യുവജനകാര്യ, കായിക മന്ത്രാലയം
ഇന്ത്യയിലുടനീളമുള്ള യുവ നേതാക്കളെ ഒരുമിപ്പിക്കുന്ന വികസിത് ഭാരത് യുവ നേതൃ സംവാദത്തിൻ്റെ രണ്ടാം പതിപ്പ് ജനുവരി 9 മുതൽ 12 വരെ ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ നടക്കും
08 JAN 2026 7:59PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ വികസന യാത്രയിൽ യുവജന പങ്കാളിത്തം വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ഒരു സുപ്രധാന സംരംഭത്തിൽ, കേന്ദ്ര യുവജനകാര്യ, കായിക, തൊഴിൽ വകുപ്പ് മന്ത്രി ഡോ. മൻസുഖ് മാണ്ഡവ്യയുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തിൽ യുവജനകാര്യ വകുപ്പ്, 2026 ജനുവരി 09 മുതൽ 12 വരെ ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിലെ ഭാരത് മണ്ഡപത്തിൽ വികസിത ഭാരത യുവ നേതൃ സംവാദത്തിൻ്റെ (VBYLD 2026) രണ്ടാം പതിപ്പ് സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്നു.
ദേശീയ യുവജനോത്സവത്തിൽ നിന്ന് പുനർരൂപകല്പന ചെയ്ത ഈ സംവാദം, 2047ൽ വികസിത ഭാരതം എന്ന ലക്ഷ്യം കൈവരിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള നൂതന ആശയങ്ങളും പരിഹാരങ്ങളും അവതരിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് യുവാക്കൾക്ക് ഒരു ചലനാത്മക ദേശീയ വേദി നൽകുക എന്നതാണ് ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നത്. യുവാക്കൾ, നയരൂപകർത്താക്കൾ, ദേശീയ, ആഗോള പ്രമുഖർ എന്നിവർക്കിടയിൽ അർത്ഥവത്തായ ആശയവിനിമയം സാധ്യമാക്കുന്ന ഈ പരിപാടി, രാജ്യത്തിൻ്റെ ഭാവി രൂപപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിൽ സജീവമായി സംഭാവന നൽകാൻ യുവ നേതൃപ്രതിഭകളെ പ്രാപ്തരാക്കും.
15 മുതൽ 29 വയസ്സ് വരെ പ്രായമുള്ള യുവാക്കൾക്ക്, വികസിത ഭാരതത്തിനായുള്ള അവരുടെ ആശയങ്ങൾ പ്രവർത്തനക്ഷമമാക്കുന്നതിനായി ഒരു ദേശീയ വേദി നൽകുകയും അതിലൂടെ യുവനേതൃത്വത്തെ പരിപോഷിപ്പിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുക എന്നതാണ് VBYLD 2026 ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നത്. ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ദീർഘകാല വികസന വീക്ഷണവുമായി പൊരുത്തപ്പെടുന്ന വിധത്തിൽ സമഗ്ര പങ്കാളിത്തം, നൂതനാശയങ്ങൾ, പരിഹാരാധിഷ്ഠിത ചിന്ത എന്നിവ ഈ സംവാദം പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നു.
വികസിത് ഭാരത് യുവ നേതൃ സംവാദത്തിൻ്റെ കേന്ദ്ര സ്തംഭമാണ് വികസിത് ഭാരത് ചലഞ്ച് ട്രാക്ക്. ഇത് ഘടനാപരമായ നാല് ഘട്ടങ്ങളുള്ള പ്രക്രിയയിലൂടെയാണ് നടത്തപ്പെടുന്നത്. ആദ്യ ഘട്ടമായ ഡിജിറ്റൽ ക്വിസ് (സെപ്റ്റംബർ–ഒക്ടോബർ 2025), MY Bharat, MyGov പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോമുകളിൽ നടന്നു. എല്ലാ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നുമുള്ള 50.42 ലക്ഷത്തിലധികം യുവാക്കളുടെ പങ്കാളിത്തത്തിന് ഈ പരിപാടി സാക്ഷ്യം വഹിച്ചു.
