President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES ANTARRAJYIY JANSANSKRITIK SAMAGAM SAMAROH – KARTIK JATRA AT GUMLA
30 DEC 2025 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, graced and addressed Antarrajyiy Jansanskritik Samagam Samaroh – Kartik Jatra at Gumla, Jharkhand today (December 30, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that visiting Jharkhand, the birthplace and workplace of Bhagwan Birsa Munda, feels like a pilgrimage to her. He is revered by all of us as a great symbol of social justice and tribal pride. She stated that Pankhraj Saheb Kartik Oraon strengthened tribal consciousness and identity in accordance with the ideals of Bhagwan Birsa Munda. Kartik Oraon Ji dedicated his life to the upliftment of the tribal community and the nation. He worked for the spread of education and the strengthening of social unity. We should resolve to work for the overall development of society and the country by following his ideals.
The President noted that there is a long list of great tribal heroes from this region. She said that the government is making efforts to familiarize the people of India with their heroic tales through the establishment of tribal museums. However, it is the responsibility of every individual and institution associated with the heritage of the tribal community to ensure that the contributions of these tribal heroes, from this region and all other regions, are made known to the youth and future generations of the country.
The President said that it is crucial to connect the youth and future generations with the traditions of tribal communities. While preserving their tribal heritage and identity, our youth must move forward rapidly on the path of modern development. She expressed confidence that all members of the tribal communities will continue to move forward on the path of progress, while preserving our heritage.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
राष्ट्रपतींनी झारखंडमधील गुमला येथे ‘आंतरराज्यीय जनसांस्कृतिक समागम समारंभ – कार्तिक जत्रा’ला लावली उपस्थिती
30 DEC 2025 5:29PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 30 डिसेंबर 2025
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांनी आज झारखंडमधील गुमला येथे आयोजित आंतरराज्यीय जनसांस्कृतिक समागम समारंभ – कार्तिक जत्रा कार्यक्रमाला उपस्थिती लावून उपस्थितांना संबोधित केले.
यावेळी बोलताना राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की, भगवान बिरसा मुंडा यांची जन्मभूमी आणि कर्मभूमी असलेल्या झारखंडला भेट देणे हे आपल्यासाठी तीर्थयात्रेसारखे आहे. भगवान बिरसा मुंडा हे सामाजिक न्याय आणि आदिवासी अस्मितेचे महान प्रतीक म्हणून सर्वांच्या श्रद्धेचे केंद्र आहेत. पंखराज साहेब कार्तिक ओऱांव यांनी भगवान बिरसा मुंडा यांच्या विचारांनुसार आदिवासी चेतना आणि ओळख अधिक बळकट केली, असेही त्या म्हणाल्या. कार्तिक ओऱांव यांनी आदिवासी समाज आणि राष्ट्राच्या उन्नतीसाठी आपले संपूर्ण जीवन समर्पित केले. शिक्षणाचा प्रसार आणि सामाजिक एकतेच्या बळकटीसाठी त्यांनी मोलाचे कार्य केले. त्यांच्या आदर्शांचे अनुसरण करून समाज व देशाच्या सर्वांगीण विकासासाठी काम करण्याचा संकल्प करावा, असे आवाहन राष्ट्रपतींनी केले.
या प्रसंगी राष्ट्रपतींनी सांगितले की, या प्रदेशातून अनेक महान आदिवासी नायकांचा गौरवशाली इतिहास आहे. त्यांच्या शौर्यगाथा देशवासीयांपर्यंत पोहोचाव्यात यासाठी शासन आदिवासी संग्रहालयांच्या स्थापनेद्वारे प्रयत्न करत आहे. मात्र, आदिवासी वारशाशी संबंधित प्रत्येक व्यक्ती आणि संस्थेची ही जबाबदारी आहे की, या प्रदेशातील तसेच देशातील इतर भागांतील आदिवासी नायकांचे योगदान युवकांपर्यंत आणि भावी पिढ्यांपर्यंत पोहोचवले जावे.
आदिवासी समाजाच्या परंपरा युवकांशी आणि भावी पिढ्यांशी जोडणे अत्यंत आवश्यक असल्याचे राष्ट्रपतींनी नमूद केले. आपला आदिवासी वारसा व ओळख जपून ठेवत, युवकांनी आधुनिक विकासाच्या मार्गावर वेगाने पुढे जावे, असे त्या म्हणाल्या. आदिवासी समाजातील सर्व घटक आपला सांस्कृतिक वारसा जपत प्रगतीच्या मार्गावर सातत्याने पुढे जातील, असा विश्वासही राष्ट्रपतींनी व्यक्त केला.
राष्ट्रपतींचे भाषण वाचण्यासाठी कृपया इथे क्लिक करावे