Ministry of Rural Development
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan engages with rural people, workers, and labourers at Gram Sabha in Loni Budruk, Ahmednagar District, Maharashtra
“Under the ‘Viksit Bharat: G Ram G Act, 2025’, any village-specific task can now be undertaken, but the Gram Sabha will take the final call”: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
“Wage payments must now be made mandatory within one week”: Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
“If payment is delayed beyond 15 days, workers will receive an additional 0.05% of their wages as interest”: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
“One-third, or 33%, of the work under this scheme must go to women”: Shri Shivraj Chouhan
“State governments have been empowered to issue notifications allowing workers to be deployed for agricultural tasks for up to 60 days during peak sowing and harvesting seasons”: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
“Administrative expenses have been raised from 6 percent to 9 percent to prevent delays in salary payments and stoppages for employment assistants”: Shri Chouhan
01 JAN 2026 8:56PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Rural Development, and Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan participated today in a special Gram Sabha held in Loni Budruk village, Ahmednagar district, Maharashtra. Addressing the gathering of sarpanchs and Gram Panchayat members, the Union Minister outlined the key provisions of this new Act.
The entire event was streamed online nationwide. Over 6 million people, including common citizens, Self-Help Group members, farmers, and others, viewed the programme from more than 100,000 locations across the country.
In his address, Union Minister Shri Chouhan explained that the new framework solidifies workers’ employment rights through a guarantee of 125 days of work. Emphasising the scheme’s added benefits, he stated that this legislation strengthens MGNREGA provisions to make the programme more robust, effective, and transparent, while introducing improved monitoring and accountability mechanisms.
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan further highlighted that the ‘Viksit Bharat - G Ram G Act, 2025’, provides a legal guarantee not for 100, but 125 days of employment, with enhanced provisions for unemployment allowance if work is not provided. He added that under this law, wages must now be disbursed within one week. Moreover, if payments are not made within 15 days, workers will get 0.05 percent extra as interest on their dues. He pointed out that earlier, delays went unpunished, but now those responsible will have to pay the price for their lapses.
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan elaborated that under the ‘Viksit Bharat: G Ram G Act, 2025’, decisions on undertaking any village-related work will now rest solely with the Gram Sabha. He stressed that works will align with the actual needs of the village — this is the true spirit of the scheme. With this Act’s implementation, villages can focus on water conservation, infrastructure development, livelihood-generating activities, and measures to mitigate natural disasters.
In his speech, the Union Minister asserted that the nation will progress only when its villages do, as India still resides in its rural heartlands. He recalled Mahatma Gandhi’s words: “The village is India’s soul, and the path to national prosperity runs along the ridges of our fields.”
He also noted that mandating 33 percent of work for women ensures their interests are protected, with ample opportunities secured not just in wage labour but in various other tasks as well.
Considering peak farming seasons, the Union Minister mentioned that state governments now have the authority to notify the deployment of workers for agricultural operations for a maximum of 60 days during sowing and harvesting, ensuring farmers do not face labour shortages.
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan added that administrative expenditure has been increased from 6 percent to 9 percent, guaranteeing no delays or halts in payments to employment assistants. He assured that necessary instructions will be issued in coordination with the states to facilitate this.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
शिवराज सिंह चौहान यांनी महाराष्ट्रातील अहमदनगर जिल्ह्यातील लोणी बुद्रुक येथे आयोजित ग्रामसभेत ग्रामीण नागरिक, श्रमिक आणि मजूर बंधू-भगिनींशी साधला संवाद
विकसित भारत : जी राम जी कायदा, 2025 अंतर्गत गावाच्या गरजेनुसार कोणतेही काम करता येईल, मात्र हा निर्णय ग्रामसभा घेणार : शिवराज सिंह चौहान
आता मजुरी एका आठवड्यात देणे बंधनकारक : शिवराज सिंह चौहान
जर 15 दिवसांत मजुरी दिली नाही, तर मजुरांना 0.05% अतिरिक्त मजुरी व्याज स्वरूपात मिळेल : शिवराज सिंह चौहान
या योजनेत एक-तृतीयांश म्हणजेच 33% काम महिलांना देणे बंधनकारक : शिवराज सिंह चौहान
01 JAN 2026 9:24PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 1 जानेवारी 2026
केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास तसेच कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण मंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान आज महाराष्ट्रातील अहमदनगर जिल्ह्यातील लोणी बुद्रुक येथे आयोजित विशेष ग्रामसभेत सहभागी झाले. या वेळी त्यांनी सरपंच, ग्रामपंचायत सदस्य तसेच उपस्थित नागरिकांना संबोधित करताना जी राम जी कायदा, 2025 मधील तरतुदींबाबत सविस्तर माहिती दिली.
