राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांनी #SKILLTHENATION AI चा केला प्रारंभ
01 JAN 2026 6:40PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 1 जानेवारी 2026
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांनी आज (1 जानेवारी 2026) राष्ट्रपती भवन सांस्कृतिक केंद्रात आयोजित एका कार्यक्रमात #SkilltheNation या आव्हानाचा आरंभ केला. तसेच यावेळी त्यांनी ओडिशातील रायरंगपूर येथील इग्नू प्रादेशिक केंद्र आणि कौशल्य केंद्राचे आभासी पध्दतीने उद्घाटन देखील केले.
जगभरातील अर्थव्यवस्था आणि समुदायांना कृत्रिम प्रज्ञा आकार देत आहे. भारतासारख्या तरुण राष्ट्रासाठी, कृत्रिम प्रज्ञा हे केवळ तंत्रज्ञान नाही तर सकारात्मक बदल घडवून आणण्यासाठी उपलब्ध असलेली एक महान संधी आहे, असे राष्ट्रपती यावेळी उपस्थित मेळाव्याला संबोधित करताना म्हणाल्या.
तंत्रज्ञानाने लोकांना सक्षम बनवावे, सर्वसमावेशकतेला प्रोत्साहन द्यावे आणि सर्वांसाठी संधी उपलब्ध करून द्याव्यात, असाच नेहमी भारताचा दृष्टिकोन राहिला आहे, असे राष्ट्रपती पुढे म्हणाल्या. कृत्रिम प्रज्ञेचा वापर सामाजिक, आर्थिक आणि तांत्रिक दरी कमी करण्यासाठी केला पाहिजे. त्याचे लाभ सर्व प्रकारच्या विशेषतः उपेक्षित समुदायातील लोकांपर्यंत आणि सर्व वयोगटापर्यंत पोहोचतील याची खात्री करणे आवश्यक आहे.
शक्यता आणि संधींनी युक्त भविष्यासाठी विद्यार्थी स्वतःला तयार करत आहेत हे पाहून राष्ट्रपतींनी आनंद व्यक्त केला. तंत्रज्ञान, ज्ञान आणि कौशल्ये समाजाची सेवा करण्यासाठी, आव्हानांवर उपाय शोधण्यासाठी आणि इतरांना सक्षम करण्यासाठी वापरली पाहिजेत हे लक्षात ठेवण्याचे आवाहन त्यांनी केले. एआय लर्निंग मॉड्यूल पूर्ण करणाऱ्या खासदारांची त्यांनी प्रशंसा केली. उदयोन्मुख तंत्रज्ञानाबद्दल स्वतः शिकून घेत त्यांनी शिक्षणाद्वारे नेतृत्वाचे उदाहरण समोर ठेवले आहे असे त्या म्हणाल्या.
भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्थेसाठी कृत्रिम प्रज्ञा हा विकासाचा गतिमान घटक म्हणून उदयास येत आहे, असे राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या. येत्या दशकात, देशाच्या जीडीपी दरात, रोजगार आणि एकूण उत्पादकतेमध्ये कृत्रिम प्रज्ञा महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका बजावेल. डेटा सायन्स,कृत्रिम प्रज्ञा अभियांत्रिकी आणि डेटा अॅनालिटिक्स यासारखी कौशल्ये देशाच्या कृत्रिम प्रज्ञेसंबंधित प्रतिभा भांडाराच्या विकासात महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावतील. भारत केवळ तंत्रज्ञानाचा अवलंब करत नाही तर त्याद्वारे एक जबाबदार भविष्य देखील घडवत असून सरकार विविध संस्था, उद्योग भागीदार आणि शैक्षणिक संस्थांसोबत सहकार्य करत हे सुनिश्चित करत आहे, असे त्यांनी पुढे सांगितले.विकसित भारत निर्माण करण्यासाठी सर्वांनी एकत्रितपणे वचनबद्धतेने काम करण्याचे आवाहन त्यांनी केले. राष्ट्रीय शिक्षण धोरणाच्या अनुषंगाने भारताला ज्ञानाधिष्ठित महासत्ता बनवण्यासाठी आणि तंत्रज्ञान-चालित, समावेशक आणि समृद्ध भारत निर्माण करण्यासाठी आपण सर्वांनी योगदान दिले पाहिजे,असे त्यांनी नमूद केले.
राष्ट्रपतींचे संपूर्ण भाषण पहाण्यासाठी येथे क्लिक करा

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA LAUNCHES #SKILLTHENATION AI CHALLENGE AND VIRTUALLY INAUGURATES IGNOU REGIONAL CENTRE AND SKILL CENTRE AT RAIRANGPUR, ODISHA
FOR A YOUNG NATION LIKE INDIA, AI IS NOT JUST A TECHNOLOGY, BUT A TREMENDOUS OPPORTUNITY FOR POSITIVE CHANGE: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
01 JAN 2026 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu launched the #SkilltheNation challenge under the SOAR (Skilling for AI Readiness) initiative of MSDE, at a function held at the Rashtrapati Bhavan Cultural Centre today (January 1, 2026). She also virtually inaugurated the IGNOU Regional Centre and Skill Centre at Rairangpur, Odisha, on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, the President said that Artificial Intelligence is reshaping economies and societies worldwide. It is transforming how we learn, how we work, how we access modern services, and how we address humanity's greatest challenges. For a young nation like India, AI is not just a technology, but a tremendous opportunity for positive change.
The President said that India's approach has always been that technology should empower people, promote inclusion, and expand opportunities for all. The use of AI should aim to bridge social, economic, and technological divides. It is essential to ensure that its benefits reach people of all backgrounds and ages, especially those from marginalized communities.
The President was happy to note that students are preparing themselves for a future full of possibilities and opportunities. She urged them to remember that technology, their knowledge and skills should be used to serve society, find solutions to challenges, and empower others. She appreciated the Members of Parliament who have completed AI learning modules. She said that by learning about emerging technologies themselves, they have set an example of leadership through learning.
The President said that Artificial Intelligence is emerging as a growth driver for the Indian economy. In the coming decade, AI will play a significant role in the country's GDP, employment, and overall productivity. Skills such as data science, AI engineering, and data analytics will play a crucial role in developing the country's AI talent pool. She stated that the government, in collaboration with various institutions, industry partners, and academia, is ensuring that India not only adopts technology but also shapes a responsible future through it. She urged all work together with commitment to build a developed India. She said that we should contribute to making India a knowledge superpower in line with the National Education Policy and to building a tech-driven, inclusive, and prosperous India.
This event, being organised by the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, is part of the continued commitment of the Government towards preparing India’s workforce for an AI-driven future.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-