Vice President's Secretariat
VICE-PRESIDENT’S MESSAGE ON THE OCCASION OF THE NEW YEAR
01 JAN 2026 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
As we welcome the New Year 2026, I extend my warm greetings and best wishes to my brothers and sisters in India and across the world.
The year 2025 will be remembered as a year of renewed confidence, collective resolve and national pride. From safeguarding our sovereignty and security to strengthening India’s global standing across diverse fields, the nation moved forward with unity of purpose and clarity of vision.
Operation Sindoor underscored India’s determination to protect its citizens and sent a strong message to terrorists and their sponsors that justice and security will prevail, and that any threat to our sovereignty will be met with firm and resolute action.
During the year, Parliament enacted historic legislations reflecting the nation’s determined march towards Viksit Bharat, while also witnessing significant deliberations, including the commemoration of the 150th year of VandeMataram.
The nation solemnly observed several landmark occasions, including the 350th anniversary of the martyrdom of Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji; the 150th birth anniversaries of Bhagwan Birsa Munda Ji and Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel Ji; the 125th birth anniversary of Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee; and the 100th birth anniversary of Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee Ji.
The year also witnessed major cultural, spiritual and civilisational milestones. The Dhwajarohan ceremony at the Ram Mandir and the grand Mahakumbh drew global attention to India’s living heritage.
Adding to this pride, Diwali was inscribed on the Intangible Cultural Heritage List of UNESCO, reaffirming the universal values of light over darkness, knowledge over ignorance, and dharma over adharma.
Initiatives such as Kashi Tamil Sangamam further strengthened India’s cultural unity and civilisational bonds.
India’s achievements in science, technology and space during 2025 further strengthened its position as a global innovation hub.
Under the leadership of the ISRO, the successful SPADEX mission demonstrated satellite docking capabilities, while the LVM 3-M6 launch showcased India’s growing heavy-lift capacity.
The mission of Indian astronaut Shubhanshu Shukla to the International Space Station marked a significant step in India’s expanding human spaceflight ambitions.
In the field of sports, 2025 brought many moments of national pride.
Our Men’s Cricket Team lifted the ICC Champions Trophy, while the Indian Women’s Cricket Team created history by winning the ICC Women’s Cricket World Cup for the first time.
India also won both the men’s and women’s titles at the Kho Kho World Cup.
India’s daughters and para-athletes continued to inspire the nation through outstanding performances at major international championships.
Individual excellence was exemplified by Divya Deshmukh emerging as the Women’s Chess World Cup Champion and Sheetal Devi clinching the para-archery world title, while collective achievement was reflected in India’s victory at the Women’s Blind T20 World Cup.
As we step into 2026, I call upon the youth of India, the custodians of the nation’s future, to take the following five pledges for Bharat Mata on this New Year:
1. To remain completely free from drugs and all forms of addiction, and to lead lives rooted in discipline, clarity and purpose.
2. To adopt technology responsibly and ethically, using innovation and digital tools for nation-building and inclusive development.
3. To focus on physical and mental health, by embracing yoga, sports and an active, balanced lifestyle.
4. To uphold constitutional values, integrity and social harmony, and to strengthen the foundations of India’s democracy.
5. To contribute selflessly to the progress of the nation, through service, excellence in work and commitment to the ideals of Bharat.
