ନୂତନ ଓ ଅକ୍ଷୟ ଶକ୍ତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
୨୦୨୫: ନବୀକରଣୀୟ ଶକ୍ତିରେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ ବର୍ଷ, ନଭେମ୍ବର ସୁଦ୍ଧା ୪୪.୫ ଗିଗାୱାଟ୍ କ୍ଷମତା ଯୋଗ
୩୫ ଗିଗାଓ୍ବାଟ ସୌରଶକ୍ତି କ୍ଷମତା ଯୋଗ, ମୋଟ ସ୍ଥାପିତ କ୍ଷମତା ୧୩୨.୮୫ ଗିଗାଓ୍ବାଟକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି
29 DEC 2025 4:46PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଭାରତର ନବୀକରଣୀୟ ଶକ୍ତି କ୍ଷମତା
ମାନ୍ୟବର ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସିଓପି-୨୬ରେ ଘୋଷଣା କରିଥିବା ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣ ଅନୁଯାୟୀ, ସରକାର ୨୦୩୦ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ୫୦୦ ଗିଗାଓ୍ବାଟ୍ ଅଣ-ପାରମ୍ପରିକ ଶକ୍ତି କ୍ଷମତା ହାସଲ କରିବା ପାଇଁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରୁଛନ୍ତି। ଭାରତ ଜୁନ୍ ୨୦୨୫ରେ ଅଣ-ପାରମ୍ପରିକ ଇନ୍ଧନ ଉତ୍ସରୁ ଏହାର ମୋଟ ସ୍ଥାପିତ ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ୍ ଶକ୍ତି କ୍ଷମତାର ୫୦ ପ୍ରତିଶତ ହାସଲ କରିବାର ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ମାଇଲଖୁଣ୍ଟ ହାସଲ କରିଛି। ଏହା ପ୍ୟାରିସ୍ ଚୁକ୍ତିନାମା ଅନ୍ତର୍ଗତ ଜାତୀୟ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଧାରିତ ଅବଦାନ (ଏନଡିସି) ଅଧୀନରେ ୨୦୩୦ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟଠାରୁ ପାଞ୍ଚ ବର୍ଷ ପୂର୍ବରୁ ହାସଲ ହୋଇଛି।
ଦେଶ ଅଗଷ୍ଟ ୨୦୨୫ରେ ୨୫୦ ଗିଗାଓ୍ବାଟ୍ ସ୍ଥାପିତ ଅଣ-ପାରମ୍ପରିକ ଶକ୍ତି କ୍ଷମତା ହାସଲ କରିଛି। ନଭେମ୍ବର ୨୦୨୫ ସୁଦ୍ଧା, ମୋଟ ସ୍ଥାପିତ ଅଣ-ପାରମ୍ପରିକ ଶକ୍ତି କ୍ଷମତା ୨୬୨.୭୪ ଗିଗାଓ୍ବାଟରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଛି, ଯାହା ଦେଶର ମୋଟ ସ୍ଥାପିତ ଶକ୍ତି କ୍ଷମତା (୫୦୯.୬୪ ଗିଗାଓ୍ବାଟ) ର ୫୧.୫ ପ୍ରତିଶତ ।
ଚଳିତ ବର୍ଷ ନବୀକରଣ ଶକ୍ତି କ୍ଷମତାରେ ସର୍ବାଧିକ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଦେଖାଦେଇଛି। ଚଳିତ ବର୍ଷ (ନଭେମ୍ବର ସୁଦ୍ଧା) ମୋଟ ୪୪.୫୧ ଗିଗାଓ୍ବାଟ୍ ନବୀକରଣୀୟ ଶକ୍ତି କ୍ଷମତା ଯୋଡାଯାଇଛି, ଯାହା ଗତ ବର୍ଷ ସମାନ ସମୟ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଯୋଡା ଯାଇଥିବା ୨୪.୭୨ ଗିଗାଓ୍ବାଟ୍ ତୁଳନାରେ ପ୍ରାୟ ଦୁଇଗୁଣ। ନଭେମ୍ବର ୨୦୨୫ରେ ମୋଟ ସ୍ଥାପିତ ନବୀକରଣୀୟ ଶକ୍ତି କ୍ଷମତା ୨୫୩.୯୬ ଗିଗାଓ୍ବାଟରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଛି, ଯାହା ନଭେମ୍ବର ୨୦୨୪ରେ ୨୦୫.୫୨ ଗିଗାଓ୍ବାଟ୍ ତୁଳନାରେ ୨୩ ପ୍ରତିଶତରୁ ଅଧିକ ବୃଦ୍ଧି।
ନବୀକରଣ ଶକ୍ତି କ୍ଷମତାରେ ଏହି ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସୌର ଶକ୍ତି ଏକ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଅବଦାନକାରୀ ସାବ୍ୟସ୍ତ ହୋଇଛି। ଗତ ବର୍ଷ ସମାନ ସମୟ ମଧ୍ୟରେ, ସୌର କ୍ଷମତା ୨୦.୮୫ ଗିଗାଓ୍ବାଟ୍ ଯୋଡା ଯାଇଥିଲା, ଏହା ତୁଳନାରେ ଚଳିତବର୍ଷ ସୌର କ୍ଷମତା ୩୪.୯୮ ଗିଗାଓ୍ବାଟ୍ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଛି। ଜାନୁଆରୀ ୨୦୨୫ରେ ସ୍ଥାପିତ ସୌର କ୍ଷମତା ୧୦୦ ଗିଗାଓ୍ବାଟ୍ ଅତିକ୍ରମ କରିଥିଲା। ନଭେମ୍ବର ୨୦୨୫ ସୁଦ୍ଧା, ସୌରଶକ୍ତି ସ୍ଥାପିତ କ୍ଷମତା ୧୩୨.୮୫ ଗିଗାଓ୍ବାଟରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଛି, ଯାହା ନଭେମ୍ବର ୨୦୨୪ରେ ୯୪.୧୭ ଗିଗାଓ୍ବାଟ୍ ତୁଳନାରେ ୪୧ ପ୍ରତିଶତରୁ ଅଧିକ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଛି।
ପବନ ଶକ୍ତି କ୍ଷମତାରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧି ଘଟିଛି, ଗତ ବର୍ଷର ସମାନ ସମୟ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ୩.୨ ଗିଗାଓ୍ବାଟ୍ ତୁଳନାରେ ଏହି ବର୍ଷ ୫.୮୨ ଗିଗାଓ୍ବାଟ୍ ଯୋଡା ହୋଇଛି। ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ ୨୦୨୫ରେ ପବନ ଶକ୍ତି ସ୍ଥାପିତ କ୍ଷମତା ୫୦ ଗିଗାଓ୍ବାଟ୍ ଅତିକ୍ରମ କରିଛି। ନଭେମ୍ବର ୨୦୨୫ରେ ପବନ ଶକ୍ତି ସ୍ଥାପିତ କ୍ଷମତା ୫୩.୯୯ ଗିଗାଓ୍ବାଟ୍ ରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଛି, ଯାହା ନଭେମ୍ବର ୨୦୨୪ରେ ୪୭.୯୬ ଗିଗାଓ୍ବାଟ୍ ତୁଳନାରେ ୧୨.୫ ପ୍ରତିଶତରୁ ଅଧିକ ବୃଦ୍ଧି।
୨୯ ଜୁଲାଇ, ୨୦୨୫ରେ, ଭାରତର ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ ଉତ୍ପାଦନରେ ନବୀକରଣ ଶକ୍ତିର ଅବଦାନ ସର୍ବାଧିକ ସ୍ତରରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଥିଲା । ନବୀକରଣ ଶକ୍ତି ଦେଶର ମୋଟ ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ ଚାହିଦାର ୨୦୩ ଗିଗାଓ୍ବାଟର ୫୧.୫ ପ୍ରତିଶତ ପୂରଣ କରିଥିଲା। (ସନ୍ଦର୍ଭ: ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟର ୨୯.୧୦.୨୦୨୫ ତାରିଖର ସାର୍ବଜନୀନ ସୂଚନା ବିଜ୍ଞପ୍ତି)।
IRENA RE ପରିସଂଖ୍ୟାନ ୨୦୨୫ (ଡିସେମ୍ବର ୨୦୨୪ ସୁଦ୍ଧା) ଅନୁଯାୟୀ, ଭାରତ ବିଶ୍ୱ ସ୍ତରରେ ସ୍ଥାପିତ ସୌର କ୍ଷମତାରେ ତୃତୀୟ, ପବନ କ୍ଷମତାରେ ଚତୁର୍ଥ ଏବଂ ମୋଟ ନବୀକରଣୀୟ ଶକ୍ତି କ୍ଷମତାରେ ଚତୁର୍ଥ ସ୍ଥାନରେ ଅଛି।
୩୦ ନଭେମ୍ବର ୨୦୨୫ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ଦେଶରେ କ୍ରମାଗତ ସ୍ଥାପିତ ନବୀକରଣୀୟ ଶକ୍ତି କ୍ଷମତାର ବିବରଣୀ:
୨୦୨୫ର ପ୍ରମୁଖ ସଫଳତା ଓ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ-ସୂର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଘର: ମାଗଣା ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ୍ ଯୋଜନା:
ସରକାର ଫେବୃଆରୀ ୨୦୨୪ରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସୂର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଘର: ମୁଫ୍ତ ବିଜଲି ଯୋଜନା (ପିଏମଏସଜି-ଏମବିଓ୍ବାଇ) ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିଥିଲେ। ଏହା ୨୦୨୬-୨୭ ଆର୍ଥିକ ବର୍ଷ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ ୧୦ ନିୟୁତ ଆବାସିକ ପରିବାରରେ ଛାତ ଉପରେ ସୌର ପ୍ୟାନେଲ (ଆରଟିଏସ) ସ୍ଥାପନ କରିବାର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ରଖିଛି। ଏହି ଯୋଜନା ପାଇଁ ୭୫୦୨୧ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ବଜେଟ୍ ବ୍ୟୟବରାଦ କରାଯାଇଛି। ପିଏମଏସଜି-ଏମବିଓ୍ବାଇ ହେଉଛି ଛାତ ଉପରେ ସୌର (ଆରଟିଏସ) ସିଷ୍ଟମ ସ୍ଥାପନ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ଚାହିଦା-ଚାଳିତ ଯୋଜନା। ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ବିତରଣ କମ୍ପାନିରୁ ଗ୍ରୀଡ୍-ସଂଯୁକ୍ତ ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ୍ ସଂଯୋଗ ଥିବା ସମସ୍ତ ଆବାସିକ ଗ୍ରାହକ ଯୋଜନାର ଜାତୀୟ ପୋର୍ଟାଲରେ ଆବେଦନ କରି ଯୋଜନାର ଲାଭ ପାଇପାରିବେ। ଚଳିତ ବର୍ଷ ଏହି ଯୋଜନାଟି ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ ପ୍ରଗତି ହାସଲ କରିଛି। ୨୨ ଡିସେମ୍ବର ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ, ସାରା ଦେଶରେ ପ୍ରାୟ ୧୪.୪୩ ଲକ୍ଷ ଆରଟିଏସ୍ ସିଷ୍ଟମ ସ୍ଥାପନ କରାଯାଇଛି, ଯାହା ଏହି ଯୋଜନା ଅଧୀନରେ ୧୮.୧୪ ଲକ୍ଷରୁ ଅଧିକ ପରିବାରକୁ ଲାଭ ଦେଇଛି।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କିଷାନ ଉର୍ଜା ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ ଉତ୍ଥାନ ମହାଭିୟାନ (ପିଏମ-କୁସୁମ):
ଚଳିତ ବର୍ଷ ଏହି ଯୋଜନାର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାନ୍ୱୟନକୁ ତ୍ୱରାନ୍ୱିତ କରିବା, ସଚେତନତା ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବା ଏବଂ କ୍ଷମତା ନିର୍ମାଣକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ସମନ୍ୱିତ ପ୍ରୟାସ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା। ଫଳସ୍ୱରୂପ, ଯୋଜନାଟି ଭୌତିକ ଏବଂ ଆର୍ଥିକ ଉଭୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ ପ୍ରଗତି ହାସଲ କରିଛି। ୩୦ ନଭେମ୍ବର ୨୦୨୫ ସୁଦ୍ଧା, ପିଏମ-କୁସୁମ ଯୋଜନା ଅଧୀନସ୍ଥ କମ୍ପୋନଣ୍ଟ ଏ ଅଧୀନରେ ୬୬୭.୩୧ ମେଗାଓ୍ବାଟ ସୌରଶକ୍ତି କ୍ଷମତା ସ୍ଥାପନ କରାଯାଇଛି। କେବଳ ଚଳିତ ବର୍ଷ ୨୭୦.୩୩ ମେଗାଓ୍ବାଟ୍ କ୍ଷମତା ଯୋଗ ହୋଇଛି । ସେହିପରି କମ୍ପୋନଣ୍ଟ ବି ଅଧୀନରେ ୯.୪୨ ଲକ୍ଷରୁ ଅଧିକ ଷ୍ଟାଣ୍ଡଆଲୋନ୍ ସୌର କୃଷି ପମ୍ପ ସ୍ଥାପନ କରାଯାଇଛି। କମ୍ପୋନଣ୍ଟ ସି ଅଧୀନରେ ୧୦.୯୯ ଲକ୍ଷରୁ ଅଧିକ ଗ୍ରୀଡ୍-ସଂଯୁକ୍ତ କୃଷି ପମ୍ପ ସୌରଶକ୍ତି ଦ୍ୱାରା ପରିଚାଳିତ ହୋଇଛି। ୨୦୨୫ ମସିହାରେ ପିଏମ-କୁସୁମ ପାଇଁ ଏପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ୨୭୦୬ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ବ୍ୟୟ କରାଯାଇଛି। ଏହା ଯୋଜନା ଆରମ୍ଭ ହେବା ପରଠାରୁ ଜାରି ହୋଇଥିବା ମୋଟ ପାଣ୍ଠିର ପ୍ରାୟ ୩୮ ପ୍ରତିଶତ।
ଜାତୀୟ ସବୁଜ ହାଇଡ୍ରୋଜେନ ମିସନ
ବାର୍ଷିକ ୪୫୦,୦୦୦ ଟନ୍ ସବୁଜ ହାଇଡ୍ରୋଜେନ୍ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ କ୍ଷମତା ହାସଲ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ରାଶି ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଛି। ଏଥିପାଇଁ ପ୍ରାୟ ୨,୨୩୯ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ବ୍ୟୟବରାଦ କରାଯାଇଛି। ଏସଇସିଆଇ ବାର୍ଷିକ ୭୨୪,୦୦୦ ଟନ୍ ସବୁଜ ଆମୋନିଆ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ଏବଂ ଯୋଗାଣ ପାଇଁ ସାର ୟୁନିଟ୍ ପାଇଁ ମୂଲ୍ୟ ସ୍ଥିର କରିଛି। ଏଥିପାଇଁ ପ୍ରାୟ ୧୫୩୪ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ବ୍ୟୟବରାଦ କରାଯାଇଛି। ଇଣ୍ଡିଆନ ଅଏଲ, ଭାରତ ପେଟ୍ରୋଲିୟମ, ହିନ୍ଦୁସ୍ତାନ ପେଟ୍ରୋଲିୟମ କମ୍ପାନିର ରିଫାଇନାରୀଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ବାର୍ଷିକ ୨୦,୦୦୦ ମେଟ୍ରିକ୍ ଟନ୍ ସବୁଜ ହାଇଡ୍ରୋଜେନ୍ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ଏବଂ ଯୋଗାଣ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଆବଣ୍ଟିତ କରାଯାଇଛି। ଇସ୍ପାତ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ହାଇଡ୍ରୋଜେନ୍ ବ୍ୟବହାର ପାଇଁ ଚାରୋଟି ପାଇଲଟ୍ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପକୁ ଅନୁମୋଦନ କରାଯାଇଛି, ଯେଉଁଥିରେ ପ୍ରାୟ ୧୦୬ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ପାଣ୍ଠି ରହିଛି। ପରିବହନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ହାଇଡ୍ରୋଜେନ୍-ଇନ୍ଧନ ଚାଳିତ ଯାନ ଏବଂ ହାଇଡ୍ରୋଜେନ୍ ଇନ୍ଧନ ଷ୍ଟେସନ୍ ନିୟୋଜିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଏକ ପାଇଲଟ୍ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପକୁ ମଞ୍ଜୁର କରାଯାଇଛି, ଯାହାର ପ୍ରାୟ ୧୭ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ପାଣ୍ଠି ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଛି। ଟୁଟିକୋରିନ୍ର ଭି.ଓ. ଚିଦାମ୍ବରନାର ବନ୍ଦରରେ ବଙ୍କର ଓ ରିଫୁଏଲିଂ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଆବଣ୍ଟିତ ହୋଇଛି । ଏହି ପାଇଲଟ୍ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ପାଇଁ ୩୫ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ପାଣ୍ଠି ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଛି। ଏହି ମିଶନ ଅଧୀନରେ ଗବେଷଣା ଏବଂ ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ ତେଇଶଟି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପକୁ ଅନୁମୋଦନ କରାଯାଇଛି। ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପଗୁଡ଼ିକ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରାୟ ୧୧୫ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ପାଣ୍ଠି ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଛି। ଗ୍ରୀନ୍ ହାଇଡ୍ରୋଜେନ୍ ମୂଲ୍ୟ ଶୃଙ୍ଖଳରେ ପରୀକ୍ଷଣ ସୁବିଧାର ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ ପାଞ୍ଚଟି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପକୁ ଅନୁମୋଦନ କରାଯାଇ, ଯାହାର ୧୧୪ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ପାଣ୍ଠି ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଛି। ଚାରୋଟି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପକୁ ହାଇଡ୍ରୋଜେନ୍ ଭ୍ୟାଲି ଇନୋଭେସନ୍ କ୍ଲଷ୍ଟର୍ ଭାବରେ ବିକଶିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଚୁକ୍ତିନାମା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଛି। ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପଗୁଡ଼ିକ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରାୟ ୧୭୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ପାଣ୍ଠି ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଛି। ଭାରତର ସବୁଜ ହାଇଡ୍ରୋଜେନ୍ ପ୍ରମାଣପତ୍ର ଯୋଜନା (ଜିଏଚସିଆଇ) ଏପ୍ରିଲ ୨୦୨୫ ରେ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା। ଗୁରୁଗ୍ରାମ ସ୍ଥିତ ନ୍ୟାସନାଲ ଇନଷ୍ଟିଚ୍ୟୁଟ୍ ଅଫ୍ ସୋଲାର ଏନର୍ଜି (ଏନଆଇଏସଇ) ମୋବିଲିଟି (ଯାନବାହାନ) କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ହାଇଡ୍ରୋଜେନର ବ୍ୟବହାର ଉପରେ ଏକ ପାଇଲଟ୍ ପ୍ରୋଜେକ୍ଟ ପାଇଁ ଟୟୋଟା କିର୍ଲୋସ୍କର ମୋଟର୍ସ ସହିତ ଏକ ବୁଝାମଣାପତ୍ର ସ୍ୱାକ୍ଷର କରିଛି। ନଭେମ୍ବର ୨୦୨୫ରେ ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀର ଭାରତ ମଣ୍ଡପମରେ ତୃତୀୟ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ସବୁଜ ହାଇଡ୍ରୋଜେନ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ (ଆଇସିଜିଏଚ ୨୦୨୫) ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହୋଇଥିଲା। ଭାରତ ସେପ୍ଟେମ୍ବର-ଅକ୍ଟୋବର ୨୦୨୫ରେ ବେଲଜିୟମର ବ୍ରସେଲ୍ସରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ୟୁରୋପୀୟ ହାଇଡ୍ରୋଜେନ ସପ୍ତାହ ଏବଂ ମେ ୨୦୨୫ରେ ନେଦରଲ୍ୟାଣ୍ଡର ରୋଟରଡାମରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ବିଶ୍ୱ ହାଇଡ୍ରୋଜେନ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଥିଲା।
ସୌରଶକ୍ତି
ଚଳିତ ବର୍ଷ (ନଭେମ୍ବର ସୁଦ୍ଧା) ସୌରଶକ୍ତି କ୍ଷମତା ୩୪.୯୮ ଗିଗାଓ୍ବାଟ୍ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଛି, ଯାହା ଗତ ବର୍ଷ ସମାନ ସମୟ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ୨୦.୮୫ ଗିଗାଓ୍ବାଟ୍ ଥିଲା। ଜାନୁଆରୀ ୨୦୨୫ ରେ ସ୍ଥାପିତ ସୌରଶକ୍ତି କ୍ଷମତା ୧୦୦ ଗିଗାଓ୍ବାଟ୍ ଅତିକ୍ରମ କରିଛି। ନଭେମ୍ବର ୨୦୨୫ ରେ ସ୍ଥାପିତ ସୌରଶକ୍ତି କ୍ଷମତା ୧୩୨.୮୫ ଗିଗାଓ୍ବାଟ୍ ରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଛି, ଯାହାକି ନଭେମ୍ବର ୨୦୨୪ ରେ ଯୋଗ ହୋଇଥିବା ୯୪.୧୭ ଗିଗାଓ୍ବାଟ୍ ତୁଳନାରେ ୪୧ ପ୍ରତିଶତରୁ ଅଧିକ ବୃଦ୍ଧି। ଅନ୍ୟପକ୍ଷରେ ସୌରଶକ୍ତି ପାର୍କ ଏବଂ ଅଲଟ୍ରା-ମେଗା ସୌରଶକ୍ତି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ବିକାଶ ଯୋଜନା ଅଧୀନରେ, ୨୦୨୫ (୩୦.୧୧.୨୦୨୫ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ) ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସୌରଶକ୍ତି ପାର୍କରେ ପ୍ରାୟ ୩,୦୮୪ ମେଗାଓ୍ବାଟ ର ସଂଚୟିତ କ୍ଷମତା ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ ସୌରଶକ୍ତି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ଷମ କରାଯାଇଛି। ୩୦.୧୧.୨୦୨୫ ସୁଦ୍ଧା, ସରକାରୀ ସଂସ୍ଥାଗୁଡ଼ିକ ସିପିଏସୟୁ ଯୋଜନା ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟ -୨ ଅଧୀନରେ ୨୦୨୫ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ପ୍ରାୟ ୨.୮୭ ଗିଗାଓ୍ବାଟ୍ ସୌରଶକ୍ତି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ଷମ କରିଥିଲେ।
ଜିଏସଟି ହ୍ରାସ: ୨୨ ସେପ୍ଟେମ୍ବର ୨୦୨୫ ଠାରୁ ସୌରଶକ୍ତି-ଆଧାରିତ ଉପକରଣ, ସୌରଶକ୍ତି ଜେନେରେଟର, ସୌର ଲଣ୍ଠନ/ସୌର ଲ୍ୟାମ୍ପ, ଫଟୋଭୋଲଟାଇକ୍ ସେଲ୍ ଆଦି ଉପରେ ଲାଗୁ ଜିଏସଟିକୁ ୧୨ ପ୍ରତିଶତରୁ ୫ ପ୍ରତିଶତକୁ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇଛି ।
ସୌର ପିଭି ଉତ୍ପାଦନ
ସୌର ମଡ୍ୟୁଲ୍ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ କ୍ଷମତାର ବିସ୍ତାର: ଭାରତ ସୌର ମଡ୍ୟୁଲ୍ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ କ୍ଷମତା ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବାରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଅଗ୍ରଗତି କରିଛି। ସୌର ମଡ୍ୟୁଲ୍ ପାଇଁ ଅନୁମୋଦିତ ମଡେଲ୍ ଏବଂ ନିର୍ମାତା ତାଲିକା (ଏଏଲଏମଏଣ) ଅଧୀନରେ ସ୍ୱଦେଶୀ ସୌର ମଡ୍ୟୁଲ୍ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ କ୍ଷମତା ପ୍ରତିବର୍ଷ ପ୍ରାୟ ୧୪୪ ଗିଗାଓ୍ବାଟ୍ ରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଛି। କେବଳ କ୍ୟାଲେଣ୍ଡର ବର୍ଷ ୨୦୨୫ ରେ ପ୍ରାୟ ୮୧ ଗିଗାଓ୍ବାଟ୍ ଯୋଡାଯିବ। ଏହା ୨୦୨୪ରେ ଯୋଡା ହୋଇଥିବା ପ୍ରାୟ ୪୧ ଗିଗାଓ୍ବାଟ୍ ତୁଳନାରେ ପ୍ରାୟ ୯୯ ପ୍ରତିଶତର ଏକ ପ୍ରଭାବଶାଳୀ ବାର୍ଷିକ ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧିକୁ ପ୍ରତିନିଧିତ୍ୱ କରେ।
ପବନ ଶକ୍ତି:
ଚଳିତ ବର୍ଷ (ନଭେମ୍ବର ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ), ପବନ ଶକ୍ତି କ୍ଷମତା ୫.୮୨ ଗିଗାଓ୍ବାଟ୍ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଛି, ଯାହା ଗତ ବର୍ଷ ସମାନ ସମୟ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ୩.୨ ଗିଗାଓ୍ବାଟ୍ ଥିଲା। ସ୍ଥାପିତ ପବନ ଶକ୍ତି କ୍ଷମତା ୨୦୨୫ ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚରେ ୫୦ ଗିଗାଓ୍ବାଟ୍ ଅତିକ୍ରମ କରିଥିଲା। ସ୍ଥାପିତ ପବନ ଶକ୍ତି କ୍ଷମତା ନଭେମ୍ବର ୨୦୨୫ ରେ ୫୩.୯୯ ଗିଗାଓ୍ବାଟ୍ ରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଥିଲା, ଯାହା ନଭେମ୍ବର ୨୦୨୪ ରେ ୪୭.୯୬ ଗିଗାଓ୍ବାଟ୍ ତୁଳନାରେ ୧୨.୫ ପ୍ରତିଶତରୁ ଅଧିକ ବୃଦ୍ଧି। ଦେଶରେ ପବନ ଟର୍ବାଇନର ପରୀକ୍ଷଣ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରମାଣପତ୍ର ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ସୀମିତ ସଂଖ୍ୟକ ପ୍ରୋଟୋଟାଇପ୍ ପବନ ଟର୍ବାଇନ୍ ସ୍ଥାପନକୁ ସହଜ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରୋଟୋଟାଇପ୍ ପବନ ଟର୍ବାଇନ୍ ମଡେଲ୍ ସ୍ଥାପନ ପାଇଁ ସଂଶୋଧିତ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶାବଳୀ ୧୨ ଜୁନ୍ ୨୦୨୫ରେ ଜାରି କରାଯାଇଥିଲା।
ଭୂ-ତାପଜ ଶକ୍ତି
ପେଟ୍ରୋଲିୟମ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରାକୃତିକ ଗ୍ୟାସ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ, ଡିଜି ହାଇଡ୍ରୋକାର୍ବନ, ଓଏନଜିସି ଏବଂ ଅଏଲ୍ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ଲିମିଟେଡ୍ ସମେତ ସମ୍ପର୍କିତ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ତଥା ଏଜେନ୍ସିଗୁଡ଼ିକ ସହିତ ଉପଯୁକ୍ତ ପରାମର୍ଶ ପରେ, ୨୦୭୦ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ନେଟ୍ ଶୂନ୍ୟ କାର୍ବନ ନିର୍ଗମନ ପ୍ରତି ଭାରତର ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତାକୁ ସମର୍ଥନ କରିବା ସହିତ ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛ ଶକ୍ତି ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନକୁ ତ୍ୱରାନ୍ୱିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଜାତୀୟ ଭୂତାପଜ ଶକ୍ତି ନୀତି (୨୦୨୫) ସେପ୍ଟେମ୍ବର ୧୫, ୨୦୨୫ ରେ ଅଧିସୂଚିତ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା। ଏହି ନୀତିର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ଗବେଷଣା, ନବସୃଜନ, ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା, ଇକୋସିଷ୍ଟମ ବିକାଶ, କ୍ଷମତା ନିର୍ମାଣ ଏବଂ ସହଭାଗୀତା ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଅବ୍ୟବହୃତ ସମ୍ଭାବନାକୁ ଉପଯୋଗ କରିବା।
ଗବେଷଣା ଏବଂ ବିକାଶ
ପେରୋଭସ୍କାଇଟ୍ ସୌର ସେଲ୍ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ, ଆଇଆଇଟି ବମ୍ବେରେ ଥିବା ଏକ ଏମଏନଆରଇ-ପ୍ରାୟୋଜିତ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ୨୬ ପ୍ରତିଶତ ସହିତ ବିଶ୍ୱର ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ସର୍ବୋଚ୍ଚ ଦକ୍ଷତା ସେଲ୍ ବିକଶିତ କରିଛି। ଏହା ଚାରି-ଟର୍ମିନାଲ ପେରୋଭସ୍କାଇଟ୍-ସିଲିକନ୍ ଟାଣ୍ଡେମ୍ ସୌର ସେଲ୍ ପାଇଁ ୩୦.୨ ପ୍ରତିଶତ ଶକ୍ତି ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ଦକ୍ଷତା ମଧ୍ୟ ହାସଲ କରିଛି। ଏହା ସହିତ, ସିଏସଆଇଆର-ଏନପିଏଲ ସୌର ସେଲ୍ କାଲିବ୍ରେସନ୍ ପାଇଁ ଭାରତର ପ୍ରଥମ ଜାତୀୟ ପ୍ରାଥମିକ ମାନକ ସୁବିଧା ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା କରିଛି।
ଜୈବିକଶକ୍ତି
୨୦୨୫ ମସିହାରେ (ନଭେମ୍ବର ସୁଦ୍ଧା), ଦୈନିକ ୬୮୪.୩୩ ଟନ କ୍ଷମତା ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ ୫୯ଟି ସଙ୍କୁଚିତ ବାୟୋଗ୍ୟାସ୍ (ସିବିଜି) ପ୍ଲାଣ୍ଟ, ଦୈନିକ ୨୧.୫ ଟନ କ୍ଷମତା ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ ୮ଟି ବାୟୋମାସ୍ ପେଲେଟ୍/ବ୍ରିକେଟ ପ୍ଲାଣ୍ଟ, ୫୬୦୪୦ m³/ଦିନ ମୋଟ କ୍ଷମତା ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ ୪ଟି ବାୟୋମାସ୍ ପ୍ଲାଣ୍ଟ ଏବଂ ୮୯.୮୬ ମେଗାୱାଟ୍ ମୋଟ କ୍ଷମତା ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ ୧୨ଟି ଜୈବଶକ୍ତି ପ୍ଲାଣ୍ଟ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ଷମ କରାଯାଇଛି। ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ, ୟୁନିଡୋ ଏବଂ ଟେରି ସହଯୋଗରେ, "ଜୈବ ବାୟୋମିଥାନେସନ୍ ଏବଂ ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କ, ଆର୍ଥିକ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାନ, ବାୟୋଗ୍ୟାସ୍/ସଙ୍କୁଚିତ ବାୟୋଗ୍ୟାସ୍ (ସିବିଜି) ପ୍ଲାଣ୍ଟ ଡେଭଲପର ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ସମ୍ବନ୍ଧିତ ଅଂଶୀଦାରମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଏହାର ପ୍ରୟୋଗ" ଉପରେ ୯ଟି କ୍ଷମତା ନିର୍ମାଣ ଏବଂ ସଚେତନତା କର୍ମଶାଳା ଆୟୋଜନ କରିଥିଲା। ଭାରତୀୟ ସବୁଜ ଶକ୍ତି ସଂଘ ସହଯୋଗରେ ଅଗଷ୍ଟ ୧୦ ତାରିଖରେ ଜାତୀୟ ଜୈବ ଇନ୍ଧନ ଦିବସ ପାଳନ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଜନମନ ଏବଂ ଡିଏଜେଜିୟୁଏ ଅଧୀନରେ ନୂତନ ସୌର ଶକ୍ତି ଯୋଜନା
