संरक्षण मंत्रालय
प्रजासत्ताक दिन 2026 सोहळा : वीर गाथा 5.0 उपक्रमाला अभूतपूर्व प्रतिसाद, देशभरातून 1.92 कोटी विद्यार्थ्यांनी घेतला सहभाग
18 देशांमधील 91 सीबीएसई-मान्यताप्राप्त शाळांमधील 28,000 हून अधिक विद्यार्थी प्रथमच सहभागी
08 JAN 2026 6:46PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 8 जानेवारी 2026
प्रजासत्ताक दिन सोहळ्याचा एक भाग म्हणून संरक्षण मंत्रालय आणि शिक्षण मंत्रालयाने संयुक्तरीत्या आयोजित केलेल्या वीर गाथा 5.0 उपक्रमाला भरघोस प्रतिसाद मिळाला आहे. यावर्षी सुमारे 1.90 लाख शाळांमधील 1.92 कोटींहून अधिक शालेय विद्यार्थ्यांनी या स्पर्धेत भाग घेतला असून 2021 मध्ये या उपक्रमाला सुरुवात झाल्यापासून आतापर्यंतचा हा सर्वोच्च सहभाग आहे. राष्ट्रीय स्तरावर 100 विजेत्यांची निवड करण्यात आली आहे. या विजेत्यांपैकी प्रत्येकी 25 विद्यार्थ्यांचा एक असे चार गट करण्यात आले आहेत : प्रारंभिक (इयत्ता 3-5) टप्प्यातील 25, मधल्या टप्प्यातील (इयत्ता 6-8) 25, माध्यमिक टप्प्यातील 50 ( इयत्ता 9-10 आणि इयत्ता 11-12 साठी समान प्रतिनिधित्व) असे गट करण्यात आले आहेत. सुपर 100 विजेत्यांची यादी खाली दिली आहे.
(वीर गाथा 5.0 - सुपर-100 विजेते)
वीर गाथा 5.0 उपक्रमाचा प्रारंभ 8 सप्टेंबर 2025 रोजी करण्यात आला, यामध्ये विद्यार्थ्यांचा सहभाग वाढवण्याच्या दृष्टीने नाविन्यपूर्ण घटकांचा समावेश करण्यात आला. यावर्षी पहिल्यांदाच या उपक्रमामध्ये भारताच्या समृद्ध लष्करी परंपरेविषयी माहिती देणारी युद्ध परंपरा, रणनीती, मोहिमा आणि शूरवीरांच्या गाथा सांगणाऱ्या आशयाची निर्मिती करण्यासाठी विद्यार्थ्यांना प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी व्हिडिओग्राफी, अँकरिंग, रिपोर्टिंग आणि कथाकथन यांसारख्या लघुपट स्वरूपांचा समावेश करण्यात आला,
याशिवाय कलिंगाचा राजा खारवेल, पृथ्वीराज चौहान, छत्रपती शिवाजी महाराज, 1857 चे योद्धे आणि आदिवासी उठावांचे नेते आणि अशा भारतातील इतर महान योद्ध्यांच्या शौर्य गाथा आणि त्यांच्या लष्करी रणनीतीचा अभ्यास करण्यासाठी विद्यार्थ्यांना प्रोत्साहन देण्यात आले. अशा प्रकारच्या वैविध्यपूर्ण विषयांमुळे दर्जा तर वाढलाच शिवाय भारताच्या ऐतिहासिक आणि सांस्कृतिक वारशाबद्दलची विद्यार्थ्यांची समजही वाढवली.
या उपक्रमाचा उल्लेखनीय विस्तार होऊन त्यात, परदेशातील सीबीएसई-संलग्न शाळा प्रथमच सामील झाल्या. 18 देशांमधील 91 सीबीएसई-मान्यताप्राप्त शाळांमधील 28,005 विद्यार्थ्यांनी त्यांचे अर्ज सादर केले असून भारताच्या शौर्यगाथा आणि राष्ट्राभिमानाला जागतिक स्तरावरील प्रेक्षकांपुढे मांडता येणार असल्यामुळे या उपक्रमाने एक महत्त्वाचा टप्पा गाठला आहे, ज्यामुळे या उपक्रमाची आंतरराष्ट्रीय व्याप्ती आणखी मजबूत झाली.
