President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES ANTARRAJYIY JANSANSKRITIK SAMAGAM SAMAROH – KARTIK JATRA AT GUMLA
30 DEC 2025 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, graced and addressed Antarrajyiy Jansanskritik Samagam Samaroh – Kartik Jatra at Gumla, Jharkhand today (December 30, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that visiting Jharkhand, the birthplace and workplace of Bhagwan Birsa Munda, feels like a pilgrimage to her. He is revered by all of us as a great symbol of social justice and tribal pride. She stated that Pankhraj Saheb Kartik Oraon strengthened tribal consciousness and identity in accordance with the ideals of Bhagwan Birsa Munda. Kartik Oraon Ji dedicated his life to the upliftment of the tribal community and the nation. He worked for the spread of education and the strengthening of social unity. We should resolve to work for the overall development of society and the country by following his ideals.
The President noted that there is a long list of great tribal heroes from this region. She said that the government is making efforts to familiarize the people of India with their heroic tales through the establishment of tribal museums. However, it is the responsibility of every individual and institution associated with the heritage of the tribal community to ensure that the contributions of these tribal heroes, from this region and all other regions, are made known to the youth and future generations of the country.
The President said that it is crucial to connect the youth and future generations with the traditions of tribal communities. While preserving their tribal heritage and identity, our youth must move forward rapidly on the path of modern development. She expressed confidence that all members of the tribal communities will continue to move forward on the path of progress, while preserving our heritage.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

রাষ্ট্রপতির সচিবালয়
অন্তর্রাজ্য জনসাংস্কৃতিক সমাগম সমারোহ – গুমলার কার্তিক যাত্রায় যোগ দিলেন রাষ্ট্রপতি
30 DEC 2025 3:16PM by PIB Agartala
নতুন দিল্লি, ৩০ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৫
রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতী দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু আজ ঝাড়খণ্ডের গুমলায় অন্তর্রাজ্য জনসাংস্কৃতিক সমাগম সমারোহ – কার্তিক যাত্রায় যোগ দেন।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, ভগবান বীরসা মুন্ডার জন্ম ও কর্মভূমি ঝাড়খণ্ডে যাওয়া তাঁর কাছে তীর্থযাত্রার মতো। ভগবান বীরসা মুন্ডা ছিলেন সামাজিক ন্যায় ও জনজাতি গৌরবের এক মহান প্রতীক। তাঁর আদর্শ অনুসরণ করে পঙ্খরাজ সাহেব কার্তিক ওরাওঁ জনজাতি চেতনা ও পরিচয়কে শক্তিশালী করেছেন। তিনি তাঁর সমগ্র জীবন উৎসর্গ করেছেন জনজাতি সমাজ ও দেশের উন্নয়নে। শিক্ষার প্রসার ও সামাজিক ঐক্য নিবিড় করার লক্ষ্যে বহু কাজ করেছেন তিনি। তাঁর আদর্শ অনুসরণ করে আমাদের উচিত সমাজ ও দেশের সার্বিক উন্নয়নে অবদান রাখার অঙ্গীকার করা।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, এই ভূমি বহু মহান জনজাতি নেতার জন্ম দিয়েছে। জনজাতি সংগ্রহশালা স্থাপন করে সরকার এইসব নেতাদের বীরত্বের কাহিনী জনসমক্ষে আনার প্রয়াস চালাচ্ছে। তবে শুধু সরকার নয়, এই কাজে জনজাতি সম্প্রদায়ের সঙ্গে জড়িত প্রতিটি ব্যক্তি ও প্রতিষ্ঠানকেও এগিয়ে আসতে হবে।
জনজাতি সমাজের ঐতিহ্যের সঙ্গে যুব সমাজ ও ভবিষ্যৎ প্রজন্মের সংযোগসাধনের উপর গুরুত্ব আরোপ করে রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, জনজাতি ঐতিহ্য ও পরিচয়কে সযত্নে রক্ষা করে যুব সমাজকে আধুনিক উন্নয়নের পথে দ্রুত গতিতে এগিয়ে যেতে হবে।
রাষ্ট্রপতির ভাষণটি পড়তে নীচের লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন –
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2025/dec/doc20251230748101.pdf