Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Year-end Review 2025: A year dedicated to Forest Conservation, Wildlife Protection and Global Leadership in addressing Climate Change
262.4 crore saplings planted under Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam campaign since 5th June 2024.
India ranked 9th globally in total forest area (FAO–GFRA 2025) and retained its position at 3rd position worldwide in terms of annual forest gain. Cumulative gain of 4.83% in forest and tree cover since 2013.
Project Cheetah expanded to Gandhisagar Wildlife Sanctuary; cheetah population reached 30, including 19 India-born.
Five National-Level Species Conservation Projects launched.
103 cities recorded reduction in PM10 levels under National Clean Air Programme (NCAP) in 2024-25 in comparison to 2017-18.
75 projects sanctioned under Nagar Van Yojana (NVY) in 2025.
96 Ramsar Sites in 2025 as compared to 26 in 2014 covering ~1.36 million ha. In 2025, 11 Ramsar Sites declared and added to the list.
Indore and Udaipur became India’s first Ramsar Wetland Cities (January 2025).
India-led resolution on “Promoting Sustainable Lifestyles for the Wise Use of Wetlands” adopted at Ramsar CoP-15 (July 2025).
India’s resolution on “Strengthening the Global Management of Wildfires” adopted at seventh session of the United Nations Environment Assembly held in Nairobi in December 2025.
Environment Audit Rules, 2025 notified, introducing Certified Third-Party Environmental Auditors.
Environment Protection (Management of Contaminated Sites) Rules, 2025 notified on 24.07.2025 provides framework for identification, assessment and remediation of contaminated sites in the country.
Uniform guidelines issued for grant of consent to establish and operate for industries across all SPCBs in the country.
31 DEC 2025 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
Major Initiatives, Reforms and Achievements of MoEFCC
1. Forest Conservation, Afforestation and Green Cover Enhancement
1.1 Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam Campaign
Launched by the Hon’ble Prime Minister, the Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam campaign emerged as one of the largest people-centric environmental movements in the world. Implemented through a Whole-of-Government and Whole-of-Society approach:
• 262.4 crore saplings were planted till December 24, 2025
• The campaign integrated emotional, cultural and ecological values
• Plantation activities were digitally tracked through the Meri LiFE portal.
1.2 Forest and Tree Cover Status
According to the India State of Forest Report (ISFR) 2023:
• The forest and tree cover of the country is 25.17% (21.76% forest cover and 3.41% tree cover) of the geographical area of the country.
• There has been a cumulative gain of 4.83% in forest and tree cover since 2013.
• As per FAO Global Forest Resources Assessment 2025:
§ India ranks 9th globally in forest area (up from 10th).
§ Retains 3rd position worldwide in annual net forest gain.
These achievements underscore India’s long-term commitment to expanding green cover while improving forest quality.
1.3 National Compensatory Afforestation Fund Management and Planning Authority (National CAMPA)
• National CAMPA Authority, through its policies and innovative digital reforms, has transformed the planning and management of Compensatory Afforestation and Restoration of Ecosystem Services activities in India.
• By combining robust financial mechanisms, large-scale ecological restoration, and new digital systems—such as the (1) rolling out the pan india Digital APO Portal, (2) Development of Monitoring & Evaluation tool jointly with BISAG-N-, and the (3) National CAMPA Dashboard— National CAMPA is ensuring transparency, accountability, and scientific oversight.
• National Authority CAMPA has approved the Annual plan of Operations of 32 States and Union Territories worth Rs,8561.34 crores during FY 2025-26 .
1.4 Aravalli Landscape Restoration (Green Wall Initiative)
• Aravalli Green Wall initiative proposes restoration of 6.31 million hectares, with priority intervention areas in Rajasthan, Gujarat, Haryana and Delhi.
• A phase-wise restoration plan (2025–2034) focuses on forest restoration, grassland rejuvenation, and mine reclamation through convergence with CAMPA, MGNREGS, Green India Mission, and other programmes.
• In 2025, about 36,025 Ha area have been restored.
• 435 nurseries falling under the Aravalli landscapes across four States, with a combined approximate production capacity of 393.24 lakh seedlings has been established.
• A Detailed Action Plan for Aravalli Landscape Restoration, a major initiative to restore the Aravalli Hill Range was unveiled on 21 May 2025. The Action Plan outlines a science-based, community-led, and policy-supported roadmap to restore the ecological integrity of the Aravallis.
2. Wildlife Conservation and Species Recovery
2.1 Project Tiger and Project Elephant
India continued to strengthen its flagship conservation programmes:
• 58 Tiger Reserves now cover approximately 85,000 sq km as compared to 46 in 2014.
• New reserve: Madhav Tiger Reserve, MP.
• The 6th cycle of All India Tiger Estimation was initiated (global first).
• Habitat improvement and corridor protection were prioritised.
• Elephant Reserves increased to 33 in 2025 in comparison to 26 in 2014; about 8,610 sq km additional area brought under protection.
• Major Interventions under Project Elephant are as under:
• India–Bangladesh Transboundary Elephant Conservation Protocol
• 150 elephant corridors identified across 15 States
• Ex-gratia for human fatalities enhanced: ₹5 lakh → ₹10 lakh
• Rail-track mitigation portal; 110 critical sites identified
• DNA profiling of captive elephants via Gaj Soochna App
2.2 Protected Areas and Community Reserves
• Protected Areas increased to 1134 in 2025 as compared to 745 in 2014.
• Community Reserves under the Protected Area network has increased to 309 in 2025 as compared to 48 Protected Areas in 2014.
2.3 Project Cheetah
Project Cheetah entered an expansion phase in 2025:
• Cheetahs were introduced into Gandhisagar Wildlife Sanctuary; planned expansion to Noradehi & Banni Grasslands
• Total cheetah population reached 30, including 19 cubs born in India
• Successful reproduction marked a major conservation milestone
● Next batch of 8 cheetahs from Botswana received (2025)
2.4 International Big Cat Alliance (IBCA)
India continued to lead the International Big Cat Alliance (IBCA launched in April 2023 to conserve 7 big cat species globally) with
• Framework Agreement entered into force on 23 January 2025.
• Membership has expanded to 18 countries
• Strengthened cooperation on conservation, capacity building and research
• IBCA links biodiversity conservation with climate adaptation, ecosystem services, water security, and community livelihoods, reinforcing India’s global leadership.
2.5 Launch of 05 National level Projects and 04 National-level Action Plans.
Five National Level Projects for Species Conservation and Conflict Management, which includes Project Dolphin Phase 11, Project Sloth Bear, Project Gharial, a Centre of Excellence for Human-Wildlife Conflict Management, and a Project on "Tigers Outside Tiger Reserve" as well as, four National-level Action Plans & Field Guides for Species Population Assessments and Monitoring Programmes covering River Dolphins, Tigers, Snow Leopard and Bustards were launched during the Wildlife Week 2025 (October 2-8).
2.6 National Board for Wildlife (NBWL):
The 7th NBWL Meeting under the chairmanship of Hon’ble Prime Minister, held at Sansan, Gir on 3rd March 2025, brought together key stakeholders to discuss wildlife conservation efforts, emphasizing collaboration and action points for enhancing biodiversity conservation in India.
3. Biodiversity Conservation and Community Participation
3.1 Biological Diversity Reforms
The Biological Diversity (Amendment) Rules, 2025 were notified to:
• Simplify compliance
• Encourage research and innovation
• Strengthen benefit-sharing mechanisms
3.2 Access and Benefit Sharing (ABS)
• Reinforced the role of local communities as custodians of biodiversity.
• Launch of a Certificate Programme in Business & Biodiversity Conservation.
• Over ₹61 crore released to local communities under ABS.
3.3 Global Engagement
India actively participated in CBD COP-16 (Rome, 2025), advocating equity, finance, and technology transfer for biodiversity conservation.
4. Climate Change Action and Global Leadership
4.1 Achievements of India’s Nationally Determined Contribution (NDC)
• Reduction in emission intensity of GDP by 36% from 2005 level achieved in 2020 - against the target of 45% by 2030
• Installed capacity of electric power from non-fossil fuel based energy sources increased to more than 50% in June 2025 - 5 years ahead of schedule
• Created 2.29 billion tonnes of additional carbon sink between 2005 and 2021 - against the target of creation of 2.5 - 3.0 billion tonnes of carbon sink by 2030
4.2 Indian Carbon Market
Operationalisation of the Carbon Credit Trading Scheme (CCTS) marked a major step in India’s climate strategy:
• Compliance and offset mechanisms were established
• Domestic market aligned with international carbon frameworks
India also signed a bilateral mechanism with Japan, in August 2025, under Article 6.2 of the Paris Agreement.
5. Air Quality Improvement and Urban Environment
5.1 National Clean Air Programme (NCAP)
NCAP continued to deliver measurable outcomes:
• 130 cities covered.
• ₹13,415 crore provided as performance-linked funding till now.
• Rs.792.72 crore released to 82 cities in FY 2025-26 under CP Scheme
• Recommendations sent to DoE based on air quality performance for release of Rs.2194.25 crore to 48 Million plus cities under XVth Finance Commission air quality grants
• 103 cities recorded reduction in PM10 levels in 2024-25 compared to 2017-18, out of which:
• 64 cities have shown reduction by more than 20%
• 25 of these cities have achieved a reduction of more than 40%.
• 22 cities met National Ambient Air Quality Standards for PM10 levels.
Guidelines issued for conducting Ward level Swachh Vayu Sarvekshan in 130 cities.
5.2 Nagar Van Yojana (NVY)
Urban forestry gained momentum:
• Enhanced green spaces in cities and towns.
• 75 projects sanctioned in 2025.
• A total of 620 Nagar Van projects sanctioned.
• Total outlay of ₹654 crore.
6. Waste Management and Circular Economy
6.1 Extended Producer Responsibility (EPR) and Circular Economy
EPR frameworks were implemented across eight waste streams:
• Strong foundation laid for a circular economy
• As on 03.12.2025, 71,401 producers and 4,447 recyclers under various waste streams have been registered on the portals.
• Approximately 375.11 lakh tonnes of waste (plastic packaging waste, battery waste, e-waste, waste tyres) has been recycled with corresponding EPR certificates generation of 339.51 lakh tonnes, out of which 237.85 tonnes has been transferred to producers.
