষত ভাৰতৰ ৭খন উপকূলীয় ৰাজ্য আৰু ৪টা কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ ১৮খন বিচ্চক ব্লু-ফ্লেগ প্ৰমাণপত্ৰ প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে।
৭.৪ পৰিৱেশ সংবেদনশীল অঞ্চল (ই এছ জেড)
• ভাৰতত সংৰক্ষণ পৰিকল্পনাই প্ৰতিনিধিত্বমূলক বাসস্থান সুৰক্ষিত কৰাৰ বাবে পৰিতন্ত্ৰ ভিত্তিক পদ্ধতি অনুসৰণ কৰে।
• পৰিৱেশ-সংবেদনশীল অঞ্চল (ই এছ জেড)সমূহে সংৰক্ষিত অঞ্চলসমূহৰ চাৰিওফালে উন্নয়ন নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ কৰাৰ লগতে স্থানীয় সম্প্ৰদায়সমূহৰ বহনক্ষম জীৱিকাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সহায় কৰে।
• ২০১৪ চন পৰ্যন্ত ২৫টা সংৰক্ষিত অঞ্চল সামৰি লোৱা মাত্ৰ ২৩টা ই এছ জেড-ৰ তুলনাত এতিয়া ৪৯৬টা সংৰক্ষিত অঞ্চল সামৰি ৩৫৩টা চূড়ান্ত ই এছ জেড অধিসূচনা জাৰি কৰা হৈছে।
৮) পৰিৱেশ সজাগতা, শিক্ষা আৰু সামৰ্থ্য বৰ্দ্ধন
• সমগ্ৰ দেশতে কাৰ্যক্ষম হৈ আছে ১.১২ লাখ ইকো-ক্লাব
• মিছন লাইফ-য়ে ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰী আৰু নাগৰিকসকলক বহনক্ষম জীৱনশৈলীৰ দিশত সংগঠিত কৰিছে। মেৰী লাইফ পৰ্টেল-ত প্ৰকাশ পোৱা তথ্য অনুসৰি এই পৰ্যন্ত ৩৪ লাখৰো অধিক লাইফ কাৰ্যক্ৰম-ত ছয় কোটিতকৈ অধিক লোকে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। ৪.৯৬ কোটিয়ে গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে মিছন লাইফ-ৰ পণ।
• ইআইএচিপি-য়ে ডিজিটেল প্ৰসাৰ আৰু জ্ঞান প্ৰচাৰণক শক্তিশালী কৰিছে
১২) ২০২৫ চনত MoEFCC ৰ দ্বাৰা বৃহৎ সংস্কাৰ
১২.১ গ্ৰীণ ক্ৰেডিট কাৰ্যসূচী (জিচিপি) সংশোধিত কাঠামো
• অৱক্ষয়ী বনাঞ্চলৰ ভূমি পুনৰুদ্ধাৰৰ বাবে ৰাজহুৱা আৰু ব্যক্তিগত সত্তাসমূহলৈ অংশগ্ৰহণ সম্প্ৰসাৰিত কৰা।
• ব্যৱহাৰকাৰী সংস্থাসমূহে পোনপটীয়াকৈ পুনৰুদ্ধাৰ কৰিব লাগিব।
• ≥৪০% চালিৰ ঘনত্ব (৫ বছৰৰ ওপৰৰ প্ৰতিটো গছত ১ টাকৈ ক্ৰেডিট) লাভ কৰিলে পুনৰুদ্ধাৰৰ ৫ বছৰৰ পিছত জাৰি কৰা হয় গ্ৰীণ ক্ৰেডিট।
• ক্ৰেডিটসমূহ এবাৰ ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিব পাৰি:
• ক্ষতিপূৰণমূলক বনানীকৰণ (CA),
• চি এছ আৰ বাধ্যবাধকতা, বা...
