ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण तथा ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान तीन दिवसीय महाराष्ट्र दौरे पर
श्री शिवराज सिंह, एक जनवरी नए वर्ष पर शिरडी के पास ग्राम लोणी बुदरुक में आयोजित ग्राम सभा में ग्रामीण जनों, श्रमिक और मजदूर भाई बहनों से संवाद करेंगे
अहिल्या नगर और नासिक में विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों में शामिल होंगे केंद्रीय मंत्री शिवराज सिंह
31 DEC 2025 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण तथा ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान 31 दिसंबर 2025 से 2 जनवरी 2026 तक महाराष्ट्र के अहिल्यानगर और नासिक जिलों के दौरे पर रहेंगे। उनका यह दौरा किसानों, ग्रामीण विकास, महिलाओं के सशक्तिकरण और युवाओं के लिए नए अवसरों को समर्पित रहेगा, जिसमें वे विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से केंद्र सरकार की किसान और ग्रामीण हितैषी नीतियों की जानकारी देंगे।
निर्धारित कार्यक्रम के अनुसार, 31 दिसंबर को केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान अहिल्यानगर (अहमदनगर) में कार्यक्रम में शामिल होंगे। वे यहां बाभलेश्वर में कृषि विज्ञान केंद्र का दौरा करेंगे और कृषक समूहों से मुलाकात करेंगे, वहीं किसानों और ग्रामीण विकास से जुड़े मुद्दों पर विचार-विमर्श तथा क्षेत्र की विशेष चुनौतियों और संभावनाओं पर चर्चा भी उनके कार्यक्रमों में शामिल रहेगी।
श्री शिवराज सिंह किसानों के साथ सीधे संवाद कर फसल, सिंचाई, जल-संरक्षण, फसल बीमा, बाजार तक बेहतर पहुंच और सरकारी योजनाओं के क्रियान्वयन पर चर्चा करेंगे। अहिल्यानगर प्रवास के दौरान केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री चौहान किसानों की आय बढ़ाने, प्राकृतिक खेती, आधुनिक तकनीक के उपयोग, फसल विविधिकरण, मूल्य संवर्धन और किसान उत्पादक संगठनों (एफपीओ) के माध्यम से संगठित कृषि को बढ़ावा देने पर अपना दृष्टिकोण साझा करेंगे।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री चौहान, 1 जनवरी 2026 को पौधारोपण करने के साथ प्रातः 10 से 11 बजे तक नव वर्ष के अवसर पर अपने दोनों मंत्रालयों के अधिकारियों को वर्चुअल सम्बोधन कर संकल्प दिलाएंगे। दोपहर दो बजे से वे ग्राम लोणी बुदरुक में ग्राम सभा कार्यक्रम में सहभागिता करेंगे, जहां ग्रामीणजन, मजदूर श्रमिक भाई बहनों से संवाद भी करेंगे।
नासिक में 2 जनवरी को प्रमुख कार्यक्रम कृषि विज्ञान केंद्र, यशवंतराव चव्हाण महाराष्ट्र मुक्त विश्वविद्यालय (YCMOU) में आयोजित होगा, जहाँ श्री चौहान का दोपहर 12.15 बजे से विस्तृत सत्र निर्धारित है। कार्यक्रम के अनुसार, कुलपति एवं वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों से सौजन्य भेंट के बाद सभागार में औपचारिक उद्घाटन में केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री शामिल होंगे। यहां उनका उद्बोधन होगा, साथ ही प्रश्नोत्तर और इंटरैक्टिव सत्र के माध्यम से विद्यार्थियों, शोधार्थियों से वे संवाद करेंगे।

Ministry of Rural Development
Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan on a three-day visit to Maharashtra
To address villagers and workers at Gram Sabha in Loni Budruk near Shirdi on New Year’s Day, January 1
Union Minister to participate in various programmes in Ahilya Nagar and Nashik
31 DEC 2025 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan will be on a three-day visit to Maharashtra from 31 December 2025 to 2 January 2026, covering the districts of Ahilya Nagar and Nashik. The visit is dedicated to farmers, rural development, women’s empowerment, and new opportunities for youth. Through various programmes, the Union Minister will share details of the Government of India’s farmer- and rural-friendly policies and initiatives aimed at fostering inclusive prosperity.
As per the schedule, on December 31, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan will attend programmes in Ahilya Nagar (Ahmednagar). He will visit the Krishi Vigyan Kendra (Agriculture Science Centre) at Babhaleshwar and hold interactions with farmer groups. Discussions will focus on agricultural and rural development concerns, local challenges, and emerging opportunities in the region.
During his engagements, the Union Minister will directly interact with farmers to discuss issues related to crop cultivation, irrigation, water conservation, crop insurance, improved market access, and the implementation of government schemes. Shri Chouhan will also share his vision for enhancing farmers’ income through natural farming, use of modern technologies, crop diversification, value addition, and strengthening collective farming through Farmer Producer Organisations (FPOs).
On 1 January 2026, the Union Minister will begin the New Year with a plantation drive, followed by a virtual address to officers of both his Ministries from 10:00 am to 11:00 am. In his remarks, he will administer a pledge to renew commitment towards achieving national goals in agriculture and rural development. Later in the day, at 2:00 pm, Shri Chouhan will participate in the Gram Sabha at village Loni Budruk near Shirdi, where he will interact with villagers, workers, and labourers, listening to their concerns and sharing the government’s future plans for rural welfare.
On January 2, the Union Minister’s main programme will be held at the Krishi Vigyan Kendra of Yashwantrao Chavan Maharashtra Open University (YCMOU), Nashik. The event, scheduled from 12:15 pm, will commence with cordial meetings with the Vice-Chancellor and senior university officials, followed by a formal inaugural session. Shri Chouhan will deliver his keynote address highlighting the central government’s initiatives for agricultural transformation and empowerment of youth through research, innovation, and skill development.
The programme will also feature an interactive question-and-answer session, providing students, researchers, and young professionals an opportunity to engage with the Union Minister on contemporary issues in agriculture, rural livelihoods, and sustainable development. Shri Chouhan’s visit aims to inspire and connect rural communities with the government’s ongoing efforts to build a self-reliant, prosperous, and technology-driven rural India.