Ministry of Rural Development
Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan on a three-day visit to Maharashtra
To address villagers and workers at Gram Sabha in Loni Budruk near Shirdi on New Year’s Day, January 1
Union Minister to participate in various programmes in Ahilya Nagar and Nashik
31 DEC 2025 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan will be on a three-day visit to Maharashtra from 31 December 2025 to 2 January 2026, covering the districts of Ahilya Nagar and Nashik. The visit is dedicated to farmers, rural development, women’s empowerment, and new opportunities for youth. Through various programmes, the Union Minister will share details of the Government of India’s farmer- and rural-friendly policies and initiatives aimed at fostering inclusive prosperity.
As per the schedule, on December 31, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan will attend programmes in Ahilya Nagar (Ahmednagar). He will visit the Krishi Vigyan Kendra (Agriculture Science Centre) at Babhaleshwar and hold interactions with farmer groups. Discussions will focus on agricultural and rural development concerns, local challenges, and emerging opportunities in the region.
During his engagements, the Union Minister will directly interact with farmers to discuss issues related to crop cultivation, irrigation, water conservation, crop insurance, improved market access, and the implementation of government schemes. Shri Chouhan will also share his vision for enhancing farmers’ income through natural farming, use of modern technologies, crop diversification, value addition, and strengthening collective farming through Farmer Producer Organisations (FPOs).
On 1 January 2026, the Union Minister will begin the New Year with a plantation drive, followed by a virtual address to officers of both his Ministries from 10:00 am to 11:00 am. In his remarks, he will administer a pledge to renew commitment towards achieving national goals in agriculture and rural development. Later in the day, at 2:00 pm, Shri Chouhan will participate in the Gram Sabha at village Loni Budruk near Shirdi, where he will interact with villagers, workers, and labourers, listening to their concerns and sharing the government’s future plans for rural welfare.
On January 2, the Union Minister’s main programme will be held at the Krishi Vigyan Kendra of Yashwantrao Chavan Maharashtra Open University (YCMOU), Nashik. The event, scheduled from 12:15 pm, will commence with cordial meetings with the Vice-Chancellor and senior university officials, followed by a formal inaugural session. Shri Chouhan will deliver his keynote address highlighting the central government’s initiatives for agricultural transformation and empowerment of youth through research, innovation, and skill development.
The programme will also feature an interactive question-and-answer session, providing students, researchers, and young professionals an opportunity to engage with the Union Minister on contemporary issues in agriculture, rural livelihoods, and sustainable development. Shri Chouhan’s visit aims to inspire and connect rural communities with the government’s ongoing efforts to build a self-reliant, prosperous, and technology-driven rural India.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण आणि ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान तीन दिवसांच्या महाराष्ट्र दौऱ्यावर
अहिल्यानगर आणि नाशिक मध्ये विविध कार्यक्रमात होणार सहभागी
31 DEC 2025 9:07PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 31 डिसेंबर 2025
केंद्रीय कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण, आणि ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान 31 डिसेंबर 2025 ते 2 जानेवारी 2026 या कालावधीत महाराष्ट्र दौऱ्यावर असतील. अहिल्यानगर आणि नाशिक जिल्ह्यांचा समावेश असलेला हा तीन दिवसीय हा दौरा शेतकरी, ग्रामीण विकास, महिला सक्षमीकरण आणि तरुणांसाठी नवीन संधी यांना समर्पित आहे. केंद्रीय मंत्री विविध कार्यक्रमांद्वारे, सर्वसमावेशक समृद्धीला चालना देण्यासाठी भारत सरकारच्या शेतकरी आणि ग्रामीण-स्नेही धोरणांची तसेच उपक्रमांची माहिती देतील.
कार्यक्रमानुसार, 31 डिसेंबर रोजी शिवराज सिंह चौहान अहिल्यानगर (अहमदनगर) येथील कार्यक्रमांना उपस्थित राहतील. ते बाभळेश्वर येथील कृषी विज्ञान केंद्राला भेट देतील आणि शेतकरी गटांशी संवाद साधतील. चर्चेत कृषी आणि ग्रामीण विकासाच्या समस्या, स्थानिक आव्हाने आणि या प्रदेशातील नवीन संधींवर लक्ष केंद्रित केले जाईल.
या भेटीदरम्यान, केंद्रीय मंत्री पीक लागवड, सिंचन, जलसंधारण, पीक विमा, सुधारित बाजारपेठ उपलब्धता आणि सरकारी योजनांच्या अंमलबजावणीशी संबंधित समस्यांवर चर्चा करण्यासाठी शेतकऱ्यांशी थेट संवाद साधतील. चौहान नैसर्गिक शेती, आधुनिक तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर, पीक विविधीकरण, मूल्यवर्धन आणि शेतकरी उत्पादक संघटनांद्वारे सामूहिक शेतीला बळकटी देऊन शेतकऱ्यांचे उत्पन्न वाढवण्याबाबतची आपली मते देखील मांडतील.
केंद्रीय मंत्री 1 जानेवारी 2026 रोजी, नवीन वर्षाची सुरुवात वृक्षारोपण मोहिमेने करतील, त्यानंतर सकाळी 10 ते 11 या वेळेत ते त्यांच्या दोन्ही मंत्रालयांच्या अधिकाऱ्यांना दूरदृश्य प्रणालीद्वारे संबोधित करतील. आपल्या भाषणात, ते कृषी आणि ग्रामीण विकासातील राष्ट्रीय उद्दिष्टे साध्य करण्याबाबतची वचनबद्धता दृढ करण्याची शपथ देतील. दिवसाच्या उत्तरार्धात, दुपारी 2 वाजता ते शिर्डीजवळील लोणी बुद्रुक गावात ग्रामसभेत सहभागी होतील. यावेळी ते ग्रामस्थ, कामगार आणि मजुरांशी संवाद साधतील, त्यांच्या समस्या ऐकून घेतील आणि ग्रामीण भागाच्या कल्याणासाठी सरकारच्या भविष्यातील योजनांची माहिती देतील.
2 जानेवारी रोजी, केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांचा मुख्य कार्यक्रम नाशिक येथील यशवंतराव चव्हाण महाराष्ट्र मुक्त विद्यापीठाच्या कृषी विज्ञान केंद्रात होणार आहे. दुपारी 12:15 वाजता सुरू होणाऱ्या या कार्यक्रमाची सुरुवात कुलगुरू आणि विद्यापीठाच्या वरिष्ठ अधिकाऱ्यांसोबत सदिच्छा भेटीने होईल, त्यानंतर औपचारिक उद्घाटन सत्र होईल. चौहान यावेळी बीज भाषण करतील, ज्यात ते संशोधन, नवोपक्रम आणि कौशल्य विकासाद्वारे कृषी परिवर्तन आणि युवकांच्या सक्षमीकरणासाठी केंद्र सरकारच्या उपक्रमांवर प्रकाश टाकतील.
या कार्यक्रमात एक संवादात्मक प्रश्नोत्तर सत्राचाही समावेश असेल. या आयोजनामुळे विद्यार्थी, संशोधक आणि तरुण व्यावसायिकांना कृषी, ग्रामीण उपजीविका तसेच शाश्वत विकासातील समकालीन मुद्द्यांवर केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांशी संवाद साधण्याची संधी मिळेल. ग्रामीण समुदायांना आत्मनिर्भर, समृद्ध आणि तंत्रज्ञान-आधारित ग्रामीण भारताच्या निर्मितीसाठी सरकारच्या सुरू असलेल्या प्रयत्नांशी जोडणे आणि त्यांना प्रेरणा देणे हा चौहान यांच्या भेटीचा उद्देश आहे.