Ministry of Communications
Department of Posts and Ministry of Rural Development Sign Landmark MoU to Strengthen Rural Financial Inclusion, Livelihood Promotion and Logistics Enablement
07 JAN 2026 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
In a major step towards accelerating rural transformation and expanding financial, digital and logistics services for Self-Help Groups (SHGs) and rural households across the country, the Department of Posts (DoP) and the Ministry of Rural Development (MoRD) today signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to deepen collaboration in support of inclusive and sustainable rural development.
(Department of Posts collaborates with Ministry of Rural Development at New Delhi)
The MoU was signed in the presence of the Union Minister of Communications and Development of North Eastern Region, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, and the Union Minister of Rural Development and Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan.
The collaboration aligns with the Government’s vision, as envisaged by the Hon’ble Prime Minister, to strengthen “Dak Sewa, Jan Sewa” and reposition India Post as a key driver of the rural economy. It also reflects the priorities outlined in the Union Budget 2025–26, which emphasise leveraging India Post’s unparalleled reach to promote financial inclusion, digital empowerment and livelihood opportunities in rural India.
With its extensive network of over 1.5 lakh rural post offices, India Post Payments Bank (IPPB) and nearly 2.4 lakh Gramin Dak Sevaks, the Department of Posts will play a pivotal role in enabling last-mile delivery of financial and digital services. The partnership aims to enhance financial inclusion, promote entrepreneurship, strengthen digital capabilities and improve market access for rural women, Self-Help Groups and community institutions across the country.
Under the MoU, IPPB will facilitate doorstep banking services, including savings, payments and remittances, through its digitally enabled platform. To further empower SHG members, electronic tablets and Point of Sale (PoS) machines will be provided to enable seamless digital transactions, promote cashless payments and improve record-keeping at the grassroots level. Certificates will also be issued to SHG members to formally recognise their participation and enhance their credibility for financial and market linkages.
The Department of Posts will ensure last-mile service delivery through its extensive network of postal staff and Gramin Dak Sevaks, enabling outreach even in remote and underserved regions. Market access for SHG products will be strengthened through Dak Ghar Niryat Kendras, facilitating domestic and international marketing and export opportunities for rural enterprises.
The collaboration will also support Aadhaar enrolment and updation activities in rural areas, easing beneficiary verification for various Ministry of Rural Development schemes. Insurance coverage will be expanded through the promotion of Postal Life Insurance (PLI) and Rural Postal Life Insurance (RPLI), including opportunities for SHG members to work as insurance agents.
India Post Payments Bank will further support capacity building by onboarding and training women in SHGs as Business Correspondents, creating new livelihood opportunities while enhancing financial literacy and accelerating digital adoption within rural communities.
This inter-ministerial partnership underscores the Department of Posts’ evolving role as a trusted, technology-enabled and citizen-centric institution, contributing decisively to inclusive growth, women-led development and rural prosperity.

સંચાર અને સુચના પ્રૌદ્યોગિકી મંત્રાલય
ટપાલ વિભાગ અને ગ્રામીણ વિકાસ મંત્રાલયે ગ્રામીણ નાણાકીય સમાવેશ, આજીવિકા પ્રોત્સાહન અને લોજિસ્ટિક્સ ક્ષમતાને મજબૂત કરવા માટે સીમાચિહ્નરૂપ MoU પર હસ્તાક્ષર કર્યા
07 JAN 2026 7:13PM by PIB Ahmedabad
દેશભરમાં સ્વ-સહાય જૂથો (SHGs) અને ગ્રામીણ પરિવારો માટે ગ્રામીણ પરિવર્તનને વેગ આપવા અને નાણાકીય, ડિજિટલ અને લોજિસ્ટિક્સ સેવાઓના વિસ્તરણ તરફના એક મોટા પગલા તરીકે, ટપાલ વિભાગ (DoP) અને ગ્રામીણ વિકાસ મંત્રાલય (MoRD) એ આજે સર્વસમાવેશક અને ટકાઉ ગ્રામીણ વિકાસના સમર્થનમાં સહયોગને ગાઢ બનાવવા માટે એક સમજૂતી પત્ર (MoU) પર હસ્તાક્ષર કર્યા છે.
(નવી દિલ્હી ખાતે ટપાલ વિભાગ ગ્રામીણ વિકાસ મંત્રાલય સાથે સહયોગ કરે છે)
કેન્દ્રીય સંચાર અને પૂર્વોત્તર ક્ષેત્ર વિકાસ મંત્રી શ્રી જ્યોતિરાદિત્ય એમ. સિંધિયા અને કેન્દ્રીય ગ્રામીણ વિકાસ અને કૃષિ તેમજ ખેડૂત કલ્યાણ મંત્રી શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણની હાજરીમાં આ MoU પર હસ્તાક્ષર કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા.
