Ministry of Finance
Ministry of Finance Year Ender 2025 : Department of Public Enterprises (DPE)
31 DEC 2025 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
In 2025, the Department of Public Enterprises (DPE), under the Ministry of Finance, marked significant milestones in its operational and policy initiatives.
A key highlight of achievements during 2025 was the robust monitoring and facilitation of capital expenditure (CAPEX) among select Central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSEs) and other organisations. CAPEX achievements for select CPSEs (with annual CAPEX estimates of ₹100 crore or more) and other Government organizations—namely the Railway Board, National Highways Authority of India (NHAI), Delhi Metro Rail Corporation (DMRC), and Damodar Valley Corporation (DVC)—were compiled for the year 2025–26 up to the end of September 2025. During the period April–September 2025, these entities achieved a CAPEX of ₹3.85 lakh crore, representing 49.1% of the annual Budget Estimates of ₹7.85 lakh crore for the financial year 2025–26.
The Department of Public Enterprises (DPE) has taken the initiative to organize a series of workshops to accelerate the adoption of Industry 4.0 technologies through a whole-of-CPSEs approach. These workshops focused on the role of emerging Industry 4.0 technologies in driving transformative improvements in productivity, efficiency, and innovation in the public sector. Participants were sensitized to technologies such as Artificial Intelligence (AI), Digital Twin, 3D Printing, etc., and their potential role in transforming industries, along with the way forward for CPSEs.
Granted Navratna status for two CPSEs
In this year, the Department of Public Enterprises (DPE) has granted Navratna status to two CPSE’s, viz. Indian Railway Catering and Tourism Corporation Limited (IRCTC) and Indian Railway Finance Corporation Limited (IRFC).
Procurement from MSES: -
In line with the policy interventions created in support of Micro & Small Enterprises, CPSEs procured around 47.21 % as against the mandated 25% from MSEs in the current financial year till November, 2025.

وزارت خزانہ
وزارت خزانہ سال نامہ2025 سرکاری صنعتوں کا محکمہ (ڈی پی ای(
31 DEC 2025 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
سال2025 میں، وزارت خزانہ کے تحت محکمۂ پبلک انٹرپرائزز (ڈی پی ای) نے اپنے آپریشنل اور پالیسی اقدامات میں اہم سنگ میل قائم کیے۔
سال2025 کے دوران کامیابیوں کی ایک اہم خصوصیت منتخب سنٹرل پبلک سیکٹر انٹرپرائزز (سی پی ایس ایز) اور دیگر تنظیموں کے درمیان سرمایہ جاتی اخراجات (سی اے پی ای ایکس) کی مضبوط نگرانی اور سہولت تھی۔ منتخب سی پی ایس ایز (100 کروڑ روپے یا اس سے زیادہ کے سالانہ کیپکس تخمینوں کے ساتھ) اور دیگر سرکاری تنظیموں یعنی ریلوے بورڈ، نیشنل ہائی ویز اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (این ایچ اے آئی)، دہلی میٹرو ریل کارپوریشن (ڈی ایم آر سی) اور دامودر ویلی کارپوریشن (ڈی وی سی) کے لیے کیپکس کی حصولیابیاں ستمبر 2025 کے آخر تک سال 2025-26 کے لیے مرتب کی گئیں۔ اپریل-ستمبر 2025 کی مدت کے دوران، ان اداروں نے 3.85 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کا کیپکس حاصل کیا، جو مالی سال 2025-26 کے لیے 7.85 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے سالانہ بجٹ تخمینوں کا 49.1 فیصد ہے۔
محکمۂ پبلک انٹرپرائزز (ڈی پی ای) نے پورے سی پی ایس ای کے نقطۂ نظر کے ذریعے انڈسٹری 4.0 ٹیکنالوجیز کو اپنانے میں تیزی لانے کے لیے سلسلہ وار ورکشاپس منعقد کرنے کی پہل کی ہے۔ اس ورکشاپس میں پبلک سیکٹر میں پیداواریت، کارکردگی اور اختراع میں تبدیلی لانے والی ابھرتی ہوئی انڈسٹری 4.0 ٹیکنالوجیز کے کردار پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔ شرکاء کو مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) ڈیجیٹل ٹوئن، تھری ڈی پرنٹنگ وغیرہ جیسی ٹیکنالوجیز اور صنعتوں کو تبدیل کرنے میں ان کے ممکنہ کردار کے ساتھ ساتھ سی پی ایس ایز کے لیے آگے بڑھنے کے راستے کے بارے میں حساس بنایا گیا۔
دو سی پی ایس ایز کو نورتن کا درجہ دیا گیا
اس سال پبلک انٹرپرائزز کے محکمے (ڈی پی ای) نے دو سی پی ایس ایز انڈین ریلوے کیٹرنگ اینڈ ٹورازم کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ (آئی آر سی ٹی سی) اور انڈین ریلوے فنانس کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ (آئی آر ایف سی(کو نورتن کا درجہ دیا ہے۔
ایم ایس ای ایس سے خریداری:
بہت چھوٹی اور چھوٹی صنعتوں کی مدد کے لیےوضع کیے گئے پالیسی اقدامات کے مطابق، سی پی ایس ایز نے رواں مالی سال نومبر 2025 تک ایم ایس ایز سے لازمی 25 فیصد کے مقابلے میں تقریبا 47.21 فیصد کی خریداری کی ۔