തുടർന്ന് ഉപന്യാസ മത്സരം (ഒക്ടോബർ–നവംബർ 2025) നടന്നു. ദേശീയ പ്രാധാന്യമുള്ള പത്ത് വിഷയങ്ങളിലായി രണ്ട് ലക്ഷത്തിലധികം അപേക്ഷകൾ ലഭിച്ചു. സംസ്ഥാനതല വിഷൻ ഡെക്ക് (പിപിടി) ചലഞ്ച് (നവംബർ–ഡിസംബർ 2025) മൂന്നാം ഘട്ടമായി നടന്നു. നേതൃഗുണങ്ങൾ, കാഴ്ചപ്പാടിലെ വ്യക്തത, സഹകരണ ശേഷി എന്നിവയെ അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കി ഇതിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തവരെ ചുരുക്കപ്പട്ടികയിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തി.
2026 ജനുവരി 9 മുതൽ 12 വരെ ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ നടക്കുന്ന ഗ്രാൻഡ് ഫിനാലെയിൽ ഈ പട്ടികയിൽ ഉൾപ്പെട്ട 1,500 യുവ നേതാക്കൾ അവരുടെ ആശയങ്ങൾ അവതരിപ്പിക്കുന്നതോടെ VBYLD 2026 ൻ്റെ ദേശീയ ചാമ്പ്യൻഷിപ്പ് മത്സരങ്ങൾക്ക് സമാപനമാകും.
മത്സരാർത്ഥികൾ 10 പ്രമേയങ്ങളിൽ അധിഷ്ഠിതമായ അവതരണങ്ങളിലും മത്സരങ്ങളിലും പങ്കെടുക്കും. അവ ഇങ്ങനെ:
• ജനാധിപത്യത്തിൽ യുവാക്കളുടെ പങ്കും വികസിത ഭാരതത്തിനായുള്ള ഗവൺമെൻ്റും
• സ്ത്രീകൾ നയിക്കുന്ന വികസനം: വികസിത ഭാരതത്തിൻ്റെ താക്കോൽ
• ഫിറ്റ് ഭാരത്, ഹിറ്റ് ഭാരത്
• ഇന്ത്യയെ ലോകത്തിൻ്റെ സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പ് തലസ്ഥാനമാക്കൽ
• ഭാരതത്തിൻ്റെ സോഫ്റ്റ് പവർ: സാംസ്കാരിക നയതന്ത്രവും ആഗോള സ്വാധീനവും
• പൈതൃകത്തോടൊപ്പം നൂതനാശയങ്ങളും: ഒരു ആധുനിക ഭാരതം കെട്ടിപ്പടുക്കൽ
• ആത്മനിർഭർ ഭാരത്: ഇന്ത്യയിൽ നിർമ്മിക്കുക ലോകത്തിനായി നിർമ്മിക്കുക
• സമർത്ഥവും, സുസ്ഥിരവുമായ കൃഷിയിലൂടെ ഉൽപ്പാദനക്ഷമത വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കൽ
• സുസ്ഥിരവും ഹരിതവുമായ ഒരു വികസിത ഭാരതം സൃഷ്ടിക്കൽ
• വികസിത ഭാരതത്തിനായി ഭാവിസജ്ജമായ തൊഴിൽ സേനയെ കെട്ടിപ്പടുക്കൽ
ഇതിന് അനുബന്ധമായി ജില്ലാ, സംസ്ഥാന, ദേശീയ തലങ്ങളിലായി സാംസ്കാരിക, രൂപകൽപ്പന മത്സരങ്ങൾ നടക്കും. ഇതിൽ പ്രസംഗം, കഥാരചന, പെയിൻ്റിംഗ്, നാടോടി സംഗീതം, നൃത്തം, കവിത, നൂതനാശയം എന്നിവയിൽ മത്സരങ്ങൾ നടക്കും. ഓരോ സംസ്ഥാനത്തുനിന്നും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശത്തുനിന്നുമുള്ള മികച്ച ടീമുകൾ VBYLD 2026 ൽ ദേശീയ തലത്തിൽ മത്സരിക്കും.