• বিধিগত বাগিচাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা।
১২.২ বন (সংৰক্ষন তথা সংবৰ্দ্ধন) সংশোধনী অধিনিয়ম, ২০২৫
• অৱক্ষয়ী/চৰকাৰী/পঞ্জীকৃত বনভূমিত ভূমি-বেংক সৃষ্টিৰ হাৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰিতকৰণ (≤০.৪ চালি)।
• চৰকাৰৰ অধীনত সৃষ্টি হোৱা বনানীকৰণ। CA ৰ বাবে আঁচনি ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিব পাৰি।
• বৰ্ধিত CA নীতিৰ সৈতে জটিল, কৌশলগত, গভীৰভাৱে আৰু পাৰমাণৱিক খনিজ খননৰ বাবে সুশৃংখলিত অনুমোদন।
১২.৩ অধিনিয়মৰ দ্বিতীয় সংশোধনী, ২০২৩ (নৱেম্বৰ ২০২৫)
বন (সংৰক্ষণ তথা সংবৰ্দ্ধন) নিয়মাৱলী, ২০২৩ সংশোধন কৰি ৰাজ্যৰ ন’ডেল বিষয়াসকলক ক্ষতিপূৰণমূলক বনানীকৰণৰ বাবে অৱক্ষয়ী বনাঞ্চল চিনাক্তকৰণত ব্যৱহাৰকাৰী সংস্থাটোক বাধ্যতামূলকভাৱে সহায় আৰু সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম কৰা হয়।
১২.৪. ভূমি অধিগ্ৰহণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত স্থানীয় বন বিষয়াক জড়িত কৰা
১৩.১১.২০২৫ তাৰিখে জাৰি কৰা নিৰ্দেশনাত প্ৰকল্পৰ প্ৰস্তাৱকক ভূমি অধিগ্ৰহণৰ অধিসূচনাৰ প্ৰতিলিপি স্থানীয় বন বিভাগৰ বিষয়াৰ সৈতে সহভাগ কৰিবলৈ নিৰ্দেশ দিয়া হৈছে যাতে যিকোনো আন্তঃগাঁথনিমূলক প্ৰকল্পৰ বাবে ভূমি অধিগ্ৰহণৰ সময়ত বনভূমি স্পষ্টভাৱে চিত্ৰিত কৰিব পৰা যায়।
১২.৫ বায়ু আইন আৰু জল আইনৰ অধীনত সংস্কাৰ
১২.৫.১ একেধৰণৰ সন্মতি সংস্কাৰ
• এছপিচিবি/পিচিচিসমূহৰ মাজত স্থাপন/কাৰ্য চলাবলৈ সন্মতিৰ বাবে দেশব্যাপী একেধৰণৰ নিৰ্দেশনা।
• পৰিৱেশ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ আগতীয়া অনুমোদন থকা উদ্যোগসমূহ চিটিই-ৰ পৰা ৰেহাই দিহা।
১২.৫.২ ঔদ্যোগিক শ্ৰেণীবিভাজন আৰু অনুপালন
• উন্নত অনুপালনক উৎসাহিত কৰিবলৈ উদ্যোগৰ সংশোধিত শ্ৰেণীবিভাজন (ৰঙা/কমলা/সেউজীয়া/নীলা/বগা)।
• ৰাজ্যসমূহক নতুন খণ্ডসমূহক বগা শ্ৰেণীৰ অধীনত শ্ৰেণীভুক্ত কৰাৰ ক্ষমতা প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে।
• ৮৬টা খণ্ডক বগা শ্ৰেণী হিচাপে অধিসূচনা কৰা হৈছে — চিটিই/চিটিঅ’ৰ পৰা ৰেহাই দিয়া হৈছে।
১২.৬ ইপিআৰ আৰু চক্ৰীয় অৰ্থনীতিৰ আধাৰত সংস্কাৰ:
• চক্ৰীয় অৰ্থনীতিৰ কাৰ্য পৰিকল্পনাৰ অংশ হিচাপে আঠটা আৱৰ্জনা শ্ৰেণীৰ বাবে ইপিআৰ নিয়মসমূহ অধিসূচনা জাৰি কৰা হৈছে, যথা প্লাষ্টিক পেকেজিং, ই-আৱৰ্জনা, বেটাৰীৰ আৱৰ্জনা, ব্যৱহৃত তেল, পেলনীয়া টায়াৰ, জীৱনৰ শেষৰ বাহন, নিৰ্মাণ আৰু ভাঙি পেলোৱা আৱৰ্জনা, আৰু অলৌহ ধাতুৰ পেলনীয়া সামগ্ৰী।
১২.৭ পৰিৱেশ সুৰক্ষা (দূষিত স্থানৰ প্ৰৱন্ধন) অধিনিয়ম, ২০২৫:
২৪.০৭.২০২৫ তাৰিখে অধিসূচনা জাৰি কৰা পৰিৱেশ সুৰক্ষা (দূষিত স্থানৰ প্ৰৱন্ধন) অধিনিয়ম, ২০২৫ত দেশৰ দূষিত স্থান চিনাক্তকৰণ, মূল্যায়ন আৰু সংশোধনৰ বাবে এক কাঠামো প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে।
১২) ব্যৱসায় কৰাত সহজতাৰ বাবে পৰিৱেশ নিষ্কাশন প্ৰক্ৰিয়াৰ ৮ টা ডাঙৰ সংস্কাৰ
• খনি মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ‘ক্ষুদ্ৰ’ৰ পৰা ‘বৃহৎ’লৈ পুনৰ শ্ৰেণীভুক্ত কৰা খনিজ প্ৰকল্প, ৫ হেক্টৰ পৰ্যন্ত পট্টা এলেকাৰ সৈতে, ইআইএ অধিসূচনা, ২০০৬ৰ অধীনত ‘বি২’ শ্ৰেণী হিচাপে অৱগত কৰা হ’ব।
• পৰিৱেশ সংক্ৰান্তীয় অনুমোদন (ইচি) সংশোধনীৰ প্ৰয়োজন নোহোৱাকৈ আৰ্হি আৰু পৰিকল্পনাৰ পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ অনুমতি দি ভৱন নিৰ্মাণ প্ৰকল্পৰ বাবে ইচি-ৰ কাঠামো যুক্তিসংগত কৰা হৈছে।
• বৈধ ইচি আৰু কোনো অতিৰিক্ত ভূমিৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা থকা বিমানবন্দৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণ আৰু আধুনিকীকৰণ প্ৰকল্পসমূহক এতিয়া ইআইএ আৰু ৰাজহুৱা শুনানিৰ পৰা ৰেহাই দিয়া বি২ শ্ৰেণীৰ প্ৰকল্প হিচাপে মূল্যায়ন কৰা হৈছে।
• ঔদ্যোগিক বাগিচা/উদ্যান আৰু ব্যক্তিগত উদ্যোগৰ বাবে গ্ৰীণ বেল্ট আৰু গ্ৰীণ কভাৰ-ৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা প্ৰদূষণৰ সম্ভাৱনাৰ ভিত্তিত যুক্তিসংগত কৰা হৈছে।
• আদালত বা এনচিএলটি-ৰ কাৰ্যবিধিৰ পৰা হোৱা বিলম্ব ইচি-ৰ বৈধতাৰ সময়সীমাৰ পৰা বাদ দিয়া হৈছে।
• পৰিৱেশ নিৰীক্ষণ অধিনিয়ম, ২০২৫, চৰকাৰৰ বিশ্বাস ভিত্তিক অনুসৰণ – ব্যৱসায় কৰাত সহজতাক শক্তিশালী কৰি পৰিৱেশ আইনসমূহৰ অধীনত স্থানীয় পৰীক্ষণ আৰু অনুসৰণ সমীক্ষা চলাবলৈ প্ৰমাণিত তৃতীয় পক্ষৰ পৰিৱেশ নিৰীক্ষকৰ এটা কেডাৰ প্ৰৱৰ্তন কৰে।
