ആഭ്യന്തരകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
ശ്രീ വിജയപുരത്ത് ആൻഡമാൻ നിക്കോബാർ സർക്കാരിൻ്റെ 373 കോടിയുടെ വിവിധ വികസന പദ്ധതികളുടെ ഉദ്ഘാടനവും തറക്കല്ലിടലും നിര്‍വഹിച്ച് കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര, സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ
03 JAN 2026 7:45PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര, സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ ഇന്ന് ശ്രീ വിജയപുരത്ത് ആൻഡമാൻ നിക്കോബാർ ഭരണകൂടത്തിൻ്റെ വിവിധ വികസന പദ്ധതികളുടെ ഉദ്ഘാടനവും തറക്കല്ലിടലും നിര്‍വഹിച്ചു. കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര സഹമന്ത്രിമാരായ ശ്രീ നിത്യാനന്ദ് റായ്, ശ്രീ ബണ്ടി സഞ്ജയ് കുമാർ, ആൻഡമാൻ നിക്കോബാർ ലഫ്റ്റനൻ്റ് ഗവർണർ അഡ്മിറൽ ഡി.കെ. ജോഷി (റിട്ടേയേഡ്), കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീ ഗോവിന്ദ് മോഹൻ എന്നിവരും മറ്റ് പ്രമുഖരും ചടങ്ങിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു. മൂന്ന് പുതിയ ക്രിമിനല്‍ നിയമങ്ങളെ ആസ്പദമാക്കി ശ്രീ വിജയപുരത്ത് ഒരുക്കിയ പ്രദർശനവും കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര, സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു.
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യത്തിനായി പോരാടി ധീര രക്തസാക്ഷിത്വം വരിച്ച നിരവധി സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യസമര സേനാനികൾ ബ്രിട്ടീഷുകാർ നിർമിച്ച സെല്ലുലാര്‍ ജയിലുകളിൽ ജീവിതത്തിൻ്റെ വർഷങ്ങൾ ചെലവിട്ട പുണ്യഭൂമിയാണിതെന്ന് ചടങ്ങിനെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്ത ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു. സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യസമരത്തെ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തിയ നിരവധി പേർ ഇവിടെ ജീവന്‍ വെടിയുകയും പല ധീരാത്മാക്കളും തൂക്കിലേറ്റപ്പെടുകയും ചെയ്തു. ഇന്ന് സെല്ലുലാർ ജയിലിലെ വീര സവർക്കർ സ്മാരകവും അവിടെ തെളിയിച്ച അനശ്വര ദീപവും മഹാത്മാക്കളുടെ ജീവത്യാഗത്തെ ലോകത്തിന് മുന്നില്‍ വിളിച്ചോതുന്നു. സ്വതന്ത്ര ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ത്രിവർണ പതാക ഇവിടെ ആദ്യമായി ഉയർത്തിയത് നേതാജി സുഭാഷ് ചന്ദ്രബോസാണെന്നും അദ്ദേഹത്തിൻ്റെ സ്മരണാർത്ഥം പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി രണ്ട് ദ്വീപുകൾക്ക് ഷഹീദ്, സ്വരാജ് എന്നീ പേരുകള്‍ നല്‍കിയിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. ഈ ദ്വീപസമൂഹത്തിലെ ഓരോ ദ്വീപിനും രാജ്യത്തിൻ്റെ സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യസമര നായകന്മാരുടെ പേര് നൽകുന്ന ദൗത്യം പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി മോദി ഏറ്റെടുത്തിട്ടുണ്ട്. കഷ്ടപ്പാടുകളെ കരുത്തായും ഏകാന്തതയെ ദൃഢനിശ്ചയമായും പീഡനങ്ങളെ സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യത്തിലേക്കുള്ള പാതയായും സ്വീകരിച്ച് രാജ്യത്തിൻ്റെ സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യസമര സേനാനികൾ ഒടുവിൽ സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യം നേടിയത് ഇവിടെ വെച്ചാണെന്നും അതിനാല്‍ സ്വതന്ത്ര ഇന്ത്യയിലെ ഓരോ പൗരനും ഇതൊരു തീർത്ഥാടന കേന്ദ്രമാണെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി മോദി ഈ ദ്വീപിനെ ഒരു തന്ത്രപ്രധാന ശക്തിയായി മാറ്റിയതായി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു. മുൻ സർക്കാരുകൾ ആൻഡമാൻ നിക്കോബാറിനെ ഖജനാവിന് ബാധ്യതയായി കണ്ടെങ്കില്‍ മോദി സർക്കാരിന് കീഴിൽ ഈ ദ്വീപ് രാജ്യത്തിൻ്റെ ഖജനാവിലേക്ക് സംഭാവന നൽകുന്ന ഇടമായി മാറുന്നു. രാജ്യത്തിൻ്റെ ഓരോ തരി മണ്ണിനെയും ഭാരതാംബയായി കണ്ട് രാജ്യസേവനത്തിനായി സ്വയം സമർപ്പിക്കാന്‍ കൈക്കൊണ്ട നിശ്ചയദാര്‍ഢ്യത്തിൻ്റെ ഫലമാണ് കഴിഞ്ഞ 11 വർഷത്തിനിടെയുണ്ടായ ഈ പരിവര്‍ത്തനം. ഈ കാഴ്ചപ്പാടിന് അനുസൃതമായി ഒന്‍പത് പ്രധാന വികസന പദ്ധതികൾ ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്യുകയും രണ്ട് പദ്ധതികൾക്ക് തറക്കല്ലിടുകയും ചെയ്തു. ഒരൊറ്റ ദിവസം 373 കോടി രൂപയുടെ വികസന പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളാണ് ദ്വീപിന് സമ്മാനിച്ചത്. 229 കോടി രൂപ ചെലവഴിച്ച് നിര്‍മിച്ച സംയോജിത കമാൻഡ് ആൻഡ് കൺട്രോൾ സെൻ്ററും ഇതിലുൾപ്പെടുന്നു. 33 കോടി രൂപ ചെലവിൽ പൂര്‍ത്തിയാക്കിയ ജില്ലാ ആശുപത്രിയുടെ ആദ്യഘട്ടം, ഫോറൻസിക് സയൻസ് ലബോറട്ടറി, 50 കോടി രൂപയുടെ മറ്റ് ആറ് പദ്ധതികൾ എന്നിവയും ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തതായി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു. ഈ വികസന പദ്ധതികളിലൂടെ രാജ്യത്തെ ദ്വീപുകളുടെ വികസനത്തിൽ പുതിയ അധ്യായം കുറിക്കപ്പെടുന്നതായി കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി വ്യക്തമാക്കി.
മൂന്ന് പുതിയ ക്രിമിനൽ നിയമങ്ങള്‍ സംബന്ധിച്ച പ്രദർശനവും ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തതായി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു. വരും ദിവസങ്ങളിൽ ക്രിമിനൽ നീതിന്യായ വ്യവസ്ഥയിൽ വരാനിരിക്കുന്ന അടിസ്ഥാനപരമായ മാറ്റങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ചും സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യയുടെ നിയമപരമായ പിന്തുണയെക്കുറിച്ചും മനസ്സിലാക്കാൻ എല്ലാവരും ഈ പ്രദർശനം സന്ദർശിക്കണമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടു. ദ്വീപിലെ അഭിഭാഷകരും യുവവിദ്യാർത്ഥികളും സ്ത്രീകളുമടക്കം ഈ പ്രദർശനം കാണണമെന്ന് ശ്രീ ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു.
