Ministry of Finance
Ministry of Finance Year Ender 2025 : Department of Public Enterprises (DPE)
31 DEC 2025 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
In 2025, the Department of Public Enterprises (DPE), under the Ministry of Finance, marked significant milestones in its operational and policy initiatives.
A key highlight of achievements during 2025 was the robust monitoring and facilitation of capital expenditure (CAPEX) among select Central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSEs) and other organisations. CAPEX achievements for select CPSEs (with annual CAPEX estimates of ₹100 crore or more) and other Government organizations—namely the Railway Board, National Highways Authority of India (NHAI), Delhi Metro Rail Corporation (DMRC), and Damodar Valley Corporation (DVC)—were compiled for the year 2025–26 up to the end of September 2025. During the period April–September 2025, these entities achieved a CAPEX of ₹3.85 lakh crore, representing 49.1% of the annual Budget Estimates of ₹7.85 lakh crore for the financial year 2025–26.
The Department of Public Enterprises (DPE) has taken the initiative to organize a series of workshops to accelerate the adoption of Industry 4.0 technologies through a whole-of-CPSEs approach. These workshops focused on the role of emerging Industry 4.0 technologies in driving transformative improvements in productivity, efficiency, and innovation in the public sector. Participants were sensitized to technologies such as Artificial Intelligence (AI), Digital Twin, 3D Printing, etc., and their potential role in transforming industries, along with the way forward for CPSEs.
Granted Navratna status for two CPSEs
In this year, the Department of Public Enterprises (DPE) has granted Navratna status to two CPSE’s, viz. Indian Railway Catering and Tourism Corporation Limited (IRCTC) and Indian Railway Finance Corporation Limited (IRFC).
Procurement from MSES: -
In line with the policy interventions created in support of Micro & Small Enterprises, CPSEs procured around 47.21 % as against the mandated 25% from MSEs in the current financial year till November, 2025.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
वित्त मंत्रालय की वर्ष 2025 के लिए वर्षान्त समीक्षा: लोक उद्यम विभाग (डीपीई)
31 DEC 2025 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
2025 में, वित्त मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत लोक उद्यम विभाग (डीपीई) ने अपने कार्यान्वयन और पॉलिसी पहलों में महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धियां प्राप्त कीं।
2025 के दौरान उपलब्धियों का एक प्रमुख आकर्षण चुने गए केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उद्यमों (सीपीएसई) और अन्य संगठनों के पूंजीगत व्यय (कैपेक्स) की सजग निगरानी और सुविधा थी। चुने गए सीपीएसई (जिनका सालाना कैपेक्स अनुमान ₹100 करोड़ या उससे अधिक है) और अन्य सरकारी संगठनों - जैसे रेलवे बोर्ड, भारतीय राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण (एनएचएआई), दिल्ली मेट्रो रेल कॉरपोरेशन (डीएमआरसी), और दामोदर वैली कॉरपोरेशन (डीवीसी) - के लिए कैपेक्स सफलता को वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 के लिए सितंबर 2025 के अंत तक इकट्ठा किया गया है। अप्रैल-सितंबर 2025 की अवधि के दौरान, इन संस्थाओं ने ₹3.85 लाख करोड़ का कैपेक्स प्राप्त किया, जो वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 के लिए ₹7.85 लाख करोड़ के वार्षिक बजट अनुमानों का 49.1% है।
लोक उद्यम विभाग (डीपीई) ने सीपीएसई के लिए एक साथ मिलकर इंडस्ट्री 4.0 टेक्नोलॉजी को अपनाने की प्रक्रिया को तेज करने के लिए वर्कशॉप की एक सीरीज आयोजित करने की पहल की है। इन वर्कशॉप में सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र में उत्पादन, क्षमता और नवाचार में बड़े बदलाव लाने में उभरती हुई इंडस्ट्री 4.0 टेक्नोलॉजी की भूमिका पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। अभ्यर्थियों को आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई), डिजिटल ट्विन, 3डी प्रिंटिंग जैसी तकनीक और इंडस्ट्री को बदलने में उनकी संभावित भूमिका के साथ-साथ सीपीएसई के लिए भविष्य के रास्ते के बारे में बताया गया।
दो सीपीएसई को नवरत्न का दर्जा दिया गया
इस साल, लोक उद्यम विभाग (डीपीई) ने दो सीपीएसई, यानी इंडियन रेलवे कैटरिंग एंड टूरिज्म कॉरपोरेशन लिमिटेड (आईआरसीटीसी) और इंडियन रेलवे फाइनेंस कॉरपोरेशन लिमिटेड (आईआरएफसी) को नवरत्न का दर्जा दिया है।
एमएसई से खरीद: -
लघु एवं मध्यम उद्योग को सहयोग देने के लिए बनाई गई पॉलिसी के अंतर्गत, सीपीएसई ने मौजूदा वित्त वर्ष में नवंबर 2025 तक एमएसई से तय किए गए 25% के मुकाबले लगभग 47.21% की खरीद की।