குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
சுற்றுச்சூழல் பாதுகாப்பின் அவசியத்தை மனதில் கொண்டு வளர்ச்சிப் பாதையில் செயல்பட வேண்டும் – குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு
29 DEC 2025 3:56PM by PIB Chennai
ஜார்க்கண்ட் மாநிலம் ஜாம்ஷெட்பூரில் ஓல்சிக்கி நூற்றாண்டு விழா மற்றும் 22-வது பார்சி மஹா நிறைவு விழாவில் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு இன்று கலந்து கொண்டார்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய குடியரசுத் தலைவர், சந்தால் சமூகத்தினருக்கு சொந்தமாக மொழி, இலக்கியம், கலாச்சாரம் ஆகியவை உள்ளதாக கூறினார். எனினும், நூற்றாண்டுகளுக்கு முன்பாக சந்தாலி மொழிக்காக எழுத்து வடிவம் இல்லாததால், ரோமன், தேவநாகரி, ஒடியா, பெங்காலி போன்ற பல்வேறு எழுத்து வடிவங்கள் பயன்படுத்தப்பட்டதாக தெரிவித்தார். இந்த எழுத்து வடிவங்களில் பல்வேறு சந்தாலி வார்த்தைகள் சரியாக உச்சரிக்க முடியவில்லை என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
1925-ம் ஆண்டு பண்டிட் ரகுநாத் முர்மு ஓல் சிக்கி எழுத்து வடிவத்தை உருவாக்கியதாக குறிப்பிட்ட அவர், அதன்மூலம் அந்த எழுத்து வடிவம் சந்தால் சமூகத்தினரின் சக்திமிக்க அடையாளமாக திகழ்ந்துள்ளது என்று கூறினார்.
ஓல் சிக்கி எழுத்து வடிவத்தில் சந்தாலி மொழியில் அரசியல் சாசனத்தை வெளியிடும் வாய்ப்பு தமக்கு, முன்னாள் பிரதமர் அடல் பிஹாரி வாஜ்பாயின் பிறந்த தினமான கடந்த டிசம்பர் 25 அன்று கிடைத்ததாக தெரிவித்தார். தற்போது சந்தாலி மொழி பேசும் மக்கள், தங்கள் தாய்மொழி மற்றும் ஓல் சிக்கி எழுத்து வடிவத்தில் எழுதப்பட்டுள்ள அரசியல் சாசனத்தை படித்து புரிந்துகொள்ள இயலும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
எந்தவொரு மொழியிலும் கல்வியை கற்பதற்கு அப்பால், ஓல் சிக்கி எழுத்து வடிவத்தில் தாய்மொழியான சந்தாலி மொழியை கற்பது, சந்தால் சமூகத்தினரின் ஒட்டுமொத்த வளர்ச்சிக்கும் முக்கியமானது என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார். சந்தாலி மொழியின் மேம்பாட்டிற்காக எழுத்தாளர்களும், மொழி ஆர்வலர்களும் ஈடுபட்டு வருவது தமக்கு மகிழ்ச்சி அளிப்பதாக அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
சுற்றுச்சூழல் பாதுகாப்பின் அவசியத்தை மனதில் கொண்டு வளர்ச்சிப் பாதையில் செயல்பட வேண்டும் என்று மக்களை குடியரசுத் தலைவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கேற்ற வாழ்க்கை முறையை சந்தாலி மக்களிடம் இருந்தும், மற்றும் இதர பழங்குடி சமூகத்தினரிடமிருந்தும் கற்றுக் கொள்ள முடியும் என்று குடியரசுத்தலைவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2209442®=3&lang=1

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES THE 22ND PARSI MAHA AND CENTENARY CELEBRATIONS OF OL CHIKI AT JAMSHEDPUR
29 DEC 2025 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, graced and addressed the closing ceremony of the 22nd Parsi Maha and the centenary celebrations of Ol Chiki at Jamshedpur, Jharkhand today (December 29, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the Santhals have their own language, literature, and culture. However, a century ago, due to the lack of a script for Santhali language, various scripts such as Roman, Devanagari, Odia, and Bengali were used. In these scripts, many Santhali words could not be pronounced correctly. In 1925, Pandit Raghunath Murmu created the Ol Chiki script. Since then, this script has become a powerful symbol of the Santhal identity.
The President said that she got an opportunity to release the Constitution of India in Santhali language, written in the Ol Chiki script, on the birth anniversary of former Prime Minister of India, Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee, on December 25. 2025. She expressed confidence that now Santhali-speaking people will be able to read and understand the Constitution written in their mother tongue and Ol Chiki script.
The President said that apart from getting education in any other language, learning the mother tongue, Santhali in the Ol Chiki script, is also important for the overall development of the Santhal community. She was happy to note that writers and language enthusiasts are working for the development and promotion of the Santhali language.
The President also urged people to move on the path of development while keeping in mind the need for environment conservation. She said that the environment-friendly lifestyle can be learnt from Santhali people and other tribal communities.
The President said that the Santhali literature gains strength through oral traditions and songs of the Santhal community. She noted that many writers are enriching Santhali literature through their works. She said that awakening the people of tribal communities is an important task. She urged writers to do that through their writings.
The President said that language and literature bind communities together. Literary exchanges between different languages enrich those languages and communities. Translations make this exchange possible. Therefore, there is a need to introduce students of the Santhali language to other languages. Similar efforts should be made to make Santhali literature accessible to students of other languages. She expressed confidence that the All India Santhali Writers' Association will carry out this task effectively.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-