• PARIVESH: PARIVESH 2.0 য়ে অনুমোদন ব্যৱস্থাপনাত সম্পূৰ্ণ স্বয়ংক্ৰিয়তা লাভ কৰে, পৰিৱেশ, বন, বন্যপ্ৰাণী, চি আৰ জেড অনুমোদনৰ বাবে এক সংহত ডিজিটেল প্লেটফৰ্ম প্ৰদান কৰে।
• পিএম গতিশক্তি এনএমপি, এনএছডব্লিউএছ (ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় একক উইণ্ড’ ছীষ্টেম), কেম্পাৰ ডিজিটেল পেমেণ্ট গেটৱে’, আৰু কিউচিআই-নেবেট-ৰ স্বীকৃতি পৰ্টেলৰ সৈতে একত্ৰিত হৈ, পৰিৱেশ-য়ে মাননীয় প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কল্পনা কৰা সমগ্ৰ চৰকাৰ পদ্ধতি-ক সামৰি লৈছে।

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Year-end Review 2025: A year dedicated to Forest Conservation, Wildlife Protection and Global Leadership in addressing Climate Change
262.4 crore saplings planted under Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam campaign since 5th June 2024.
India ranked 9th globally in total forest area (FAO–GFRA 2025) and retained its position at 3rd position worldwide in terms of annual forest gain. Cumulative gain of 4.83% in forest and tree cover since 2013.
Project Cheetah expanded to Gandhisagar Wildlife Sanctuary; cheetah population reached 30, including 19 India-born.
Five National-Level Species Conservation Projects launched.
103 cities recorded reduction in PM10 levels under National Clean Air Programme (NCAP) in 2024-25 in comparison to 2017-18.
75 projects sanctioned under Nagar Van Yojana (NVY) in 2025.
96 Ramsar Sites in 2025 as compared to 26 in 2014 covering ~1.36 million ha. In 2025, 11 Ramsar Sites declared and added to the list.
Indore and Udaipur became India’s first Ramsar Wetland Cities (January 2025).
India-led resolution on “Promoting Sustainable Lifestyles for the Wise Use of Wetlands” adopted at Ramsar CoP-15 (July 2025).
India’s resolution on “Strengthening the Global Management of Wildfires” adopted at seventh session of the United Nations Environment Assembly held in Nairobi in December 2025.
Environment Audit Rules, 2025 notified, introducing Certified Third-Party Environmental Auditors.
Environment Protection (Management of Contaminated Sites) Rules, 2025 notified on 24.07.2025 provides framework for identification, assessment and remediation of contaminated sites in the country.
Uniform guidelines issued for grant of consent to establish and operate for industries across all SPCBs in the country.
31 DEC 2025 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
Major Initiatives, Reforms and Achievements of MoEFCC
1. Forest Conservation, Afforestation and Green Cover Enhancement
1.1 Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam Campaign
Launched by the Hon’ble Prime Minister, the Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam campaign emerged as one of the largest people-centric environmental movements in the world. Implemented through a Whole-of-Government and Whole-of-Society approach:
• 262.4 crore saplings were planted till December 24, 2025
• The campaign integrated emotional, cultural and ecological values
• Plantation activities were digitally tracked through the Meri LiFE portal.
1.2 Forest and Tree Cover Status
According to the India State of Forest Report (ISFR) 2023:
• The forest and tree cover of the country is 25.17% (21.76% forest cover and 3.41% tree cover) of the geographical area of the country.
• There has been a cumulative gain of 4.83% in forest and tree cover since 2013.
• As per FAO Global Forest Resources Assessment 2025:
§ India ranks 9th globally in forest area (up from 10th).
§ Retains 3rd position worldwide in annual net forest gain.
