وزارت دفاع
ایئر مارشل نگیش کپور ایس وائی ایس ایم، پی وی ایس ایم، اے وی ایس ایم، وی ایم نے بھارتی فضائیہ کے وائس چیف آف دی ایئر اسٹاف کا عہدہ سنبھال لیا
01 JAN 2026 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
ایئر مارشل نگیش کپور ایس وائی ایس ایم، پی وی ایس ایم، اے وی ایس ایم، وی ایم نے 01 جنوری 2026 کو بھارتی فضائیہ کے وائس چیف آف دی ایئر اسٹاف کا عہدہ سنبھال لیا۔
ایئر مارشل نگیش کپور نے دسمبر 1985 میں نیشنل ڈیفنس اکیڈمی سے گریجویشن کیا اور 06 دسمبر 1986 کو بھارتی فضائیہ میں فائٹر اسٹریم کے فلائنگ برانچ میں کمیشن حاصل کیا۔ وہ ایک تجربہ کار فائٹر پائلٹ، کوالیفائیڈ فلائنگ انسٹرکٹر اور فائٹر کامبیٹ لیڈر ہیں۔ اپنے شاندار فضائی کیریئر کے دوران، انہوں نے مگ -21 اور مگ-29 کے تمام ماڈلز پر پرواز کی اور مختلف جنگی اور تربیتی طیاروں پر 3400 سے زائد گھنٹے کی پرواز کا تجربہ حاصل کیا۔
ایئر مارشل ڈفینس سروسز اسٹاف کالج اور نیشنل ڈیفنس کالج کے سابق طالب علم بھی ہیں۔ انہوں نے 39 سال سے زائد عرصے تک شاندار خدمات انجام دیں اور کمانڈ، آپریشنل، تدریسی اور اسٹاف کی تقرریوں جیسے مختلف شعبوں پر کام کیا۔ ان کے آپریشنل تجربات میں مرکزی شعبے میں ایک فائٹر اسکواڈرن کے کمانڈنگ آفیسر، ویسٹرن سیکٹر میں ایک فلائنگ بیس کے اسٹیشن کمانڈر اور ایک اہم ایئر بیس کے ایئر آفیسر کمانڈنگ شامل ہیں۔ ان کے تدریسی عہدوں میں ایئر فورس اکیڈمی میں چیف انسٹرکٹر (فلائنگ) اور مشہور ڈیفنس سروسز اسٹاف کالج، ویلنگٹن میں ڈائریکٹنگ اسٹاف شامل ہیں۔ ایئر فورس اکیڈمی میں اپنے دور کے دوران، انہوں نے پی سی -7 ایم کے II طیارے کی بھارتی فضائیہ میں شمولیت اور آپریشنلائزیشن میں اہم کردار ادا کیا۔
ایئر مارشل نے پاکستان میں عسکری سفارتکار کے طور پر سفارتی ذمہ داری بھی انجام دی۔ عملے کے طور پر ان کے اہم عہدوں میں ایئر ہیڈکوارٹرز میں اسسٹنٹ چیف آف ایئر اسٹاف آپریشنز (اسٹریٹیجی) ، ساؤتھ ویسٹرن ایئر کمانڈ میں ایئر ڈیفنس کمانڈر، ہیڈکوارٹرز سینٹرل ایئر کمانڈ میں سینئر ایئر اسٹاف آفیسر اور ایئر ہیڈکوارٹرز میں ایئر آفیسر ان چارج پرسنل شامل ہیں۔
وائس چیف آف دی ایئر اسٹاف کا عہدہ سنبھالنے سے قبل، ایئر مارشل نگیش کپور نے ٹریننگ کمانڈ کے ایئر آفیسر کمانڈنگ-ان-چیف اور اس کے بعد ساؤتھ ویسٹرن ایئر کمانڈ کے ایئر آفیسر کمانڈنگ-ان-چیف کے طور پر خدمات انجام دیں۔ ان کی قومی خدمات کے اعتراف میں، انہیں 2008 میں واؤو سینا میڈل، 2022 میں اتی وششٹھ سیوا میڈل اور 2025 میں پرم وششٹھ سیوا میڈل اور سرواتم یُدھ سیوا میڈل سے نوازا گیا۔
ایئر مارشل نگیش کپورنے ایئر مارشل نرمدیشور تیواری ایس وائی ایس ایم، پی وی ایس ایم، اے وی ایس ایم، وی ایم کی سبکدوشی کے بعد وائس چیف آف دی ایئر اسٹاف کا عہدہ سنبھالاہے۔ تیواری 40 سال شاندار اور ممتاز خدمات انجام دینے کے بعد سبکدوش ہوئے ہیں۔
(2)GIJ3.jpeg)
(3)N1X8.jpeg)

Ministry of Defence
AIR MARSHAL NAGESH KAPOOR SYSM PVSM AVSM VM TAKES OVER AS VICE CHIEF OF THE AIR STAFF, INDIAN AIR FORCE
01 JAN 2026 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
Air Marshal Nagesh Kapoor SYSM PVSM AVSM VM took charge as the Vice Chief of the Air Staff, Indian Air Force on 01 Jan 26.
The Air Marshal graduated from the National Defence Academy in December 1985 and was commissioned in the Indian Air Force in the fighter stream of the Flying Branch on 06 December 1986. He is an experienced fighter pilot, a Qualified Flying Instructor and a Fighter Combat Leader. During his distinguished flying career, he has flown all variants of the MiG-21 and the MiG-29 and has accumulated over 3400 hours of flying experience on a variety of combat and trainer aircraft.
An alumnus of the Defence Services Staff College and the National Defence College, the Air Marshal has rendered more than 39 years of illustrious service and has held a wide spectrum of command, operational, instructional and staff appointments. His operational tenures include Commanding Officer of a fighter squadron in the Central Sector, Station Commander of a flying base in the Western Sector and Air Officer Commanding of a premier air base. His instructional appointments include Chief Instructor (Flying) at the Air Force Academy and Directing Staff at the prestigious Defence Services Staff College, Wellington. During his tenure at the Air Force Academy, the Air Officer was instrumental in the induction and operationalisation of the PC-7 Mk lI aircraft in the Indian Air Force.
The Air Marshal has also undertaken diplomatic assignment as Defence Attaché to Pakistan. His key staff appointments include Assistant Chief of Air Staff Operations (Strategy) at Air Headquarters, Air Defence Commander at South Western Air Command, Senior Air Staff Officer at Headquarters Central Air Command and Air Officer-in-Charge Personnel at Air Headquarters.
Prior to assuming charge as the Vice Chief of the Air Staff, the Air Marshal served as the Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Training Command, and thereafter as the Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, South Western Air Command. In recognition of his exemplary and distinguished service to the nation, the Air Marshal has been awarded the Vavu Sena Medal in 2008, Ati Vishisht Seva Medal in 2022, and the Presidential Awards of Param Vishisht Seva Medal and Sarvottam Yudh Seva Meda in 2025.
Air Marshal Nagesh Kapoor takes over as the Vice Chief of the Air Staff from Air Marshal Narmdeshwar Tiwari SYSM PVSM AVSM VM who superannuated after 40 years of glorious and distinguished service to the nation.
(2)GIJ3.jpeg)
(3)N1X8.jpeg)