ആദ്യ പതിപ്പിൻ്റെ കാതലായ കാഴ്ചപ്പാട് നിലനിർത്തിക്കൊണ്ട്, VBYLD യുടെ ഈ രണ്ടാം പതിപ്പ്, പുതിയ പ്രധാന ഘടകങ്ങളും അവതരിപ്പിക്കുന്നു. സാമൂഹിക, സാംസ്കാരിക, സാമ്പത്തിക വെല്ലുവിളികളെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്യുന്ന ദേശീയതലത്തിലെ രൂപകൽപ്പനാ മത്സരമായ "ഡിസൈൻ ഫോർ ഭാരത്"; സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യാധിഷ്ഠിത പരിഹാരങ്ങൾ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്ന ഒരു ബഹുഘട്ട ഹാക്കത്തൺ "ടെക് ഫോർ വികസിത ഭാരത് - ഹാക്ക് ഫോർ എ സോഷ്യൽ കോസ്"; ഇന്ത്യയെ അറിയുക പരിപാടിയിൽ നിന്നും BIMSTEC രാജ്യങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നുമുള്ള യുവ പ്രതിനിധികൾ ഭാരത് മണ്ഡപത്തിൽ ഒത്തുചേരുന്ന അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര പങ്കാളിത്തം എന്നിവ ഇതിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു.
VBYLD 2026ൻ്റെ സമാപനത്തിൽ വികസിത് ഭാരത് ചലഞ്ച് ട്രാക്ക് മത്സര വിഭാഗത്തിൽ നിന്നുള്ള 1,500 യുവാക്കൾ, സാംസ്‌കാരിക, രൂപകല്പന മത്സരത്തിൽ നിന്നുള്ള 1,000 പേർ, 100 അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര പ്രതിനിധികൾ, 400 പ്രത്യേക പങ്കാളികൾ എന്നിവരുൾപ്പെടെ ഏകദേശം 3,000 പേർ പങ്കെടുക്കും. അവരുടെ കൂട്ടായ ചർച്ചകൾ, അവതരണങ്ങൾ, സാംസ്കാരിക വിനിമയം എന്നിവ ആശയങ്ങളുടെയും പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധതകളുടെയും ഒരു ഊർജ്ജസ്വലമായ ദേശീയ അന്തരീക്ഷം സൃഷ്ടിക്കും. 2047-ൽ വികസിത ഭാരതം സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്നതിൽ യുവാക്കളെ പ്രധാന പങ്കാളികളാക്കി ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനും ഈ പരിപാടി വേദിയൊരുക്കും.

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Second Edition of Viksit Bharat Young Leaders’ Dialogue to Bring Together Young Leaders from Across India in New Delhi from 9th-12th January
Prime Minister Narendra Modi to Interact with Young Leaders at VBYLD 2026 on 12th January, commemorating National Youth Day
Youth delegates to gain insights and mentorship from national and global icons
VBYLD 2026 to Spotlight Youth Ideas on Ten Key National Themes Driving the Vision of Viksit Bharat@2047
08 JAN 2026 7:59PM by PIB Delhi
In a major initiative to amplify youth participation in India’s development journey, the Department of Youth Affairs, under the leadership of Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, is organising the second edition of the Viksit Bharat Young Leaders’ Dialogue (VBYLD 2026) from 09–12 January 2026 at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi.
Reimagined from the National Youth Festival, the Dialogue aims to provide a dynamic national platform for young leaders to present innovative ideas and solutions for achieving Viksit Bharat@2047. The event will facilitate meaningful engagement between youth, policymakers, and national and global icons, enabling young leaders to actively contribute to shaping the nation’s future.
VBYLD 2026 aims to nurture youth leadership by providing a national platform for young people aged 15–29 years to translate their ideas for Viksit Bharat into action. The Dialogue fosters inclusive participation, innovation, and solution-oriented thinking aligned with India’s long-term development vision.
The Viksit Bharat Challenge Track forms the central pillar of the Viksit Bharat Young Leaders’ Dialogue and is being conducted through a structured four-stage process. The first stage, the Digital Quiz (September–October 2025), hosted on the MY Bharat and MyGov platforms, witnessed participation from more than 50.42 lakh youth from all States and Union Territories.
This was followed by the Essay Challenge (October–November 2025), which received over two lakh submissions across ten national priority themes. The third stage, the State-level Vision Deck (PPT) Challenge (November–December 2025), further shortlisted participants based on their leadership qualities, clarity of vision, and collaborative abilities.
The Challenge Track will culminate in the National Championship during VBYLD 2026, where 1,500 shortlisted young leaders will present their ideas at the grand finale to be held in New Delhi from 9–12 January 2026.
