Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Construction of 6-lane greenfield access-controlled Nashik- Solapur-Akkalkot Corridor in Maharashtra on BOT (Toll) Mode with a project length of 374 km worth Rs.19,142 Crore
31 DEC 2025 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today has approved the Construction of 6-lane greenfield access-controlled Nashik- Solapur-Akkalkot Corridor in the State of Maharashtra on BOT (Toll) Mode with project length of 374 km with a total Capital Cost of Rs.19,142 crore. This project will provide connectivity to important regional cities such as Nashik, Ahilyanagar, Solapur connecting to Kurnool, as indicated in the map. This infrastructure is a significant step to facilitate integrated transport infrastructure development under the PM Gatishakti National Master Plan principle.
The greenfield corridor from Nashik to Akkalkot is proposed to be connected to Delhi-Mumbai Expressway near Vadhawan port interchange, Agra-Mumbai corridor at Nashik at junction with NH-60 (Adegaon) and Samruddhi Mahamarg at Pangri (near Nashik). The proposed corridor will provide through connectivity from west coast to east coast. From Chennai port end, 4-lane corridors are already in progress from Chennai to Hasapur (MH Border) via Thiruvallur, Renigunta, Kadappa and Kurnool (700 km long). The primary purpose of the proposed access-controlled six-lane greenfield project corridor is to improve travel efficiency and is expected to reduce travel time by 17 hours and reduce the travel distance by 201 km. Nashik – Akkalkot (Solapur) connectivity will improve logistics efficiency for freight originating and terminating at major National Industrial Corridor Development Corporation (NICDC) nodes of Kopparthy and Orvakal. Nashik – Talegaon Dighe part of the section also addresses the requirement for development of Pune-Nashik Expressway, as identified by NICDC as a part of proposed new Expressway being taken up by the State Government of Maharashtra. The project provides high speed corridor designed for improved safety and uninterrupted traffic movement, reducing travel time, congestion, and operating costs. Importantly, the project will enhance the basic infrastructure in the region, contributing to the overall economic development of Nashik, Ahilyanagar, Dharashiv, and Solapur districts.
The 6-lane access-controlled greenfield corridor with close tolling, supporting average vehicular speeds of 60 km/h with design speed of 100 km/h. This will reduce the overall travel time to approximately 17 hours (Reduce by 45% from 31 hours), while offering safer, faster, and uninterrupted connectivity for both passenger and freight vehicles.
The project will generate about 251.06 lakh man-days of direct employment and 313.83 lakh man-days of indirect employment. The project will also induce additional employment opportunities due to increase in economic activity in the vicinity of the proposed corridor.
Project Alignment Map for Nashik-Ahmednagar-Solapur-Akkalkot

आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमण्‍डलीय समिति (सीसीईए)