These achievements underscore India’s long-term commitment to expanding green cover while improving forest quality.
1.3 National Compensatory Afforestation Fund Management and Planning Authority (National CAMPA)
• National CAMPA Authority, through its policies and innovative digital reforms, has transformed the planning and management of Compensatory Afforestation and Restoration of Ecosystem Services activities in India.
• By combining robust financial mechanisms, large-scale ecological restoration, and new digital systems—such as the (1) rolling out the pan india Digital APO Portal, (2) Development of Monitoring & Evaluation tool jointly with BISAG-N-, and the (3) National CAMPA Dashboard— National CAMPA is ensuring transparency, accountability, and scientific oversight.
• National Authority CAMPA has approved the Annual plan of Operations of 32 States and Union Territories worth Rs,8561.34 crores during FY 2025-26 .
1.4 Aravalli Landscape Restoration (Green Wall Initiative)
• Aravalli Green Wall initiative proposes restoration of 6.31 million hectares, with priority intervention areas in Rajasthan, Gujarat, Haryana and Delhi.
• A phase-wise restoration plan (2025–2034) focuses on forest restoration, grassland rejuvenation, and mine reclamation through convergence with CAMPA, MGNREGS, Green India Mission, and other programmes.
• In 2025, about 36,025 Ha area have been restored.
• 435 nurseries falling under the Aravalli landscapes across four States, with a combined approximate production capacity of 393.24 lakh seedlings has been established.
• A Detailed Action Plan for Aravalli Landscape Restoration, a major initiative to restore the Aravalli Hill Range was unveiled on 21 May 2025. The Action Plan outlines a science-based, community-led, and policy-supported roadmap to restore the ecological integrity of the Aravallis.
2. Wildlife Conservation and Species Recovery
2.1 Project Tiger and Project Elephant
India continued to strengthen its flagship conservation programmes:
• 58 Tiger Reserves now cover approximately 85,000 sq km as compared to 46 in 2014.
• New reserve: Madhav Tiger Reserve, MP.
• The 6th cycle of All India Tiger Estimation was initiated (global first).
• Habitat improvement and corridor protection were prioritised.
• Elephant Reserves increased to 33 in 2025 in comparison to 26 in 2014; about 8,610 sq km additional area brought under protection.
• Major Interventions under Project Elephant are as under:
• India–Bangladesh Transboundary Elephant Conservation Protocol
• 150 elephant corridors identified across 15 States
• Ex-gratia for human fatalities enhanced: ₹5 lakh → ₹10 lakh
• Rail-track mitigation portal; 110 critical sites identified
• DNA profiling of captive elephants via Gaj Soochna App
2.2 Protected Areas and Community Reserves
• Protected Areas increased to 1134 in 2025 as compared to 745 in 2014.
• Community Reserves under the Protected Area network has increased to 309 in 2025 as compared to 48 Protected Areas in 2014.
2.3 Project Cheetah
Project Cheetah entered an expansion phase in 2025:
• Cheetahs were introduced into Gandhisagar Wildlife Sanctuary; planned expansion to Noradehi & Banni Grasslands
• Total cheetah population reached 30, including 19 cubs born in India
• Successful reproduction marked a major conservation milestone
● Next batch of 8 cheetahs from Botswana received (2025)
2.4 International Big Cat Alliance (IBCA)
India continued to lead the International Big Cat Alliance (IBCA launched in April 2023 to conserve 7 big cat species globally) with
• Framework Agreement entered into force on 23 January 2025.
• Membership has expanded to 18 countries
• Strengthened cooperation on conservation, capacity building and research
• IBCA links biodiversity conservation with climate adaptation, ecosystem services, water security, and community livelihoods, reinforcing India’s global leadership.
2.5 Launch of 05 National level Projects and 04 National-level Action Plans.
Five National Level Projects for Species Conservation and Conflict Management, which includes Project Dolphin Phase 11, Project Sloth Bear, Project Gharial, a Centre of Excellence for Human-Wildlife Conflict Management, and a Project on "Tigers Outside Tiger Reserve" as well as, four National-level Action Plans & Field Guides for Species Population Assessments and Monitoring Programmes covering River Dolphins, Tigers, Snow Leopard and Bustards were launched during the Wildlife Week 2025 (October 2-8).
2.6 National Board for Wildlife (NBWL):
The 7th NBWL Meeting under the chairmanship of Hon’ble Prime Minister, held at Sansan, Gir on 3rd March 2025, brought together key stakeholders to discuss wildlife conservation efforts, emphasizing collaboration and action points for enhancing biodiversity conservation in India.
3. Biodiversity Conservation and Community Participation
3.1 Biological Diversity Reforms
The Biological Diversity (Amendment) Rules, 2025 were notified to:
• Simplify compliance
• Encourage research and innovation
• Strengthen benefit-sharing mechanisms
3.2 Access and Benefit Sharing (ABS)
• Reinforced the role of local communities as custodians of biodiversity.
• Launch of a Certificate Programme in Business & Biodiversity Conservation.
• Over ₹61 crore released to local communities under ABS.
3.3 Global Engagement
India actively participated in CBD COP-16 (Rome, 2025), advocating equity, finance, and technology transfer for biodiversity conservation.