આ સહયોગ માનનીય પ્રધાનમંત્રી દ્વારા પરિકલ્પિત "ડાક સેવા, જન સેવા" ને મજબૂત કરવા અને ભારતીય ટપાલને ગ્રામીણ અર્થતંત્રના મુખ્ય પ્રેરક તરીકે પુનઃસ્થાપિત કરવાના સરકારના વિઝન સાથે સુસંગત છે. તે કેન્દ્રીય બજેટ 2025-26 માં દર્શાવેલ પ્રાથમિકતાઓને પણ પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે, જે ગ્રામીણ ભારતમાં નાણાકીય સમાવેશ, ડિજિટલ સશક્તિકરણ અને આજીવિકાની તકોને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે ભારતીય ટપાલની અપ્રતિમ પહોંચનો લાભ લેવા પર ભાર મૂકે છે.
1.5 લાખથી વધુ ગ્રામીણ પોસ્ટ ઓફિસો, ઇન્ડિયા પોસ્ટ પેમેન્ટ્સ બેંક (IPPB) અને લગભગ 2.4 લાખ ગ્રામીણ ડાક સેવકોના તેના વ્યાપક નેટવર્ક સાથે, ટપાલ વિભાગ નાણાકીય અને ડિજિટલ સેવાઓની છેવાડા સુધી પહોંચ (last-mile delivery) સુનિશ્ચિત કરવામાં મહત્વની ભૂમિકા ભજવશે. આ ભાગીદારીનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય દેશભરમાં ગ્રામીણ મહિલાઓ, સ્વ-સહાય જૂથો અને સામુદાયિક સંસ્થાઓ માટે નાણાકીય સમાવેશ વધારવા, ઉદ્યોગસાહસિકતાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા, ડિજિટલ ક્ષમતાઓને મજબૂત કરવા અને બજાર સુધીની પહોંચ સુધારવાનો છે.
MoU હેઠળ, IPPB તેના ડિજિટલ પ્લેટફોર્મ દ્વારા બચત, ચૂકવણી અને રેમિટન્સ સહિતની ડોરસ્ટેપ બેંકિંગ સેવાઓની સુવિધા આપશે. SHG સભ્યોને વધુ સશક્ત બનાવવા માટે, સીમલેસ ડિજિટલ વ્યવહારો સક્ષમ કરવા, કેશલેસ પેમેન્ટને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા અને પાયાના સ્તરે રેકોર્ડ-કીપિંગ સુધારવા માટે ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક ટેબ્લેટ્સ અને પોઇન્ટ ઓફ સેલ (PoS) મશીનો પૂરા પાડવામાં આવશે. SHG સભ્યોની ભાગીદારીને ઔપચારિક માન્યતા આપવા અને નાણાકીય તેમજ બજાર જોડાણો માટે તેમની વિશ્વસનીયતા વધારવા માટે તેમને પ્રમાણપત્રો પણ આપવામાં આવશે.
ટપાલ વિભાગ તેના પોસ્ટલ સ્ટાફ અને ગ્રામીણ ડાક સેવકોના વ્યાપક નેટવર્ક દ્વારા છેવાડા સુધી સેવા વિતરણ સુનિશ્ચિત કરશે, જે અંતરિયાળ અને પછાત વિસ્તારોમાં પણ પહોંચને સક્ષમ બનાવશે. SHG ઉત્પાદનો માટે બજારની પહોંચ 'ડાક ઘર નિકાસ કેન્દ્રો' દ્વારા મજબૂત કરવામાં આવશે, જે ગ્રામીણ સાહસો માટે સ્થાનિક અને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય માર્કેટિંગ અને નિકાસની તકોની સુવિધા આપશે.
આ સહયોગ ગ્રામીણ વિસ્તારોમાં આધાર નોંધણી અને અપડેશનની પ્રવૃત્તિઓને પણ ટેકો આપશે, જે ગ્રામીણ વિકાસ મંત્રાલયની વિવિધ યોજનાઓ માટે લાભાર્થીઓની ચકાસણીને સરળ બનાવશે. પોસ્ટલ લાઇફ ઇન્સ્યોરન્સ (PLI) અને ગ્રામીણ પોસ્ટલ લાઇફ ઇન્સ્યોરન્સ (RPLI) ના પ્રચાર દ્વારા વીમા કવચનો વિસ્તાર કરવામાં આવશે, જેમાં SHG સભ્યો માટે વીમા એજન્ટ તરીકે કામ કરવાની તકોનો પણ સમાવેશ થાય છે.
ઇન્ડિયા પોસ્ટ પેમેન્ટ્સ બેંક SHG માં મહિલાઓને બિઝનેસ કોરસપોન્ડન્ટ્સ તરીકે જોડીને અને તાલીમ આપીને ક્ષમતા નિર્માણમાં વધુ સહાય કરશે, જે નાણાકીય સાક્ષરતામાં વધારો કરશે અને ગ્રામીણ સમુદાયોમાં ડિજિટલ સ્વીકારને વેગ આપશે તથા આજીવિકાની નવી તકો ઉભી કરશે.
આ આંતર-મંત્રાલય ભાગીદારી ટપાલ વિભાગની વિશ્વસનીય, ટેકનોલોજી-સક્ષમ અને નાગરિક-કેન્દ્રીય સંસ્થા તરીકેની વિકસતી ભૂમિકાને રેખાંકિત કરે છે, જે સર્વસમાવેશક વિકાસ, મહિલા સંચાલિત વિકાસ અને ગ્રામીણ સમૃદ્ધિમાં નિર્ણાયક યોગદાન આપે છે.