7. Coastal, Wetlands, Mangrove Conservation and Eco-Sensitive Zones
7.1 MISHTI Programme
Mangrove restoration gained momentum:
• 4536 ha area brought under restoration in 2025.
• Rs. 46.48 crore released in 2025.
• Total 22,560 ha of degraded mangroves restored.
7.2 Wetland Conservation
• In 2025 , 11 Ramsar Sites were declared and added to the list.
• India now has 96 Ramsar Sites, the highest in Asia
• Udaipur and Indore became India’s first Ramsar-accredited Wetland Cities
• India now has the largest Ramsar network in Asia and the 3rd largest globally by number of sites.
7.3 National Coastal Mission
• Extended for 2025–31 with an allocation of ₹767 crore, strengthening climate resilience of coastal ecosystems.
• As of the 2025-26 season, 18 beaches in India across 7 coastal States and 4 Union Territories have been accorded the Blue Flag Certification.
7.4 Eco-Sensitive Zones (ESZs)
• Conservation planning in India follows an ecosystem-based approach to protect representative habitats.
• Eco-Sensitive Zones (ESZs) regulate development around Protected Areas while supporting sustainable livelihoods of local communities.
• 353 final ESZ notifications covering 496 Protected Areas have been issued, compared to only 23 ESZs covering 25 Protected Areas till 2014.
8. Environmental Awareness, Education and Capacity Building
• 1.12 lakh Eco-Clubs operational across the country
• Mission LiFE mobilised students and citizens towards sustainable lifestyles. As reported on Meri LiFE portal, more than six crore people participated in over 34 lakh LiFE events so far. 4.96 crore Mission Life pledges taken.
• EIACP strengthened digital outreach and knowledge dissemination
9. Activities under key Institutions:
• National Mission on Himalayan Studies (NMHS): During the current financial year (2025-26), 17 new demand-driven projects have been approved to promote action-oriented research across different regions of the Indian Himalayan Region (IHR).
• Govind Ballabh Pant 'National Institute of Himalayan Environment' (NIHE) : Geotagged 77 springs in Yachuli and Yazali, Keyi Panior district of Arunachal Pradesh. Developed a regional database of 1025 pteridophyte taxa in the Indian Himalayan Region, 6.3% rise in species richness, 13% vegetation cover increase, and the morphilization. Reported two orchids species New to Science; (i) Phalaenopsis quadridentata and (ii) Gastrodia indica..
• Botanical Survey of India (BSI): Published ‘Plant Discoveries 2024’; undertook 88 floral surveys and local tours across diverse phyto geographical regions of the country; actively collected, multiplied, and introduced approximately 673 plant species into its network of botanic gardens; published 11 volumes of the Flora of India; 40,503 herbarium sheets digitized, and 88,056 associated metadata records prepared and integrated into the online archives.
• Zoological Survey of India (ZSI): 6,938 species were added to the National Zoological Collection; 117 new species were discovered across diverse faunal groups; three patents granted for automated surveillance systems targeting mosquitoes, coleopterans, and protozoans; Digital Sequence Information strengthened with 1,352 DNA barcodes of 567 species submitted to BOLD and GenBank, enhancing molecular reference resources; 128 new records added to the Indian fauna.
• Indian Council of Forestry Research and Education (ICFRE): Under Green Credit Programme 4391 ha under restoration across different states; a farmer's variety of Melia dubia GK 10 registered; a germplasm repository of 150 Dalbergia sissoo individuals from diverse agroclimatic zones of UP, MP, Haryana, Punjab, Rajasthan, HP and UK established at ICFRE-FRI Dehradun; VAN VISTARA - Database Management System for Forest Genetic Resources of India launched by ICFRE-IFGTB, Coimbatore; Trichoderma frianum sp. a new taxon within the Harzianum clade, discovered; developed Plywood passing MR grade as per IS: 848-2006 and particle board as per IS 3087 for Grade -2 with zero formaldehyde emission.
• Indian Institute of Forest Management (IIFM): Diversifying its academic offerings, the Institute has launched a Doctoral Programme in Management and two new MBA programmes in Sustainable Development, Development and Sustainable Finance during the year 2025. The students’ intake under various post graduate programmes have increased to 275 and the campus strength has grown beyond 500 in 2025. The institute has also expanded geographically, successfully conducting Management Development Programmes through its Kurseong Campus, West Bengal since 2024.
• Indira Gandhi National Forest Academy (IGNFA): Total 207 IFS officers attended the MCT Mid-Career Training programme. IGNFA successfully organized several impactful Mid-Career Training Programs and two thematic trainings, which were conducted for the first time in a blended format through the IGOT platform of Mission Karmayogi. It included 426 participants from across the country. The Academy implemented the TARU Portal (Moodie Learning Management System) for the delivery of online and blended learning programmes.
10. International Cooperation and Multilateral Engagement
India played a leadership role at COP-30 (Brazil), Ramsar COP-15, UNEA-7, BRICS Climate Forum, and Minamata COP-6, reinforcing equity, finance and technology transfer for developing countries.
• Indian delegation participated in the Contact Group on Climate Change and Sustainable Development (CGCCSD) Open-ended Plenary and the 3rd High-Level BRICS Meeting on Climate Change and Sustainable Development held in Brasilia, Brazil, on May 27-28, 2025. The delegation played a key role in finalizing and adopting the ' BRICS Climate Leadership Agenda', reaffirming BRICS ' commitment to collective climate action aligned with the Paris Agreement and UNFCCC goals. India's proactive engagement sets the stage for its leadership during India's BRICS Chairmanship in 2026.
• At the Ramsar 15th Conference of Parties (CoP) held at Victoria Falls, Zimbabwe, from 23-31 July 2025, India for the first (since 1982) introduced a Resolution on “Promoting Sustainable Lifestyles for the Wise Use of Wetlands”. The resolution received overwhelming support from the 172 Ramsar Contracting Parties, Six International Organisation Partners, and other observers and was formally adopted at the plenary session on July 30, 2025. The resolution is closely aligned with the principles of Mission LiFE.
• The MoEFCC and the Ministry of the Environment of Japan signed a Memorandum of Cooperation (MoC) related to implementation of Article 6.2 of the Paris Agreement in the Field of Environmental Cooperation during the visit of Hon'ble Prime Minister to Japan for the 15th India Japan Annual Summit held on 29-30th August 2025. The signed MoC will serve as an enabling framework for collaboration in areas pertaining to environmental preservation such as pollution control, climate change, waste management, sustainable use of biodiversity and environmental technologies.
• A delegation from MoEFCC led by Hon’ble Minister Environment, Forest & Climate Change participated in the G20 Environment Ministers’ Meeting, in Cape Town , South Africa help from 10-12 September 2025. India supported Integrating Climate and Development, while upholding Equity and Common but Differentiated Responsibilities.
• A delegation participated in the Conference of the Parties to the Minamata Convention on Mercury (COP-6), held in Geneva, from 3rd to 7th November 2025. India successfully obtained the last exemption for another period of 5 years (from 2025 to 2030) to phase out mercury-added products.
• An inter-ministerial delegation led by the Hon’ble Minister Environment, Forest & Climate Change attended 30th session of Conference of Parties (CoP) to the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (COP-30), held in Belém, Brazil from 10- 21 November 2025. India played a constructive and bridge-building role on behalf of developing countries. The participation yielded positive outcomes in the field of Adaptation indicators and finance, Climate Finance under Article 9, Just Transition Mechanism, Technology Implementation Programme and Mitigation Work Programme.
• A delegation led by Hon’ble Minister of State for Environment, Forest & Climate Change participated at UNEA-7 Conference held in Nairobi, Kenya, from December 8-12, 2025. India’s resolution on “Strengthening the Global Management of Wildfires” was adopted . The resolution, moved by India, received wide support from Member States, reaffirming global recognition of the urgent need to address the rising threat of wildfires worldwide.
• Indian delegation led by the Director General of Forests & Special Secretary and CITES Management Authority of India participated in the 20th meeting of the Conference of Parties (CoP) to Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of wild fauna and flora (CITES) held in Samarkand, Uzbekistan from 24th November to 5th December 2025. During the CoP, several agenda items relating to conservation of wild species that are in trade were discussed and decisions and Resolutions were adopted.
11. Days/events celebrated:
• Celebrated World Wetlands Day 2025 at the Parvati Arga Ramsar Site, in February, 2025. The event highlighted the critical role of wetlands in environmental conservation, biodiversity, and sustainable livelihoods, aligning with this year’s theme of ‘Protecting Wetlands for our Common Future’.
• MoEFCC, in collaboration with two institutes at the Harvard University, USA, organised a Conference on ‘India 2047: Building a Climate-Resilient Future’, from 19th – 22nd March 2025, at Bharat Mandapam in New Delhi. The symposium served as a dynamic knowledge sharing platform for experts from diverse fields—including climate science, public health, labour, and urban planning—to deliberate on the urgent challenges posed by climate change and the pathways to a resilient future. The deliberations focused on four key themes: Climate Science of Heat and Water with its implications on Agriculture, Health, Work and the Built Environment.
• International Day for Biological Diversity (IDB) 2025 celebrated on May 22, 2025 with an Exhibition on Biodiversity and Bioresources, in Udaipur (Rajasthan). The theme for IDB 2025 was ‘Harmony with Nature and Sustainable Development’.
• World Environment Day (WED) was organised on June 5, 2025. The WED event at Bharat Mandapam was celebrated under the theme 'One Nation, One Mission: End Plastic Pollution', featuring the release of two key publications - Government Initiatives on Ending Plastic Pollution and a Compendium on Eco-alternatives to Banned SUPs and launch of the National Plastic Waste Reporting Portal. The event marked the launch of National Plastic Pollution Reduction Campaign, covering Tiger Reserves, government offices, Swachhta Hi Sewa activities and a Hackathon on eco-alternatives to single-use plastics. A National Expo was also organised showcasing the innovations from 150 startups and recyclers.