4. Climate Change Action and Global Leadership
4.1 Achievements of India’s Nationally Determined Contribution (NDC)
• Reduction in emission intensity of GDP by 36% from 2005 level achieved in 2020 - against the target of 45% by 2030
• Installed capacity of electric power from non-fossil fuel based energy sources increased to more than 50% in June 2025 - 5 years ahead of schedule
• Created 2.29 billion tonnes of additional carbon sink between 2005 and 2021 - against the target of creation of 2.5 - 3.0 billion tonnes of carbon sink by 2030
4.2 Indian Carbon Market
Operationalisation of the Carbon Credit Trading Scheme (CCTS) marked a major step in India’s climate strategy:
• Compliance and offset mechanisms were established
• Domestic market aligned with international carbon frameworks
India also signed a bilateral mechanism with Japan, in August 2025, under Article 6.2 of the Paris Agreement.
5. Air Quality Improvement and Urban Environment
5.1 National Clean Air Programme (NCAP)
NCAP continued to deliver measurable outcomes:
• 130 cities covered.
• ₹13,415 crore provided as performance-linked funding till now.
• Rs.792.72 crore released to 82 cities in FY 2025-26 under CP Scheme
• Recommendations sent to DoE based on air quality performance for release of Rs.2194.25 crore to 48 Million plus cities under XVth Finance Commission air quality grants
• 103 cities recorded reduction in PM10 levels in 2024-25 compared to 2017-18, out of which:
• 64 cities have shown reduction by more than 20%
• 25 of these cities have achieved a reduction of more than 40%.
• 22 cities met National Ambient Air Quality Standards for PM10 levels.
Guidelines issued for conducting Ward level Swachh Vayu Sarvekshan in 130 cities.
5.2 Nagar Van Yojana (NVY)
Urban forestry gained momentum:
• Enhanced green spaces in cities and towns.
• 75 projects sanctioned in 2025.
• A total of 620 Nagar Van projects sanctioned.
• Total outlay of ₹654 crore.
6. Waste Management and Circular Economy
6.1 Extended Producer Responsibility (EPR) and Circular Economy
EPR frameworks were implemented across eight waste streams:
• Strong foundation laid for a circular economy
• As on 03.12.2025, 71,401 producers and 4,447 recyclers under various waste streams have been registered on the portals.
• Approximately 375.11 lakh tonnes of waste (plastic packaging waste, battery waste, e-waste, waste tyres) has been recycled with corresponding EPR certificates generation of 339.51 lakh tonnes, out of which 237.85 tonnes has been transferred to producers.
7. Coastal, Wetlands, Mangrove Conservation and Eco-Sensitive Zones
7.1 MISHTI Programme
Mangrove restoration gained momentum:
• 4536 ha area brought under restoration in 2025.
• Rs. 46.48 crore released in 2025.
• Total 22,560 ha of degraded mangroves restored.
7.2 Wetland Conservation
• In 2025 , 11 Ramsar Sites were declared and added to the list.
• India now has 96 Ramsar Sites, the highest in Asia
• Udaipur and Indore became India’s first Ramsar-accredited Wetland Cities
• India now has the largest Ramsar network in Asia and the 3rd largest globally by number of sites.
7.3 National Coastal Mission
• Extended for 2025–31 with an allocation of ₹767 crore, strengthening climate resilience of coastal ecosystems.
• As of the 2025-26 season, 18 beaches in India across 7 coastal States and 4 Union Territories have been accorded the Blue Flag Certification.
7.4 Eco-Sensitive Zones (ESZs)
• Conservation planning in India follows an ecosystem-based approach to protect representative habitats.
• Eco-Sensitive Zones (ESZs) regulate development around Protected Areas while supporting sustainable livelihoods of local communities.
• 353 final ESZ notifications covering 496 Protected Areas have been issued, compared to only 23 ESZs covering 25 Protected Areas till 2014.
8. Environmental Awareness, Education and Capacity Building
• 1.12 lakh Eco-Clubs operational across the country
• Mission LiFE mobilised students and citizens towards sustainable lifestyles. As reported on Meri LiFE portal, more than six crore people participated in over 34 lakh LiFE events so far. 4.96 crore Mission Life pledges taken.
• EIACP strengthened digital outreach and knowledge dissemination
9. Activities under key Institutions:
• National Mission on Himalayan Studies (NMHS): During the current financial year (2025-26), 17 new demand-driven projects have been approved to promote action-oriented research across different regions of the Indian Himalayan Region (IHR).
• Govind Ballabh Pant 'National Institute of Himalayan Environment' (NIHE) : Geotagged 77 springs in Yachuli and Yazali, Keyi Panior district of Arunachal Pradesh. Developed a regional database of 1025 pteridophyte taxa in the Indian Himalayan Region, 6.3% rise in species richness, 13% vegetation cover increase, and the morphilization. Reported two orchids species New to Science; (i) Phalaenopsis quadridentata and (ii) Gastrodia indica..
• Botanical Survey of India (BSI): Published ‘Plant Discoveries 2024’; undertook 88 floral surveys and local tours across diverse phyto geographical regions of the country; actively collected, multiplied, and introduced approximately 673 plant species into its network of botanic gardens; published 11 volumes of the Flora of India; 40,503 herbarium sheets digitized, and 88,056 associated metadata records prepared and integrated into the online archives.