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଜନ୍ମଭୂମି ଆଦିବାସୀ ନ୍ୟାୟ ମହା ଅଭିଯାନ (ପିଏମ ଜନମନ) ଏବଂ ଧାର୍ତି ଆଭା ଆଦିବାସୀ ଗ୍ରାମ ଉତ୍କୃଷ୍ଟ ଅଭିଯାନ (ଡିଏଜେଜିୟୁଏ) ଅଧୀନରେ ଆଦିବାସୀ ଏବଂ ବିଶେଷ ଭାବରେ ଦୁର୍ବଳ ଜନଜାତି ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ (ପିଭିଟିଜି) ବସତି/ଗ୍ରାମ ପାଇଁ ନୂତନ ଏବଂ ନବୀକରଣୀୟ ଶକ୍ତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଏକ ନୂତନ ସୌର ଶକ୍ତି ଯୋଜନା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରୁଛି। ଏହି ଯୋଜନା ଅଧୀନରେ, ଆଦିବାସୀ ଏବଂ ପିଭିଟିଜି ପରିବାର, ବହୁମୁଖୀ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଏବଂ ଆଦିବାସୀ ଏବଂ ପିଭିଟିଜି ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ଅବସ୍ଥିତ ସାର୍ବଜନୀନ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାନଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ଅଫ-ଗ୍ରୀଡ୍ ସିଷ୍ଟମ (ସୌର ଗୃହ ଆଲୋକୀକରଣ ପ୍ରଣାଳୀ/ସୌର ମିନି-ଗ୍ରୀଡ୍) ଯୋଗାଇ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି ଯେଉଁଠାରେ ଗ୍ରୀଡ୍ ବିଦ୍ୟୁତୀକରଣ ଟେକ୍ନୋଲୋଜି-ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ ଭାବରେ ଅସମ୍ଭବ। ଏହି ଯୋଜନା ଅଧୀନରେ, ୩୦ ନଭେମ୍ବର ୨୦୨୫ ମୋଟ ୧୯୧୯ ପରିବାରକୁ ବିଦ୍ୟୁତୀକରଣ କରାଯାଇଛି।
ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ସହଯୋଗ
ନବୀକରଣୀୟ ଶକ୍ତି ସହଯୋଗ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ମିଳିତ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକଳାପ ଚିହ୍ନଟ ଏବଂ ନିର୍ମାଣ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଚଳିତ ବର୍ଷ ଜାପାନ, ଯୁକ୍ତରାଜ୍ୟ, ତାଜିକିସ୍ତାନ, ଇଜିପ୍ଟ, ନରୱେ, ପର୍ତ୍ତୁଗାଲ, ଅଷ୍ଟ୍ରେଲିଆ, ଜର୍ମାନୀ, ଶ୍ରୀଲଙ୍କା ଏବଂ ଡେନମାର୍କ ସମେତ ଅଂଶୀଦାରମାନଙ୍କ ସହିତ ମିଳିତ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ, କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ବାହିନୀ ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ/ବହୁପାକ୍ଷିକ ବୈଠକ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହୋଇଥିଲା। ବ୍ରାଜିଲ, ଜାପାନ, ଭୂଟାନ ଓ ଜୋର୍ଡାନ ସହିତ ବୁଝାମଣାପତ୍ର ଏବଂ ମିଳିତ ଆଗ୍ରହ ଘୋଷଣାନାମା ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ, ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛ ହାଇଡ୍ରୋଜେନ/ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛ ଆମୋନିଆ ଏବଂ ନବୀକରଣୀୟ ଶକ୍ତି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସହଯୋଗକୁ ଆହୁରି ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିଛି।
ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ପ୍ରମୁଖ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ:
ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ୨୪ ଫେବୃଆରୀ, ୨୦୨୫ରେ ମୁମ୍ବାଇରେ ନବୀକରଣୀୟ ଶକ୍ତି ପାଇଁ ଅର୍ଥ ସଂଗ୍ରହ ଉପରେ ଏକ ଜାତୀୟ କର୍ମଶାଳା ଆୟୋଜନ କରିଥିଲା। ଏହି କର୍ମଶାଳା ଭାରତର ନବୀକରଣୀୟ ଶକ୍ତି ମହତ୍ବାକାଂକ୍ଷା ପ୍ରତି ଆର୍ଥିକ ପ୍ରତିବନ୍ଧକଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ଦୂର କରିବା ଦିଗରେ ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ। ଏହା ଏକ ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛ, ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ଏବଂ ଆର୍ଥିକ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ ଶକ୍ତି ଭବିଷ୍ୟତ ପ୍ରତି ସରକାରଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତାକୁ ପୁନଃନିର୍ମାଣ କରେ। ରାଜ୍ୟ ବିଭାଗ ଏବଂ ସଂସ୍ଥାଗୁଡ଼ିକ ସହିତ ମିଳିତ ଭାବରେ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ୧୭ ସେପ୍ଟେମ୍ବରରୁ ୨ ଅକ୍ଟୋବର, ୨୦୨୫ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ସେବା ପର୍ବ ଆୟୋଜିତ ହୋଇଥିଲା। ଏହି ଅଭିଯାନର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ଥିଲା ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛ ଶକ୍ତି ଏବଂ ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭରଶୀଳତା ବିଷୟରେ ସଚେତନତା ପ୍ରସାର କରିବା, ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ-କୁସୁମ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ-ସୂର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଘର: ମାଗଣା ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ୍ ଯୋଜନା ଭଳି ପ୍ରମୁଖ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଉପରେ ବିଶେଷ ଧ୍ୟାନ ଦେବା। ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ବିଭିନ୍ନ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକଳାପ ମଧ୍ୟରେ, ଏହି ଯୋଜନାଗୁଡ଼ିକ ପାଇଁ ୧୫ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ସଚେତନତା ଏବଂ କ୍ଷମତା ନିର୍ମାଣ କର୍ମଶାଳା ଆୟୋଜନ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା।

Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
2025 Marks Highest-Ever Renewable Energy Expansion in India’s Energy Transition Journey
India Adds Record 44.5 GW Renewable Energy Capacity in 2025 (till November 2025), Nearly Doubling Annual Additions
Solar Installed Capacity Touches 132.85 GW as India Adds Nearly 35 GW ; Wind Reaches 54 GW after 5.82 GW Increase
29 DEC 2025 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
OVERVIEW - RENEWABLE ENERGY INSTALLED CAPACITY
• In line with the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision outlined at COP-26, Government is working to reach 500 GW Non-fossil energy capacity by 2030.
• India achieved the milestone of 50% of its cumulative electric power installed capacity from non-fossil fuel sources in June 2025, five years ahead of the 2030 target set under its Nationally Determined Contribution (NDC) to the Paris Agreement.
• India crossed 250 GW milestone of non-fossil power installed capacity in August, 2025. The total non-fossil power installed capacity has reached 262.74 GW in November, 2025 which is 51.5% of the total installed electricity capacity in the country (509.64 GW).
• Highest-ever renewable energy capacity addition has been made during 2025. The total renewable energy capacity added during the year (till November) is 44.51 GW which is nearly double as compared to the 24.72 GW during the same period last year. The total renewable energy installed capacity has reached 253.96 GW in November, 2025 which is an increase of over 23% as compared to the 205.52 GW in November 2024.
• Solar is the major contributor in this progress. Solar capacity addition is 34.98 GW compared to the 20.85 GW during the same period last year. Solar energy installed capacity crossed 100 GW mark in January, 2025. The solar energy installed capacity has reached 132.85 GW in November, 2025 which is an increase of over 41% as compared to the 94.17 GW in November 2024.
• Wind capacity also registered a substantial growth with capacity addition of 5.82 GW compared to 3.2 GW during the same period last year. Wind energy installed capacity crossed 50 GW mark in March, 2025. The wind energy installed capacity has reached 53.99 GW in November, 2025 which is an increase of over 12.5% as compared to the 47.96 GW in November 2024.
• On 29 July 2025, India reached its highest-ever renewable energy share in electricity generation – that day, renewables met 51.5% of the country’s total electricity demand of 203 GW. (Reference MoP PIB Release dated 29.10.2025).
• As per IRENA RE Statistics 2025 (with data as on December, 2024), globally, India stands 3rd in Solar Power installed capacity, 4th in Wind Power capacity and 4th in total Renewable Energy capacity,
• Details of cumulative Renewable Energy installed capacity in the country as on 30.11.2025 and in pipeline:
Cumulative non-fossil installed capacity and in pipeline (in GW) (as on 30.11.2025)
Sector
Installed Capacity (GW)
Under Implementation (GW)
Tendered (GW)
Total Installed/ Pipeline (GW)
Solar Power (a)
132.85
69.12
35.46
237.43
Wind Power (b)
53.99
30.11
1.80
85.90
Bio Energy (c)
11.61
---
---
11.61
Small Hydro (d)
5.16
0.44
---
5.60
Hybrid/ Round the Clock (RTC)/ FDRE (e)
---
59.24
11.48
70.72
Sub-Total
(f = a+b+c+d+e)
203.61
158.91
48.74
411.26
Large Hydro (g)
50.35
25.33
---
75.68
Total RE (f+g)
253.96
184.24
48.74
486.94
Nuclear Power (h)
8.78
6.60
7.00
22.38
Total Non-Fossil Fuel
(f+g+h)
262.74
190.84
55.74
509.32
• Details of country’s total Electricity Installed Capacity (with thermal, renewables and non-fossil share) as on 30.11.2025:
All India Electricity Installed Capacity (as of 30.11.2025)
Sector
Capacity (in GW)
Percentage
Thermal (a)
246.90 GW
(48.45%)
Nuclear (b)
8.78 GW
(1.72%)
RE (including large Hydro) (c)
253.96 GW
(49.83%)
Sub-Total
(Non-Fossil Fuel) (b+c)
262.74 GW
(51.55%)
Total (a+b+c)
509.64 GW
(100%)
MAJOR ACTIVITIES/ACHIEVEMENTS OF THE MINISTRY DURING THE YEAR
PM-SURYA GHAR: MUFT BIJLI YOJANA:
• The Government of India launched PM Surya Ghar: Muft Bijli Yojana (PMSG: MBY) in February, 2024, aiming to achieve rooftop solar (RTS) installations in one crore households in the residential sector, across the country, by FY 2026-27 with an outlay of Rs 75,021 crore. PMSG: MBY is a demand driven scheme for installation of rooftop solar (RTS) systems, wherein all residential consumers in the country having grid connected electricity connection of the local DISCOM can avail the benefits of the scheme by applying on the National Portal of the scheme.
• The scheme has witnessed impressive progress. From 01.01.2025 to 22.12.2025, nearly 14.43 lakh RTS systems have been installed across the country benefitting over 18.14 lakh households under the scheme.
PRADHAN MANTRI KISAN URJA SURAKSHA EVAM UTTHAAN MAHABHIYAAN (PM-KUSUM):
• During the calendar year 2025, concerted efforts were undertaken to expedite implementation, enhance awareness, and strengthen capacity building. As a result, the scheme recorded significant progress on both physical and financial fronts.
• As on 30.11.2025, cumulatively, under PM-KUSUM Scheme:
• 667.31 MW of solar power capacity has been installed under Component-A.
• Over 9.42 lakh standalone solar agricultural pumps have been installed under Component-B.
• Over 10.99 lakh grid-connected agricultural pumps have been solarized under Component-C.
• Key highlights during 2025 include:
• Component A has seen the installed capacity of around 270.33 MW in this year, which is 107% of the previous year.
• In Component B and Component-C, over 13.13 lakh agriculture pumps have been installed/ solarized in this year, which is around 3 times of the installation/ solarization of previous year.
• Cumulatively, a total of 10,203 MW solar capacity has been installed under the scheme, out of which 6515 MW i.e. around 64% have been installed during year 2025.