• Celebrating 11th International Day of Yoga (IDY) on 21st June, 2025, the MoEFCC in collaboration with the Ministry of AYUSH observed 'Harit Yoga' wherein a Yoga session was followed by tree plantation under the campaign 'Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam'. More than 800 events were organized across 130 National Clean Air Programme (NCAP) cities, with the participation of over three lakh citizens.
• Celebrated Global Tiger Day 2025 on July 29, 2025. A nationwide tree plantation drive was launched. The Hon’ble Minister Environment, Forest & Climate Change unveiled four important publications, each highlighting a unique aspect of India’s wildlife conservation.
• Celebrated World Lion Day – 2025 on August 10, 2025, at Barda Wildlife Sanctuary, Gujarat. The grand celebrations of ‘World Lion Day’ was also organized across 11 districts of Saurashtra, Gujarat, to promote awareness about the conservation and protection of the Asiatic Lion.
• Celebrated World Elephant Day 2025 on August 12, 2025. A nationwide awareness campaign was initiated, engaging approximately 12 lakh students from about 5,000 schools to spread awareness about elephant conservation and the importance of harmonious coexistence between people and wildlife.
• Swachh Vayu Sarvekshan Awards and Wetland Cities Recognition Ceremony 2025 was organized on 9th September 2025. The best-performing cities under Swachh Vayu Sarveshan 2025 conducted in 130 cities under National Clean air Progamme (NCAP) were awarded. During the event the 'Ward-Level Swachh Vayu Sarvekshan Guidelines' were released. A' Compendium of Best Practices under the National Clean Air Programme' was also released. Two cities namely Indore and Udaipur were issued certificates for being recognized as Wetland Cities under Ramsar Convention.
• 31st World Ozone Day on September 16, 2025 celebrated with the theme 'From science to global action', highlighting the success of the Montreal Protocol. Key publications and awareness materials were released, including studies on low-GWP technologies, district cooling systems, and cold chain best practices.
• 51st Foundation Day of Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) on September 22, 2025. During the event, key initiatives included laying the foundation stone for CPCB's new headquarters, inaugurating regional laboratories in Pune and Shillong, launching SAMEER App 2.0. Technical publications released included "Classification of Polluted River Stretches, 2025" and a manual on identifying polluted water bodies using freshwater benthic macroinvertebrates.
• Wildlife Week 2025 celebrations were organized at FRI Campus, Dehradun on 6th October 2025. 5 National Level Projects for Species Conservation and Conflict Management, as well as, 4 National-level Action Plans & Field Guides for Species Population Assessments and Monitoring Programmes were launched during the event.
• International Snow Leopard Day was observed on October 23, 2025, with a unique initiative titled '#23for23', encouraging people across the country to engage in physical activities for 23 minutes to raise awareness about the conservation of snow leopards and their fragile habitats.
12. Major Reforms by MoEFCC in 2025
12.1 Green Credit Programme (GCP) – Revised Framework
• Expanded participation to public and private entities for restoring degraded forest land.
• Restoration to be carried out directly by user agencies.
• Green Credits issued after 5 years of restoration on achieving ≥40% canopy density (1 credit per tree older than 5 years).
• Credits may be used once for:
o Compensatory Afforestation (CA),
o CSR obligations, or
o Statutory plantation requirements.
12.2 Van (Sanrakshan Evam Samvardhan) Amendment Rules, 2025
• Expanded land bank creation in degraded/government/recorded forest lands (0.4 canopy).
• Afforestation created under govt. schemes can be used for CA.
• Streamlined approvals for critical, strategic, deep-seated and atomic mineral mining with enhanced CA norms.
• Provision for extension of in-principle approval validity beyond 5 years.
• No CA for underground mining without surface rights.
• Offline proposal submission allowed for defence/strategic/emergency projects.
12.3 Second Amendment to Rules, 2023 (Nov 2025)
The Van (Sanrakshan Evam Samvardhan) Rules, 2023 were amended enabling the Nodal Officer' of the State to mandatorily assist and facilitate the user agency in the identification of degraded forest land for compensatory afforestation.
12.4. Involvement of local forest officer in cases of land acquisition
Directions dated 13.11.2025 issued enjoining the project proponent to share copy of the land acquisition notification with the local Forest Department official so as to clearly delineate forest land at the time of acquiring land for any infrastructure project.
12.5 Reforms under Air Acts and Water Acts
12.5.1 Uniform Consent Reforms
• Nation-wide uniform guidelines for Consent to Establish/Operate across SPCBs/PCCs.
• Industries with prior Environmental Clearance exempted from CTE.
12.5.2 Industrial Classification & Compliance
• Revised industry classification (Red/Orange/Green/Blue/White) to encourage better compliance.
• States empowered to classify new sectors under White category.
• 86 sectors notified as White category — exempted from CTE/CTO.
12.6 Reforms on EPR and Circular Economy:
• As part of Circular Economy action plans, EPR regulations have been notified for eight waste categories, namely plastic packaging, e-waste, battery waste, used oil, waste tyres, end-of-life vehicles, construction & demolition waste, and scrap of non-ferrous metals.
• The following EPR regulations/ amendments in existing EPR regulations have been notified in 2025:
• Environment Protection (End-of-Life Vehicles) Rules, 2025 notified on 06.01.2025 for environmentally sound management of end-of-life vehicles.
• Environment (Construction and Demolition) Waste Management Rules, 2025 notified on 04.04.2025 for environmentally sound management of construction and demolition waste.
• “Extended Producer Responsibility for Scrap of Non-Ferrous Metals’’ notified on 01.07.2025 through amendment of Hazardous and Other Wastes (Management and Transboundary Movement) Rules, 2016 for environmentally sound management of scrap of non-ferrous metals.
• Battery Waste Management Amendment Rules, 2025 notified on 24.02.2025 with respect to labelling of EPR registration number on batteries.
• Plastic Waste Management (Amendment) Rules, 2025 notified on 23.01.2025 with respect to labelling of EPR registration number.
12.7 Environment Protection (Management of Contaminated Sites) Rules, 2025:
Environment Protection (Management of Contaminated Sites) Rules, 2025, notified on 24.07.2025, provides a framework for identification, assessment and remediation of contaminated sites in the country.
12. 8 Major Reforms on Environmental Clearance Process for Ease of Doing Business
• Mining projects of minerals reclassified from ‘minor’ to ‘major’ by the Ministry of Mines, with lease area up to 5 hectares, shall be apprised as Category ‘B2’ under the EIA Notification, 2006.
• The EC framework for building construction projects has been rationalised by permitting changes in design and planning without requiring Environment clearance (EC) amendments.
• Airport expansion and modernisation projects with valid ECs and no additional land requirement are now appraised as Category B2 projects, exempt from EIA and public hearings.
• Green belt and green cover requirements for industrial estates/parks and individual industries have been rationalized based on pollution potential.
• Delays arising from court or NCLT proceedings are excluded from EC validity period.
• The Environment Audit Rules, 2025, introduced a cadre of Certified Third-Party Environmental Auditors to conduct on-site verification and compliance audits under major environmental laws, reinforcing the government’s Trust Based Compliance – Ease of Doing Business.
• PARIVESH: PARIVESH 2.0 achieved complete automation in clearance management, providing an integrated digital platform for Environment, Forest, Wildlife, CRZ clearances. It integrates Geographic Information System (GIS) for real-time decision support, improves transparency through online tracking, and facilitates Ease of Doing Business while ensuring accountability and environmental safeguards. By offering a single- window interface for project proponents, appraisal committees, and regulatory authorities, PARIVESH 2.0 strengthens the Government’s commitment to “Minimum Government, Maximum Governance” and promotes sustainable development.