• Zoological Survey of India (ZSI): 6,938 species were added to the National Zoological Collection; 117 new species were discovered across diverse faunal groups; three patents granted for automated surveillance systems targeting mosquitoes, coleopterans, and protozoans; Digital Sequence Information strengthened with 1,352 DNA barcodes of 567 species submitted to BOLD and GenBank, enhancing molecular reference resources; 128 new records added to the Indian fauna.
• Indian Council of Forestry Research and Education (ICFRE): Under Green Credit Programme 4391 ha under restoration across different states; a farmer's variety of Melia dubia GK 10 registered; a germplasm repository of 150 Dalbergia sissoo individuals from diverse agroclimatic zones of UP, MP, Haryana, Punjab, Rajasthan, HP and UK established at ICFRE-FRI Dehradun; VAN VISTARA - Database Management System for Forest Genetic Resources of India launched by ICFRE-IFGTB, Coimbatore; Trichoderma frianum sp. a new taxon within the Harzianum clade, discovered; developed Plywood passing MR grade as per IS: 848-2006 and particle board as per IS 3087 for Grade -2 with zero formaldehyde emission.
• Indian Institute of Forest Management (IIFM): Diversifying its academic offerings, the Institute has launched a Doctoral Programme in Management and two new MBA programmes in Sustainable Development, Development and Sustainable Finance during the year 2025. The students’ intake under various post graduate programmes have increased to 275 and the campus strength has grown beyond 500 in 2025. The institute has also expanded geographically, successfully conducting Management Development Programmes through its Kurseong Campus, West Bengal since 2024.
• Indira Gandhi National Forest Academy (IGNFA): Total 207 IFS officers attended the MCT Mid-Career Training programme. IGNFA successfully organized several impactful Mid-Career Training Programs and two thematic trainings, which were conducted for the first time in a blended format through the IGOT platform of Mission Karmayogi. It included 426 participants from across the country. The Academy implemented the TARU Portal (Moodie Learning Management System) for the delivery of online and blended learning programmes.
10. International Cooperation and Multilateral Engagement
India played a leadership role at COP-30 (Brazil), Ramsar COP-15, UNEA-7, BRICS Climate Forum, and Minamata COP-6, reinforcing equity, finance and technology transfer for developing countries.
• Indian delegation participated in the Contact Group on Climate Change and Sustainable Development (CGCCSD) Open-ended Plenary and the 3rd High-Level BRICS Meeting on Climate Change and Sustainable Development held in Brasilia, Brazil, on May 27-28, 2025. The delegation played a key role in finalizing and adopting the ' BRICS Climate Leadership Agenda', reaffirming BRICS ' commitment to collective climate action aligned with the Paris Agreement and UNFCCC goals. India's proactive engagement sets the stage for its leadership during India's BRICS Chairmanship in 2026.
• At the Ramsar 15th Conference of Parties (CoP) held at Victoria Falls, Zimbabwe, from 23-31 July 2025, India for the first (since 1982) introduced a Resolution on “Promoting Sustainable Lifestyles for the Wise Use of Wetlands”. The resolution received overwhelming support from the 172 Ramsar Contracting Parties, Six International Organisation Partners, and other observers and was formally adopted at the plenary session on July 30, 2025. The resolution is closely aligned with the principles of Mission LiFE.
• The MoEFCC and the Ministry of the Environment of Japan signed a Memorandum of Cooperation (MoC) related to implementation of Article 6.2 of the Paris Agreement in the Field of Environmental Cooperation during the visit of Hon'ble Prime Minister to Japan for the 15th India Japan Annual Summit held on 29-30th August 2025. The signed MoC will serve as an enabling framework for collaboration in areas pertaining to environmental preservation such as pollution control, climate change, waste management, sustainable use of biodiversity and environmental technologies.
• A delegation from MoEFCC led by Hon’ble Minister Environment, Forest & Climate Change participated in the G20 Environment Ministers’ Meeting, in Cape Town , South Africa help from 10-12 September 2025. India supported Integrating Climate and Development, while upholding Equity and Common but Differentiated Responsibilities.
• A delegation participated in the Conference of the Parties to the Minamata Convention on Mercury (COP-6), held in Geneva, from 3rd to 7th November 2025. India successfully obtained the last exemption for another period of 5 years (from 2025 to 2030) to phase out mercury-added products.
• An inter-ministerial delegation led by the Hon’ble Minister Environment, Forest & Climate Change attended 30th session of Conference of Parties (CoP) to the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (COP-30), held in Belém, Brazil from 10- 21 November 2025. India played a constructive and bridge-building role on behalf of developing countries. The participation yielded positive outcomes in the field of Adaptation indicators and finance, Climate Finance under Article 9, Just Transition Mechanism, Technology Implementation Programme and Mitigation Work Programme.
• A delegation led by Hon’ble Minister of State for Environment, Forest & Climate Change participated at UNEA-7 Conference held in Nairobi, Kenya, from December 8-12, 2025. India’s resolution on “Strengthening the Global Management of Wildfires” was adopted . The resolution, moved by India, received wide support from Member States, reaffirming global recognition of the urgent need to address the rising threat of wildfires worldwide.