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने महाराष्ट्र में बीओटी मोड पर 374 किलोमीटर लंबे और 19,142 करोड़ रुपये की लागत वाले 6 लेन के ग्रीनफील्ड एक्सेस-कंट्रोल्ड नासिक-सोलापुर-अक्कलकोट कॉरिडोर के निर्माण वाली परियोजना को मंजूरी दी
31 DEC 2025 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमंडलीय समिति ने आज महाराष्ट्र में बीओटी मोड पर 374 किलोमीटर लंबी और 19,142 करोड़ रुपये की कुल लागत से निर्मित होने वाली छह लेन की ग्रीनफील्ड एक्सेस-कंट्रोल्ड नासिक-सोलापुर-अक्कलकोट कॉरिडोर के निर्माण को मंजूरी दे दी है। यह परियोजना नासिक, अहिल्यानगर और सोलापुर जैसे महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रीय शहरों को कुरनूल से जोड़ेगी, जैसा कि मानचित्र में दर्शाया गया है। यह बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजना प्रधानमंत्री गतिशक्ति राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान सिद्धांत के तहत एकीकृत परिवहन अवसंरचना विकास को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
नासिक से अक्कलकोट तक प्रस्तावित ग्रीनफील्ड कॉरिडोर को वधावन बंदरगाह इंटरचेंज के पास दिल्ली-मुंबई एक्सप्रेसवे, नासिक में एनएच-60 (अदेगांव) के जंक्शन पर आगरा-मुंबई कॉरिडोर और पांगरी (नासिक के पास) में समृद्धि महामार्ग से जोड़ा जाना है। प्रस्तावित कॉरिडोर पश्चिमी तट से पूर्वी तट तक सीधी कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान करेगा। चेन्नई बंदरगाह से की ओर से तिरुवल्लूर, रेनिगुंटा, कडप्पा और कुरनूल होते हुए चेन्नई से हसापुर (महाराष्ट्र सीमा) तक लगभग 4-लेन कॉरिडोर परियोजनाएं (700 किमी लंबा) पहले से ही निर्माणाधीन है। प्रस्तावित एक्सेस-नियंत्रित छह-लेन ग्रीनफील्ड परियोजना कॉरिडोर का प्राथमिक उद्देश्य यात्रा दक्षता में सुधार करना है, जिससे यात्रा समय में लगभग17 घंटे की कमी और यात्रा दूरी में 201 किमी की कमी होने की उम्मीद है। नासिक-अक्कलकोट (सोलापुर) कनेक्टिविटी कोप्पार्थी और ओरवाकल के प्रमुख राष्ट्रीय औद्योगिक कॉरिडोर विकास निगम (एनआईसीडीसी) नोड्स से शुरू और समाप्त होने वाले माल ढुलाई के लिए लॉजिस्टिक्स दक्षता में सुधार करेगी। इस खंड का नासिक-तलेगांव दिघे वाला हिस्सा पुणे-नासिक एक्सप्रेसवे के विकास की आवश्यकता को भी पूरा करता है, जिसे एनआईसीडीसी ने महाराष्ट्र सरकार द्वारा प्रस्तावित नए एक्सप्रेसवे के हिस्से के रूप में चिह्नित किया है। यह परियोजना बेहतर सुरक्षा और निर्बाध यातायात आवागमन के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया एक उच्च गति कॉरिडोर प्रदान करती है, जिससे यात्रा का समय, भीड़भाड़ और परिचालन लागत कम होती है। इस परियोजना की महत्वपूर्ण बात यह है कि इस परियोजना से क्षेत्र में बुनियादी ढांचा बेहतर होगा, जिससे नासिक, अहिल्यानगर, धराशिव और सोलापुर जिलों के समग्र आर्थिक विकास में योगदान मिलेगा।
यह छह लेन का एक्‍सेस-कंट्रोल ग्रीनफील्ड कॉरिडोर क्‍लोज टोलिंग प्रणाली के साथ विकसित किया गया है, जो औसतन 60 किमी/घंटे की वाहन गति तथा 100 किमी/घंटे की डिज़ाइन गति को समर्थन देगा। इससे कुल यात्रा समय लगभग 17 घंटे तक कम हो जाएंगा (31 घंटे का 55 प्रतिशत रह जाएगा), साथ ही यात्री और मालवाहक दोनों वाहनों के लिए सुरक्षित, तेज और निर्बाध कनेक्टिविटी सुनिश्चित होगी।
इस परियोजना से लगभग 251.06 लाख मानव-दिवस का प्रत्यक्ष रोजगार और 313.83 लाख मानव-दिवस का अप्रत्यक्ष रोजगार सृजित होगा। इसके अलावा, प्रस्तावित कॉरिडोर के आसपास के क्षेत्र में आर्थिक गतिविधियों में वृद्धि के कारण अतिरिक्त रोजगार के अवसर भी पैदा होंगे।
नासिक-अहमदनगर-सोलापुर-अक्कलकोट परियोजना का संरेखण मानचित्र