Guided by these values, inspired by the energy of our youth and rooted in our rich cultural ethos, India will continue its determined march towards the vision of Viksit Bharat@2047.
May the New Year bring peace, prosperity and progress to each one of us.
I wish you all a healthy, wealthy and Happy New Year 2026.
Jai Hind ! Long Live Mother Bharat!

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نئے سال کے موقع پر نائب صدر جمہوریہ کا پیغام
01 JAN 2026 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
نئے سال 2026 کا خیرمقدم کرتے ہوئے میں بھارت اور دنیا بھر میں اپنے بھائیوں اور بہنوں کو دلی مبارکباد اور نیک خواہشات پیش کرتا ہوں۔
سال 2025 کو اعتماد کی تجدید، اجتماعی عزم اور قومی فخر کے سال کے طورپریاد رکھا جائے گا۔ ہماری خودمختاری اور سلامتی کے تحفظ سے لے کر مختلف شعبوں میں بھارت کی عالمی حیثیت کو مضبوط بنانے تک، ملک نے مقصد کی یگانگت اور واضح وژن کے ساتھ ترقی کی۔
آپریشن سندور نے بھارت کے عزم کو اجاگر کیا کہ وہ اپنے شہریوں کی حفاظت کرے گا اور دہشت گردوں اور ان کے حامیوں کو واضح پیغام دیا کہ سلامتی اور انصاف غالب رہے گا اور ہماری خودمختاری کے خلاف کسی بھی خطرے کا مقابلہ مضبوط اور پختہ کارروائی سے کیا جائے گا۔
سال کے دوران پارلیمنٹ نے وکست بھارت کی طرف قوم کی پختہ پیش رفت کی عکاسی کرنے والے تاریخی قوانین منظور کیے، اور اہم مباحثوں کا بھی مشاہدہ کیا، جن میں وندے ماترم کے 150 ویں سال کی تقریبات شامل ہیں۔
ملک نے کئی تاریخی مواقع پر خراج عقیدت پیش کیا، جن میں گرو تیغ بہادر جی کے شہادت کے 350 سال، بھگوان برسامنڈا جی اور سردار وللبھ بھائی پٹیل جی کی 150 ویں یوم پیدائش، ڈاکٹر شاما پرساد مکھرجی کی 125 ویں یوم پیدائش اور جناب اٹل بہاری واجپائی جی کی 100 ویں یوم پیدائش شامل ہیں۔
2025 نے اہم ثقافتی، روحانی اور تمدنی سنگِ میل بھی دیکھے۔ رام مندر میں دھوجاروهن تقریب اور عظیم الشان مہاکمبھ نے بھارت کی زندہ ثقافتی ورثے کی عالمی توجہ حاصل کی۔
اس فخر میں اضافہ کرتے ہوئے، دیوالی کو یونسکو کی اٹوٹ ثقافتی ورثے کی فہرست میں شامل کیا گیا، جو روشنی پر تاریکی، علم پر جہالت اور دھرم پر ادھرم کے عالمی اقدار کی ازسرنو توثیق کرتا ہے۔
کاشی تمل سنگم جیسی پہل نے بھارت کی ثقافتی یکجہتی اور تمدنی روابط کو مزید مضبوط کیا۔
2025 میں سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی اور خلاء میں بھارت کی کامیابیوں نے اسے عالمی سطح پر ایک جدیدت پسند مرکز کے طور پر مستحکم کیا۔
اسرو کی قیادت میں کامیاب اسپاڈیکس مشن نے سیٹلائٹ ڈوکنگ کی صلاحیتوں کا مظاہرہ کیا، جبکہ ایل وی ایم 3 – ایم 6 کی لانچنگ نے بھارت کی بڑھتی ہوئی ہیوی لفٹ صلاحیت کا مظاہرہ کیا۔
بھارتی خلا باز شبھانشو شُکلا کا بین الاقوامی خلائی اسٹیشن کے مشن میں حصہ لینا بھارت کی انسانی خلائی پرواز کی بڑھتی ہوئی توقعات میں ایک اہم قدم تھا۔
کھیلوں کے میدان میں بھی 2025 نے کئی قومی فخر کے لمحات دیے۔
ہمارے مرد کرکٹ ٹیم نے آئی سی سی چیمپیئنز ٹرافی جیتی، جبکہ بھارتی خواتین کرکٹ ٹیم نے پہلی بار آئی سی سی خواتین کرکٹ ورلڈ کپ جیت کر تاریخ رقم کی۔
بھارت نے کھوکھو ورلڈ کپ میں مردوں اور خواتین دونوں کے خطاب جیتے۔
بھارت کی بیٹیاں اور پیرا ایتھلیٹس بڑے بین الاقوامی چیمپیئن شپس میں بہترین کارکردگی کے ذریعے قوم کو متاثر کر رہی ہیں۔
انفرادی کامیابی کی مثال دیویا دیشمکھ ہیں جنہوں نے خواتین چیس ورلڈ کپ میں چیمپیئنس کا خطاب جیتا اور شیتل دیوی نے پیرا آرچری میں عالمی خطاب جیتا، جبکہ اجتماعی کامیابی خواتین بلائنڈ ٹی20 ورلڈ کپ میں بھارت کی فتح میں دیکھی گئی۔
جیسا کہ ہم سال 2026 میں قدم رکھ رہے ہیں، میں بھارت کے نوجوانوں، جو ملک کے مستقبل کے نگہبان ہیں، سے درخواست کرتا ہوں کہ وہ اس نئے سال پر بھارت ماتا کے لیے درج ذیل پانچ عہد کریں:
منشیات اور ہر قسم کی لت سے مکمل پرہیز کرنا اور نظم و ضبط، صاف ستھری اور بامقصد زندگی گزارنا۔
ٹیکنالوجی کو ذمہ داری اور اخلاق کے ساتھ اپنانا، اور ملک کی تعمیر اور جامع ترقی کے لیے جدت اور ڈیجیٹل آلات استعمال کرنا۔
جسمانی اور ذہنی صحت پر توجہ دینا، یوگا، کھیل اور متوازن، فعال طرزِ زندگی اپنانا۔
آئینی اقدار، دیانت داری اور سماجی ہم آہنگی کو برقرار رکھنا، اور بھارت کے جمہوری اصولوں کی بنیادوں کو مضبوط کرنا۔
خودغرضی کے بغیر خدمت، کام میں مہارت اور بھارت کے اصولی عزائم کے ذریعے ملک کی ترقی میں تعاون کرنا ۔
ان اقدار کی رہنمائی میں، نوجوانوں کی توانائی سے متاثر ہو کر اور ہماری بھرپور ثقافتی اقدار میں پیوست، بھارت وکست بھارت 2047 کے وژن کی طرف اپنے عزم کے ساتھ بڑھتا رہے گا۔
نیا سال ہم سب کے لیے امن، خوشحالی اور ترقی لے کر آئے۔
میں آپ سب کو صحت مند، خوشحال اور خوشیوں سے بھرے نئے سال 2026 کی مبارک دیتا ہوں۔
جے ہند! ماں بھارت زندہ باد!