हा संपूर्ण कार्यक्रम देशभरात वेबकास्ट करण्यात आला. देशातील 1 लाखांपेक्षा अधिक ठिकाणांवरून 60 लाखांहून अधिक लोकांनी हा कार्यक्रम पाहिला. हा कार्यक्रम पाहणाऱ्यांमध्ये सर्वसामान्य नागरिक, बचत गट सदस्य, शेतकरी इत्यादींचा समावेश होता.
नव्या आराखड्याद्वारे 125 दिवसांच्या कामाची हमी देऊन मजुरांच्या रोजगाराच्या अधिकाराला अधिक बळ देण्यात आल्याचे,केंद्रीय मंत्री चौहान यांनी आपल्या भाषणात सांगितले. योजनेच्या अतिरिक्त लाभांवर भर देत त्यांनी सांगितले की, मनरेगा च्या तरतुदी अधिक मजबूत करून हा नवा कायदा सादर करण्यात आला आहे, जेणेकरून ही योजना अधिक सक्षम, प्रभावी आणि पारदर्शक होईल, तसेच उत्तम देखरेख आणि दायीत्वाची व्यवस्था सुनिश्चित होईल.
विकसित भारत – जी राम जी कायदा, 2025 अंतर्गत आता केवळ 100 नव्हे, तर 125 दिवसांच्या कामाची कायदेशीर हमी देण्यात आली आहे, हे शिवराज सिंह चौहान यांनी स्पष्ट केले. याशिवाय काम उपलब्ध न झाल्यास दिल्या जाणाऱ्या बेरोजगारी भत्त्याच्या तरतुदींनाही अधिक सशक्त करण्यात आले आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. या कायद्यानुसार आता एका आठवड्यात मजुरी देणे बंधनकारक आहे. तसेच, जर 15 दिवसांच्या आत मजुरी दिली नाही, तर संबंधित मजुराला 0.05% दराने अतिरिक्त मजुरी व्याज स्वरूपात दिली जाईल, असेही त्यांनी सांगितले. यापूर्वी विलंब झाल्यास मजुरांना काहीही मिळत नव्हते; मात्र आता विलंब करणाऱ्यांना त्याची किंमत मोजावी लागेल, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
‘विकसित भारत: जी राम जी कायदा, 2025’ नुसार गावाच्या विकासाशी संबंधित कोणतीही कामे राबविण्याचा अधिकार आता ग्रामसभेला देण्यात आला आहे, असे चौहान यांनी स्पष्ट केले. गावाच्या गरजांवर आधारित काम हाच या योजनेचा गाभा आहे. या कायदा लागू झाल्याने जलसंधारण, पायाभूत सुविधा विकास, उपजिविकेशी संबंधित कामे तसेच नैसर्गिक आपत्ती प्रतिबंध विषयक विविध कामे गावपातळीवर राबविता येणार आहेत.
गावांचा सर्वांगीण विकास झाला तरच देशाची प्रगती साध्य होऊ शकते, कारण खरा भारत आजही गावांमध्ये वसलेला आहे, असे चौहान यांनी सांगितले. बापूंच्या विचारांचा संदर्भ देत त्यांनी सांगितले की, गावे ही भारताचा आत्मा असून, शेतांच्या बांधावरूनच देशाच्या समृद्धीचा मार्ग आकार घेतो.
या योजनेच्या अंमलबजावणीत एक-तृतीयांश म्हणजेच 33 टक्के काम महिलांसाठी राखीव ठेवण्यात आले असून, यामुळे महिलांच्या हक्कांचे संरक्षण सुनिश्चित होईल. यासोबतच मजुरीव्यतिरिक्त इतर विविध कामांमध्येही महिलांसाठी पुष्कळ संधी सुनिश्चित करून देण्यात आल्या आहेत, असे त्यांनी स्पष्ट केले.
पीक हंगामातील कापणी व पेरणीच्या कालावधीत शेतकऱ्यांना आवश्यक मनुष्यबळ उपलब्ध व्हावे, यासाठी राज्य सरकारांना कमाल 60 दिवसांपर्यंत मजुरांना कृषी क्षेत्रातील कामे देण्यासंबंधीत अधिसूचना जारी करण्याचा अधिकार देण्यात आला आहे.
चौहान यांनी स्पष्ट केले की, प्रशासकीय खर्चाच्या मर्यादेत 6 टक्क्यांवरून 9 टक्क्यांपर्यंत वाढ करण्यात आली आहे, ज्यामुळे रोजगार सहाय्यकांचे वेतन वेळेवर होईल आणि देयकांना विलंब होऊ नये, याची खात्री केली जाईल. यासाठी राज्यांशी समन्वय साधून आवश्यक निर्देश दिले जातील.