അധിനിവേശ ഭരണ ചിഹ്നങ്ങളിൽ നിന്ന് രാജ്യത്തെ മുക്തമാക്കാൻ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി രാജ്യവ്യാപകമായി പ്രചാരണം ആരംഭിച്ചതായും അതിൻ്റെ ഭാഗമായാണ് പോർട്ട് ബ്ലെയറിനെ ശ്രീ വിജയപുരം എന്ന് പുനർനാമകരണം ചെയ്ത് ദ്വീപുകൾക്ക് രാജ്യത്തെ ധീര സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യസമര സേനാനികളുടെ പേര് നൽകിയതെന്നും ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു. സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യത്തിൻ്റെയും പരമാധികാരത്തിൻ്റെയും സമുദ്രാധിഷ്ഠിത ശക്തിയുടെയും സാമ്പത്തിക പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളുടെയും കേന്ദ്രമായി ആൻഡമാൻ നിക്കോബാർ ദ്വീപുകൾ മാറുകയാണ്. നീല സമ്പദ്‍വ്യവസ്ഥയ്ക്കും വിനോദസഞ്ചാരത്തിനും വലിയ സാധ്യതകൾ വാഗ്ദാനം ചെയ്യുന്ന ആൻഡമാൻ നിക്കോബാർ ദ്വീപുകൾ രാജ്യത്തിൻ്റെ നാനാ ഭാഗങ്ങളിലെയും സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യസമര സേനാനികളുടെ സ്മരണകളെ പ്രതിഫലിപ്പിക്കുന്ന ഇടമാണ്. ഈ ദ്വീപിൻ്റെ പൈതൃകം കാത്തുസൂക്ഷിച്ചും പരിസ്ഥിതിയെ സംരക്ഷിച്ചും സുരക്ഷ ശക്തമാക്കിയും ദ്വീപിനെ വികസിത ഇന്ത്യയുടെ അവിഭാജ്യ ഘടകമാക്കാൻ മോദി സർക്കാർ പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധമാണെന്ന് ശ്രീ ഷാ വ്യക്തമാക്കി.
വിനോദസഞ്ചാരവും പരിസ്ഥിതിയും മത്സ്യബന്ധനവും കൃഷിയും സൂക്ഷ്മ-ചെറുകിട-ഇടത്തരം സംരംഭങ്ങളും സംശുദ്ധോര്‍ജവും തുടങ്ങി എല്ലാ മേഖലകളിലും ദീപില്‍ വികസനത്തിന് തുടക്കം കുറിച്ചതായി കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. ഗ്രേറ്റ് നിക്കോബാറിലെ വരാനിരിക്കുന്ന പദ്ധതി ആൻഡമാൻ നിക്കോബാർ ദ്വീപുകളെ സുപ്രധാന ആഗോള വ്യാപാര കേന്ദ്രമായും തന്ത്രപ്രധാന സുരക്ഷാ കേന്ദ്രമായും ലോകഭൂപടത്തിൽ അടയാളപ്പെടുത്തും. പദ്ധതി പൂർത്തിയാക്കി ഒരു ദശകത്തിനപ്പുറം ലോകത്ത് ഏറ്റവുമധികം വിനോദസഞ്ചാരികൾ സന്ദർശിക്കുന്ന ഇടങ്ങളിലൊന്നായി ഈ സ്ഥലം മാറുമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
സ്‌കൂബാ ഡൈവിങിൻ്റെ ഐ.എസ്.ഒ മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങൾക്ക് അനുസൃതമായി ആൻഡമാൻ നിക്കോബാർ ദ്വീപുകളെ നവീകരിച്ചതിലൂടെ സ്‌കൂബാ ഡൈവിങിൻ്റെയും സാഹസിക ജലകായിക വിനോദത്തിൻ്റെയും ആഗോള കേന്ദ്രമാക്കി ദ്വീപിനെ വികസിപ്പിക്കാൻ നിരവധി നടപടികൾ കൈക്കൊണ്ടതായി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു. പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി മോദിയുടെ 'അമ്മയുടെ പേരിലൊരു മരം' എന്ന ആഹ്വാനപ്രകാരം പരിസ്ഥിതിയോട് കരുതൽ പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ച് 2.4 ദശലക്ഷം മരങ്ങളാണ് ദ്വീപില്‍ നട്ടുപിടിപ്പിച്ചത്. ശ്രീ വിജയപുരം മുനിസിപ്പൽ കൗൺസിൽ 98% വീടുകളിൽ നിന്നും മാലിന്യശേഖരണം നടത്തുന്നത് സ്വച്ഛ് ഭാരത് ദൗത്യത്തിൻ്റെ ചരിത്രപരമായ വിജയമാണ്. പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി മോദിയുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തിൽ ഇന്ത്യ ലോകത്തെ 11-ാമത് സാമ്പത്തിക ശക്തിയിൽ നിന്ന് 4-ാം സ്ഥാനത്തെത്തിയെന്നും കേവലം രണ്ട് വർഷത്തിനകം 3-ാം സ്ഥാനത്തെത്തുമെന്നും ശ്രീ ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു. രാഷ്ട്രം സാമ്പത്തിക വളർച്ചയ്ക്ക് സാക്ഷ്യം വഹിക്കുകയാണെന്നും ആഗോള ഉല്പാദക കേന്ദ്രമായി മാറുകയാണെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം വ്യക്തമാക്കി. പാരമ്പര്യങ്ങൾ പുനരുജ്ജീവിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനൊപ്പം സംസ്കാരത്തില്‍നിന്നും ചരിത്രത്തില്‍നിന്നും ശക്തി ഉൾക്കൊണ്ട് രാജ്യം സുരക്ഷിതമായി മുന്നേറുകയാണ്. പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി മോദിയുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തിൽ രാജ്യത്തെ ജനങ്ങൾ നാനാമേഖലകളിലും വലിയ മാറ്റങ്ങൾ കൊണ്ടുവന്നതായും സമഗ്ര വികസനത്തിൻ്റെ പുതിയ അധ്യായത്തിന് തുടക്കം കുറിച്ചതായും അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേര്‍ത്തു.
സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യത്തിൻ്റെ നൂറാം വാർഷിക വേളയിൽ രാജ്യം എല്ലാ മേഖലകളിലും ലോകത്ത് ഒന്നാമതെത്തുമെന്നത് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി മോദിയുടെ ദൃഢനിശ്ചയമാണെന്നും ഇതിനായി പ്രതിജ്ഞയെടുക്കാൻ 130 കോടി ഭാരതീയരെ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പ്രചോദിപ്പിച്ചതായും കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. ഈ ലക്ഷ്യം കൈവരിക്കാൻ ആത്മനിർഭർ ഭാരതും സ്വദേശി ഉല്പന്നങ്ങളുടെ ഉപയോഗവും അത്യന്താപേക്ഷിതമാണ്. വികസിത രാഷ്ട്രമായി മാറാന്‍ രാജ്യം എല്ലാ മേഖലകളിലും സ്വയംപര്യാപ്തത കൈവരിക്കേണ്ടതുണ്ട്. സ്വദേശി ഉല്പന്നങ്ങൾ ഉപയോഗിക്കുമെന്ന് ഓരോ ഭാരതീയനും പ്രതിജ്ഞയെടുക്കണമെന്നും ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു.

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah today inaugurated and laid the foundation stone for various development projects worth ₹373 crore of the Andaman and Nicobar UT Government in Sri Vijaya Puram
The memorial of Veer Savarkar and the eternal flame established in the Cellular Jail are sending a message to the entire world about the struggle, sacrifice, and martyrdom of the freedom fighters
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji honored Netaji by naming the islands of Andaman and Nicobar as ‘Shaheed’ and ‘Swaraj’
Andaman and Nicobar, where freedom fighters transformed suffering into strength and torture into a resolve for independence, is a pilgrimage site for every Indian
Modi government is making Andaman and Nicobar an international scuba diving destination
The Great Nicobar project will make this island a global cargo hub, a tourism center and a very important pillar of India's strategic security
Andaman and Nicobar Islands are becoming a center of our sovereignty, maritime power and economic activities
Modi government is developing Andaman and Nicobar while protecting the environment and preserving its heritage, making it a contributor to a developed India
The previous government considered Andaman and Nicobar a burden on the exchequer; under the Modi government, it will contribute to the country's treasury
The collection of waste from 98% of the houses by the Sri Vijaya Puram Municipal Council is a historic success of the Swachh Bharat Mission
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah inaugurated an exhibition based on the three new laws in Sri Vijaya Puram
03 JAN 2026 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, today inaugurated and laid the foundation stone for various development projects of the Andaman and Nicobar Administration at Sri Vijaya Puram. On this occasion, the Union Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai, Shri Bandi Sanjay Kumar, Lieutenant Governor of Andaman and Nicobar Islands, Admiral D K Joshi (Retd.) and the Union Home Secretary, Shri Govind Mohan, along with several other dignitaries, were present. Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah also inaugurated an exhibition based on the three new laws in Sri Vijaya Puram.