• Integrated with PM Gatishakti NMP, NSWS (National Single Window System), CAMPA’s digital payment gateway, and QCI-NABET’s accreditation portal, PARIVESH embodies the whole-of-government approach envisioned by the Hon’ble Prime Minister. The initiative not only improves Ease of Doing Business for industry but also advances India’s environmental governance through sustainability, precision, and citizen-centric design.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
वर्ष 2025 की समीक्षा: वन संरक्षण, वन्यजीव संरक्षण और जलवायु परिवर्तन से निपटने में वैश्विक नेतृत्व को समर्पित वर्ष
5 जून 2024 से 'एक पेड़ मां के नाम' अभियान के तहत 262.4 करोड़ पौधे लगाए गए
भारत कुल वन क्षेत्र में वैश्विक स्तर पर 9वें स्थान पर है (एफएओ-जीएफआरए 2025) और वार्षिक वन वृद्धि के मामले में विश्व स्तर पर तीसरे स्थान पर बना हुआ है 2013 से वन और वृक्ष आवरण में 4.83 प्रतिशत की संचयी वृद्धि दर्ज की गई है
चीता परियोजना का विस्तार गांधीसागर वन्यजीव अभ्यारण्य तक किया गया; चीतों की आबादी 30 तक पहुंच गई, जिनमें 19 भारत में जन्मे चीते शामिल हैं
पांच राष्ट्रीय स्तर की प्रजाति संरक्षण परियोजनाएं शुरू की गईं
राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ वायु कार्यक्रम (एनसीएपी) के तहत 2024-25 में 103 शहरों में पीएम10 के स्तर में 2017-18 की तुलना में कमी दर्ज की गई
वर्ष 2025 में नगर वन योजना (एनवीवाई) के तहत 75 परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी गई
वर्ष 2014 में 26 रामसर स्थलों की तुलना में वर्ष 2025 में 96 रामसर स्थल स्थापित किए गए, जो लगभग 1.36 मिलियन हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र को कवर करते हैं, 2025 में 11 रामसर स्थलों को घोषित किया गया और सूची में जोड़ा गया
इंदौर और उदयपुर भारत के पहले रामसर आर्द्रभूमि शहर बने (जनवरी 2025)
रामसर परिषद-15 में ‘आर्द्रभूमियों के विवेकपूर्ण उपयोग के लिए सतत जीवनशैली को बढ़ावा देना’ पर भारत के नेतृत्व वाला प्रस्ताव अपनाया गया (जुलाई 2025)
दिसंबर 2025 में नैरोबी में आयोजित संयुक्त राष्ट्र पर्यावरण सभा के सातवें सत्र में ‘जंगल की आग के वैश्विक प्रबंधन को मजबूत करना’ विषय पर भारत का प्रस्ताव अपनाया गया
पर्यावरण ऑडिट नियम, 2025, अधिसूचित किए गए, जिसमें प्रमाणित तृतीय-पक्ष पर्यावरण ऑडिट को शामिल किया गया
पर्यावरण संरक्षण (दूषित स्थलों का प्रबंधन) नियम, 2025 24.07.2025 को अधिसूचित किए गए, जो देश में दूषित स्थलों की पहचान, मूल्यांकन और उपचार के लिए ढांचा प्रदान करते हैं
देश के सभी एसपीसीबी के तहत उद्योगों की स्थापना और संचालन के लिए सहमति प्रदान करने हेतु समान दिशानिर्देश जारी किए गए
31 DEC 2025 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय की प्रमुख पहलें, सुधार और उपलब्धियां
1. वन संरक्षण, वृक्षारोपण और हरित आवरण संवर्धन
1.1 एक पेड़ मां के नाम अभियान
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा शुरू किया गया 'एक पेड़ मां के नाम' अभियान विश्व के सबसे बड़े जन-केंद्रित पर्यावरण आंदोलनों में से एक बनकर उभरा। इसे सरकार और समाज के समग्र दृष्टिकोण के माध्यम से कार्यान्वित किया गया।
- 24 दिसंबर 2025 तक 262.4 करोड़ पौधे लगाए गए।
- इस अभियान में भावनात्मक, सांस्कृतिक और पारिस्थितिक मूल्यों को एकीकृत किया गया।
- मेरी लाइफ पोर्टल के माध्यम से वृक्षारोपण गतिविधियों को डिजिटल रूप से ट्रैक किया गया।
1.2 वन और वृक्ष आवरण की स्थिति
भारत की वन स्थिति रिपोर्ट (आईएसएफआर) 2023 के अनुसार:
- देश के भौगोलिक क्षेत्रफल का 25.17 प्रतिशत भाग वनों और वृक्षों से आच्छादित है (जिसमें 21.76 प्रतिशत वन क्षेत्र और 3.41 प्रतिशत वृक्ष क्षेत्र शामिल हैं)।
- वर्ष 2013 से अब तक वन और वृक्ष आवरण में कुल मिलाकर 4.83 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई है।
- एफएओ के वैश्विक वन संसाधन आकलन 2025 के अनुसार:
§ भारत वन क्षेत्र के मामले में वैश्विक स्तर पर 9वें स्थान पर है (पहले 10वें स्थान पर था)।
§ वार्षिक शुद्ध वन वृद्धि में विश्व स्तर पर तीसरा स्थान बरकरार रखता है।
ये उपलब्धियां वनों की गुणवत्ता में सुधार करते हुए हरित आवरण को बढ़ाने के प्रति भारत की दीर्घकालिक प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करती हैं।
1.3 राष्ट्रीय क्षतिपूर्ति वनरोपण कोष प्रबंधन एवं योजना प्राधिकरण (राष्ट्रीय सीएएमपीए)
- राष्ट्रीय कैम्पा प्राधिकरण ने अपनी नीतियों और नवोन्मेषी डिजिटल सुधारों के माध्यम से भारत में क्षतिपूर्ति वनीकरण और इको-सिस्टम सेवाओं की बहाली की गतिविधियों की योजना और प्रबंधन में परिवर्तन किया है।
- मजबूत वित्तीय तंत्र, बड़े पैमाने पर पारिस्थितिक बहाली और नई डिजिटल प्रणालियों को मिलाकर—जैसे कि (1) अखिल भारतीय डिजिटल एपीओ पोर्टल को शुरू करना, (2) बीआईएसएजी-एन के साथ संयुक्त रूप से निगरानी और मूल्यांकन उपकरण का विकास, और (3) राष्ट्रीय कैम्पा डैशबोर्ड—राष्ट्रीय सीएएमपीए पारदर्शिता, जवाबदेही और वैज्ञानिक निरीक्षण सुनिश्चित कर रहा है।
- राष्ट्रीय प्राधिकरण सीएएमपीए ने वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 के दौरान 32 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की 8561.34 करोड़ रुपये की वार्षिक परिचालन योजना को मंजूरी दे दी है ।
1.4 अरावली भूदृश्य बहाली (ग्रीन वॉल पहल)
- अरावली ग्रीन वॉल पहल के तहत 6.31 मिलियन हेक्टेयर भूमि के पुनर्स्थापन का प्रस्ताव है, जिसमें राजस्थान, गुजरात, हरियाणा और दिल्ली में प्राथमिकता वाले हस्तक्षेप क्षेत्र शामिल हैं।
- एक चरणबद्ध पुनर्स्थापन योजना (2025-2034) सीएएमपीए, एमजीएनआरईजीएस, ग्रीन इंडिया मिशन और अन्य कार्यक्रमों के साथ समन्वय के माध्यम से वन पुनर्स्थापन, घास के मैदानों के पुनरुद्धार और खदानों के पुनर्ग्रहण पर केंद्रित है।
- 2025 तक लगभग 36,025 हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र का जीर्णोद्धार किया जा चुका है।
- अरावली क्षेत्र के अंतर्गत आने वाली चार राज्यों में फैली 435 नर्सरियां स्थापित की गई हैं, जिनकी संयुक्त अनुमानित उत्पादन क्षमता 393.24 लाख पौधों की है।
- अरावली पर्वत श्रृंखला को पुनर्स्थापित करने की एक प्रमुख पहल, अरावली भूदृश्य बहाली के लिए एक विस्तृत कार्य योजना का अनावरण 21 मई 2025 को किया गया। यह कार्य योजना अरावली की पारिस्थितिक अखंडता को बहाल करने के लिए विज्ञान-आधारित, समुदाय-नेतृत्व वाली और नीति-समर्थित कार्य योजना की रूपरेखा प्रस्तुत करती है।
2. वन्यजीव संरक्षण और प्रजाति पुनर्प्राप्ति
2.1 प्रोजेक्ट टाइगर और प्रोजेक्ट एलिफेंट
भारत ने अपने प्रमुख संरक्षण कार्यक्रमों को और मजबूत करने की नीति को जारी रखा:
- अब 58 टाइगर रिजर्व लगभग 85,000 वर्ग किलोमीटर क्षेत्र में फैले हुए हैं, जबकि 2014 में इनकी संख्या 46 थी।
- नया अभ्यारण्य: माधव टाइगर रिजर्व, मध्य प्रदेश।
- अखिल भारतीय बाघ आकलन का छठा चक्र शुरू किया गया (वैश्विक स्तर पर पहली बार)।
- पर्यावास सुधार और गलियारों के संरक्षण को प्राथमिकता दी गई।
- हाथी अभ्यारण्यों की संख्या 2014 में 26 की तुलना में 2025 में बढ़कर 33 हो गई; लगभग 8,610 वर्ग किलोमीटर अतिरिक्त क्षेत्र को संरक्षण के अंतर्गत लाया गया।
- प्रोजेक्ट एलिफेंट के अंतर्गत किए गए प्रमुख हस्तक्षेप निम्नलिखित हैं:
- भारत-बांग्लादेश सीमा पार हाथी संरक्षण प्रोटोकॉल
- 15 राज्यों में 150 हाथी गलियारों की पहचान की गई है।
- मानव मृत्यु के लिए अनुग्रह राशि में वृद्धि: 5 लाख रुपए से बढ़ाकर 10 लाख रुपए
- रेल पटरी के जोखिम को कम करने वाला पोर्टल; 110 महत्वपूर्ण स्थलों की पहचान की गई
- गज सूचना ऐप के माध्यम से बंदी हाथियों की डीएनए प्रोफाइलिंग
2.2 संरक्षित क्षेत्र और सामुदायिक आरक्षित क्षेत्र
- संरक्षित क्षेत्रों की संख्या 2014 में 745 से बढ़कर 2025 में 1134 हो गई।
- संरक्षित क्षेत्र नेटवर्क के अंतर्गत सामुदायिक आरक्षित क्षेत्रों की संख्या 2014 में 48 संरक्षित क्षेत्रों की तुलना में 2025 में बढ़कर 309 हो गई है।
2.3 प्रोजेक्ट चीता
प्रोजेक्ट चीता का 2025 में विस्तार :
- गांधीसागर वन्यजीव अभ्यारण्य में चीतों को लाया गया; नोरादेही और बन्नी घास के मैदानों में विस्तार की योजना है।
