रक्षा मंत्रालय
एयर मार्शल नागेश कपूर ने भारतीय वायु सेना उपाध्यक्ष का पदभार संभाला
01 JAN 2026 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
एयर मार्शल नागेश कपूर ने 1 जनवरी 2026 को भारतीय वायु सेना उपाध्यक्ष का कार्यभार संभाल लिया।
सर्वोत्तम युद्ध सेवा मेडल, परम विशिष्ट सेवा मेडल, अति विशिष्ट सेवा मेडल, विशिष्ट सेवा मेडल से अलंकृत एयर मार्शल नागेश कपूर ने दिसंबर 1985 में राष्ट्रीय रक्षा अकादमी से स्नातक उपाधि प्राप्त की और 6 दिसंबर 1986 को भारतीय वायु सेना की युद्धक विमान इकाई में शामिल हुए। अनुभवी युद्धक पायलट, योग्य उड़ान प्रशिक्षक और युद्धक विमान लीडर एयर मार्शल नागेश कपूर ने मिग-21 और मिग-29 के सभी प्रारूप के विमान उड़ाए हैं। उन्हें विभिन्न युद्धक और प्रशिक्षण विमानों में 3400 घंटे से अधिक का उड़ान अनुभव है।
रक्षा सेवा स्टाफ कॉलेज और राष्ट्रीय रक्षा कॉलेज से प्रशिक्षित एयर मार्शल नागेश कपूर ने 39 वर्षों से अधिक की गौरवशाली सेवा में कमान, परिचालन, प्रशिक्षण और स्टाफ पदों पर कार्य किया है। उनके कार्यकाल में मध्य क्षेत्र में युद्धक स्क्वाड्रन के कमांडिंग ऑफिसर, पश्चिमी क्षेत्र में फ्लाइंग बेस के स्टेशन कमांडर और प्रमुख एयर बेस के एयर ऑफिसर कमांडिंग के तौर पर सेवा शामिल हैं। प्रशिक्षण कार्यों में वें वायु सेना अकादमी में मुख्य प्रशिक्षक (फ्लाइंग) और वेलिंगटन स्थित प्रतिष्ठित रक्षा सेवा स्टाफ कॉलेज में डायरेक्टिंग स्टाफ रहें। एयर मार्शल नागेश कपूर ने वायु सेना अकादमी में अपने कार्यकाल के दौरान भारतीय वायु सेना में पीसी-7 एमके II विमान शामिल कराने और उनके परिचालन में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई।
एयर मार्शल कपूर ने पाकिस्तान में रक्षा अटैशे के रूप में भी राजनयिक दायित्व का निर्वहन किया। उनके प्रमुख पदों में वायु मुख्यालय में सहायक वायु सेना प्रमुख संचालन (रणनीति), दक्षिण पश्चिमी वायु कमान में वायु रक्षा कमांडर, केंद्रीय वायु कमान मुख्यालय में वरिष्ठ वायु सेना अधिकारी और वायु मुख्यालय में कार्मिक प्रभारी वायु अधिकारी शामिल हैं।
वायुसेना उपाध्यक्ष का पदभार ग्रहण करने से पहले, एयर मार्शल कपूर ने प्रशिक्षण कमान के वायु अधिकारी कमान-इन-चीफ और उसके बाद दक्षिण पश्चिमी वायुसेना कमान के कमान-इन-चीफ के रूप में कार्य किया। राष्ट्र के प्रति उनकी अनुकरणीय और विशिष्ट सेवा के लिए उन्हें वर्ष 2008 में वायु सेना पदक, वर्ष 2022 में अति विशिष्ट सेवा पदक और वर्ष 2025 में राष्ट्रपति द्वारा परम विशिष्ट सेवा पदक और सर्वोत्तम युद्ध सेवा पदक से सम्मानित किया गया।
एयर मार्शल नागेश कपूर एयर मार्शल नर्मदेश्वर तिवारी के स्थान पर वायु सेना उपाध्यक्ष बनाए गए है। एयर मार्शल नर्मदेश्वर तिवारी राष्ट्र की 40 वर्षों की गौरवशाली और विशिष्ट सेवा के बाद सेवानिवृत्त हुए हैं।
(2)GIJ3.jpeg)
(3)N1X8.jpeg)

Ministry of Defence
AIR MARSHAL NAGESH KAPOOR SYSM PVSM AVSM VM TAKES OVER AS VICE CHIEF OF THE AIR STAFF, INDIAN AIR FORCE
01 JAN 2026 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
Air Marshal Nagesh Kapoor SYSM PVSM AVSM VM took charge as the Vice Chief of the Air Staff, Indian Air Force on 01 Jan 26.
The Air Marshal graduated from the National Defence Academy in December 1985 and was commissioned in the Indian Air Force in the fighter stream of the Flying Branch on 06 December 1986. He is an experienced fighter pilot, a Qualified Flying Instructor and a Fighter Combat Leader. During his distinguished flying career, he has flown all variants of the MiG-21 and the MiG-29 and has accumulated over 3400 hours of flying experience on a variety of combat and trainer aircraft.
An alumnus of the Defence Services Staff College and the National Defence College, the Air Marshal has rendered more than 39 years of illustrious service and has held a wide spectrum of command, operational, instructional and staff appointments. His operational tenures include Commanding Officer of a fighter squadron in the Central Sector, Station Commander of a flying base in the Western Sector and Air Officer Commanding of a premier air base. His instructional appointments include Chief Instructor (Flying) at the Air Force Academy and Directing Staff at the prestigious Defence Services Staff College, Wellington. During his tenure at the Air Force Academy, the Air Officer was instrumental in the induction and operationalisation of the PC-7 Mk lI aircraft in the Indian Air Force.
The Air Marshal has also undertaken diplomatic assignment as Defence Attaché to Pakistan. His key staff appointments include Assistant Chief of Air Staff Operations (Strategy) at Air Headquarters, Air Defence Commander at South Western Air Command, Senior Air Staff Officer at Headquarters Central Air Command and Air Officer-in-Charge Personnel at Air Headquarters.
Prior to assuming charge as the Vice Chief of the Air Staff, the Air Marshal served as the Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Training Command, and thereafter as the Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, South Western Air Command. In recognition of his exemplary and distinguished service to the nation, the Air Marshal has been awarded the Vavu Sena Medal in 2008, Ati Vishisht Seva Medal in 2022, and the Presidential Awards of Param Vishisht Seva Medal and Sarvottam Yudh Seva Meda in 2025.
Air Marshal Nagesh Kapoor takes over as the Vice Chief of the Air Staff from Air Marshal Narmdeshwar Tiwari SYSM PVSM AVSM VM who superannuated after 40 years of glorious and distinguished service to the nation.
(2)GIJ3.jpeg)
(3)N1X8.jpeg)