امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون جناب امت شاہ نے آج سری وجئے پورم، انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر میں وزارت داخلہ کی پارلیمانی مشاورتی کمیٹی کی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں نافذ کیے گئے تین نئے قوانین 2029 تک سیشن کورٹ سے سپریم کورٹ تک بروقت انصاف کو یقینی بنائیں گے
سال 2021میں ملک میں موبائل فرانزک لیبز صفر تھیں، لیکن آج یہ 1000 تک پہنچ گئی ہیں
نئے فوجداری قوانین تحقیقات کو تیز کر رہے ہیں اور سزا کی شرح میں اضافہ کر رہے ہیں
پورے ملک میں فرانزک لیبز کے نیٹ ورک کو وسعت دینے کے لیے اگلے پانچ سالوں میں 30,000 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کی جائے گی
سال 2029تک ملک کی ہر ریاست میں فرانزک یونیورسٹی یا سینٹرل فارنسک لیب ہوگی
ای ایف آئی آر اور زیرو ایف آئی آر غریبوں اور خواتین کے لیے ایک بڑا ریلیف ثابت ہو رہے ہیں
یو اے پی اے کے تحت درج دہشت گردی کے تمام مقدمات کا ڈیٹا این آئی اے کے ڈیٹا بیس میں الگ سے درج کیا جا رہا ہے
مودی حکومت نے نظام انصاف کے پانچوں پہلوؤں پر ایک نیا قانون نافذ کیا ہے۔ پولیس، عدالتوں، جیلوں، فرانزک اور پراسیکیوشن کے ستونوں کو مکمل طور پر جدید بنایا
مودی حکومت نے سائبر کرائم، منظم جرائم، دہشت گردی اور ڈیجیٹل فراڈ کی تعریف کرکے گرے ایریا کو کم کیا ہے
فرانزک نتائج کا اے آئی پر مبنی تجزیہ اور زیر التوا مقدمات کو مشن موڈ میں حل کرنا مودی حکومت کے مقاصد ہیں
جرائم کی نقشہ سازی کے لیے جلد ہی ایک موڈس آپریڈی بیورو قائم کیا جائے گا
ملک کی جیلوں اور عدالتوں کے لیے تیار کردہ ایک متحد ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ پورٹل نظام انصاف کو مزید بروقت، شفاف اور موثر بنا رہا ہے
منشیات، جنسی حملوں، سائبر کرائم اور کھانے پینے کی اشیاء کی جانچ کے لیے این ایف ایس یو کی تیار کردہ دیسی کٹس بہت مفید ثابت ہو رہی ہیں
این ایف ایس یو نے اب تک 100فیصد تقرری حاصل کر لی ہے، اور 2029 تک، یہ 35,000 فرانزک ماہرین تیار کرے گا
03 JAN 2026 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون جناب امت شاہ نے آج سری وجئے پورم، انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر میں وزارت داخلہ کے نئے دفتر کا افتتاح کیا۔ پارلیمانی مشاورتی کمیٹی کے اجلاس کی صدارت کی۔ میٹنگ کا موضوع مرکزی فرانزک سائنس لیبارٹری (سی ایف ایس ایل ) اور نیشنل فارنسک سائنس یونیورسٹی (این ایف ایس یو ) تھا۔ میٹنگ میں مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے امور داخلہ جناب نتیانند رائے، پارلیمانی مشاورتی کمیٹی کے رکن جناب بندی سنجے کمار، ہوم سکریٹری، این ایف ایس یو کے وائس چانسلر اور بیورو آف پولیس ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ (بی پی آر اینڈ ڈی) کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل سمیت سینئر افسران نے شرکت کی۔
میٹنگ سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ وزارت داخلہ نے 2019 سے لے کر اب تک پارلیمانی مشاورتی کمیٹی کی 12 میٹنگیں کی ہیں جن کے مثبت نتائج برآمد ہوئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا وژن نئے فوجداری قوانین کے مکمل نفاذ کے بعد بروقت انصاف کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ 2029 تک، ہم ایک ایسا نظام بنائیں گے جو ایف آئی آر سے لے کر سپریم کورٹ تک، تین سال کے اندر پورا عدالتی عمل مکمل کر لے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 2022 سے نافذ کی گئی اصلاحات اس سمت کی کوششیں ہیں۔ وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ ایف آئی آر سے سپریم کورٹ تک تین سال کے اندر پورے عدالتی عمل کو مکمل کرنے کے وژن کو پورا کرنے کے لیے وزارت داخلہ ان کوششوں کو 360 ڈگری پر مانیٹر کر رہی ہے اور کوتاہیوں کو دور کرنے کے لیے کام کر رہی ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ حکومت ہند نے 2020 سے فرانزک پر توجہ مرکوز کی ہے تاکہ انصاف کی فراہمی کے عمل میں فرانزک صلاحیتوں کو بڑھایا جا سکے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ نئے عدالتی ضابطوں کا اطلاق جولائی 2024 میں ہوا تھا، لیکن ہم نے انہیں فرانزک نقطہ نظر سے 2020 میں نافذ کرنا شروع کیا، اور اس کے مثبت نتائج برآمد ہونا شروع ہو گئے ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ نئے فوجداری قوانین کے نفاذ سے تحقیقات میں تیزی آئی ہے اور سزا کی شرح میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مغربی بنگال میں ایک بچے کی عصمت دری کرنے والے کو 62 دنوں میں موت کی سزا سنائی گئی۔ بہار کے سیوان ضلع میں ایک تہرے قتل کیس میں دو مجرموں کو صرف 50 دنوں میں سزا سنائی گئی۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ یہ کیس ثابت کرتے ہیں کہ ہم مثبت نتائج حاصل کر رہے ہیں، لیکن نظام کو مزید مضبوط کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ اس سے قبل، ہمیں پانچ چیلنجوں کا سامنا کرنا پڑا: فرانزک تحقیقات میں ایک اہم تکنیکی خلا، حراستی مسائل کی وجہ سے شواہد کا محدود معیار، بہت سے معاملات میں عدالت میں فرانزک تحقیقاتی رپورٹس پیش کرنے میں پولیس کی ناکامی، ہنر مند پیشہ ور افراد اور فرانزک لیبز کی کمی، اور ملک گیر معیارات کی کمی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ نئے قانون کی دفعات کے مطابق فرانزک لیبز اب اپنی رپورٹس براہ راست عدالت کو بھیجیں گی اور پولیس کو ایک کاپی فراہم کریں گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت ہند اور ریاستی حکومتیں اگلے پانچ سالوں میں پورے ملک میں فرانزک لیبز کا نیٹ ورک قائم کرنے کے لیے 30,000 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کریں گی۔ مزید برآں، ملک گیر معیارات کی کمی کو دور کرنے کے لیے ایک سائنسی طریقہ کار تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بہترین طریقوں اور خامیوں کو بانٹ کر ملک گیر معیار قائم کیا جائے گا۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون نے کہا کہ ہم نے سائنسی اصلاحات، محفوظ ڈیٹا بیس کی ترقی، ٹیکنالوجی اور انسانی وسائل کی صلاحیت کی تعمیر، اداروں کو بااختیار بنانے اور مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے درمیان بہتر تال میل کی سمت میں قدم اٹھایا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ نئے فوجداری قوانین میں ٹیکنالوجی کو ترجیح دی گئی ہے۔ ای سمن اور ای شواہد جیسی اصلاحات نافذ کی گئی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پولیس کے پانچ ستونوں، عدالتوں، جیلوں، فرانزک اور پراسیکیوشن کو مکمل طور پر جدید بنانے کے لیے ٹھوس اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں، جن میں الیکٹرانک ڈیٹا اسٹوریج، ڈیٹا کمیونیکیشن، اور اے آئی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے مسلسل تجزیہ شامل ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 7 سال یا اس سے زیادہ کی سزا والے تمام فوجداری مقدمات میں فرانزک وزٹ کو لازمی قرار دیا گیا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امیت شاہ نے کہا کہ ہم نے سرکلر کے ذریعے نہیں بلکہ عدالتی نقطہ نظر سے حراست کے سلسلے کو مضبوط کیا ہے۔ پولیس پر جھوٹے الزامات کو روکنے کے لیے قبضے کی ویڈیو گرافی کو لازمی قرار دیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ڈیجیٹل اور الیکٹرانک شواہد کو اب واضح طور پر بیان کیا گیا ہے۔ قانونی بنیاد فراہم کرکے ڈیجیٹل اور فرانزک ثبوت کو بطور ثبوت ثابت کرنے کے لیے کام کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سائبر کرائم، منظم جرائم، دہشت گردی اور ڈیجیٹل فراڈ کی پہلے تعریف نہیں کی گئی تھی لیکن واضح طور پر ان کی تعریف کرکے ہم نے عدالتوں کے لیے گرے ایریا کو کم کر دیا ہے۔ غیر حاضری میں ٹرائل کے نفاذ سے ملک سے فرار ہونے کے رجحان کو روکا جائے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ نئے فوجداری قوانین میں خواتین اور بچوں کے خلاف جرائم کے مقدمات کو بھی ترجیح دی گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ای ایف آئی آر اور زیرو ایف آئی آر غریبوں اور خواتین کے لیے ایک بڑا راحت ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ نومبر 2025 تک ملک کا ہر تھانہ کرائم اینڈ کریمنل ٹریکنگ نیٹ ورک اینڈ سسٹم (سی سی ٹی این ایس) پر آن لائن ہو جائے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج ہر ایف آئی آر مرکزی سرور پر موجود ہے۔ کرائم میپنگ کے لیے آنے والے دنوں میں ایک موڈس آپریڈی بیورو بھی بنایا جائے گا۔ 7 لاکھ ایف آئی آر کا ڈیٹا تقریباً 36 کروڑ میراثی ڈیٹا کے ساتھ آن لائن دستیاب ہے۔ 22 ہزار عدالتوں کو ای کورٹس سے منسلک کیا گیا ہے۔ ملک بھر کی جیلوں کے 22 ملین قیدیوں کا ڈیٹا ای-جیلوں کے مرکزی سرور پر دستیاب ہے۔ ای پراسیکیوشن میں تقریباً 20 ملین پراسیکیوشن کا ڈیٹا دستیاب ہے۔ ای-پراسیکیوشن میں تمام نئے استغاثہ کی معلومات دستیاب کرائی جا رہی ہیں۔ پولیس کے استعمال کے لیے 3,054,000 کیسز کا ڈیٹا ای فرانزک پر دستیاب ہے۔ نیشنل آٹومیٹڈ فنگر پرنٹ آئیڈینٹی فکیشن سسٹم پر ایک کروڑ 21 لاکھ فنگر پرنٹس دستیاب ہیں، جو پولیس کو مقدمات کی تفتیش میں مدد فراہم کر رہا ہے۔ 9,44,000 نارکو آپشن مجرموں کا ڈیٹا بھی آن لائن دستیاب ہے۔ انسانی سمگلنگ میں ملوث 3,65,000 مجرموں کا ڈیٹا آن لائن دستیاب کرایا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ غیر قانونی سرگرمیاں روک تھام ایکٹ (یو اے پی اے) کے تحت درج دہشت گردی کے تمام مقدمات کا ڈیٹا بھی این آئی اے کے ڈیٹا بیس میں الگ سے ریکارڈ کیا جا رہا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ اس وقت ملک میں سات سی ایف ایس ایل ہیں، جبکہ آٹھ نئے سی ایف ایس ایل قائم کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کوئی بھی ریاست یا مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ این ایف ایس یو یا سی ایف ایس ایل کے بغیر نہیں رہے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت نے ریاستی ایف ایس ایل، فرانزک وین اور علاقائی لیبارٹریوں کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے تقریباً 1,000 کروڑ روپے کی گرانٹ فراہم کی ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ فرانزک سائنس کے شعبہ جات کو معیاری بنانے کے لیے رہنما خطوط جاری کیے گئے ہیں۔ ایک ای فرانزکس آئی ٹی پلیٹ فارم بھی شروع کیا گیا ہے، جو ملک بھر کی 143 لیبارٹریوں کو جوڑتا ہے، بشمول سی ایف ایس ایل ۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون نے کہا کہ 2029 تک، 35,000 فرانزک طلباء این ایف ایس یو میں تعلیم حاصل کریں گے، اور یہ کہ یونیورسٹی تین سے چار سالوں میں سنترپتی کو پہنچ جائے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ این ایف ایس یو میں 100% تعیناتی ہے۔ وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ اب تک 14 این ایف ایس یو کیمپس قائم ہو چکے ہیں، اور یونیورسٹی 100 سے زیادہ تربیتی پروگرام پیش کرتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ چار سالوں میں 16,000 سے زائد افسران کو تربیت دی گئی ہے اور اگلے چار سالوں میں اس تعداد کو تقریباً تین گنا کرنے کا ہدف ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ این ایف ایس یو نے اب تک 46 پیٹنٹ رجسٹر کیے ہیں، جن میں سے 30 پر صرف 2024 میں دستخط کیے گئے تھے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 96 ممالک نے این ایف ایس یو کے ساتھ 103 مفاہمت ناموں پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔ مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کی 117 تنظیموں نے بھی این ایف ایس یو کے ساتھ معاہدوں پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ طویل مدتی روڈ میپ میں ایک مربوط فرانزک ڈھانچہ کی تشکیل شامل ہے اور ہم اختراع کو فروغ دے رہے ہیں۔ مستقبل میں، ہم فرانزک انٹیلی جنس میں بھی اہم کام کریں گے، بشمول فرانزک نتائج کا اے آئی پر مبنی تجزیہ اور مسلسل سافٹ ویئر اپ ڈیٹس۔ وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ تین نئے فوجداری قوانین کے نفاذ کے بعد نتائج کو تیز کرنے کی کوششوں کے مثبت ابتدائی نتائج برآمد ہو رہے ہیں۔

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, chairs a meeting of the Parliamentary Consultative Committee of the Ministry of Home Affairs at Sri Vijaya Puram in Andaman and Nicobar Islands
Three new Criminal Laws enacted under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will ensure time-bound justice from the Sessions Court to the Supreme Court by 2029
In 2021, there were no mobile forensic labs in the country; today, the number has reached 1,000
New criminal laws are accelerating investigations and increasing the conviction rate
An investment of ₹30,000 crore will be made to establish a network of forensic labs across the country in the next five years
By 2029, every state in the country will have a forensic university or a Central Forensic Lab
e-FIR and zero-FIR are proving to be a great relief for the poor and women
Data on all terrorism cases registered under UAPA is being separately recorded in the NIA database
Modi government has completely modernized all five pillars of the justice system – police, courts, prisons, forensics and prosecution
Modi government has reduced the ‘Grey Area’ by defining cybercrime, organized crime, terrorism and digital fraud
AI-based analysis of forensic results and disposal of pending cases in a mission mode are the goals of the Modi government
A Modus Operandi Bureau will soon be established for crime mapping
Integrated video conferencing portal developed for the country's prisons and courts is making the justice system more time-bound, transparent and effective
The indigenous kits for narcotics, sexual assault, cybercrime, and food testing developed by NFSU are proving to be very useful
NFSU has achieved 100% placement so far, and by 2029, it will produce 35,000 forensic experts
03 JAN 2026 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, chaired a meeting of the Parliamentary Consultative Committee of the Ministry of Home Affairs at Sri Vijaya Puram in Andaman and Nicobar Islands. The subject of the meeting was Central Forensic Science Laboratory (CFSL) and National Forensic Sciences University (NFSU). The Union Ministers of State for Home Affairs Shri Nityanand Rai, Shri Bandi Sanjay Kumar, members of the Parliamentary Consultative Committee, Union Home Secretary, Vice Chancellor of NFSU, Director General of the Bureau of Police Research and Development (BPR&D), and other senior officials were present in the meeting.
