Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Construction of 6-lane greenfield access-controlled Nashik- Solapur-Akkalkot Corridor in Maharashtra on BOT (Toll) Mode with a project length of 374 km worth Rs.19,142 Crore
31 DEC 2025 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today has approved the Construction of 6-lane greenfield access-controlled Nashik- Solapur-Akkalkot Corridor in the State of Maharashtra on BOT (Toll) Mode with project length of 374 km with a total Capital Cost of Rs.19,142 crore. This project will provide connectivity to important regional cities such as Nashik, Ahilyanagar, Solapur connecting to Kurnool, as indicated in the map. This infrastructure is a significant step to facilitate integrated transport infrastructure development under the PM Gatishakti National Master Plan principle.
The greenfield corridor from Nashik to Akkalkot is proposed to be connected to Delhi-Mumbai Expressway near Vadhawan port interchange, Agra-Mumbai corridor at Nashik at junction with NH-60 (Adegaon) and Samruddhi Mahamarg at Pangri (near Nashik). The proposed corridor will provide through connectivity from west coast to east coast. From Chennai port end, 4-lane corridors are already in progress from Chennai to Hasapur (MH Border) via Thiruvallur, Renigunta, Kadappa and Kurnool (700 km long). The primary purpose of the proposed access-controlled six-lane greenfield project corridor is to improve travel efficiency and is expected to reduce travel time by 17 hours and reduce the travel distance by 201 km. Nashik – Akkalkot (Solapur) connectivity will improve logistics efficiency for freight originating and terminating at major National Industrial Corridor Development Corporation (NICDC) nodes of Kopparthy and Orvakal. Nashik – Talegaon Dighe part of the section also addresses the requirement for development of Pune-Nashik Expressway, as identified by NICDC as a part of proposed new Expressway being taken up by the State Government of Maharashtra. The project provides high speed corridor designed for improved safety and uninterrupted traffic movement, reducing travel time, congestion, and operating costs. Importantly, the project will enhance the basic infrastructure in the region, contributing to the overall economic development of Nashik, Ahilyanagar, Dharashiv, and Solapur districts.
The 6-lane access-controlled greenfield corridor with close tolling, supporting average vehicular speeds of 60 km/h with design speed of 100 km/h. This will reduce the overall travel time to approximately 17 hours (Reduce by 45% from 31 hours), while offering safer, faster, and uninterrupted connectivity for both passenger and freight vehicles.
The project will generate about 251.06 lakh man-days of direct employment and 313.83 lakh man-days of indirect employment. The project will also induce additional employment opportunities due to increase in economic activity in the vicinity of the proposed corridor.
Project Alignment Map for Nashik-Ahmednagar-Solapur-Akkalkot

ଆର୍ଥିକ ବ୍ୟାପାର ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ କମିଟି
ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରରେ ୬ ଲେନ୍ ଗ୍ରୀନଫିଲ୍ଡ ନାସିକ – ସୋଲାପୁର - ଅକ୍କାଲକୋଟ କରିଡର ନିର୍ମାଣକୁ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ ଅନୁମୋଦନ
31 DEC 2025 3:06PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
• ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରରେ ୩୭୪ କିଲୋମିଟର ଲମ୍ବା ଏବଂ ୧୯,୧୪୨ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ମୋଟ ପୁଞ୍ଜି ବ୍ୟୟ ସହିତ ୬ ଲେନ୍ ଗ୍ରୀନଫିଲ୍ଡ ପ୍ରବେଶ - ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରିତ ନାସିକ – ସୋଲାପୁର - ଅକ୍କାଲକୋଟ କରିଡର ନିର୍ମାଣକୁ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ ଅନୁମୋଦନ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ ଆର୍ଥିକ ବ୍ୟାପାର ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ କମିଟି ଆଜି ବିଓଟି (ଟୋଲ୍) ମୋଡରେ ୩୭୪ କିଲୋମିଟର ଲମ୍ବ ଏବଂ ୧୯,୧୪୨ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ମୋଟ ପୁଞ୍ଜି ବ୍ୟୟ ସହିତ ୬ ଲେନ୍ ଗ୍ରୀନଫିଲ୍ଡ ପ୍ରବେଶ - ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରିତ ନାସିକ – ସୋଲାପୁର - ଅକ୍କାଲକୋଟ କରିଡର ନିର୍ମାଣକୁ ଅନୁମୋଦନ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ନାସିକ, ଅହଲ୍ୟାନଗର, ସୋଲାପୁର ଭଳି ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ସହରଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ କୁର୍ନୁଲ ସହିତ ସଂଯୋଗ କରିବ। ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଗତିଶକ୍ତି ଜାତୀୟ ମାଷ୍ଟର ପ୍ଲାନ ନୀତି ଅନୁଯାୟୀ ସମନ୍ୱିତ ପରିବହନ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ବିକାଶକୁ ସହଜ କରିବା ଦିଗରେ ଏହି ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ।
