आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
भारताने 50,000 राष्ट्रीय गुणवत्ता हमी मानके प्रमाणीकरणाचा ऐतिहासिक टप्पा ओलांडला : सार्वजनिक आरोग्यसेवेतील गुणवत्तेत मोठी झेप
07 JAN 2026 6:03PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 7 जानेवारी 2026
सार्वजनिक आरोग्यसेवेची गुणवत्ता मजबूत करण्याच्या प्रवासात भारत सरकारने एक महत्त्वाचा टप्पा गाठला आहे. 31 डिसेंबर 2025 पर्यंत, सर्व राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमधील एकूण 50,373 सार्वजनिक आरोग्य सुविधांना आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाने स्थापित केलेल्या राष्ट्रीय गुणवत्ता हमी मानके (एनक्यूएएस ) या व्यापक गुणवत्ता चौकटीच्या अंतर्गत प्रमाणित करण्यात आले आहे.
भारताच्या सार्वजनिक आरोग्य व्यवस्थेसाठी ही कामगिरी अभिमानास्पद क्षण आहे कारण देशाने एनक्यूएएस प्रमाणीकरणाचा 50,000 चा टप्पा ओलांडला आहे, ज्यामुळे गुणवत्ता, सुरक्षितता आणि रुग्ण-केंद्रित सेवेप्रति सरकारची अतूट वचनबद्धता अधिक बळकट होते. सर्व नागरिकांसाठी, विशेषतः गरीब, असुरक्षित आणि वंचित लोकसंख्येसाठी दर्जेदार आरोग्यसेवेची समान उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करण्याच्या दिशेने हे एक महत्त्वपूर्ण पाऊल आहे.
2015 मध्ये अवघ्या 10 प्रमाणित आरोग्य सेवा सुविधांसह एनक्यूएएसचा प्रवास सुरू झाला, सुरक्षित, रुग्ण-केंद्रित आणि गुणवत्तेची हमी देणारी सेवा सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी सुरुवातीला जिल्हा रुग्णालयांवर लक्ष केंद्रित करण्यात आले. कालांतराने, ही चौकट पद्धतशीरपणे उप-जिल्हा रुग्णालये, सामुदायिक आरोग्य केंद्रे, आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिर-पीएचसी, एएएम-युपीएचसी आणि एएएम -उप-आरोग्य केंद्रांपर्यंत विस्तारण्यात आली, ज्यामुळे सार्वजनिक आरोग्यसेवेच्या सर्व स्तरांवर गुणवत्ता हमी शक्य झाली.
राष्ट्रीय आरोग्य धोरण 2017 द्वारे मार्गदर्शित भारताचा सार्वत्रिक आरोग्य व्याप्तीचे प्रयत्न , कोणत्याही आर्थिक अडचणींशिवाय दर्जेदार, परवडणारी आरोग्यसेवा पुरवण्यावर भर देतात. एनक्यूएएसचा वेगवान प्रवास बहुआयामी क्षमता धोरणांचा अवलंब प्रतिबिंबित करतो, ज्यामध्ये सातत्यपूर्ण क्षमता बांधणी, डिजिटल नवोन्मेष , मूल्यांकनकर्त्यांच्या समूहात लक्षणीय वाढ आणि निरंतर गुणवत्ता सुधारणा यंत्रणा यांचा समावेश आहे.
50,000 एनक्यूएएस प्रमाणीकरणाचा टप्पा ओलांडणे हा एक लवचिक, आत्मनिर्भर आणि उच्च दर्जाची सार्वजनिक आरोग्य व्यवस्था निर्माण करण्याच्या भारताच्या सामूहिक संकल्पाचा दाखला आहे. हे यश आत्मनिर्भर भारताच्या भावनेला आणि "सबका साथ, सबका विकास, सबका विश्वास, सबका प्रयास" च्या मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वांना मूर्त रूप देते, जे भारताच्या विकासात दर्जेदार आरोग्यसेवा केंद्रस्थानी असल्याला दुजोरा देते.
गुणवत्ता हा देशभरातील सार्वजनिक आरोग्यसेवेचा एक अंगभूत आणि शाश्वत गुणधर्म बनेल याची काळजी घेत एनक्यूएएस प्रमाणीकरण टिकवून ठेवण्यासाठी आणि त्याचा विस्तार करण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकार वचनबद्ध आहे. या दिशेने, देशाने मार्च 2026 पर्यंत किमान 50% सार्वजनिक आरोग्यसेवा सुविधांसाठी एनक्यूएएस प्रमाणपत्र प्राप्त करण्याचे अंतरिम उद्दिष्ट ठेवले आहे, ज्यामुळे गुणवत्ता, सुरक्षितता आणि रुग्ण-केंद्रित सेवा मोठ्या प्रमाणात संस्थात्मक करण्याच्या संकल्पाला आणखी बळ मिळेल.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India crosses a historic milestone 50,000 NQAS Certifications: A Quantum Leap in Quality in Public Healthcare
07 JAN 2026 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has achieved a landmark milestone in its journey to strengthen the quality of public healthcare services. As of 31st December 2025, a total of 50,373 public health facilities across all States and Union Territories have been certified under the National Quality Assurance Standards (NQAS) – a comprehensive quality framework established by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW).
This achievement marks a proud moment for India’s public health system as the nation crosses the 50,000 mark for NQAS certifications, reinforcing the Government’s unwavering commitment to quality, safety, and patient-centred care. It represents a significant step forward in ensuring equitable access to high-quality healthcare for all citizens, particularly the poor, vulnerable, and marginalised populations.
The NQAS journey began in 2015 with just 10 certified healthcare facilities, initially focusing on District Hospitals to ensure safe, patient-centric, and quality-assured services. Over time, the framework was systematically expanded to Sub-District Hospitals, Community Health Centres, Ayushman Arogya Mandir–PHCs, AAM–UPHCs, and AAM–Sub Health Centres, enabling quality assurance across all levels of public healthcare. The introduction of Virtual Assessments for NQAS certification has rapidly expanded quality coverage across India’s public health system. Certified facilities increased from 6,506 in December 2023 to 22,786 in December 2024, and further to 50,373 by December 2025—reflecting an exponential scale-up within one year. This includes 48,663 Ayushman Arogya Mandirs (SHC, PHC, UPHC) and 1,710 secondary care facilities (CHC, SDH, DH), underscoring the institutionalisation of quality across all levels of public healthcare.
India’s pursuit of Universal Health Coverage (UHC), guided by the National Health Policy 2017, emphasises the provision of quality, affordable healthcare without financial hardship. The rapid scale-up of NQAS reflects the adoption of multi-pronged acceleration strategies, including continuous capacity building, digital innovations, substantial increase in pool of assessors, and continuous quality improvement mechanisms.
Crossing 50,000 NQAS certification is a testament to India’s collective resolve to build a resilient, self-reliant, and high-quality public health system. This achievement embodies the spirit of Aatmanirbhar Bharat and the guiding principles of “Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas, Sabka Prayaas”, reaffirming that quality healthcare is central to India’s development.
The Government of India remains committed to sustaining and further expanding NQAS certification, ensuring that quality becomes an intrinsic and enduring attribute of public healthcare delivery across the country. In this direction, the nation has set an interim goal of achieving NQAS certification for at least 50% of public healthcare facilities by March 2026, further reinforcing its resolve to institutionalise quality, safety, and patient-centred care at scale.