या प्रकल्पामध्ये शाळांनी स्थानिक स्तरावर उपक्रम राबवणे, शौर्य पुरस्कार विजेत्यांद्वारे देशव्यापी संवाद कार्यक्रम (ऑफलाइन आणि ऑनलाइन दोन्ही) आयोजित करणे आणि मायगव्ह पोर्टलद्वारे सर्वोत्तम नोंदी सादर करणे यांचा समावेश होता.संरक्षण मंत्रालय आणि शिक्षण मंत्रालयाकडून या विजेत्यांचा नवी दिल्लीत संयुक्तपणे गौरव करण्यात येणार आहे. प्रत्येक विजेत्याला 10,000 रुपये रोख मिळणार असून कर्तव्य पथ येथे होणाऱ्या प्रजासत्ताक दिन 2026 च्या संचालनाला प्रत्यक्ष उपस्थित राहता येणार आहे.
राष्ट्रीय-स्तरावरील 100 विजेत्यांव्यतिरिक्त, राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश स्तरावरील आठ विजेते (प्रत्येक श्रेणीतून दोन) आणि जिल्हा स्तरावरील चार विजेते (प्रत्येक श्रेणीतील एक) राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश/जिल्हा प्राधिकरणांद्वारे निवडले जातील आणि त्यांचा गौरव केला जाईल.
देशाच्या स्वातंत्र्याला 75 वर्षे पूर्ण झाल्याच्या निमित्ताने आझादी का अमृत महोत्सव’चा भाग म्हणून 2021 मध्ये वीर गाथा हा उपक्रम सुरू करण्यात आला.

Ministry of Defence
Republic Day Celebrations 2026: Veer Gatha 5.0 witnesses record participation of 1.92 crore students
Over 28,000 students from 91 CBSE-affiliated schools across 18 countries take part for the first time
100 Super-Winners selected at national level; To witness the parade at Kartavya Path as Special Guests
08 JAN 2026 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
Project Veer Gatha 5.0, a joint initiative by the Ministry of Defence and the Ministry of Education as part of Republic Day celebrations, has received an overwhelming response. This year, approx. 1.92 crore students from around 1.90 lakh schools participated in the project, marking the highest-ever participation since the inception in 2021. One hundred (100) winners have been selected at the national level: 25 from the Preparatory Stage (Grades 3-5), 25 from the Middle Stage (Grades 6-8), and 50 from the Secondary Stage (Equal representation from Grades 9-10 and 11-12). The list of Super-100 winners is given below:
(Veer Gatha 5.0 - Super-100 winners)
Launched on September 08, 2025, Veer Gatha 5.0 introduced innovative features to enhance student engagement. For the first time, the initiative incorporated short-video formats such as videography, anchoring, reporting and storytelling, encouraging students to create content centred on Samarik Parampara - India’s rich military traditions, strategies, campaigns and heroic legacies.
Students were also encouraged to explore the indomitable spirit and military strategies of great Indian warriors, including King Kharavela of Kalinga, Prithviraj Chauhan, Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj, the warriors of 1857, and leaders of Tribal Uprisings, among others. This diverse array of topics not only enhanced the quality of the entries, but also deepened participants' understanding of India’s historical and cultural legacy.
In a noteworthy expansion, CBSE-affiliated schools abroad joined the initiative for the first time. As many as 28,005 students from 91 schools across 18 countries submitted their entries, marking an important milestone in taking India’s stories of valour and national pride to a global audience, further strengthening the international reach of the initiative.
The project involved schools conducting activities at the local level, nationwide interaction programmes by Gallantry awardees (both offline and online), and the submission of top entries via MyGov portal. The school-level activities concluded on November 10, 2025. Following evaluations at the State and District levels, nearly 4,020 entries were submitted for national-level evaluation, where top 100 entries were selected as SUPER-100 winners. These winners will be felicitated jointly by the Ministry of Defence and Ministry of Education in New Delhi. Each winner will receive a cash prize of Rs 10,000 and the opportunity to witness the Republic Day Parade 2026 at Kartavya Path as special guests.
In addition to the 100 national-level winners, eight winners at the State/UT level (two from each category) and four winners at the district level (one from each category) will be selected and honoured by State/UT/District authorities.
Project Veer Gatha was initiated in 2021 as part of the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav to mark India’s 75th year of Independence. The initiative aims to celebrate the courage of Gallantry awardees by showcasing their heroic deeds and life journeys, while nurturing a sense of patriotism and civic responsibility among students. From Edition 1 through Edition 5, the project has evolved into an inspiring movement, steadily expanding its reach across the nation as well as to Indian schools overseas.
Since its launch, Project Veer Gatha has witnessed impressive growth. The first two editions each recognised 25 national winners, with participation from nearly 08 lakh students in Edition 1 and about 19 lakh in Edition 2. Edition 3 marked a significant achievement, selecting 100 national winners and engaging 1.36 crore students, a figure that rose to 1.76 crore in Veer Gatha 4.0.