In his address on the occasion, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that on this very land, many martyred freedom fighters who fought for India’s independence spent years of their lives in the Cellular Jail built by the British. He said that many people breathed their last here, strengthening India’s freedom struggle, and many brave souls were hanged. He said that today, the memorial of Veer Savarkar and the eternal flame lit in the Cellular Jail tell the entire world that many great souls sacrificed their lives here. Shri Shah said that Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose was the first to hoist the Tricolour at this place of free India, and in his memory and honour of his words, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi named two islands as Shaheed and Swaraj. He said that Prime Minister Modi has undertaken the task of naming every island in this archipelago after heroes of the Indian freedom struggle. He said that this land is a pilgrimage site for every citizen of free India, because it was here that our freedom fighters endured suffering as strength, solitude as resolve, and torture as the path to freedom, ultimately achieving independence.
Shri Amit Shah said that Prime Minister Modi has transformed this island into a strategic power. He said that he previous government considered Andaman and Nicobar a burden on the exchequer; under the Modi government, it will contribute to the country's treasury. He said that this transformation witnessed over the past 11 years is the result of a resolve to dedicate oneself to the service of the nation, considering every particle of the country as Mother India. He said that in line with this vision, nine major development projects were inaugurated and the foundation stone for two projects was laid here today, and in a single day, development works worth ₹373 crore were gifted to this island. Shri Shah said that these development projects include an Integrated Command and Control Centre with a cost of ₹229 crore. He said that the inauguration of Phase-I of the district hospital at a cost of ₹33 crore, the inauguration of a Forensic Science Laboratory, and the inauguration of six other schemes at a cost of ₹50 crore also took place today. Union Home Minister said that through these development projects, a new chapter in the development of our islands is beginning today.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that an exhibition showcasing three new criminal laws was also inaugurated here today. He said that everyone should visit this exhibition so that they can gain an understanding of the fundamental changes that will take place in the criminal justice system in the coming days, and of the legal backing to technology. He said that all lawyers here, young students, especially women, should see this exhibition.
Shri Amit Shah said that Prime Minister Modi has launched a nationwide campaign to free the country from symbols of colonial rule, and that is why Port Blair has been renamed Sri Vijaya Puram, and the islands have been named after our brave freedom fighters. He said that today, the Andaman and Nicobar Islands are, in a way, emerging as a centre of our freedom, sovereignty, maritime power, and economic activities. He said that while the Andaman and Nicobar Islands offer immense potential for the blue economy and tourism, they also reflect the memories of freedom fighters from every region of the country. Shri Shah said that the Modi Government is committed to making this island an integral part of a developed India, while preserving its heritage, protecting the environment, and strengthening security.
Union Home Minister said that be it tourism or environment, fisheries or agriculture, MSMEs or clean energy, development has started taking place here in every sector. He said that the upcoming project in Great Nicobar will make the Andaman and Nicobar Islands an important global trade hub and a centre of strategic security on the world map. He said that a decade after the completion of this project, this place will become one of the most visited destinations by tourists in the world.
Shri Amit Shah said that by upgrading the Andaman and Nicobar Islands in accordance with ISO standards for scuba diving, several steps have been taken to develop the place as a global destination for scuba diving and adventure water sports. He said that under Prime Minister Modi’s appeal of ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’, 2.4 million trees have been planted here, showing concern for the environment. He said that collection of waste from 98% of the houses by the Sri Vijaya Puram Municipal Council is a historic success of the Swachh Bharat Mission. He said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, India has risen from the world’s 11th largest economy to the 4th position, and in just two years, the country will reach the 3rd position. Shri Shah said that the nation is witnessing economic growth, becoming a global manufacturing hub, becoming more secure, and moving forward by revitalizing traditions and drawing strength from its culture and history. He said that under Prime Minister Modi’s leadership, the people of India have brought about wide-ranging changes across every sector, ushering in a new chapter of holistic development.
Union Home Minister said that Prime Minister Modi has taken a resolve, and also inspired 130 crore Indians to take a pledge, that at the time of the centenary of Independence, India will be number one in the world in every field. He said that to achieve this goal, Aatmanirbhar Bharat and the use of indigenous products by Indians are extremely important. He said that to become a developed nation, the country must become self-reliant in every sector, and every Indian must also take a pledge to use indigenous products.