• During Seva Parv from 17th September, 2025 to 02nd October, 2025, implementation of scheme was taken on a mission mode and more than 2 lakh pumps were installed/ solarized during that duration.
• During 2025, the financial expenditure for PM-KUSUM is ₹2706 crores so far, which is around 38% of total fund released under the Scheme so far since its launch.
NATIONAL GREEN HYDROGEN MISSION:
• Incentives have been awarded for a capacity of 4,50,000 tons-per-annum (TPA) of Green Hydrogen production. Fund allocated for this is about ₹2,239 Crore.
• Prices have been discovered by SECI for the production and supply of 7,24,000 tons-per-annum (TPA) of Green Ammonia to fertilizer units. Funds allocated for this is about ₹ 1,534 Crore. These are some of the lowest prices in the world with Weighted Average Price of Rs. 53.27 per kilogram.
• Projects have been awarded for the production and supply of 20,000 MTPA of Green Hydrogen to IOCL, BPCL and HPCL Refineries.
• Four pilot projects have been awarded for the use hydrogen in steel sector with a fund sanction of about ₹106 Crore.
• A pilot project has been awarded in transport sector to deploy a hydrogen fueled vehicle and a hydrogen refueling station with a fund sanction of about ₹17 Crore.
• A project has been awarded to develop bunkering and refueling facility at V. O. Chidambaranar Port Authority, Tuticorin. Fund sanctioned for this pilot project is Rs. 35 Crore.
• Twenty-three projects have been awarded for Research and Development (R&D) under the Mission. Funds sanctioned for these projects is about ₹115 Crore.
• Five projects have been awarded for developing testing facilities across Green Hydrogen value chain with fund sanction of about ₹114 Crore.
• Four projects have been awarded to be developed as Hydrogen Valley Innovation Clusters (HVICs). Funds sanctioned for these projects is about ₹170 Crore.
• The Green Hydrogen Certification Scheme of India (GHCI) has been launched in April 2025.
• 128 standards (Cumulative from the start of the Mission) have been published / adopted across the entire Green Hydrogen value chain.
• For skill development in the sector, 43 Qualification Packs have been approved by National Council for Vocational Education and Training (NCVET). 6,541 trainees have been certified. This is cumulative from the start of the Mission.
• National Institute of Solar Energy (NISE), Gurugram signed a MoU with Toyota Kirloskar Motors for a pilot project on the use of hydrogen in mobility sector.
• A Workshop on National Green Hydrogen Mission with critical focus on the role of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) in India’s Green Hydrogen ecosystem was organized on 29th April, 2025 at New Delhi. The workshop was to facilitate dialogue, identify opportunities, and accelerate MSME participation in this emerging sector.
• The Ministry organized the inaugural Green Hydrogen R&D Conference 2025 on 11th and 12th September in New Delhi. The conference brought together a diverse group of participants, including leading experts from research and development organizations, representatives from startups and industry stakeholders. During the course of conference, Union Minister of New & Renewable Energy officially launched the Call for Proposals aimed at supporting start-ups focused on hydrogen innovation. On the sidelines of the conference, a startup expo featuring 25 DPIIT-registered startups showcasing cutting-edge innovations in Green Hydrogen was also organised.
• The 3rd International Conference on Green Hydrogen (ICGH 2025) was organized in Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi, in November 2025.
• India participated in the European Hydrogen Week held at Brussels, Belgium in September – October 2025 and in the World Hydrogen Summit held at Rotterdam, Netherlands in May 2025.
SOLAR ENERGY
• Solar energy capacity of 34.98 GW has been added during the year (till November) as compared to the 20.85 GW during the same period last year. Solar energy installed capacity crossed 100 GW mark in January, 2025. The solar energy installed capacity has reached 132.85 GW in November, 2025 which is an increase of over 41% as compared to the 94.17 GW in November 2024.
• Commissioning of Solar capacity under Solar Park scheme: A cumulative capacity of around 3,084 MW of solar projects have been commissioned in various Solar Parks during 2025 (upto 30.11.2025) under the Scheme for Development of Solar Parks and Ultra-Mega Solar Power Projects.
• Commissioning of Solar Power Projects under CPSU Scheme Phase-II: As of 30.11.2025, government entities commissioned around 2.87 GW of solar power projects during 2025 under the CPSU Scheme Phase-II.
• Reduction of GST from 12% to 5%: W.e.f. 22.09.2025, GST has been reduced from 12% to 5%, inter-alia, on following solar energy devices & parts for their manufacture:
• Solar power-based devices;
• Solar power generator;
• Solar lantern / solar lamp;
• Photo voltaic cells, whether or not assembled in modules or made up into panels;
• The Ministry, in January 2025, notified the Solar Systems, Devices and components Goods Order, 2025, which revises and supersedes the existing Solar Photovoltaics Systems, Devices and Components Goods (Requirements for compulsory Registration) Order, 2017. This order covers Solar PV modules, Inverters to be used in Solar PV applications and storage Batteries.
• Renewable Energy Equipment Import Monitoring System (REEIMS) portal was introduced, mandated through DGFT Notification No. 40/2025-56 dated 10.10.2025 which came into effect from 01.11.2025. REEIMS portal will ensures monitoring of specific items/components imported for manufacturing of solar Photovoltaic modules and wind operated electricity generators. This will strengthen this ministry to have credible data for formulating policy relating to local manufacturing and supply-chain transparency.
SOLAR PV MANUFACTURING
• Expanding Solar Module Manufacturing Capacity: India has made significant progress in boosting solar module manufacturing capacity. Indigenous solar module manufacturing capacity under the Approved List of Models and Manufacturers (ALMM) for Solar Modules has reached around 144 GW per annum, with about 81 GW added in calendar year 2025 alone, reflecting an impressive ~99% year-on-year increase from around 41 GW added in 2024.
• Issuance of ALMM for Solar Cells: On 31.07.2025, MNRE has issued the ALMM List-II (for Solar Cells). Currently, around 24 GW of solar cell manufacturing capacity has been enlisted under the ALMM List-II.
• Capacity Addition under PLI Scheme for High Efficiency Solar PV Modules: The PLI Scheme for High-Efficiency Solar PV Modules is helping in developing and enhancing solar manufacturing across various stages. Beneficiaries under PLI Scheme installed around 11 GW of solar PV module manufacturing and around 5 GW of solar PV cell manufacturing capacities during 2025 under the scheme.
WIND ENERGY:
• Wind capacity of 5.82 GW was added during the year (till November) compared to 3.2 GW during the same period last year. Wind energy installed capacity crossed 50 GW mark in March, 2025. The wind energy installed capacity has reached 53.99 GW in November, 2025 which is an increase of over 12.5% as compared to the 47.96 GW in November 2024.
• The Revised Guidelines for installation of prototype wind turbine models was issued on 12th June 2025 in order to facilitate the installation of limited number of prototype wind turbines so as to promote testing and certification process of wind turbine in the country.
• Amendment to Procedure for inclusion/updating Wind Turbine Model in the Revised List of Models and Manufacturers of Wind Turbines (RLMM) was issued on 31st July 2025. The amendment renames RLMM as Approved List of Models and Manufacturers (ALMM (Wind)) and mandates usage of listed components such as Blade, Tower, Generator, Gearbox and Special Bearings (Main, Pitch and Yaw Bearing) along with mandatory relocation of data centres within India and prohibition of real-time data transfer outside India.
• The Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) for ALMM-Wind and ALMM-Wind Turbine Components (WTC) was issued on 29th October 2025, with an objective to provide detailed end-to-end process for application, verification, factory inspection and model enlistment in ALMM-Wind and ALMM-WTC lists.
GEOTHERMAL ENERGY
• The Ministry after due consultation with relevant ministries & agencies including with Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas, DG Hydrocarbons, ONGC, Oil India Ltd., notified National Policy on Geothermal Energy (2025) on 15th September, 2025 to accelerate clean energy transition, supporting India’s Net Zero 2070 Commitment. This policy aims to harness untapped potential through Research, Innovation, Technology, Ecosystem Development, Capacity Development and Partnerships.
RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT (R&D)
• In the area of perovskite solar cells, an MNRE-sponsored project at IIT Bombay has developed a cell with the world’s second-highest efficiency of 26% and achieved a power conversion efficiency of 30.2% for a four-terminal perovskite–silicon tandem solar cell.
• Further, CSIR-NPL has established India’s first National Primary Standard Facility for Solar Cell Calibration, achieving a world-leading uncertainty of 0.35% (highest accuracy), thereby enhancing precision and self-reliance in solar metrology.
BIONERGY
• During 2025 (till November), 59 Compressed Biogas (CBG) plants with a total capacity of 684.33 TPD, 8 Biomass Pellet/Briquette plants with a total capacity of 21.5 TPH, 4 Biogas plants with a total capacity of 56040 m3/day, and 12 Bio power plants with total capacity of 89.86 MW, have been commissioned.
• The Ministry conducted 9 Capacity Building and Awareness workshops on “Organic Biomethanation and its application for banks, financial institutions, biogas/compressed biogas (CBG) plant developers and other relevant stakeholders” in collaboration with UNIDO and TERI.
• Celebrated National Biofuel Day on 10th August in collaboration with Indian Federation of Green energy.
• Organised Workshop on “Unlocking alternative markets for bagasse utilization” in collaboration with India Sugar & Bioenergy Manufacturers Association on 23rd June, 2025.
NEW SOLAR POWER SCHEME UNDER PM JANMAN & DA JGUA
• MNRE is implementing the New Solar Power Scheme [for Tribal and Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Group (PVTG) Habitations/Villages] under Pradhan Mantri Janjati Adivasi Nyaya Maha Abhiyan (PM JANMAN) and Dharti Aabha Janjatiya Gram Utkarsh Abhiyan (DA JGUA). Under the scheme, off-grid systems (Solar Home Lighting Systems/Solar Mini Grids) are provided to tribal and PVTG households, multi-purpose centres and public institutions in Tribal and PVTG areas where grid-connected electrification is not techno-economically feasible.
Under the scheme, a total of 4919 Households have been electrified in 2025 (as on 30.11.2025).
INTERNATIONAL COOPERATION
• A series of Joint Working Group, Task Force and other bilateral/multilateral meetings were convened with partners including Japan, the United Kingdom, Tajikistan, Egypt, Norway, Portugal, Australia, Germany, Sri Lanka and Denmark to identify and formulate joint activities in area renewable energy collaboration.
• Through Memorandums of Understanding and Joint Declarations of Intent with Brazil, Japan, Bhutan, and Jordan, the Ministry furthered bilateral cooperation in the areas of clean hydrogen/ clean ammonia, and renewable energy. By actively participating in the 8th International Solar Alliance (ISA) Assembly in New Delhi, which saw high-level participation from 137 nations and 36 organizations, launching important ISA knowledge products, operationalizing the One Sun One World One Grid (OSOWOG) roadmap, the Global SIDS Initiative Declaration, and launching new initiatives like the ISA Global Capability Center, Academy, and SUNRISE Community of Practice, India strengthened its multilateral engagement.
OTHER KEY EVENTS HELD:
• The Ministry organized National Workshop on Mobilizing Finance for Renewable Energy in Mumbai on 24th February, 2025. The workshop marked a significant step toward ensuring that financial constraints do not hinder India’s renewable energy ambitions, reaffirming the government’s commitment to a clean, sustainable, and financially inclusive energy future.
• The Ministry, in partnership with State departments and institutions, organized Seva Parv from 17th September to 2nd October 2025. The campaign aimed to spread awareness about clean energy and self-reliance, with a special focus on flagship programmes such as PM-KUSUM and PM-Surya Ghar: Muft Bijli Yojana. Apart from various other activities, Awareness and Capacity Building Workshops for these Schemes were carried out in 15 States. A Stakeholder consultation with all the States was under the chairmanship of Union Minister of New & Renewable Energy for effective implementation of these Schemes. A Report on "Solar Photovoltaic Potential Assessment (Ground Mounted)” was released. A Course on "Solar Cell and Module Manufacturing" in National Institute of Solar Energy (NISE) was launched.
• A Stakeholders consultation on PM KUSUM 2.0 was held on 11th September, 2025. It was attended by State Implementing Agencies (SIAs) of PM KUSUM and focused on discussions on scheme’s design for its next phase, PM KUSUM 2.0. The consultation concluded with a consensus on the need for a technically robust, financially viable, and farmer-centric framework for PM-KUSUM 2.0.
• A National Workshop on “Subnational Climate Leadership in Accelerating India’s Clean Energy Transition” was organized on 6-7 October 2025 at Lucknow, by the Association of Renewable Energy Agencies of States (AREAS) established under the aegis of MNRE hosted in partnership with Natural Resources Defense Council (NRDC), Self-Employed Women's Association (SEWA) and Uttar Pradesh New & Renewable Energy Development Agency (UPNEDA). State government representatives from over 25 States attended the workshop along with clean energy technology developers and civil society institutions.
• The Ministry hosted a Conference on “Energy Storage – Driving the Clean Energy Transition” on World Energy Storage Day in New Delhi on 22 September 2025. The conference highlighted the vital role of energy storage in renewable integration, grid stability, and decarbonisation, and emphasized the need for supportive policies, market mechanisms, domestic manufacturing, and safety standards. With participation from over 200 policymakers, industry leaders, researchers, and investors, the event concluded with a consensus on accelerating deployment through coordinated action and a national energy storage roadmap.
• The Ministry organized a Regional Workshop on Renewable Energy for the North East Zone in Guwahati on 31st October, 2025 to accelerate the renewable energy transition in the region. Union Minister for New & Renewable Energy inaugurated the workshop. In his address, he emphasized the North East’s vast potential in solar, small hydro, and biomass energy and urged States to expedite the implementation of schemes such as PM-Surya Ghar: Muft Bijli Yojana and PM-KUSUM. Energy Ministers of North Eastern States, and other senior officials attended the workshop. The workshop featured discussions on Green Hydrogen, decentralized renewable energy, and financing models to strengthen regional collaboration.
• A regional workshop on Renewable Energy and Regional Review meeting on Renewable Energy were held under the chairmanship of Union Minister of New & Renewable Energy at Mumbai, Jaipur and Visakhapatnam.
• A tableau of the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy participated in the Republic Day Parade at Kartavya Path, New Delhi. The Vibrant display offered a glimpse into India’s evolving energy landscape, highlighting its groundbreaking strides in renewable energy while celebrating the nation’s deep cultural heritage. Eight hundred special guests, comprising beneficiaries of PM Surya Ghar: Muft Bijli Yojana, PM-KUSUM and RE technicians invited by the Ministry, were among the first to witness the unique portrayal of India’s path to a sustainable and self-reliant future.