Vice President's Secretariat
VICE-PRESIDENT’S MESSAGE ON THE OCCASION OF THE NEW YEAR
01 JAN 2026 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
As we welcome the New Year 2026, I extend my warm greetings and best wishes to my brothers and sisters in India and across the world.
The year 2025 will be remembered as a year of renewed confidence, collective resolve and national pride. From safeguarding our sovereignty and security to strengthening India’s global standing across diverse fields, the nation moved forward with unity of purpose and clarity of vision.
Operation Sindoor underscored India’s determination to protect its citizens and sent a strong message to terrorists and their sponsors that justice and security will prevail, and that any threat to our sovereignty will be met with firm and resolute action.
During the year, Parliament enacted historic legislations reflecting the nation’s determined march towards Viksit Bharat, while also witnessing significant deliberations, including the commemoration of the 150th year of VandeMataram.
The nation solemnly observed several landmark occasions, including the 350th anniversary of the martyrdom of Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji; the 150th birth anniversaries of Bhagwan Birsa Munda Ji and Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel Ji; the 125th birth anniversary of Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee; and the 100th birth anniversary of Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee Ji.
The year also witnessed major cultural, spiritual and civilisational milestones. The Dhwajarohan ceremony at the Ram Mandir and the grand Mahakumbh drew global attention to India’s living heritage.
Adding to this pride, Diwali was inscribed on the Intangible Cultural Heritage List of UNESCO, reaffirming the universal values of light over darkness, knowledge over ignorance, and dharma over adharma.
Initiatives such as Kashi Tamil Sangamam further strengthened India’s cultural unity and civilisational bonds.
India’s achievements in science, technology and space during 2025 further strengthened its position as a global innovation hub.
Under the leadership of the ISRO, the successful SPADEX mission demonstrated satellite docking capabilities, while the LVM 3-M6 launch showcased India’s growing heavy-lift capacity.
The mission of Indian astronaut Shubhanshu Shukla to the International Space Station marked a significant step in India’s expanding human spaceflight ambitions.
In the field of sports, 2025 brought many moments of national pride.
Our Men’s Cricket Team lifted the ICC Champions Trophy, while the Indian Women’s Cricket Team created history by winning the ICC Women’s Cricket World Cup for the first time.
India also won both the men’s and women’s titles at the Kho Kho World Cup.
India’s daughters and para-athletes continued to inspire the nation through outstanding performances at major international championships.
Individual excellence was exemplified by Divya Deshmukh emerging as the Women’s Chess World Cup Champion and Sheetal Devi clinching the para-archery world title, while collective achievement was reflected in India’s victory at the Women’s Blind T20 World Cup.
As we step into 2026, I call upon the youth of India, the custodians of the nation’s future, to take the following five pledges for Bharat Mata on this New Year:
1. To remain completely free from drugs and all forms of addiction, and to lead lives rooted in discipline, clarity and purpose.
2. To adopt technology responsibly and ethically, using innovation and digital tools for nation-building and inclusive development.
3. To focus on physical and mental health, by embracing yoga, sports and an active, balanced lifestyle.
4. To uphold constitutional values, integrity and social harmony, and to strengthen the foundations of India’s democracy.
5. To contribute selflessly to the progress of the nation, through service, excellence in work and commitment to the ideals of Bharat.
Guided by these values, inspired by the energy of our youth and rooted in our rich cultural ethos, India will continue its determined march towards the vision of Viksit Bharat@2047.
May the New Year bring peace, prosperity and progress to each one of us.
I wish you all a healthy, wealthy and Happy New Year 2026.
Jai Hind ! Long Live Mother Bharat!

