Ministry of Communications
Department of Posts and Ministry of Rural Development Sign Landmark MoU to Strengthen Rural Financial Inclusion, Livelihood Promotion and Logistics Enablement
07 JAN 2026 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
In a major step towards accelerating rural transformation and expanding financial, digital and logistics services for Self-Help Groups (SHGs) and rural households across the country, the Department of Posts (DoP) and the Ministry of Rural Development (MoRD) today signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to deepen collaboration in support of inclusive and sustainable rural development.
(Department of Posts collaborates with Ministry of Rural Development at New Delhi)
The MoU was signed in the presence of the Union Minister of Communications and Development of North Eastern Region, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, and the Union Minister of Rural Development and Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan.
The collaboration aligns with the Government’s vision, as envisaged by the Hon’ble Prime Minister, to strengthen “Dak Sewa, Jan Sewa” and reposition India Post as a key driver of the rural economy. It also reflects the priorities outlined in the Union Budget 2025–26, which emphasise leveraging India Post’s unparalleled reach to promote financial inclusion, digital empowerment and livelihood opportunities in rural India.
With its extensive network of over 1.5 lakh rural post offices, India Post Payments Bank (IPPB) and nearly 2.4 lakh Gramin Dak Sevaks, the Department of Posts will play a pivotal role in enabling last-mile delivery of financial and digital services. The partnership aims to enhance financial inclusion, promote entrepreneurship, strengthen digital capabilities and improve market access for rural women, Self-Help Groups and community institutions across the country.
Under the MoU, IPPB will facilitate doorstep banking services, including savings, payments and remittances, through its digitally enabled platform. To further empower SHG members, electronic tablets and Point of Sale (PoS) machines will be provided to enable seamless digital transactions, promote cashless payments and improve record-keeping at the grassroots level. Certificates will also be issued to SHG members to formally recognise their participation and enhance their credibility for financial and market linkages.
The Department of Posts will ensure last-mile service delivery through its extensive network of postal staff and Gramin Dak Sevaks, enabling outreach even in remote and underserved regions. Market access for SHG products will be strengthened through Dak Ghar Niryat Kendras, facilitating domestic and international marketing and export opportunities for rural enterprises.
The collaboration will also support Aadhaar enrolment and updation activities in rural areas, easing beneficiary verification for various Ministry of Rural Development schemes. Insurance coverage will be expanded through the promotion of Postal Life Insurance (PLI) and Rural Postal Life Insurance (RPLI), including opportunities for SHG members to work as insurance agents.
India Post Payments Bank will further support capacity building by onboarding and training women in SHGs as Business Correspondents, creating new livelihood opportunities while enhancing financial literacy and accelerating digital adoption within rural communities.
This inter-ministerial partnership underscores the Department of Posts’ evolving role as a trusted, technology-enabled and citizen-centric institution, contributing decisively to inclusive growth, women-led development and rural prosperity.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
