संचार मंत्रालय
भारत को वैश्विक स्पेक्ट्रम मानकों के अनुरूप बनाने वाली दूरसंचार विभाग की राष्ट्रीय आवृत्ति आवंटन योजना 2025 (एनएफएपी-2025) 30 दिसंबर 2025 से प्रभावी
5जी, 5जी एडवांस्ड, भविष्य के 6जी, सैटेलाइट ब्रॉडबैंड और वी2एक्‍स प्रौद्योगिकियों को समर्थन देने के लिए आवंटन का विस्तार
अगली पीढ़ी की सैटेलाइट सेवाओं के लिए आईएमटी और केए/क्‍यू/वी बैंड के लिए 6425–7125 एमएचजेड की नई पहचान
इन-फ्लाइट और मैरीटाइम कनेक्टिविटी (आईएमएमसी) के लिए स्पेक्ट्रम प्रावधानों को बढ़ाया गया
30 DEC 2025 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
देश में रेडियो आवृत्ति स्पेक्ट्रम के प्रबंधन और आवंटन को नियंत्रित करने वाली संचार मंत्रालय के दूरसंचार विभाग की राष्ट्रीय आवृत्ति आवंटन योजना 2025 (एनएफएपी) 30 दिसंबर 2025 से प्रभावी होगी।
एनएफएपी -2025 के तहत 8.3 किलोहर्ट्ज़ से 3000 गीगाहर्ट्ज़ की आवृत्ति सीमा में विभिन्न रेडियो संचार सेवाओं के लिए रेडियो आवृत्ति स्पेक्ट्रम का आवंटन किया जाएगा । यह स्पेक्ट्रम प्रबंधकों, वायरलेस ऑपरेटरों और दूरसंचार उपकरण निर्माताओं के लिए एक आवश्यक संदर्भ के रूप में कार्य करता है।
एनएफएपी-2025 में प्रमुख सुधार
एनएफएपी -2025 अगली पीढ़ी की प्रौद्योगिकियों के लिए बढ़ती स्पेक्ट्रम मांग को पूरा करने के लिए कई रणनीतिक और भविष्य के लिए तैयार संशोधन पेश करता है:
• अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मोबाइल दूरसंचार (आईएमटी) के लिए 6425-7125 मेगाहर्ट्ज बैंड की पहचान , 5जी, 5जी एडवांस्ड और भविष्य के 6जी नेटवर्क के लिए मिड-बैंड स्पेक्ट्रम की उपलब्धता में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि
• हाई-थ्रूपुट भू-स्थिर कक्षा (जीएसओ) उपग्रहों और बड़े गैर-जीएसओ उपग्रह तारामंडलों के लिए महत्वपूर्ण, उपग्रह-आधारित सेवाओं के लिए केए, क्‍यू और वी बैंड का आवंटन।
• हवाई और समुद्री परिवहन में निर्बाध ब्रॉडबैंड पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने के लिए इन-फ्लाइट और मैरीटाइम कनेक्टिविटी (आईएफएमसी) के लिए अतिरिक्त स्पेक्ट्रम।
• व्हीकल-टू-एवरीथिंग (वी2एक्‍स) संचार , एलईओ/एमईओ उपग्रह सेवाओं और विस्तारित ब्रॉडबैंड कनेक्टिविटी समाधानों जैसी उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों के लिए समर्थन।
इन सुधारों से यह सुनिश्चित होगा कि भारत का स्पेक्ट्रम प्रबंधन उत्तरदायी, उच्च क्षमता वाला और वैश्विक मानकों के अनुरूप बना रहे, जो वर्तमान और भविष्य के डिजिटल नवाचारों का समर्थन करेगा और देश में पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के विकास को बढ़ाने में मदद करेगा।

Ministry of Communications
The National Frequency Allocation Plan 2025 (NFAP-2025) released by DoT to take effect from 30 December 2025, aligning India with global spectrum standards
Expanded allocations to support 5G, 5G Advanced, future 6G, satellite broadband, and V2X technologies
New identification of 6425–7125 MHz for IMT and Ka/Q/V bands for next-generation satellite services
Enhanced spectrum provisions for In-Flight and Maritime Connectivity (IFMC)
30 DEC 2025 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Telecommunications (DoT), Ministry of Communications, released the National Frequency Allocation Plan 2025 (NFAP-2025) — a key policy document that governs the management and allocation of radio-frequency spectrum in India. NFAP-2025 will come into effect from 30 December 2025.
The NFAP-2025 will provide the allocation of radio-frequency spectrum to various radio-communication services in the frequency range 8.3 kHz to 3000 GHz. It serves as an essential reference for spectrum managers, wireless operators, and telecom equipment manufacturers.
Key Enhancements in NFAP-2025
NFAP-2025 introduces several strategic and future-ready revisions to meet the growing spectrum demand for next-generation technologies:
• Identification of the 6425–7125 MHz band for International Mobile Telecommunications (IMT), significantly enhancing mid-band spectrum availability for 5G, 5G Advanced, and future 6G networks.
• Allocation of Ka, Q, and V bands for satellite-based services, crucial for high-throughput Geo-Stationary Orbit (GSO) satellites and large non-GSO satellite constellations.
• Additional spectrum for In-Flight and Maritime Connectivity (IFMC) to ensure seamless broadband access in the air and at sea.
• Support for emerging technologies such as Vehicle-to-Everything (V2X) communication, LEO/MEO satellite services, and expanded broadband connectivity solutions.
These enhancements will ensure that India’s spectrum management remains responsive, high-capacity, and harmonised with global standards, supporting both current and future digital innovations, which will help in enhancing development of eco-system in India.
Follow DoT Handles for more: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
Youtube: https://youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom?si=DALnhYkt89U5jAaa