• Indian delegation led by the Director General of Forests & Special Secretary and CITES Management Authority of India participated in the 20th meeting of the Conference of Parties (CoP) to Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of wild fauna and flora (CITES) held in Samarkand, Uzbekistan from 24th November to 5th December 2025. During the CoP, several agenda items relating to conservation of wild species that are in trade were discussed and decisions and Resolutions were adopted.
11. Days/events celebrated:
• Celebrated World Wetlands Day 2025 at the Parvati Arga Ramsar Site, in February, 2025. The event highlighted the critical role of wetlands in environmental conservation, biodiversity, and sustainable livelihoods, aligning with this year’s theme of ‘Protecting Wetlands for our Common Future’.
• MoEFCC, in collaboration with two institutes at the Harvard University, USA, organised a Conference on ‘India 2047: Building a Climate-Resilient Future’, from 19th – 22nd March 2025, at Bharat Mandapam in New Delhi. The symposium served as a dynamic knowledge sharing platform for experts from diverse fields—including climate science, public health, labour, and urban planning—to deliberate on the urgent challenges posed by climate change and the pathways to a resilient future. The deliberations focused on four key themes: Climate Science of Heat and Water with its implications on Agriculture, Health, Work and the Built Environment.
• International Day for Biological Diversity (IDB) 2025 celebrated on May 22, 2025 with an Exhibition on Biodiversity and Bioresources, in Udaipur (Rajasthan). The theme for IDB 2025 was ‘Harmony with Nature and Sustainable Development’.
• World Environment Day (WED) was organised on June 5, 2025. The WED event at Bharat Mandapam was celebrated under the theme 'One Nation, One Mission: End Plastic Pollution', featuring the release of two key publications - Government Initiatives on Ending Plastic Pollution and a Compendium on Eco-alternatives to Banned SUPs and launch of the National Plastic Waste Reporting Portal. The event marked the launch of National Plastic Pollution Reduction Campaign, covering Tiger Reserves, government offices, Swachhta Hi Sewa activities and a Hackathon on eco-alternatives to single-use plastics. A National Expo was also organised showcasing the innovations from 150 startups and recyclers.
• Celebrating 11th International Day of Yoga (IDY) on 21st June, 2025, the MoEFCC in collaboration with the Ministry of AYUSH observed 'Harit Yoga' wherein a Yoga session was followed by tree plantation under the campaign 'Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam'. More than 800 events were organized across 130 National Clean Air Programme (NCAP) cities, with the participation of over three lakh citizens.
• Celebrated Global Tiger Day 2025 on July 29, 2025. A nationwide tree plantation drive was launched. The Hon’ble Minister Environment, Forest & Climate Change unveiled four important publications, each highlighting a unique aspect of India’s wildlife conservation.
• Celebrated World Lion Day – 2025 on August 10, 2025, at Barda Wildlife Sanctuary, Gujarat. The grand celebrations of ‘World Lion Day’ was also organized across 11 districts of Saurashtra, Gujarat, to promote awareness about the conservation and protection of the Asiatic Lion.
• Celebrated World Elephant Day 2025 on August 12, 2025. A nationwide awareness campaign was initiated, engaging approximately 12 lakh students from about 5,000 schools to spread awareness about elephant conservation and the importance of harmonious coexistence between people and wildlife.
• Swachh Vayu Sarvekshan Awards and Wetland Cities Recognition Ceremony 2025 was organized on 9th September 2025. The best-performing cities under Swachh Vayu Sarveshan 2025 conducted in 130 cities under National Clean air Progamme (NCAP) were awarded. During the event the 'Ward-Level Swachh Vayu Sarvekshan Guidelines' were released. A' Compendium of Best Practices under the National Clean Air Programme' was also released. Two cities namely Indore and Udaipur were issued certificates for being recognized as Wetland Cities under Ramsar Convention.
• 31st World Ozone Day on September 16, 2025 celebrated with the theme 'From science to global action', highlighting the success of the Montreal Protocol. Key publications and awareness materials were released, including studies on low-GWP technologies, district cooling systems, and cold chain best practices.
• 51st Foundation Day of Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) on September 22, 2025. During the event, key initiatives included laying the foundation stone for CPCB's new headquarters, inaugurating regional laboratories in Pune and Shillong, launching SAMEER App 2.0. Technical publications released included "Classification of Polluted River Stretches, 2025" and a manual on identifying polluted water bodies using freshwater benthic macroinvertebrates.
• Wildlife Week 2025 celebrations were organized at FRI Campus, Dehradun on 6th October 2025. 5 National Level Projects for Species Conservation and Conflict Management, as well as, 4 National-level Action Plans & Field Guides for Species Population Assessments and Monitoring Programmes were launched during the event.
• International Snow Leopard Day was observed on October 23, 2025, with a unique initiative titled '#23for23', encouraging people across the country to engage in physical activities for 23 minutes to raise awareness about the conservation of snow leopards and their fragile habitats.
12. Major Reforms by MoEFCC in 2025
12.1 Green Credit Programme (GCP) – Revised Framework
• Expanded participation to public and private entities for restoring degraded forest land.