- चीतों की कुल आबादी 30 तक पहुंच गई है, जिसमें भारत में जन्मे 19 शावक भी शामिल हैं।
- सफल प्रजनन संरक्षण के क्षेत्र में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि थी।
● बोत्सवाना से चीतों का अगला बैच (2025) प्राप्त हुआ, जिसमें 8 चीते शामिल हैं।
2.4 अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बिग कैट एलायंस (आईबीसीए)
भारत ने अंतरराष्ट्रीय बिग कैट एलायंस (आईबीसीए, जिसे अप्रैल 2023 में विश्व स्तर पर 7 बड़ी बिल्ली प्रजातियों के संरक्षण के लिए लॉन्च किया गया था) का नेतृत्व करना जारी रखा।
- ढांचागत समझौता 23 जनवरी 2025 को लागू हुआ।
- सदस्यता का विस्तार 18 देशों तक हो गया है।
- संरक्षण, क्षमता निर्माण और अनुसंधान पर सहयोग को मजबूत करना
- आईबीसीए जैव विविधता संरक्षण को जलवायु अनुकूलन, पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र सेवाओं, जल सुरक्षा और सामुदायिक आजीविका से जोड़ता है, जिससे भारत के वैश्विक नेतृत्व को मजबूती मिलती है।
2.5 राष्ट्रीय स्तर की 5 परियोजनाओं और 4 राष्ट्रीय स्तर की कार्य योजनाओं का शुभारंभ।
वन्यजीव सप्ताह 2025 (2-8 अक्टूबर) के दौरान प्रजाति संरक्षण और संघर्ष प्रबंधन के लिए पांच राष्ट्रीय स्तर की परियोजनाएं शुरू की गईं, जिनमें प्रोजेक्ट डॉल्फिन चरण 11, प्रोजेक्ट स्लॉथ बियर, प्रोजेक्ट घड़ियाल, मानव-वन्यजीव संघर्ष प्रबंधन के लिए एक उत्कृष्टता केंद्र और ‘टाइगर रिजर्व के बाहर बाघ’ पर एक परियोजना शामिल है, साथ ही नदी डॉल्फिन, बाघ, हिम तेंदुआ और बस्टर्ड को कवर करने वाले प्रजाति जनसंख्या आकलन और निगरानी कार्यक्रमों के लिए चार राष्ट्रीय स्तर की कार्य योजनाएं और फील्ड गाइड भी शुरू किए गए।
2.6 राष्ट्रीय वन्यजीव बोर्ड (एनबीडब्ल्यूएल):
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री की अध्यक्षता में 3 मार्च 2025 को गिर के संसान में आयोजित 7वीं एनबीडब्ल्यूएल बैठक में प्रमुख हितधारकों की एक बैठक इस उद्देश्य से आयोजित की गई ताकि वन्यजीव संरक्षण प्रयासों पर चर्चा की जा सके, जिसमें भारत में जैव विविधता संरक्षण को बढ़ाने के लिए सहयोग और कार्य बिंदुओं पर जोर दिया गया।
3. जैव विविधता संरक्षण और सामुदायिक भागीदारी
3.1 जैविक विविधता सुधार
जैविक विविधता (संशोधन) नियम, 2025 को निम्नलिखित को अधिसूचित किया गया:
- अनुपालन को सरल बनाएं
- अनुसंधान और नवाचार को प्रोत्साहित करें
- लाभ साझा करने की व्यवस्थाओं को मजबूत करें
3.2 पहुंच और लाभ साझाकरण (एबीएस)
- जैव विविधता के संरक्षक के रूप में स्थानीय समुदायों की भूमिका को सुदृढ़ किया गया।
- व्यवसाय एवं जैव विविधता संरक्षण में प्रमाणपत्र कार्यक्रम का शुभारंभ।
- एबीएस के तहत स्थानीय समुदायों को 61 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की राशि जारी की गई।
3.3 वैश्विक सहभागिता
भारत ने सीबीडी सीओपी-16 (रोम, 2025) में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया, जिसमें जैव विविधता संरक्षण के लिए समानता, वित्त और प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण की वकालत की गई।
4. जलवायु परिवर्तन पर कार्रवाई और वैश्विक नेतृत्व
4.1 भारत के राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर निर्धारित अंशदान (एनडीसी) की उपलब्धियां
- 2020 में जीडीपी की उत्सर्जन तीव्रता में 2005 के स्तर से 36 प्रतिशत की कमी हासिल की गई-जबकि 2030 तक 45 प्रतिशत का लक्ष्य रखा गया था।
- गैर-जीवाश्म ईंधन आधारित ऊर्जा स्रोतों से विद्युत उत्पादन की स्थापित क्षमता जून 2025 में निर्धारित समय से 50 प्रतिशत से अधिक बढ़कर 50 प्रतिशत हो गई।
- 2005 और 2021 के बीच 2.29 बिलियन टन अतिरिक्त कार्बन सिंक का निर्माण किया गया-जबकि 2030 तक 2.5 से 3.0 बिलियन टन कार्बन सिंक के निर्माण का लक्ष्य था।
4.2 भारतीय कार्बन बाजार
कार्बन क्रेडिट ट्रेडिंग स्कीम (सीसीटीएस) का संचालन भारत की जलवायु रणनीति में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम था:
- अनुपालन और क्षतिपूर्ति तंत्र स्थापित किए गए
- घरेलू बाजार अंतरराष्ट्रीय कार्बन ढांचों के अनुरूप है
भारत ने अगस्त 2025 में पेरिस समझौते के अनुच्छेद 6.2 के तहत जापान के साथ एक द्विपक्षीय तंत्र पर भी हस्ताक्षर किए।
5. वायु गुणवत्ता सुधार और शहरी पर्यावरण
5.1 राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ वायु कार्यक्रम (एनसीएपी)
एनसीएपी ने मापने योग्य परिणाम देना जारी रखा:
- इसमें 130 शहर शामिल हैं।
- अब तक प्रदर्शन-आधारित वित्तपोषण के रूप में 13,415 करोड़ रुपए उपलब्ध कराए जा चुके हैं।
- सीपी योजना के तहत वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 में 82 शहरों को 792.72 करोड़ रुपये जारी किए गए।
- वायु गुणवत्ता प्रदर्शन के आधार पर ऊर्जा विभाग को सिफारिशें भेजी गईं, जिसमें पंद्रहवें वित्त आयोग के वायु गुणवत्ता अनुदान के तहत 48 मिलियन से अधिक आबादी वाले शहरों को 2194.25 करोड़ रुपये जारी करने का प्रस्ताव है।
- 2017-18 की तुलना में 2024-25 में 103 शहरों में पीएम10 के स्तर में कमी दर्ज की गई, जिनमें से:
- 64 शहरों में 20 प्रतिशत से अधिक की कमी देखी गई है।
- इनमें से 25 शहरों में 40 प्रतिशत से अधिक की कमी हासिल की गई है।
- 22 शहरों ने पीएम10 स्तरों के लिए राष्ट्रीय परिवेशी वायु गुणवत्ता मानकों को पूरा किया।
130 शहरों में वार्ड स्तर पर स्वच्छ वायु सर्वेक्षण आयोजित करने के लिए दिशानिर्देश जारी किए गए हैं ।
5.2 नगर वन योजना (एनवीवाई)
शहरी वानिकी को गति मिली:
- शहरों और कस्बों में हरित क्षेत्रों को बढ़ावा देना।
- 2025 में 75 परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी गई।
- कुल 620 नगर वन परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी गई।
- कुल व्यय 654 करोड़ रुपए।
6. अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन और चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था
6.1 विस्तारित उत्पादक उत्तरदायित्व (ईपीआर) और चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था
आठ प्रकार के अपशिष्टों में ईपीआर फ्रेमवर्क लागू किए गए :
- चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए मजबूत नींव रखी गई
- विभिन्न अपशिष्ट श्रेणियों के अंतर्गत 03.12.2025 तक 71,401 उत्पादक और 4,447 पुनर्चक्रणकर्ता पोर्टलों पर पंजीकृत हो चुके हैं।
- लगभग 375.11 लाख टन कचरे (प्लास्टिक पैकेजिंग कचरा, बैटरी कचरा, ई-कचरा, बेकार टायर) का पुनर्चक्रण किया गया है, जिसके लिए संबंधित ईपीआर प्रमाणपत्र जारी किए गए हैं। 339.51 लाख टन कचरे का पुनर्चक्रण हुआ है, जिसमें से 237.85 टन उत्पादकों को हस्तांतरित किया गया है।
7. तटीय, आर्द्रभूमि, मैंग्रोव संरक्षण और पर्यावरण-संवेदनशील क्षेत्र
7.1 मिष्टी कार्यक्रम
मैंग्रोव के पुनर्स्थापन में तेजी आई:
- 2025 में 4536 हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र को जीर्णोद्धार के अंतर्गत लाया गया।
- 2025 में 46.48 करोड़ रुपये जारी किए गए।
- कुल 22,560 हेक्टेयर में फैले विकृत मैंग्रोव वनों का जीर्णोद्धार किया गया।
7.2 आर्द्रभूमि संरक्षण
- 2025 में, 11 रामसर स्थलों को घोषित किया गया और सूची में जोड़ा गया।
- भारत में अब 96 रामसर स्थल हैं, जो एशिया में सबसे अधिक हैं।
- उदयपुर और इंदौर भारत के पहले रामसर-मान्यता प्राप्त आर्द्रभूमि शहर बन गए हैं।
- भारत में अब एशिया का सबसे बड़ा और वैश्विक स्तर पर साइटों की संख्या के हिसाब से तीसरा सबसे बड़ा रामसर नेटवर्क है।
7.3 राष्ट्रीय तटीय मिशन
- तटीय पारिस्थितिक तंत्रों की जलवायु अनुकूलन क्षमता को मजबूत करने के लिए 767 करोड़ रुपये के आवंटन के साथ इसे 2025-31 तक बढ़ाया गया है ।
- 2025-26 सत्र तक भारत के 7 तटीय राज्यों और 4 केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में फैले 18 समुद्र तटों को ब्लू फ्लैग प्रमाणन प्रदान किया गया है।
7.4 पर्यावरण संवेदनशील क्षेत्र (ईएसजेड)
- भारत में संरक्षण योजना प्रतिनिधि पर्यावासों की रक्षा के लिए पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र-आधारित दृष्टिकोण का अनुसरण करती है।
- पर्यावरण संवेदनशील क्षेत्र (ईएसजेड) संरक्षित क्षेत्रों के आसपास के विकास को विनियमित करते हैं, साथ ही स्थानीय समुदायों की स्थायी आजीविका का समर्थन करते हैं।