Addressing the meeting, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that the Ministry of Home Affairs has held 12 meetings of the Parliamentary Consultative Committee from 2019 until now, which have yielded good results. He said that it is Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision that after the new criminal laws are fully implemented, justice should be delivered on time. Shri Shah said that we will create such a system by 2029 in which the entire judicial process—from FIR to the Supreme Court—can be completed within three years. He mentioned that the reforms undertaken since 2022 have been efforts in this very direction. The Home Minister said that to turn the vision of completing the entire process from FIR to Supreme Court justice within three years into reality, the Ministry of Home Affairs is doing 360-degree monitoring of these efforts and is working to address any shortcomings.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that the Government of India has been focusing and working on forensics since 2020 itself to enhance and expand forensic capabilities for the process of delivering justice. He said that the new criminal laws came into effect from July 2024, but we had already begun the work of implementing them from the perspective of forensics starting in 2020, and positive results are now being seen.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that after the introduction of the New Criminal Laws, there has been an increase in the speed of investigations and the conviction rate. He said that in West Bengal, the accused in the rape of a minor girl was sentenced to death in just 62 days. In a triple murder case in Siwan district of Bihar, two accused were sentenced in only 50 days. Shri Shah said that these cases prove that we are getting positive results, but there is a need to further strengthen the system.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that earlier we faced five challenges, which included a major technology gap in forensic investigations, the limited quality of evidence due to Chain of Custody issues, instances where police did not submit forensic investigation reports to the courts, a shortage of skilled professionals and forensic laboratories, and the lack of nationwide standards. He said that in accordance with the provisions of the new laws, forensic laboratories will now send their reports directly to the court and provide a copy to the police. Shri Shah said that the Government of India and state governments are going to invest 30 thousand crore rupees over the next five years to build a network of forensic laboratories across the country. Along with this, a scientific mechanism has been established to address the lack of nationwide standards. He mentioned that by sharing best practices and shortcomings, a nationwide standard will be determined.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that we have taken steps towards scientific reforms, the development of secure databases, technology and human resource capacity building, empowerment of institutions, and better coordination between the central and state governments. He said that the new criminal laws have given importance to technology. Reforms such as e-Summons and e-Sakshya have been introduced. He said that by fully modernizing the five pillars—namely police, courts, prisons, forensics, and prosecution—concrete steps have been taken to store data electronically, enable data interoperability among them, and conduct continuous analysis based on Artifical Intelligence (AI). He mentioned that forensic visits have been made mandatory in all criminal cases where the punishment is seven years or more.