Ministry of Rural Development
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan engages with rural people, workers, and labourers at Gram Sabha in Loni Budruk, Ahmednagar District, Maharashtra
“Under the ‘Viksit Bharat: G Ram G Act, 2025’, any village-specific task can now be undertaken, but the Gram Sabha will take the final call”: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
“Wage payments must now be made mandatory within one week”: Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
“If payment is delayed beyond 15 days, workers will receive an additional 0.05% of their wages as interest”: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
“One-third, or 33%, of the work under this scheme must go to women”: Shri Shivraj Chouhan
“State governments have been empowered to issue notifications allowing workers to be deployed for agricultural tasks for up to 60 days during peak sowing and harvesting seasons”: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
“Administrative expenses have been raised from 6 percent to 9 percent to prevent delays in salary payments and stoppages for employment assistants”: Shri Chouhan
01 JAN 2026 8:56PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Rural Development, and Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan participated today in a special Gram Sabha held in Loni Budruk village, Ahmednagar district, Maharashtra. Addressing the gathering of sarpanchs and Gram Panchayat members, the Union Minister outlined the key provisions of this new Act.
The entire event was streamed online nationwide. Over 6 million people, including common citizens, Self-Help Group members, farmers, and others, viewed the programme from more than 100,000 locations across the country.
In his address, Union Minister Shri Chouhan explained that the new framework solidifies workers’ employment rights through a guarantee of 125 days of work. Emphasising the scheme’s added benefits, he stated that this legislation strengthens MGNREGA provisions to make the programme more robust, effective, and transparent, while introducing improved monitoring and accountability mechanisms.
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan further highlighted that the ‘Viksit Bharat - G Ram G Act, 2025’, provides a legal guarantee not for 100, but 125 days of employment, with enhanced provisions for unemployment allowance if work is not provided. He added that under this law, wages must now be disbursed within one week. Moreover, if payments are not made within 15 days, workers will get 0.05 percent extra as interest on their dues. He pointed out that earlier, delays went unpunished, but now those responsible will have to pay the price for their lapses.
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan elaborated that under the ‘Viksit Bharat: G Ram G Act, 2025’, decisions on undertaking any village-related work will now rest solely with the Gram Sabha. He stressed that works will align with the actual needs of the village — this is the true spirit of the scheme. With this Act’s implementation, villages can focus on water conservation, infrastructure development, livelihood-generating activities, and measures to mitigate natural disasters.
In his speech, the Union Minister asserted that the nation will progress only when its villages do, as India still resides in its rural heartlands. He recalled Mahatma Gandhi’s words: “The village is India’s soul, and the path to national prosperity runs along the ridges of our fields.”
He also noted that mandating 33 percent of work for women ensures their interests are protected, with ample opportunities secured not just in wage labour but in various other tasks as well.
Considering peak farming seasons, the Union Minister mentioned that state governments now have the authority to notify the deployment of workers for agricultural operations for a maximum of 60 days during sowing and harvesting, ensuring farmers do not face labour shortages.
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan added that administrative expenditure has been increased from 6 percent to 9 percent, guaranteeing no delays or halts in payments to employment assistants. He assured that necessary instructions will be issued in coordination with the states to facilitate this.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने महाराष्ट्र के अहमदनगर जिले के लोनी बुद्रुक में आयोजित ग्राम सभा में ग्रामीण जनों, श्रमिक और मजदूर भाई बहनों के साथ किया संवाद