• Restoration to be carried out directly by user agencies.
• Green Credits issued after 5 years of restoration on achieving ≥40% canopy density (1 credit per tree older than 5 years).
• Credits may be used once for:
o Compensatory Afforestation (CA),
o CSR obligations, or
o Statutory plantation requirements.
12.2 Van (Sanrakshan Evam Samvardhan) Amendment Rules, 2025
• Expanded land bank creation in degraded/government/recorded forest lands (0.4 canopy).
• Afforestation created under govt. schemes can be used for CA.
• Streamlined approvals for critical, strategic, deep-seated and atomic mineral mining with enhanced CA norms.
• Provision for extension of in-principle approval validity beyond 5 years.
• No CA for underground mining without surface rights.
• Offline proposal submission allowed for defence/strategic/emergency projects.
12.3 Second Amendment to Rules, 2023 (Nov 2025)
The Van (Sanrakshan Evam Samvardhan) Rules, 2023 were amended enabling the Nodal Officer' of the State to mandatorily assist and facilitate the user agency in the identification of degraded forest land for compensatory afforestation.
12.4. Involvement of local forest officer in cases of land acquisition
Directions dated 13.11.2025 issued enjoining the project proponent to share copy of the land acquisition notification with the local Forest Department official so as to clearly delineate forest land at the time of acquiring land for any infrastructure project.
12.5 Reforms under Air Acts and Water Acts
12.5.1 Uniform Consent Reforms
• Nation-wide uniform guidelines for Consent to Establish/Operate across SPCBs/PCCs.
• Industries with prior Environmental Clearance exempted from CTE.
12.5.2 Industrial Classification & Compliance
• Revised industry classification (Red/Orange/Green/Blue/White) to encourage better compliance.
• States empowered to classify new sectors under White category.
• 86 sectors notified as White category — exempted from CTE/CTO.
12.6 Reforms on EPR and Circular Economy:
• As part of Circular Economy action plans, EPR regulations have been notified for eight waste categories, namely plastic packaging, e-waste, battery waste, used oil, waste tyres, end-of-life vehicles, construction & demolition waste, and scrap of non-ferrous metals.
• The following EPR regulations/ amendments in existing EPR regulations have been notified in 2025:
• Environment Protection (End-of-Life Vehicles) Rules, 2025 notified on 06.01.2025 for environmentally sound management of end-of-life vehicles.
• Environment (Construction and Demolition) Waste Management Rules, 2025 notified on 04.04.2025 for environmentally sound management of construction and demolition waste.
• “Extended Producer Responsibility for Scrap of Non-Ferrous Metals’’ notified on 01.07.2025 through amendment of Hazardous and Other Wastes (Management and Transboundary Movement) Rules, 2016 for environmentally sound management of scrap of non-ferrous metals.
• Battery Waste Management Amendment Rules, 2025 notified on 24.02.2025 with respect to labelling of EPR registration number on batteries.
• Plastic Waste Management (Amendment) Rules, 2025 notified on 23.01.2025 with respect to labelling of EPR registration number.
12.7 Environment Protection (Management of Contaminated Sites) Rules, 2025:
Environment Protection (Management of Contaminated Sites) Rules, 2025, notified on 24.07.2025, provides a framework for identification, assessment and remediation of contaminated sites in the country.
12. 8 Major Reforms on Environmental Clearance Process for Ease of Doing Business
• Mining projects of minerals reclassified from ‘minor’ to ‘major’ by the Ministry of Mines, with lease area up to 5 hectares, shall be apprised as Category ‘B2’ under the EIA Notification, 2006.
• The EC framework for building construction projects has been rationalised by permitting changes in design and planning without requiring Environment clearance (EC) amendments.
• Airport expansion and modernisation projects with valid ECs and no additional land requirement are now appraised as Category B2 projects, exempt from EIA and public hearings.
• Green belt and green cover requirements for industrial estates/parks and individual industries have been rationalized based on pollution potential.
• Delays arising from court or NCLT proceedings are excluded from EC validity period.
• The Environment Audit Rules, 2025, introduced a cadre of Certified Third-Party Environmental Auditors to conduct on-site verification and compliance audits under major environmental laws, reinforcing the government’s Trust Based Compliance – Ease of Doing Business.
• PARIVESH: PARIVESH 2.0 achieved complete automation in clearance management, providing an integrated digital platform for Environment, Forest, Wildlife, CRZ clearances. It integrates Geographic Information System (GIS) for real-time decision support, improves transparency through online tracking, and facilitates Ease of Doing Business while ensuring accountability and environmental safeguards. By offering a single- window interface for project proponents, appraisal committees, and regulatory authorities, PARIVESH 2.0 strengthens the Government’s commitment to “Minimum Government, Maximum Governance” and promotes sustainable development.
• Integrated with PM Gatishakti NMP, NSWS (National Single Window System), CAMPA’s digital payment gateway, and QCI-NABET’s accreditation portal, PARIVESH embodies the whole-of-government approach envisioned by the Hon’ble Prime Minister. The initiative not only improves Ease of Doing Business for industry but also advances India’s environmental governance through sustainability, precision, and citizen-centric design.