محکمہ ڈاک اور وزارت دیہی ترقی نے دیہی مالیاتی شمولیت، روزگار کے فروغ اور لاجسٹکس کی سہولت کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے تاریخی مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے
07 JAN 2026 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
دیہی تبدیلی کو مہمیز کرنے اور ملک بھر میں سیلف ہیلپ گروپس (ایس ایچ جیز) اور دیہی گھروں کے لیے مالی، ڈیجیٹل اور لاجسٹک خدمات کو وسعت دینے کی جانب ایک اہم قدم کے طور پر، محکمہ ڈاک (ڈی او پی) اور وزارت دیہی ترقی (ایم او آر ڈی) نے آج جامع اور پائیدار دیہی ترقی کی حمایت میں تعاون کو گہرا کرنے کے لیے مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے۔
(محکمہ ڈاک کانئی دہلی میں وزارت دیہی ترقی کے ساتھ اشتراک)
یہ مفاہمت نامہ شمال مشرقی خطے کے مواصلات و ترقی کےمرکزی وزیر ، جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا، اور دیہی ترقی، زراعت و کسانوں کی بہبود کےمرکزی وزیر ، جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان کی موجودگی میں دستخط کی گئی۔
یہ تعاون عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کے تصور کے مطابق حکومت کے وژن سے آہنگ ہے، جس کا مقصد ’’ڈاک سیوا، جن سیوا‘‘ کو مضبوط بنانا اور انڈیا پوسٹ کو دیہی معیشت کے ایک اہم محرک کے طور پر قائم کرنا ہے۔ یہ یونین بجٹ 2025–26 میں بیان کردہ ترجیحات کی بھی عکاسی کرتا ہے، جو بھارت کے دیہی علاقوں میں مالیاتی شمولیت، ڈیجیٹل بااختیاری اور روزگار کے مواقع کو فروغ دینے کے لیے انڈیا پوسٹ کی بے مثال رسائی کو فروغ دینے پر زور دیتی ہے۔
اپنے وسیع نیٹ ورک کے ساتھ جس میں 1.5 لاکھ سے زائد دیہی ڈاک خانے، انڈیا پوسٹ پیمنٹس بینک (آئی پی پی بی) اور تقریبا 2.4 لاکھ گرامین ڈاک سیوک شامل ہیں، محکمہ ڈاک مالی اور ڈیجیٹل خدمات کی آخری میل فراہمی کو ممکن بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا۔ اس شراکت داری کا مقصد مالی شمولیت کو بڑھانا، کاروباری صلاحیت کو فروغ دینا، ڈیجیٹل صلاحیتوں کو مضبوط بنانا اور ملک بھر میں دیہی خواتین، سیلف ہیلپ گروپس اور کمیونٹی اداروں کے لیے مارکیٹ تک رسائی کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔
مفاہمت نامےکے تحت، آئی پی پی بی اپنے ڈیجیٹل فعال پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے دروازے تک بینکوں کی خدمات بشمول بچت، ادائیگیاں اور ترسیلات زر فراہم کرے گا۔ ایس ایچ جی کے اراکین کو مزید بااختیار بنانے کے لیے، الیکٹرانک ٹیبلٹس اور پوائنٹ آف سیل مشینیں فراہم کی جائیں گی تاکہ ڈیجیٹل لین دین بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے ممکن ہو سکے، کیش لیس ادائیگیوں کو فروغ دیا جا سکے اور جڑوں کی سطح پر ریکارڈ رکھنے کو بہتر بنایا جا سکے۔ ایس ایچ جی کے ارکان کو بھی سرٹیفکیٹس جاری کیے جائیں گے تاکہ ان کی شرکت کو باضابطہ طور پر تسلیم کیا جا سکے اور مالی و مارکیٹ کے روابط میں ان کی ساکھ کو بڑھایا جا سکے۔
محکمہ ڈاک اپنے وسیع نیٹ ورک اور گرامین ڈاک سیوک کے ذریعے آخری میل سروس کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنائے گا، جس سے دور دراز اور کم سہولیات والے علاقوں میں بھی رسائی ممکن ہو گی۔ ایس ایچ جی مصنوعات کے لیے مارکیٹ تک رسائی کو ڈاک گھر نریات کیندروں کے ذریعے مضبوط کیا جائے گا، جو دیہی اداروں کے لیے ملکی اور بین الاقوامی مارکیٹنگ اور برآمدی مواقع کو آسان بنائے گا۔
یہ تعاون دیہی علاقوں میں آدھار میں داخلے اور اپ ڈیٹ سرگرمیوں کی بھی معاونت کرے گا، جس سے وزارت دیہی ترقی کی مختلف اسکیموں کے لیے بینیفشری کی تصدیق آسان ہوگی۔ انشورنس کوریج کو پوسٹل لائف انشورنس (پی ایل آئی) اور رورل پوسٹل لائف انشورنس (آر پی ایل آئی) کے فروغ کے ذریعے بڑھایا جائے گا، جس میں ایس ایچ جی کے اراکین کو انشورنس ایجنٹس کے طور پر کام کرنے کے مواقع بھی شامل ہیں۔
انڈیا پوسٹ پیمنٹس بینک صلاحیت سازی کی مزید حمایت کرے گا، ایس ایچ جی میں خواتین کو بزنس کورسپونڈنٹ کے طور پر شامل اور تربیت دے کر، نئی روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرے گا، مالی خواندگی کو بڑھائے گا اور دیہی کمیونٹیز میں ڈیجیٹل اپنانے کو تیز کرے گا۔
یہ بین الوزارتی شراکت داری محکمہ ڈاک کے بدلتے ہوئے کردار کو اجاگر کرتی ہے، جو ایک قابل اعتماد، ٹیکنالوجی سے لیس اور شہری مرکز ادارے کے طور پر ہے، جو جامع ترقی، خواتین کی قیادت میں ترقی اور دیہی خوشحالی میں فیصلہ کن کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