- 496 संरक्षित क्षेत्रों को कवर करने वाली 353 अंतिम ईएसजेड अधिसूचनाएं जारी की गई हैं, जबकि 2014 तक केवल 25 संरक्षित क्षेत्रों को कवर करने वाले 23 ईएसजेड जारी किए गए थे।
8. पर्यावरण जागरूकता, शिक्षा और क्षमता निर्माण
- देश भर में 1.12 लाख इको-क्लब कार्यरत हैं।
- मिशन लाइफ ने छात्रों और नागरिकों को सतत जीवनशैली अपनाने के लिए प्रेरित किया। मेरी लाइफ पोर्टल पर दी गई जानकारी के अनुसार अब तक 34 लाख से अधिक लाइफ कार्यक्रमों में छह करोड़ से अधिक लोगों ने भाग लिया है। 4.96 करोड़ मिशन लाइफ प्रतिज्ञाएँ ली गई हैं।
- ईआईएसीपी ने डिजिटल पहुंच और ज्ञान प्रसार को मजबूत किया।
9. प्रमुख संस्थानों के अंतर्गत गतिविधियां:
- हिमालयी अध्ययन पर राष्ट्रीय मिशन (एनएमएचएस): चालू वित्तीय वर्ष (2025-26) के दौरान भारतीय हिमालयी क्षेत्र (आईएचआर) के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में कार्रवाई-उन्मुख अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 17 नई मांग-आधारित परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी गई है।
- गोविंद बल्लभ पंत, 'राष्ट्रीय हिमालयी पर्यावरण संस्थान' (एनआईएचई): अरुणाचल प्रदेश के केयी पानिओर जिले के याचुली और याज़ाली में 77 झरनों को जियोटैग किया। भारतीय हिमालयी क्षेत्र में 1025 टेरिडोफाइट टैक्सोन का एक क्षेत्रीय डेटाबेस विकसित किया, जिसमें प्रजाति विविधता में 6.3 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि, वनस्पति आवरण में 13 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि और मॉर्फाइजेशन देखा गया। विज्ञान के लिए दो नई ऑर्किड प्रजातियों की रिपोर्ट की गई: (i) फालानोप्सिस क्वाड्रिडेंटाटा और (ii) गैस्ट्रोडिया इंडिका ।
- भारतीय वनस्पति सर्वेक्षण (बीएसआई): 'प्लांट डिस्कवरीज़ 2024' प्रकाशित किया; देश के विविध पादप भौगोलिक क्षेत्रों में 88 वनस्पति सर्वेक्षण और स्थानीय दौरे आयोजित किए; लगभग 673 पौधों की प्रजातियों को सक्रिय रूप से एकत्रित किया, उनका गुणन किया और उन्हें अपने वनस्पति उद्यानों के नेटवर्क में शामिल किया; फ्लोरा ऑफ इंडिया के 11 खंड प्रकाशित किए; 40,503 हर्बेरियम शीटों का डिजिटलीकरण किया और 88,056 संबंधित मेटाडेटा रिकॉर्ड तैयार करके ऑनलाइन अभिलेखागार में एकीकृत किए।
- भारतीय प्राणी सर्वेक्षण (जेडएसआई): राष्ट्रीय प्राणी संग्रह में 6,938 प्रजातियां जोड़ी गईं; विभिन्न जीव समूहों में 117 नई प्रजातियों की खोज की गई; मच्छरों, कोलियोप्टेरन्स और प्रोटोजोआ को लक्षित करने वाली स्वचालित निगरानी प्रणालियों के लिए तीन पेटेंट प्रदान किए गए; बीओएलडी और जेडईएनबैंक में 567 प्रजातियों के 1,352 डीएनए बारकोड जमा करने से डिजिटल अनुक्रम सूचना को मजबूती मिली, जिससे आणविक संदर्भ संसाधनों में वृद्धि हुई; भारतीय जीव-जंतुओं में 128 नए रिकॉर्ड जोड़े गए।
- भारतीय वानिकी अनुसंधान एवं शिक्षा परिषद (आईसीएफआरई): ग्रीन क्रेडिट कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत विभिन्न राज्यों में 4391 हेक्टेयर भूमि का पुनर्स्थापन किया जा रहा है; मेलिया ड्यूबिया जीके 10 की एक किसान किस्म पंजीकृत की गई; उत्तर प्रदेश, मध्य प्रदेश, हरियाणा, पंजाब, राजस्थान, हिमाचल प्रदेश और ब्रिटेन के विविध कृषि-जलवायु क्षेत्रों से 150 डलबर्जिया सिसो व्यक्तियों का एक जर्मप्लाज्म भंडार आईसीएफआरई -एफआरआई देहरादून में स्थापित किया गया; आईसीएफआरई-आईएफजीटीबी, कोयंबटूर द्वारा भारत के वन आनुवंशिक संसाधनों के लिए डेटाबेस प्रबंधन प्रणाली 'वन विस्तारा' का शुभारंभ किया गया; हार्जियानम क्लेड के भीतर एक नए वर्गीकरण 'ट्राइकोडर्मा फ्रियानम एसपी' की खोज की गई; शून्य फॉर्मेल्डिहाइड उत्सर्जन के साथ आईएस: 848-2006 के अनुसार एमआर ग्रेड और आईएस 3087 के अनुसार ग्रेड-2 पार्टिकल बोर्ड विकसित किया गया।
- भारतीय वन प्रबंधन संस्थान (आईआईएफएम): अपने शैक्षणिक पाठ्यक्रमों में विविधता लाते हुए, संस्थान ने वर्ष 2025 के दौरान प्रबंधन में डॉक्टरेट कार्यक्रम और सतत विकास, विकास और सतत वित्त में दो नए एमबीए कार्यक्रम शुरू किए हैं। विभिन्न स्नातकोत्तर कार्यक्रमों में छात्रों की संख्या बढ़कर 275 हो गई है और 2025 में परिसर में छात्रों की संख्या 500 से अधिक हो गई है । संस्थान ने भौगोलिक रूप से भी विस्तार किया है और 2024 से पश्चिम बंगाल के कुर्सियोंग परिसर के माध्यम से सफलतापूर्वक प्रबंधन विकास कार्यक्रम संचालित कर रहा है।
- इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय वन अकादमी (आईजीएनएफए): कुल 207 आईएफएस अधिकारियों ने एमसीटी मध्य-करियर प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया। आईजीएनएफए ने मिशन कर्मयोगी के आईजीओटी प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से मिश्रित प्रारूप में पहली बार आयोजित कई प्रभावशाली मध्य-करियर प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों और दो विषयगत प्रशिक्षणों का सफलतापूर्वक आयोजन किया। इसमें देश भर से 426 प्रतिभागियों ने भाग लिया। अकादमी ने ऑनलाइन और मिश्रित शिक्षण कार्यक्रमों के संचालन के लिए टीएआरयू पोर्टल (मूडी लर्निंग मैनेजमेंट सिस्टम) को लागू किया।
10. अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग और बहुपक्षीय सहभागिता
भारत ने सीओपी-30 (ब्राजील), रामसर सीओपी -15, यूएनईए-7, ब्रिक्स जलवायु मंच और मिनामाटा सीओपी-6 में नेतृत्वकारी भूमिका निभाई, जिससे विकासशील देशों के लिए समानता, वित्त और प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण को मजबूती मिली।
- भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने 27-28 मई,2025 को ब्रासीलिया, ब्राजील में आयोजित जलवायु परिवर्तन और सतत विकास पर संपर्क समूह (सीजीसीसीएसडी) की खुली बैठक और जलवायु परिवर्तन और सतत विकास पर तीसरी उच्च स्तरीय ब्रिक्स बैठक में भाग लिया । प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने 'ब्रिक्स जलवायु नेतृत्व एजेंडा' को अंतिम रूप देने और अपनाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई, जिससे पेरिस समझौते और यूएनएफसीसीसी लक्ष्यों के अनुरूप सामूहिक जलवायु कार्रवाई के प्रति ब्रिक्स की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि हुई। भारत की सक्रिय भागीदारी 2026 में ब्रिक्स की अध्यक्षता के दौरान उसके नेतृत्व के लिए आधार तैयार करती है ।
- जिम्बाब्वे के विक्टोरिया फॉल्स में 23-31 जुलाई 2025 तक आयोजित रामसर सम्मेलन (सीओपी) में, भारत ने पहली बार (1982 के बाद) ‘आर्द्रभूमि के विवेकपूर्ण उपयोग के लिए सतत जीवन शैली को बढ़ावा देना’ विषय पर एक प्रस्ताव पेश किया। इस प्रस्ताव को 172 रामसर अनुबंधित पक्षों, छह अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठन भागीदारों और अन्य पर्यवेक्षकों का भारी समर्थन प्राप्त हुआ और 30 जुलाई 2025 को पूर्ण सत्र में इसे औपचारिक रूप से अपनाया गया। यह प्रस्ताव मिशन लाइफ के सिद्धांतों के अनुरूप है।
- पर्यावरण संरक्षण, पर्यावरण आयोग (एमओईएफसीसी) और जापान के पर्यावरण मंत्रालय ने 29-30 अगस्त 2025 को आयोजित 15वें भारत-जापान वार्षिक शिखर सम्मेलन के लिए माननीय प्रधानमंत्री की जापान यात्रा के दौरान पर्यावरण सहयोग के क्षेत्र में पेरिस समझौते के अनुच्छेद 6.2 के कार्यान्वयन से संबंधित एक सहयोग ज्ञापन (एमओसी) पर हस्ताक्षर किए। हस्ताक्षरित एमओसी प्रदूषण नियंत्रण, जलवायु परिवर्तन, अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन, जैव विविधता का सतत उपयोग और पर्यावरण प्रौद्योगिकियों जैसे पर्यावरण संरक्षण से संबंधित क्षेत्रों में सहयोग के लिए एक सहायक ढांचा प्रदान करेगा।
- पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय (एमओईएफसीसी) के माननीय पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री के नेतृत्व में एक प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने 10-12 सितंबर 2025 को दक्षिण अफ्रीका के केप टाउन में आयोजित जी20 पर्यावरण मंत्रियों की बैठक में भाग लिया। भारत ने जलवायु एवं विकास के एकीकरण का समर्थन किया, साथ ही समानता और साझा लेकिन विभेदित जिम्मेदारियों को बनाए रखने का भी समर्थन किया।
- एक प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने 3 से 7 नवंबर 2025 तक जिनेवा में आयोजित पारे पर मिनामाटा कन्वेंशन (सीओपी-6) के पक्षकारों के सम्मेलन में भाग लिया। भारत ने पारा-युक्त उत्पादों को चरणबद्ध तरीके से समाप्त करने के लिए 5 वर्षों की एक और अवधि (2025 से 2030 तक) के लिए अंतिम छूट सफलतापूर्वक प्राप्त कर ली।
- पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री के नेतृत्व में एक अंतर-मंत्रालयी प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने संयुक्त राष्ट्र जलवायु परिवर्तन फ्रेमवर्क कन्वेंशन (सीओपी-30) के 30वें सत्र में भाग लिया, जो 10 से 21 नवंबर 2025 तक ब्राजील के बेलेम में आयोजित हुआ था। भारत ने विकासशील देशों की ओर से रचनात्मक और सेतु निर्माणकारी भूमिका निभाई। इस भागीदारी से अनुकूलन संकेतक और वित्त, अनुच्छेद 9 के अंतर्गत जलवायु वित्त, न्यायसंगत संक्रमण तंत्र, प्रौद्योगिकी कार्यान्वयन कार्यक्रम और शमन कार्य कार्यक्रम के क्षेत्र में सकारात्मक परिणाम प्राप्त हुए।
- पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन राज्य मंत्री के नेतृत्व में एक प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने 8 से 12 दिसंबर, 2025 तक केन्या के नैरोबी में आयोजित यूएनएए-7 सम्मेलन में भाग लिया। भारत द्वारा प्रस्तावित ‘जंगल की आग के वैश्विक प्रबंधन को सुदृढ़ करना’ विषय पर प्रस्ताव को अपनाया गया। भारत द्वारा प्रस्तुत इस प्रस्ताव को सदस्य देशों का व्यापक समर्थन प्राप्त हुआ, जिससे विश्व स्तर पर जंगल की आग के बढ़ते खतरे से निपटने की तत्काल आवश्यकता की वैश्विक मान्यता की पुष्टि हुई।
- भारतीय वन महानिदेशक एवं विशेष सचिव एवं सीआईटीईएस प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण के नेतृत्व में भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने 24 नवंबर से 5 दिसंबर 2025 तक उज्बेकिस्तान के समरकंद में आयोजित वन्यजीवों और वनस्पतियों की लुप्तप्राय प्रजातियों के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार पर सम्मेलन (सीआईटीईएस) के पक्षकारों के सम्मेलन (सीओपी) की 20वीं बैठक में भाग लिया। सीओपी के दौरान, व्यापार में शामिल वन्यजीव प्रजातियों के संरक्षण से संबंधित कई एजेंडा मदों पर चर्चा की गई और निर्णय एवं प्रस्ताव पारित किए गए।
11. मनाए जाने वाले दिन/कार्यक्रम:
- फरवरी 2025 में पार्वती अर्गा रामसर स्थल पर विश्व आर्द्रभूमि दिवस 2025 मनाया गया। इस कार्यक्रम में पर्यावरण संरक्षण, जैव विविधता और टिकाऊ आजीविका में आर्द्रभूमि की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला गया, जो इस वर्ष की थीम 'हमारे साझा भविष्य के लिए आर्द्रभूमि की रक्षा' के अनुरूप है।
- जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय और जलवायु परिवर्तन आयोग ने अमेरिका के हार्वर्ड विश्वविद्यालय के दो संस्थानों के सहयोग से 19 से 22 मार्च 2025 तक नई दिल्ली के भारत मंडपम में 'भारत 2047: जलवायु-लचीला भविष्य का निर्माण' विषय पर एक सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया। यह सम्मेलन जलवायु विज्ञान, जन स्वास्थ्य, श्रम और शहरी नियोजन सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के विशेषज्ञों के लिए एक गतिशील ज्ञान साझाकरण मंच के रूप में कार्य आया, जहां उन्होंने जलवायु परिवर्तन से उत्पन्न तात्कालिक चुनौतियों और एक लचीले भविष्य पर विचार-विमर्श किया। विचार-विमर्श चार प्रमुख विषयों पर केंद्रित था: कृषि, स्वास्थ्य, कार्य और निर्मित पर्यावरण पर इसके प्रभावों के साथ ऊष्मा और जल का जलवायु विज्ञान।
- अंतर्राष्ट्रीय जैव विविधता दिवस (आईडीबी) 2025, 22 मई, 2025 को उदयपुर (राजस्थान) में जैव विविधता और जैवसंसाधनों पर एक प्रदर्शनी के साथ मनाया गया। आईडीबी 2025 का विषय 'प्रकृति के साथ सामंजस्य और सतत विकास' था।
- विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस (डब्ल्यूईडी) का आयोजन 5 जून, 2025 को किया गया। भारत मंडपम में आयोजित डब्ल्यूईडी कार्यक्रम 'एक राष्ट्र, एक मिशन: प्लास्टिक प्रदूषण का अंत' विषय के अंतर्गत मनाया गया। इस अवसर पर दो महत्वपूर्ण प्रकाशनों- प्लास्टिक प्रदूषण के अंत पर सरकारी पहल और प्रतिबंधित एकल उपयोग प्लास्टिक के पर्यावरण-अनुकूल विकल्पों पर संकलन - का विमोचन और राष्ट्रीय प्लास्टिक अपशिष्ट रिपोर्टिंग पोर्टल का शुभारंभ किया गया। इस कार्यक्रम में बाघ अभ्यारण्यों, सरकारी कार्यालयों, स्वच्छता ही सेवा गतिविधियों को शामिल करते हुए राष्ट्रीय प्लास्टिक प्रदूषण निवारण अभियान का शुभारंभ किया गया। साथ ही एकल उपयोग प्लास्टिक के पर्यावरण-अनुकूल विकल्पों पर एक हैकाथॉन का भी आयोजन किया गया। 150 स्टार्टअप और पुनर्चक्रणकर्ताओं के नवाचारों को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय प्रदर्शनी का भी आयोजन किया गया।
- 21 जून, 2025 को 11वें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के उपलक्ष्य में स्वास्थ्य एवं विकास आयोग ने आयुष मंत्रालय के सहयोग से 'हरित योग' का आयोजन किया, जिसमें योग सत्र के बाद 'एक पेड़ मां के नाम' अभियान के अंतर्गत वृक्षारोपण किया गया। राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ वायु कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत आने वाले 130 शहरों में 800 से अधिक कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए, जिनमें तीन लाख से अधिक नागरिकों ने भाग लिया।
- 29 जुलाई, 2025 को वैश्विक बाघ दिवस 2025 मनाया गया। इस अवसर पर देशव्यापी वृक्षारोपण अभियान शुरू किया गया। माननीय पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री ने चार महत्वपूर्ण प्रकाशनों का अनावरण किया, जिनमें से प्रत्येक भारत के वन्यजीव संरक्षण के एक अनूठे पहलू को उजागर करता है।
- विश्व शेर दिवस 2025 का आयोजन 10 अगस्त, 2025 को गुजरात के बरदा वन्यजीव अभ्यारण्य में किया गया। एशियाई शेर के संरक्षण और सुरक्षा के प्रति जागरूकता बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से गुजरात के सौराष्ट्र के 11 जिलों में भी विश्व शेर दिवस के भव्य समारोह आयोजित किए गए।
- 12 अगस्त, 2025 को विश्व हाथी दिवस 2025 मनाया गया। इस अवसर पर एक राष्ट्रव्यापी जागरूकता अभियान शुरू किया गया, जिसमें लगभग 5,000 स्कूलों के लगभग 12 लाख छात्रों को हाथी संरक्षण और लोगों तथा वन्यजीवों के बीच सामंजस्यपूर्ण सहअस्तित्व के महत्व के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाने के लिए शामिल किया गया।
- स्वच्छ वायु सर्वेक्षण पुरस्कार एवं आर्द्रभूमि शहर मान्यता समारोह 2025 का आयोजन 9 सितंबर 2025 को किया गया। राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ वायु कार्यक्रम (एनसीएपी) के अंतर्गत 130 शहरों में आयोजित स्वच्छ वायु सर्वेक्षण 2025 में सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन करने वाले शहरों को पुरस्कृत किया गया। इस अवसर पर 'वार्ड-स्तरीय स्वच्छ वायु सर्वेक्षण दिशानिर्देश' जारी किए गए। 'राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ वायु कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं का संकलन' भी जारी किया गया। इंदौर और उदयपुर को रामसर सम्मेलन के अंतर्गत आर्द्रभूमि शहर के रूप में मान्यता प्राप्त होने के प्रमाण पत्र जारी किए गए।
- 16 सितंबर, 2025 को 31वां विश्व ओजोन दिवस 'विज्ञान से वैश्विक कार्रवाई तक' विषय के साथ मनाया गया, जिसमें मॉन्ट्रियल प्रोटोकॉल की सफलता को उजागर किया गया। इस अवसर पर कम नाइट्रोजन ताप स्तर वाली प्रौद्योगिकियों, जिला शीतलन प्रणालियों और शीत श्रृंखला की सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं पर अध्ययनों सहित प्रमुख प्रकाशन और जागरूकता सामग्री जारी की गई।
- केंद्रीय प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड (सीपीसीबी) का 51वां स्थापना दिवस 22 सितंबर, 2025 को मनाया गया। इस अवसर पर सीपीसीबी के नए मुख्यालय की आधारशिला रखना, पुणे और शिलांग में क्षेत्रीय प्रयोगशालाओं का उद्घाटन करना और समीर ऐप 2.0 का शुभारंभ करना जैसी प्रमुख पहल की गईं। तकनीकी प्रकाशनों में ‘प्रदूषित नदी क्षेत्रों का वर्गीकरण, 2025’ और मीठे पानी के तटीय वृहद अकशेरुकी जीवों का उपयोग करके प्रदूषित जल निकायों की पहचान करने पर एक नियमावली जारी की गई।
- वन्यजीव सप्ताह 2025 का आयोजन 6 अक्टूबर 2025 को देहरादून स्थित एफआरआई परिसर में किया गया। इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान प्रजाति संरक्षण और संघर्ष प्रबंधन के लिए 5 राष्ट्रीय स्तर की परियोजनाओं के साथ-साथ प्रजाति जनसंख्या आकलन और निगरानी कार्यक्रमों के लिए 4 राष्ट्रीय स्तर की कार्य योजनाएं और फील्ड गाइड लॉन्च किए गए।
- अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हिम तेंदुआ दिवस 23 अक्टूबर, 2025 को '#23for23' नामक एक अनूठी पहल के साथ मनाया गया, जिसमें देश भर के लोगों को हिम तेंदुओं और उनके नाजुक आवासों के संरक्षण के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए 23 मिनट तक शारीरिक गतिविधियों में शामिल होने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया गया।
12. पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय द्वारा 2025 में किए जाने वाले प्रमुख सुधार
12.1 ग्रीन क्रेडिट प्रोग्राम (जीसीपी)–संशोधित ढांचा
- वनभूमि के जीर्णोद्धार के लिए सार्वजनिक और निजी संस्थाओं की भागीदारी का विस्तार किया गया।
- जीर्णोद्धार का कार्य सीधे उपयोगकर्ता एजेंसियों द्वारा किया जाएगा।
- 5 वर्ष के पुनर्स्थापन के बाद ≥40 प्रतिशत चंदवा घनत्व प्राप्त करने पर ग्रीन क्रेडिट जारी किए जाते हैं (5 वर्ष से अधिक पुराने प्रत्येक पेड़ के लिए 1 क्रेडिट)।
- क्रेडिट का उपयोग एक बार निम्नलिखित के लिए किया जा सकता है:
o क्षतिपूर्ति वनरोपण (सीए)
o सीएसआर दायित्वों, या
o वैधानिक वृक्षारोपण संबंधी आवश्यकताएं।
12.2 वन (संरक्षण एवं संवर्धन) संशोधन नियम, 2025
- निम्नीकृत/सरकारी/रिकॉर्ड किए गए वन क्षेत्रों (≤ 0.4 कैनोपी) में भूमि बैंक निर्माण का विस्तार ।
- सरकारी योजनाओं के तहत किए गए वनरोपण का उपयोग कृषि क्षेत्र (सीए) के लिए किया जा सकता है।
- उन्नत सीए मानदंडों के साथ महत्वपूर्ण, रणनीतिक, गहरे स्तर पर स्थित और परमाणु खनिज खनन के लिए सरलीकृत अनुमोदन प्रक्रिया।
- सैद्धांतिक स्वीकृति की वैधता को 5 वर्ष से आगे बढ़ाने का प्रावधान।
- सतही अधिकार के बिना भूमिगत खनन के लिए कोई सीए नहीं है।
- रक्षा/रणनीतिक/आपातकालीन परियोजनाओं के लिए ऑफलाइन प्रस्ताव जमा करने की अनुमति है।
12.3 नियमों में द्वितीय संशोधन, 2023 (नवंबर 2025)
वन (संरक्षण एवं संवर्धन) नियम, 2023 में संशोधन किया गया, जिससे राज्य के नोडल अधिकारी को क्षतिपूर्ति वनरोपण के लिए खराब वन भूमि की पहचान करने में उपयोगकर्ता एजेंसी की अनिवार्य रूप से सहायता और सुविधा प्रदान करने में सक्षम बनाया गया।
12.4. भूमि अधिग्रहण के मामलों में स्थानीय वन अधिकारी की भागीदारी
दिनांक 13.11.2025 को जारी निर्देशों में परियोजना प्रस्तावक को यह निर्देश दिया गया कि वह भूमि अधिग्रहण अधिसूचना की प्रति स्थानीय वन विभाग के अधिकारी के साथ साझा करे ताकि किसी भी अवसंरचना परियोजना के लिए भूमि अधिग्रहण करते समय वन भूमि का स्पष्ट सीमांकन किया जा सके।
12.5 वायु अधिनियमों और जल अधिनियमों के अंतर्गत सुधार
12.5.1 एकसमान सहमति सुधार
- एसपीसीबी/पीसीसी में स्थापना/संचालन की सहमति के लिए राष्ट्रव्यापी एकसमान दिशानिर्देश।
- जिन उद्योगों को पहले से पर्यावरण संबंधी मंजूरी प्राप्त है, उन्हें सीटीई से छूट दी गई है।
12.5.2 औद्योगिक वर्गीकरण एवं अनुपालन
- बेहतर अनुपालन को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए उद्योग वर्गीकरण (लाल/नारंगी/हरा/नीला/सफेद) में संशोधन किया गया है।
- राज्यों को श्वेत श्रेणी के अंतर्गत नए क्षेत्रों को वर्गीकृत करने का अधिकार दिया गया है।
- 86 क्षेत्रों को श्वेत श्रेणी के रूप में अधिसूचित किया गया है—इन्हें सीटीई/सीटीओ से छूट दी गई है।
12.6 ईपीआर और चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था पर सुधार:
- चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था कार्य योजनाओं के हिस्से के रूप में, आठ प्रकार के कचरे के लिए ईपीआर विनियम अधिसूचित किए गए हैं, जिनमें प्लास्टिक पैकेजिंग, ई-कचरा, बैटरी कचरा, प्रयुक्त तेल, बेकार टायर, जीवन के अंत वाले वाहन, निर्माण और विध्वंस कचरा और अलौह धातुओं का स्क्रैप शामिल हैं।
- वर्ष 2025 में निम्नलिखित ईपीआर विनियमों/मौजूदा ईपीआर विनियमों में संशोधन अधिसूचित किए गए हैं:
-
- पर्यावरण संरक्षण (जीवनकाल समाप्त हो चुके वाहनों) नियम, 2025 दिनांक 06.01.2025 को जीवनकाल समाप्त हो चुके वाहनों के पर्यावरण के अनुकूल प्रबंधन के लिए अधिसूचित किए गए।
- पर्यावरण (निर्माण और विध्वंस) अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन नियम, 2025, निर्माण और विध्वंस अपशिष्ट के पर्यावरण के अनुकूल प्रबंधन के लिए 04.04.2025 को अधिसूचित किए गए।
- पर्यावरण की दृष्टि से उपयुक्त अलौह धातुओं के स्क्रैप के प्रबंधन के लिए खतरनाक और अन्य अपशिष्ट (प्रबंधन और सीमा पार आवागमन) नियम, 2016 में संशोधन के माध्यम से 01.07.2025 को ‘अलौह धातुओं के स्क्रैप के लिए विस्तारित उत्पादक उत्तरदायित्व’ अधिसूचित किया गया।
- बैटरी अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन संशोधन नियम, 2025 दिनांक 24.02.2025 को बैटरी पर ईपीआर पंजीकरण संख्या के लेबलिंग के संबंध में अधिसूचित किए गए।
- ईपीआर पंजीकरण संख्या के लेबलिंग के संबंध में 23.01.2025 को अधिसूचित प्लास्टिक अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन (संशोधन) नियम, 2025।
12.7 पर्यावरण संरक्षण (दूषित स्थलों का प्रबंधन) नियम, 2025:
पर्यावरण संरक्षण (दूषित स्थलों का प्रबंधन) नियम, 2025, जो 24.07.2025 को अधिसूचित किया गया था, देश में दूषित स्थलों की पहचान, मूल्यांकन और उपचार के लिए एक ढांचा प्रदान करता है।
12. व्यापार सुगमता के लिए पर्यावरण मंजूरी प्रक्रिया में 8 प्रमुख सुधार
- खान मंत्रालय द्वारा 'लघु' से 'प्रमुख' श्रेणी में पुनर्वर्गीकृत खनिजों की खनन परियोजनाएं, जिनका पट्टा क्षेत्र 5 हेक्टेयर तक है, को ईआईए अधिसूचना, 2006 के तहत श्रेणी 'बी2' के रूप में मूल्यांकित किया जाएगा।
- भवन निर्माण परियोजनाओं के लिए पर्यावरण मंजूरी (ईसी) ढांचे को तर्कसंगत बनाया गया है, जिसके तहत पर्यावरण मंजूरी (ईसी) संशोधनों की आवश्यकता के बिना डिजाइन और योजना में बदलाव की अनुमति दी गई है।
- वैध कार्यकारी अनुमोदन प्राप्त और अतिरिक्त भूमि की आवश्यकता न होने वाली हवाईअड्डे के विस्तार और आधुनिकीकरण परियोजनाओं का मूल्यांकन अब श्रेणी बी2 परियोजनाओं के रूप में किया जाता है, जो पर्यावरण प्रभाव आकलन (ईआईए) और सार्वजनिक सुनवाई से मुक्त हैं।
- औद्योगिक संपदाओं/पार्कों और व्यक्तिगत उद्योगों के लिए हरित पट्टी और हरित आवरण संबंधी आवश्यकताओं को प्रदूषण की संभावना के आधार पर तर्कसंगत बनाया गया है।
- अदालत या राष्ट्रीय न्यायालय की कार्यवाही के कारण होने वाली देरी को ईसी की वैधता अवधि से बाहर रखा गया है।
- पर्यावरण लेखापरीक्षा नियम, 2025 के तहत प्रमुख पर्यावरण कानूनों के तहत मौके पर सत्यापन और अनुपालन लेखापरीक्षा करने के लिए प्रमाणित तृतीय-पक्ष पर्यावरण लेखापरीक्षकों का एक समूह पेश किया गया है, जिससे सरकार की विश्वास आधारित अनुपालन - व्यापार करने में आसानी की नीति को मजबूती मिलती है।
- परिवेश: परिवेश 2.0 ने मंजूरी प्रबंधन में पूर्ण स्वचालन हासिल कर लिया है, जिससे पर्यावरण, वन, वन्यजीव और सीआरजेड (संरक्षित क्षेत्र) की मंजूरी के लिए एक एकीकृत डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म उपलब्ध हो गया है। यह वास्तविक समय में निर्णय लेने में सहायता के लिए भौगोलिक सूचना प्रणाली (जीआईएस) को एकीकृत करता है, ऑनलाइन ट्रैकिंग के माध्यम से पारदर्शिता बढ़ाता है और जवाबदेही और पर्यावरण सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करते हुए व्यापार करने में आसानी प्रदान करता है। परियोजना प्रस्तावक, मूल्यांकन समितियों और नियामक प्राधिकरणों के लिए एक एकल-विंडो इंटरफ़ेस प्रदान करके, परिवेश 2.0 "न्यूनतम सरकार, अधिकतम शासन" के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को मजबूत करता है और सतत विकास को बढ़ावा देता है।
- पीएम गतिशक्ति एनएमपी, एनएसडब्ल्यूएस (राष्ट्रीय एकल खिड़की प्रणाली), कैम्पा के डिजिटल भुगतान गेटवे और क्यूसीआई-एनएबेट के प्रत्यायन पोर्टल के साथ एकीकृत, परिवेश माननीय प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा परिकल्पित समग्र सरकारी दृष्टिकोण का प्रतीक है। यह पहल न केवल उद्योग के लिए व्यापार करने में सुगमता में सुधार करती है , बल्कि स्थिरता, सटीकता और नागरिक-केंद्रित डिजाइन के माध्यम से भारत के पर्यावरण शासन को भी आगे बढ़ाती है।