Participants will engage in thematic presentations and competitions focusing on 10 identified themes which are:
• Youth in Democracy and Government for Viksit Bharat
• Women-Led Development: The Key to Viksit Bharat
• Fit Bharat, Hit Bharat
• Making India the Start-Up Capital of the World
• Bharat’s Soft Power: Cultural Diplomacy and Global Influence
• Innovation with Tradition: Building a Modern Bharat
• Aatmanirbhar Bharat: Make in India, Make for the World
• Enhancing Productivity through Smart and Sustainable Agriculture
• Building a Sustainable and Green Viksit Bharat
• Building a Future-Ready Workforce for Viksit Bharat
Complementing this is the Cultural & Design Track, spanning district, state, and national levels, featuring competitions in declamation, story writing, painting, folk music and dance, poetry, and innovation. The best teams from each State and UT will compete at the national level during VBYLD 2026.
This second edition of VBYLD introduces key new verticals, while retaining the core vision of the first. These include “Design for Bharat,” a national design challenge addressing social, cultural, and economic challenges; “Tech for Viksit Bharat – Hack for a Social Cause,” a multi-stage hackathon promoting technology-driven solutions; and international participation, with youth delegates from the Know India Programme and BIMSTEC nations coming together at Bharat Mandapam.
The culmination of VBYLD 2026 will bring together nearly 3,000 participants, including 1,500 youth from the Viksit Bharat Challenge Track, 1,000 from the Cultural & Design Track, 100 international delegates, and 400 special attendees. Their collective deliberations, presentations, and cultural exchanges will create a vibrant national ecosystem of ideas and commitments, reinforcing youth as key partners in building a Viksit Bharat@2047.
Day-Wise Overview: VBYLD 2026
9th January 2026:
The Viksit Bharat Young Leaders’ Dialogue 2026 will commence with an Orientation Session, setting the tone and direction for the ensuing three days of deliberations, engagement, and collaboration. The session will feature a welcome address by Dr. Pallavi Jain Govil, Secretary, Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports, followed by a felicitation of MY Bharat Volunteers in recognition of their contribution to youth engagement initiatives. A keynote address will be delivered by Smt. Raksha Nikhil Khadse, Minister of State for Youth Affairs & Sports, outlining the vision and objectives of the Dialogue.
10th January 2026:
VBYLD 2026 will commence with a Plenary Session, to be graced by Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, and Shri Ajit Doval, National Security Advisor, along with senior officials of the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports.
Following the inaugural session, participants will take part in theme-based deliberations across the ten national priority themes, under the guidance of eminent domain experts, practitioners, and public leaders. These deliberations aim to foster solution-oriented discussions, practical insights, and actionable recommendations aligned with the vision of Viksit Bharat@2047.
Running concurrently, the Viksit Bharat Exhibition will showcase initiatives from Central Ministries, highlighting opportunities in education, skilling, entrepreneurship, innovation, and culture.
Participants will also visit the Prime Ministers’ Museum and Library for a guided tour in the afternoon, gaining insights into India’s leadership and democratic journey.
11th January 2026:
The day will feature ISRO astronauts in an open fireside chat with MY Bharat volunteers, inspiring young minds through their journeys in science, innovation, and national service, and highlighting the role of space technology in building a Viksit Bharat.
The evening will culminate in the “Colors of Viksit Bharat” cultural showcase, a vibrant fusion of traditional and contemporary performances celebrating India’s rich heritage. Eminent cricketer and captain of the Indian National Women’s Cricket Team, Ms. Harmanpreet Kaur, will also grace the event.
Theme-wise presentations to domain experts will also continue during the course of the day.
12th January 2026:
The final day,which is observed as National Youth Day to commemorate the birth anniversary of Swami Vivekananda, will mark the defining culmination of the Dialogue. The day will witness the participation of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, underscoring the national significance of the platform and the Government’s commitment to youth-led nation-building. The Prime Minister will interact with the young participants, giving them the opportunity to present their ideas for nation-building directly to the top leadership of the nation.
The programme will feature a Grand Plenary Session led by Prime Minister, including a Town Hall-style interaction with young leaders. This flagship engagement is expected to inspire and energise the youth to actively contribute to India’s transformative journey towards Viksit Bharat@2047.
During the programme, young leaders will deliver ten high-impact presentations, each representing one of the national priority themes, before the Prime Minister and Union Ministers.
The Viksit Bharat Young Leaders’ Dialogue 2026 reinforces youth as central stakeholders in India’s development journey. Through dialogue, innovation, and direct engagement with national leadership, the platform advances collective efforts towards achieving Viksit Bharat@2047.