ନାସିକ - ଅକ୍କାଲକୋଟ ଗ୍ରୀନଫିଲ୍ଡ କରିଡର ୱାଧାୱାନ ପୋର୍ଟ ଇଣ୍ଟରଚେଞ୍ଜ ନିକଟରେ ଦିଲ୍ଲୀ - ମୁମ୍ବାଇ ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସୱେ, ନାସିକର ଏନଏଚ୍ - ୬୦ (ଆଡେଗାଓଁ) ସଂଯୋଗସ୍ଥଳରେ ଆଗ୍ରା - ମୁମ୍ବାଇ କରିଡର ଏବଂ ନାସିକ ନିକଟବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ପାଙ୍ଗ୍ରିରେ ସମୃଦ୍ଧି ମହାମାର୍ଗ ସହିତ ସଂଯୋଗ କରିବାକୁ ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବିତ। ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବିତ କରିଡର ପଶ୍ଚିମ ତଟରୁ ପୂର୍ବ ତଟକୁ ସିଧାସଳଖ ସଂଯୋଗ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବ। ଚେନ୍ନାଇ ବନ୍ଦର ଶେଷ ଭାଗରୁ, ଚେନ୍ନାଇରୁ ତିରୁଭଲ୍ଲୁର, ରେନିଗୁଣ୍ଟା, କଡପା ଏବଂ କୁର୍ନୁଲ (୭୦୦ କିଲୋମିଟର ଲମ୍ବା) ଦେଇ ହସପୁର (ଏମଏଚ୍ ସୀମା) ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଏକ ଚାରି ଲେନ୍ ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ କରିଡର ନିର୍ମାଣାଧୀନ ଅଛି। ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବିତ ପ୍ରବେଶ - ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରିତ ଛଅ ଲେନ୍ ଗ୍ରୀନଫିଲ୍ଡ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ କରିଡର ମୁଖ୍ୟତଃ ଯାତ୍ରା ଦକ୍ଷତାକୁ ଉନ୍ନତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ରଖିଛି ଏବଂ ଏହା ଯାତ୍ରା ସମୟକୁ ୧୭ ଘଣ୍ଟା ଏବଂ ଯାତ୍ରା ଦୂରତା ୨୦୧ କିଲୋମିଟର ହ୍ରାସ କରିବ ବୋଲି ଆଶା କରାଯାଉଛି। ନାସିକ - ଅକ୍କାଲକୋଟ (ସୋଲାପୁର) ସଂଯୋଗ କୋପାର୍ଥି ଏବଂ ଓରଭାକାଲର ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଜାତୀୟ ଶିଳ୍ପ କରିଡର ବିକାଶ ନିଗମ (ଏନଆଇସିଡିସି) ନୋଡରେ ମାଲ ପରିବହନ ପାଇଁ ଲଜିଷ୍ଟିକ୍ସ ଦକ୍ଷତାକୁ ଉନ୍ନତ କରିବ।
ଏହି ସେକ୍ସନର ନାସିକ – ତାଲେଗାଁଓ ଦିଘେ ସେକ୍ସନ ପୁନେ - ନାସିକ ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସୱେର ବିକାଶ ଆବଶ୍ୟକତାକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ପୂରଣ କରେ, ଯାହା ଏନଆଇସିଡିସି ଦ୍ୱାରା ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ନିର୍ମିତ ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବିତ ନୂତନ ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସୱେର ଏକ ଅଂଶ ଭାବରେ ଚିହ୍ନଟ କରାଯାଇଛି। ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଉନ୍ନତ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ ସୁଗମ ଟ୍ରାଫିକ୍ ଯାତାୟତ ପାଇଁ ଡିଜାଇନ୍ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ଏକ ଦ୍ରୁତ ଗତିସମ୍ପନ୍ନ କରିଡର ପ୍ରଦାନ କରେ, ଯାହା ଯାତ୍ରା ସମୟ, ଭିଡ଼ ଏବଂ ପରିଚାଳନା ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ ହ୍ରାସ କରେ। ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ କଥା ହେଉଛି, ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଏହି ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମିକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବ, ଯାହା ନାସିକ, ଅହଲ୍ୟାନଗର, ଧାରାଶିବ ଏବଂ ସୋଲାପୁର ଜିଲ୍ଲାର ସାମଗ୍ରିକ ଆର୍ଥିକ ବିକାଶରେ ଯୋଗଦାନ ଦେବ।
ଏହା ଛଅ ଲେନ୍ ପ୍ରବେଶ - ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରିତ ଗ୍ରୀନଫିଲ୍ଡ କରିଡର, ଯାହା ବନ୍ଦ ଟୋଲିଂ ସୁବିଧା ସହିତ ୧୦୦ କିଲୋମିଟର ପ୍ରତି ଘଣ୍ଟା ଡିଜାଇନ୍ ଗତି ସହ ହାରାହାରି ୬୦ କିଲୋମିଟର ପ୍ରତି ଘଣ୍ଟା ଯାନବାହାନ ଗତିକୁ ସମର୍ଥନ କରେ। ଏହା ମୋଟ ଯାତ୍ରା ସମୟକୁ ପ୍ରାୟ ୧୭ ଘଣ୍ଟା (୩୧ ଘଣ୍ଟାରୁ ୪୫% ହ୍ରାସ) ହ୍ରାସ କରିବ, ଯାହା ଯାତ୍ରୀ ଏବଂ ମାଲବାହୀ ଯାନ ଉଭୟ ପାଇଁ ସୁରକ୍ଷିତ, ଦ୍ରୁତ ଏବଂ ସୁଗମ ସଂଯୋଗ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବ।
ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ପ୍ରାୟ ୨୫୧ .୦୬ ଲକ୍ଷ ମାନବ ଦିବସ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ଏବଂ ୩୧୩.୮୩ ଲକ୍ଷ ମାନବ ଦିବସ ପରୋକ୍ଷ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବ। ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବିତ କରିଡରରେ ଆର୍ଥିକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକଳାପ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇବା ହେତୁ ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୁଯୋଗ ମଧ୍ୟ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବ।