उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उप-राष्ट्रपति ने एनसीसी गणतंत्र दिवस शिविर 2026 के उद्घाटन समारोह में भाग लिया
उपराष्ट्रपति ने गणतंत्र दिवस शिविर 2026 में राष्ट्र निर्माण में एनसीसी की भूमिका की प्रशंसा की
एनसीसी गणतंत्र दिवस शिविर भारत की एकता और युवा शक्ति को दर्शाता है: उपराष्ट्रपति
एनसीसी के माध्यम से भारत का भावी नेतृत्व आकार ले रहा है: उपराष्ट्रपति
05 JAN 2026 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सीपी राधाकृष्णन ने आज नई दिल्ली स्थित डीजीएनसीसी कैंप में राष्ट्रीय कैडेट कोर (एनसीसी) गणतंत्र दिवस शिविर 2026 के उद्घाटन समारोह में मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में भाग लिया और राष्ट्र निर्माण और युवा विकास में एनसीसी के निरंतर योगदान की प्रशंसा की।
कैडेटों को नव वर्ष की शुभकामनाएं देते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि अपने 78वें वर्ष में एनसीसी विश्व का सबसे बड़ा वर्दीधारी युवा संगठन बन गया है, जो अनुशासित, जिम्मेदार और देशभक्त नागरिकों के निर्माण के अपने मूल उद्देश्य पर दृढ़तापूर्वक कायम है। उन्होंने गणतंत्र दिवस शिविर को भारत के युवाओं में विश्वास और एक सशक्त व एकजुट राष्ट्र के निर्माण के सामूहिक संकल्प का सशक्त प्रतीक बताया।
एनसीसी के आदर्श वाक्य "एकता और अनुशासन" पर प्रकाश डालते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि यह संगठन आत्मविश्वास से भरे और मूल्यों से प्रेरित युवाओं को आकार देना जारी रखे हुए है, जो विकसित भारत@2047 की रीढ़ हैं। प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व का उल्लेख करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि विकसित भारत की यात्रा कुशल, अनुशासित और सेवाउन्मुख युवाओं द्वारा संचालित आत्मनिर्भर भारत के निर्माण पर टिकी है, जिसमें एनसीसी एक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है।
ऑपरेशन सिंदूर के दौरान एनसीसी कैडेटों के अनुकरणीय योगदान का स्मरण करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि लगभग 72000 कैडेटों ने नागरिक सुरक्षा कर्तव्यों के लिए स्वेच्छा से सेवा दी, जिसने आवश्यकता के समय राष्ट्र की सेवा के प्रतिर उनकी प्रतिबद्धता, साहस और तत्परता प्रदर्शित की।
गणतंत्र दिवस के महत्व पर बल देते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि एनसीसी गणतंत्र दिवस शिविर संविधान के न्याय, स्वतंत्रता, समानता और बंधुत्व जैसे मूल्यों को दर्शाता है, जहां विभिन्न राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के कैडेट एक साथ रहकर प्रशिक्षण लेते हैं और राष्ट्रीय एकता की भावना को साकार करते हैं। उन्होंने साहसिक गतिविधियों, अंतरराष्ट्रीय युवा विनिमय कार्यक्रमों, पर्यावरणीय पहलों तथा आपदा राहत प्रयासों में उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन के लिए एनसीसी कैडेटों की प्रशंसा की, जिसमें केरल में वायनाड बाढ़ के दौरान उनकी सराहनीय सेवा भी शामिल है।
एनसीसी प्रशिक्षण के आधुनिकीकरण का स्वागत करते हुए, जिसमें साइबर एवं ड्रोन प्रशिक्षण की शुरुआत और रिमोट पायलट प्रशिक्षण अकादमी की स्थापना शामिल है, उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि ऐसी पहल युवाओं को उभरती प्रौद्योगिकीय और सुरक्षा चुनौतियों का सामना करने के लिए तैयार करेंगी। उन्होंने युवा प्रतिभाओं को निखारने और राष्ट्र के चरित्र को मजबूत करने में एनसीसी अधिकारियों, प्रशिक्षकों और कर्मचारियों के समर्पण की भी सराहना की।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने एनसीसी गणतंत्र दिवस शिविर 2026 में भाग लेने वाले सभी कैडेटों को अपनी शुभकामनाएं दीं और उनसे सेवा, अनुशासन और देशभक्ति के उच्चतम आदर्शों को बनाए रखने का आग्रह किया।
इससे पहले, शिविर में पहुंचने पर उपराष्ट्रपति ने एनसीसी कैडेटों द्वारा प्रस्तुत गार्ड ऑफ ऑनर का निरीक्षण किया। उन्होंने हॉल ऑफ फेम का दौरा किया और उन्हें एनसीसी की विरासत, उपलब्धियों और विकास के बारे में जानकारी दी गई। उपराष्ट्रपति ने युवा आपदा मित्र योजना और ड्रोन प्रशिक्षण जैसी पहलों को उजागर करने वाले प्रदर्शनी स्टालों का भी दौरा किया तथा आपदा तैयारियों और उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाने में संगठन के प्रयासों की सराहना की। बाद में, उन्होंने कैडेटों द्वारा प्रस्तुत एक सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम देखा और उनसे बातचीत की तथा उनके अनुशासन, उत्साह और राष्ट्रीय गौरव की भावना की प्रशंसा की।
इस अवसर पर एनसीसी के महानिदेशक लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल वीरेंद्र वत्स, अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी एवं प्रशिक्षक तथा देश के विभिन्न भागों से शिविर में भाग ले रहे कैडेट उपस्थित थे।

Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Attends Inauguration of NCC Republic Day Camp 2026
Vice-President Lauds NCC’s Role in Nation-Building at Republic Day Camp 2026
NCC Republic Day Camp Reflects India’s Unity and Youth Strength: Vice-President
India’s Future Leadership Taking Shape Through NCC: Vice-President
05 JAN 2026 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today attended the inauguration of the National Cadet Corps (NCC) Republic Day Camp, 2026 at DGNCC Camp, New Delhi, as the Chief Guest, and lauded the NCC for its enduring contribution to nation-building and youth development.
Extending New Year greetings to the cadets, the Vice-President noted that in its 78th year, the NCC has grown into the world’s largest uniformed youth organisation, steadfastly upholding its core objective of nurturing disciplined, responsible and patriotic citizens. He described the Republic Day Camp as a powerful symbol of India’s faith in its youth and its collective commitment to building a strong and united nation.
Highlighting the NCC motto of “Unity and Discipline”, he said the organisation continues to shape confident and values-driven youth who form the backbone of a Viksit Bharat@2047. Referring to the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the Vice-President said the journey towards a developed India rests on the creation of an Aatmanirbhar Bharat powered by skilled, disciplined and service-oriented youth, a role in which the NCC plays a vital part.
Recalling the exemplary contribution of NCC cadets during Operation Sindoor, the Vice-President said nearly 72,000 cadets volunteered for civil defence duties, demonstrating commitment, courage and readiness to serve the nation in times of need.
Emphasising the significance of Republic Day, he said the NCC Republic Day Camp reflects constitutional values of justice, liberty, equality and fraternity, as cadets from diverse states and Union Territories live and train together, embodying the spirit of national unity. He praised NCC cadets for excelling in adventure activities, international youth exchange programmes, environmental initiatives and disaster relief efforts, including their commendable service during the Wayanad floods in Kerala.
Welcoming the modernisation of NCC training, including the introduction of cyber and drone training and the setting up of a Remote Pilot Training Academy, the Vice-President said such initiatives would prepare youth to meet emerging technological and security challenges. He also placed on record his appreciation for the dedication of NCC officers, instructors and staff in moulding young minds and strengthening the character of the nation.
The Vice-President extended his best wishes to all cadets participating in the NCC Republic Day Camp 2026, urging them to uphold the highest ideals of service, discipline and patriotism.
Earlier, on arrival at the Camp, the Vice-President inspected a Guard of Honour presented by NCC cadets. He visited the Hall of Fame and was briefed on the NCC’s legacy, achievements and evolution. The Vice-President also visited exhibition stalls highlighting initiatives such as the YUVA Aapda Mitra Scheme and Drone Training, and appreciated the organisation’s efforts in disaster preparedness and adoption of emerging technologies. He later witnessed a cultural programme presented by the cadets and interacted with them, commending their discipline, enthusiasm and spirit of national pride.
The event was attended by the Director General, NCC, Lt Gen Virendra Vats, other senior officials and instructors, as well as cadets participating in the Camp from various parts of the country.