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that we have strengthened the Chain of Custody not merely through circulars, but from a judicial perspective. The videography of seizures has been made mandatory so that no false allegations can be leveled against the police. He said that digital and electronic evidence has now been clearly defined. By providing a decisive legal basis to digital and forensic evidence, it has been established as admissible proof. He said that cybercrime, organized crime, terrorism, and digital fraud were not clearly defined earlier, but we have now explicitly defined them, thereby reducing grey areas for the courts. The implementation of Trial In Absentia will curb the tendency of accused persons fleeing the country. He mentioned that crimes against women and children have also been given priority in the new criminal laws. He said that e-FIR and Zero FIR represent a major relief for the poor and women.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that by November 2025, every police station in the country has been brought online on the Crime and Criminal Tracking Network and Systems (CCTNS). He said that today every FIR is available on the central server. In the coming days, a Modus Operandi Bureau will also be established for the mapping of crimes. Approximately 36 crore legacy data along with the data of 7 lakh FIRs is available online. 22 thousand courts have been connected to e-Courts. In e-Prisons, the data of 2 crore 20 lakh prisoners from jails across the country is available on the central server. In e-Prosecution, data of approximately 2 crore prosecution cases is available. In the new prosecution system, information of all cases is now being made available in e-Prosecution. Data of 30 lakh 54 thousand cases is available on e-Forensics so that the police can use it. On the National Automated Fingerprint Identification System (NAFIS), 1 crore 21 lakh fingerprints are available, which is helping the police in investigation of cases. Data of 9 lakh 44 thousand Narco offenders is also available online. Data of 3 lakh 65 thousand criminals involved in human trafficking has been made online. He said that data of all terrorism cases registered under the Unlawful Activities (Prevention) Act (UAPA) is also being separately recorded in the NIA database.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that currently there are 7 CFSLs (Central Forensic Science Laboratories) in the country, while 8 new CFSLs are being established. He said that there will be no state or Union Territory left without either an NFSU or a CFSL. He said that to strengthen the states' FSLs, forensic vans, and regional laboratories, we have provided a grant of approximately Rs. 1,000 crore. Shri Shah said that guidelines have been issued for the standardization of forensic science departments. The IT platform for e-Forensics has also been launched, and 143 laboratories across the country, including CFSLs, have already been connected to it.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that by 2029, 35 thousand students will be studying forensics at NFSU, and within 3-4 years we will reach saturation level. He said that NFSU has 100 percent placement. The Home Minister said that so far, 14 campuses of NFSU have been established, and this university is currently running more than 100 training programs. He mentioned that in the past 4 years, more than 16 thousand officers have been trained, and the target has been set to nearly triple this number in the next 4 years.
Union Home Minister said that NFSU has so far registered 46 patents, out of which 30 were registered just in 2024. He said that 96 countries have signed 103 MoUs with NFSU. Additionally, 117 organizations from the central and state governments have also entered into agreements with NFSU. Shri Amit Shah said that in the long-term roadmap, work has been undertaken to create an integrated forensic structure, and we are promoting innovation. In the coming times, we will also do good work in forensic intelligence. Along with this, AI-based analysis of forensic results and the continuous updating of software will also be carried out.
The Home Minister said that after the implementation of the three new criminal laws, good initial results are being seen from the efforts to deliver quick outcomes.