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
नव वर्ष के अवसर पर उपराष्ट्रपति का संदेश
01 JAN 2026 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्‍ट्रपति ने कहा - हम नए साल 2026 का स्वागत करते हैं, इस अवसर पर मैं भारत और दुनिया भर में अपने सभी भाइयों और बहनों को हार्दिक शुभकामनाएं और बधाई देता हूं।
वर्ष 2025 को नवगठित आत्मविश्वास, सामूहिक संकल्प और राष्ट्रीय गौरव के वर्ष के रूप में याद किया जाएगा। अपनी संप्रभुता और सुरक्षा को बनाए रखने से लेकर विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में भारत की वैश्विक स्थिति को मजबूत करने तक, राष्ट्र ने एकता और स्पष्ट दृष्टिकोण के साथ आगे कदम बढ़ाया।
ऑपरेशन सिंदूर ने अपने नागरिकों की रक्षा करने के भारत के दृढ़ संकल्प को रेखांकित किया। इससे आतंकवादियों और उनके प्रायोजकों को एक कड़ा संदेश दिया गया कि न्याय और सुरक्षा की जीत होगी और हमारी संप्रभुता के लिए किसी भी खतरे का दृढ़ और संकल्पपूर्ण कार्रवाई से सामना किया जाएगा।
इस वर्ष के दौरान, संसद ने विकसित भारत की ओर राष्ट्र के दृढ़ संकल्प को दर्शाने वाले ऐतिहासिक कानून पारित किए हैं, साथ ही वंदे मातरम के 150वें वर्ष के स्मरणोत्सव सहित महत्वपूर्ण विचार-विमर्श भी हुए।
देश में गुरु तेग बहादुर जी की शहादत की 350वीं वर्षगांठ; भगवान बिरसा मुंडा जी और सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल जी की 150वीं जयंती; डॉ. श्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी की 125वीं जयंती; और श्री अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी जी की 100वीं जयंती जैसे कई महत्वपूर्ण दिवस पूरी श्रद्धा के साथ मनाए गए।
इस वर्ष सांस्कृतिक, आध्यात्मिक और सभ्यतागत दृष्टि से भी कई महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धियां देखने को मिलीं। राम मंदिर में ध्वजारोहण समारोह और भव्य महाकुंभ उत्सव ने देश की जीवंत विरासत की ओर वैश्विक ध्यान आकर्षित किया।
इस गौरव को और विस्‍तार मिला जब दिवाली को यूनेस्को की अमूर्त सांस्कृतिक विरासत सूची में शामिल किया गया। यह त्‍योहार अंधकार पर प्रकाश, अज्ञान पर ज्ञान और अधर्म पर धर्म के सार्वभौमिक मूल्यों की पुष्टि करता है।
काशी तमिल संगमम जैसी पहलों ने भारत की सांस्कृतिक एकता और सभ्यतागत सम्‍बंधों को और मजबूत किया।
2025 के दौरान विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और अंतरिक्ष के क्षेत्र में भारत की उपलब्धियों ने वैश्विक नवाचार केंद्र के रूप में देश की स्थिति को और मजबूत किया है।
इसरो के नेतृत्व में सफल स्‍पॅडेक्‍स मिशन ने उपग्रह डॉकिंग क्षमताओं और एलवीएम 3-एम6 प्रक्षेपण ने भारत की बढ़ती भारी-भार वहन क्षमता को प्रदर्शित किया।
भारतीय अंतरिक्ष यात्री शुभांशु शुक्ला का अंतर्राष्ट्रीय अंतरिक्ष स्टेशन का मिशन देश की बढ़ती मानव अंतरिक्ष उड़ान महत्वाकांक्षाओं को पूरा करने वाला महत्वपूर्ण कदम रहा।
खेल जगत में, 2025 राष्ट्रीय गौरव के कई क्षणों को लेकर आया।
हमारी पुरुष क्रिकेट टीम ने आईसीसी चैंपियंस ट्रॉफी जीती। भारतीय महिला क्रिकेट टीम ने पहली बार आईसीसी महिला क्रिकेट विश्व कप जीतकर इतिहास रच दिया।
भारत ने खो-खो विश्व कप में पुरुष और महिला दोनों वर्गों के खिताब अपने नाम किए।
भारत की बेटियों और पैरा-एथलीटों ने प्रमुख अंतरराष्ट्रीय चैंपियनशिप में उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन के माध्यम से देश को प्रेरित करना जारी रखा।
दिव्या देशमुख का महिला शतरंज विश्व कप चैंपियन बनकर उभरना और शीतल देवी का पैरा-तीरंदाजी विश्व खिताब जीतना व्यक्तिगत उत्कृष्टता का अनूठा उदाहरण रहा। जबकि महिला ब्लाइंड टी-20 विश्व कप में भारत की जीत सामूहिक उपलब्धि साबित हुई।
जैसे कि हम 2026 में कदम रख रहे हैं, मैं राष्ट्र के भविष्य के संरक्षक हमारे युवाओं से इस नव वर्ष पर भारत माता के लिए निम्नलिखित पांच प्रतिज्ञाएं लेने का आह्वान करता हूं:
1. मादक पदार्थों और सभी प्रकार की लतों से पूरी तरह मुक्त रहना और अनुशासन, स्पष्टता और उद्देश्य पर आधारित जीवन जीना।
2. राष्ट्र निर्माण और समावेशी विकास के लिए नवाचार और डिजिटल उपकरणों का उपयोग करते हुए, प्रौद्योगिकी को जिम्मेदारीपूर्वक और नैतिक रूप से अपनाना।
3. योग, खेलकूद और सक्रिय, संतुलित जीवनशैली को अपनाकर शारीरिक और मानसिक स्वास्थ्य पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना।
4. संवैधानिक मूल्यों, अखंडता और सामाजिक सद्भाव को बनाए रखना तथा देश के लोकतंत्र की नींव को मजबूत करना।
5. निस्वार्थ भाव से राष्ट्र की प्रगति में सेवा, कार्य में उत्कृष्टता और भारत के आदर्शों के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता के माध्यम से योगदान देना।
देश इन मूल्यों से प्रेरित होकर, हमारे युवाओं की ऊर्जा से प्रभावित होकर और हमारी समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक परंपरा में निहित होकर 2047 में, विकसित भारत के दृष्टिकोण की ओर दृढ़ संकल्प के साथ आगे बढ़ता रहेगा।
नव वर्ष हम सभी के लिए शांति, समृद्धि और प्रगति लेकर आए।
आप सभी को स्वस्थ, समृद्ध और खुशहाल नव वर्ष 2026 की शुभकामनाएं।
जय हिंद! भारत माता अमर रहे!