President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES ANTARRAJYIY JANSANSKRITIK SAMAGAM SAMAROH – KARTIK JATRA AT GUMLA
30 DEC 2025 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, graced and addressed Antarrajyiy Jansanskritik Samagam Samaroh – Kartik Jatra at Gumla, Jharkhand today (December 30, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that visiting Jharkhand, the birthplace and workplace of Bhagwan Birsa Munda, feels like a pilgrimage to her. He is revered by all of us as a great symbol of social justice and tribal pride. She stated that Pankhraj Saheb Kartik Oraon strengthened tribal consciousness and identity in accordance with the ideals of Bhagwan Birsa Munda. Kartik Oraon Ji dedicated his life to the upliftment of the tribal community and the nation. He worked for the spread of education and the strengthening of social unity. We should resolve to work for the overall development of society and the country by following his ideals.
The President noted that there is a long list of great tribal heroes from this region. She said that the government is making efforts to familiarize the people of India with their heroic tales through the establishment of tribal museums. However, it is the responsibility of every individual and institution associated with the heritage of the tribal community to ensure that the contributions of these tribal heroes, from this region and all other regions, are made known to the youth and future generations of the country.
The President said that it is crucial to connect the youth and future generations with the traditions of tribal communities. While preserving their tribal heritage and identity, our youth must move forward rapidly on the path of modern development. She expressed confidence that all members of the tribal communities will continue to move forward on the path of progress, while preserving our heritage.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
நாட்டின் ஒட்டுமொத்த வளர்ச்சிக்காக பணியாற்ற அனைவரும் உறுதியேற்க வேண்டும்- குடியரசுத் தலைவர்
30 DEC 2025 3:16PM by PIB Chennai
ஜார்க்கண்ட் மாநிலம் கும்லாவில் மாநிலங்களுக்கு இடையேயான கலாச்சார ஒன்றுகூடல் விழா - கார்த்திக் ஜாத்ராவை குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு இன்று தொடங்கி வைத்து உரையாற்றினார்.
அப்போது பேசிய அவர், ஜார்க்கண்டில் பகவான் பிர்சா முண்டாவின் பிறந்த இடம், செயலாற்றிய இடம் ஆகியவற்றிற்கு செல்வது தமக்கு யாத்திரை செல்வது போன்ற உணர்வை அளிப்பதாக கூறினார். சமூக நீதிக்கும் பழங்குடியினப் பெருமைக்கும் ஒரு சிறந்த அடையாளமாக அவர் நம் அனைவராலும் போற்றப்படுகிறார் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். பங்கராஜ் சாஹேப் கார்த்திக் ஓரன், பகவான் பிர்சா முண்டாவின் குறிக்கோள்களுக்கு ஏற்ப பழங்குடியின உணர்வையும் அடையாளத்தையும் வலுப்படுத்தினார் என்று தெரிவித்தார். கார்த்திக் ஓரன் தமது வாழ்நாளை பழங்குடியின சமூகத்தின் மற்றும் நாட்டின் முன்னேற்றத்திற்காக அர்ப்பணித்தார் என்று அவர் கூறினார். அவர் கல்வியை பரப்புவதிலும், சமூக ஒற்றுமையை வலுப்படுத்துவதிலும் பாடுபட்டார் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். அவருடைய குறிக்கோள்களைப் பின்பற்றி, சமூகம் மற்றும் நாட்டின் ஒட்டுமொத்த வளர்ச்சிக்காக பணியாற்றுவோம் என்று நாம் உறுதி ஏற்க வேண்டும் என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
இந்த பிராந்தியத்தைச் சேர்ந்த சிறந்த பழங்குடியின வீரர்களின் பட்டியல் மிகவும் நீளமானது என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். பழங்குடியினர் அருங்காட்சியகங்களை நிறுவுவதன் மூலம், அவர்களின் வீரக் கதைகளை நாட்டு மக்களுக்கு அறிமுகப்படுத்த அரசு முயற்சிகளை மேற்கொண்டு வருவதாக அவர் கூறினார். எனினும், இந்த பிராந்தியத்தைச் சேர்ந்த மற்றும் இதர அனைத்துப் பிராந்தியங்களைச் சேர்ந்த பழங்குடியின வீரர்களின் பங்களிப்புகள், நாட்டின் இளைஞர்களுக்கும் எதிர்கால சந்ததியினருக்கும் அறியச் செய்வதை உறுதி செய்வது, பழங்குடியின சமூகத்தின் பாரம்பரியத்துடன் தொடர்புடைய அனைத்து தனிநபர் மற்றும் நிறுவனத்தின் பொறுப்பாகும் என்று குடியரசுத் தலைவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2209787&reg=3&lang=1