विकसित भारत: जी राम जी एक्ट, 2025 के अंतर्गत गांव की ज़रूरत का कोई भी काम कराया जा सकता है, लेकिन यह फैसला ग्राम सभा करेगी: श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
अब मज़दूरी एक सप्ताह के भीतर देना अनिवार्य है : श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
अगर 15 दिन में भुगतान नहीं हुआ, तो मज़दूर को 0.05% अतिरिक्त मज़दूरी ब्याज के रूप में मिलेगी: श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
इस योजना में एक-तिहाई यानी 33% काम महिलाओं को देना अनिवार्य किया गया है: श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
राज्य सरकारों को अधिकार दिया गया है कि वो कटाई-बुवाई के समय अधिकतम 60 दिन तक मजदूरों को कृषि कार्य में लगाने के लिए अधिसूचना जारी कर सकें: श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
प्रशासनिक व्यय को 6 प्रतिशत से बढ़ाकर 9 प्रतिशत कर दिया गया है, ताकि रोजगार सहायकों ने वेतन में देरी और भुगतान रोके जाने की समस्याएं न हों : श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
01 JAN 2026 8:08PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय ग्रामीण विकास तथा कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने आज महाराष्ट्र के अहमदनगर जिले के लोनी बुद्रुक में आयोजित एक विशेष ग्राम सभा में भाग लिया। केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने सरपंचों और ग्राम पंचायत के लोगों की सभा को संबोधित कर इस अधिनियम के प्रावधानों के बारे बताया।
इस पूरे कार्यक्रम का देश भर में वेबकास्ट किया गया। आम जनता, स्वयं सहायता समूह के सदस्यों, किसानों आदि सहित 60,00,000 से अधिक लोगों ने 1,00,000 से अधिक स्थानों से यह कार्यक्रम देखा।
अपने संबोधन में केन्द्रीय मंत्री श्री चौहान ने बताया कि नया फ्रेमवर्क 125 दिन के काम की गारंटी के ज़रिए मज़दूर के रोज़गार के अधिकार को पक्का करता है। योजना के अतिरिक्त फायदों पर ज़ोर देते हुए मंत्री ने कहा कि यह नया कानून MGNREGA के प्रावधानों को मज़बूत करके पेश किया गया है, ताकि कार्यक्रम को ज़्यादा मज़बूत, असरदार और पारदर्शी बनाया जा सके, साथ ही बेहतर मॉनिटरिंग और जवाबदेही सिस्टम भी हो।
अपने संबोधन में श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने यह भी बताया कि विकसित भारत- जी राम जी एक्ट, 2025 के तहत 100 नहीं, बल्कि 125 दिनों के काम की कानूनी गारंटी दी गई है और काम न मिलने की स्थिति में बेरोजगारी भत्ते के प्रावधान को और सशक्त बनाया गया है। श्री चौहान ने आगे बताया कि इस कानून के तहत अब मज़दूरी एक सप्ताह के भीतर देना अनिवार्य है। साथ ही अगर 15 दिन में भुगतान नहीं हुआ, तो मज़दूर को 0.05% अतिरिक्त मज़दूरी ब्याज के रूप में दी जाएगी। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि पहले देरी पर कुछ नहीं मिलता था, अब देरी करने वालों को उसकी कीमत चुकानी पड़ेगी।
श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने आगे बताया कि विकसित भारत: जी राम जी एक्ट, 2025 के तहत गांव की ज़रूरत का कोई भी काम कराये जाने का फैसला अब ग्राम सभा द्वारा ही लिए जा सकेगें। उन्होंने बताया कि अब गांव की जरुरतों के अनुसार काम होगा, यही इस योजना की आत्मा है। इस एक्ट के लागू होने से गांव में जल संरक्षण, इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर के काम, आजीविका मूलक गतिविधियों तथा प्राकृतिक आपदाओं से बचाव आदि के काम किए जा सकेंगे।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि देश तभी आगे बढ़ेगा जब गाँव आगे बढ़ेंगे, क्योंकि हिंदुस्तान आज भी गाँवों में ही बसता है। उन्होंने कहा कि बापू कहा करते थे, गाँव भारत की आत्मा है और खेतों की मेड़ से होकर ही देश की समृद्धि का रास्ता निकलता है।
उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि इस योजना में एक-तिहाई यानी 33% काम महिलाओं को देना अनिवार्य किया गया है ताकि हमारी बहनों के हित सुरक्षित रहें, इसके लिए मज़दूरी के साथ-साथ अन्य कार्यों में भी उनके लिए पर्याप्त अवसर सुनिश्चित किए गए हैं।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने यह भी बताया कि खेती के पीक सीजन को ध्यान में रखते हुए राज्य सरकारों को अधिकार दिया गया है कि वो कटाई-बुवाई के समय अधिकतम 60 दिन तक मजदूरों को कृषि कार्य में लगाने के लिए अधिसूचना जारी कर सकें, ताकि किसानों को भी श्रमिकों की कमी न झेलनी पड़े।
श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने यह भी बताया कि प्रशासनिक व्यय को 6 प्रतिशत से बढ़ाकर 9 प्रतिशत कर दिया गया है, जिससे ये सुनिश्चित किया जाएगा कि रोजगार सहायकों के वेतन में देरी और भुगतान रोके जाने की समस्याएं न हों। उन्होंने बताया कि इसके लिए राज्यों के साथ समन्वय कर आवश्यक निर्देश दिए जाएंगे।