Ministry of Rural Development
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan engages with rural people, workers, and labourers at Gram Sabha in Loni Budruk, Ahmednagar District, Maharashtra
“Under the ‘Viksit Bharat: G Ram G Act, 2025’, any village-specific task can now be undertaken, but the Gram Sabha will take the final call”: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
“Wage payments must now be made mandatory within one week”: Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
“If payment is delayed beyond 15 days, workers will receive an additional 0.05% of their wages as interest”: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
“One-third, or 33%, of the work under this scheme must go to women”: Shri Shivraj Chouhan
“State governments have been empowered to issue notifications allowing workers to be deployed for agricultural tasks for up to 60 days during peak sowing and harvesting seasons”: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
“Administrative expenses have been raised from 6 percent to 9 percent to prevent delays in salary payments and stoppages for employment assistants”: Shri Chouhan
01 JAN 2026 8:56PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Rural Development, and Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan participated today in a special Gram Sabha held in Loni Budruk village, Ahmednagar district, Maharashtra. Addressing the gathering of sarpanchs and Gram Panchayat members, the Union Minister outlined the key provisions of this new Act.
The entire event was streamed online nationwide. Over 6 million people, including common citizens, Self-Help Group members, farmers, and others, viewed the programme from more than 100,000 locations across the country.
In his address, Union Minister Shri Chouhan explained that the new framework solidifies workers’ employment rights through a guarantee of 125 days of work. Emphasising the scheme’s added benefits, he stated that this legislation strengthens MGNREGA provisions to make the programme more robust, effective, and transparent, while introducing improved monitoring and accountability mechanisms.
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan further highlighted that the ‘Viksit Bharat - G Ram G Act, 2025’, provides a legal guarantee not for 100, but 125 days of employment, with enhanced provisions for unemployment allowance if work is not provided. He added that under this law, wages must now be disbursed within one week. Moreover, if payments are not made within 15 days, workers will get 0.05 percent extra as interest on their dues. He pointed out that earlier, delays went unpunished, but now those responsible will have to pay the price for their lapses.
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan elaborated that under the ‘Viksit Bharat: G Ram G Act, 2025’, decisions on undertaking any village-related work will now rest solely with the Gram Sabha. He stressed that works will align with the actual needs of the village — this is the true spirit of the scheme. With this Act’s implementation, villages can focus on water conservation, infrastructure development, livelihood-generating activities, and measures to mitigate natural disasters.
In his speech, the Union Minister asserted that the nation will progress only when its villages do, as India still resides in its rural heartlands. He recalled Mahatma Gandhi’s words: “The village is India’s soul, and the path to national prosperity runs along the ridges of our fields.”
He also noted that mandating 33 percent of work for women ensures their interests are protected, with ample opportunities secured not just in wage labour but in various other tasks as well.
Considering peak farming seasons, the Union Minister mentioned that state governments now have the authority to notify the deployment of workers for agricultural operations for a maximum of 60 days during sowing and harvesting, ensuring farmers do not face labour shortages.
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan added that administrative expenditure has been increased from 6 percent to 9 percent, guaranteeing no delays or halts in payments to employment assistants. He assured that necessary instructions will be issued in coordination with the states to facilitate this.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب شیو راج سنگھ چوہان نے مہاراشٹر کے احمد نگر ضلع کے لونی بدروک میں گرام سبھا میں دیہی عوام، مزدوروں اور کارکنوں سے ملاقات کی
‘ وکست بھارت: جی رام جی ایکٹ، 2025 ’ کے تحت ‘‘ اب کسی بھی گاؤں میں مخصوص کام کو انجام دیا جا سکتا ہے لیکن حتمی فیصلہ گرام سبھا کرے گی ’’ : جناب شیو راج سنگھ چوہان
‘‘ اجرت کی ادائیگیاں اب لازمی طور پر ایک ہفتے کے اندر کی جائیں گی ’’ : مرکزی وزیر جناب شیو راج سنگھ چوہان
‘‘ اگر اجرت کی ادائیگی میں 15 دن سے زیادہ تاخیر ہو تو مزدوروں کو ان کی اجرت کا 0.05 فی صد بطور سود اضافی رقم ملے گی ’’ : جناب شیو راج سنگھ چوہان
‘‘ اس اسکیم کے تحت کام کا ایک تہائی حصہ یعنی 33 فی صد خواتین کو دیا جائے گا ’’ : جناب شیو راج سنگھ چوہان
‘‘ ریاستی حکومتوں کو بااختیار بنایا گیا ہے کہ وہ نوٹفیکیشن جاری کریں تاکہ مزدوروں کو فصل بونے اور کٹائی کے دوران زیادہ سے زیادہ 60 دن کے لیے زرعی کام میں تعینات کیا جا سکے ’’ : جناب شیو راج سنگھ چوہان
‘‘ انتظامی اخراجات کو چھ فی صد سے بڑھا کر نو فی صد کیا گیا ہے تاکہ اجرت کی ادائیگی میں تاخیر اور ملازمت اسسٹنٹس کے لیے رکاوٹیں دور کی جا سکیں ’’ : جناب شیو راج سنگھ چوہان
01 JAN 2026 8:56PM by PIB Delhi
دیہی ترقی ، زراعت اور کسان کی فلاح و بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیو راج سنگھ چوہان نے آج مہاراشٹر کے ضلع احمد نگر کے گاؤں لونی بدروک میں منعقدہ خصوصی گرام سبھا میں شرکت کی ۔ مرکزی وزیر نے سرپنچوں اور گرام پنچایت کے اراکین سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ، اس نئے قانون کی اہم شقوں اور بنیادی نکات کے بارے میں بتایا ۔
پورا پروگرام قومی سطح پر آن لائن سٹریم کیا گیا۔ ملک بھر کے 100000 سے زائد مقامات سے 6 ملین سے زیادہ افراد، جن میں عام شہری، سیلف ہیلپ گروپ کے اراکین، کسان اور دیگر شامل ہیں، نے اس تقریب کو دیکھا۔
اپنے خطاب میں، مرکزی وزیر جناب شیو راج سنگھ چوہان نے بتایا کہ اس نئے فریم ورک کے تحت مزدوروں کے روزگار کے حقوق کو مضبوط بنایا گیا ہے اور انہیں 125 دنوں کے کام کی قانونی ضمانت فراہم کی گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے اسکیم کے اضافی فوائد پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ قانون ایم جی نریگا کے انتظامات کو مزید مضبوط، مؤثر اور شفاف بنانے کے لیے اقدامات کرتا ہے اور ساتھ ہی بہتر نگرانی اور جوابدہی کے میکانزم متعارف کرواتا ہے۔
جناب شیو راج سنگھ چوہان نے مزید اجاگر کیا کہ ‘وکست بھارت - جی رام جی ایکٹ، 2025’ کے تحت روزگار کی قانونی ضمانت 100 دنوں کے بجائے 125 دنوں کے لیے کر دی گئی ہے اور اگر کام فراہم نہ کیا گیا تو بے روزگاری الاؤنس کے لیے بہتر شقیں شامل کی گئی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس قانون کے تحت اجرت اب ایک ہفتے کے اندر ادا کرنا لازمی ہے۔ مزید برآں، اگر ادائیگی 15 دنوں کے اندر نہ کی گئی تو مزدوروں کو واجبات پر 0.05 فی صد اضافی سود ملے گا۔ جناب چوہان نے نشاندہی کی کہ پہلے تاخیر پر کوئی سزا نہیں ہوتی تھی لیکن اب ذمہ داروں کو اپنی غفلت کا بھگتان ادا کرنا پڑے گا۔
انہوں نے واضح کیا کہ ‘وکست بھارت: جی رام جی ایکٹ، 2025’ کے تحت کسی بھی گاؤں سے متعلقہ کام کا فیصلہ اب مکمل طور پر گرام سبھا کے اختیار میں ہوگا۔ انہوں نے زور دیا کہ کام گاؤں کی حقیقی ضروریات کے مطابق کیے جائیں گے،یہی اسکیم کا حقیقی مقصد ہے۔ اس قانون کے نفاذ سے گاؤں پانی کے تحفظ، بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی، روزگار پیدا کرنے والی سرگرمیوں، اور قدرتی آفات کے اثرات کم کرنے کے اقدامات پر توجہ مرکوز کر سکیں گے۔
اپنے خطاب میں، مرکزی وزیر جناب شیو راج سنگھ چوہان نے کہا کہ ملک کی ترقی صرف اس وقت ممکن ہے ، جب اس کے گاؤں ترقی کریں کیونکہ بھارت اب بھی اپنے دیہی علاقوں میں بستا ہے۔ انہوں نے مہاتما گاندھی کے الفاظ یاد کیے: “گاؤں ، بھارت کی روح ہے اور ملک کی خوشحالی کا راستہ ہمارے کھیتوں سے گزرتا ہے۔”
انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ کام کا 33 فی صد حصہ خواتین کے لیے مخصوص کرنا ان کے حقوق اور مفادات کی حفاظت کو یقینی بناتا ہے، جس سے خواتین نہ صرف اجرتی کام میں بلکہ مختلف دیگر سرگرمیوں میں بھی بھرپور مواقع حاصل کریں گی۔
زرعی موسم کی اہم وقت ( بوائی اور کٹائی ) کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ ریاستی حکومتوں کو اختیار حاصل ہے کہ وہ بیج بونے اور فصل کی کٹائی کے دوران مزدوروں کو زیادہ سے زیادہ 60 دن کے لیے زرعی کام میں تعینات کرنے کے لیے نوٹیفکیشن جاری کریں تاکہ کسانوں کو محنت کشوں کی کمی کا سامنا نہ کرنا پڑے۔
جناب شیو راج سنگھ چوہان نے مزید کہا کہ انتطامی اخراجات کو 6 فی صد سے بڑھا کر 9 فی صد کیا گیا ہے تاکہ ملازمت اسسٹنٹس کو ادائیگی میں کوئی تاخیر یا رکاوٹ نہ آئے۔ انہوں نے یقین دلایا کہ اس کے لیے ضروری ہدایات ریاستوں کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی میں جاری کی جائیں گی۔