President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES THE 22ND PARSI MAHA AND CENTENARY CELEBRATIONS OF OL CHIKI AT JAMSHEDPUR
29 DEC 2025 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, graced and addressed the closing ceremony of the 22nd Parsi Maha and the centenary celebrations of Ol Chiki at Jamshedpur, Jharkhand today (December 29, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the Santhals have their own language, literature, and culture. However, a century ago, due to the lack of a script for Santhali language, various scripts such as Roman, Devanagari, Odia, and Bengali were used. In these scripts, many Santhali words could not be pronounced correctly. In 1925, Pandit Raghunath Murmu created the Ol Chiki script. Since then, this script has become a powerful symbol of the Santhal identity.
The President said that she got an opportunity to release the Constitution of India in Santhali language, written in the Ol Chiki script, on the birth anniversary of former Prime Minister of India, Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee, on December 25. 2025. She expressed confidence that now Santhali-speaking people will be able to read and understand the Constitution written in their mother tongue and Ol Chiki script.
The President said that apart from getting education in any other language, learning the mother tongue, Santhali in the Ol Chiki script, is also important for the overall development of the Santhal community. She was happy to note that writers and language enthusiasts are working for the development and promotion of the Santhali language.
The President also urged people to move on the path of development while keeping in mind the need for environment conservation. She said that the environment-friendly lifestyle can be learnt from Santhali people and other tribal communities.
The President said that the Santhali literature gains strength through oral traditions and songs of the Santhal community. She noted that many writers are enriching Santhali literature through their works. She said that awakening the people of tribal communities is an important task. She urged writers to do that through their writings.
The President said that language and literature bind communities together. Literary exchanges between different languages enrich those languages and communities. Translations make this exchange possible. Therefore, there is a need to introduce students of the Santhali language to other languages. Similar efforts should be made to make Santhali literature accessible to students of other languages. She expressed confidence that the All India Santhali Writers' Association will carry out this task effectively.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

രാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ കാര്യാലയം
ജംഷഡ്പൂരിൽ നടന്ന 22-ാമത് പാർസി മഹാ ഉത്സവത്തിന്റെയും ഓൾ ചിക്കി ലിപിയുടെ ശതാബ്ദി ആഘോഷങ്ങളുടെയും സമാപന ചടങ്ങിൽ രാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീമതി ദ്രൗപദി മുർമു പങ്കെടുത്തു
29 DEC 2025 3:56PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഝാർഖണ്ഡിലെ ജംഷഡ്പൂരിൽ 2025 ഡിസംബർ 29-ന് നടന്ന 22-ാമത് പാർസി മഹാ ഉത്സവത്തിന്റെയും ഓൾ ചിക്കിലിപിയുടെ ശതാബ്ദി ആഘോഷങ്ങളുടെയും സമാപന ചടങ്ങിൽ രാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീമതി ദ്രൗപദി മുർമു പങ്കെടുത്തു.
സന്താലി ജനതയ്ക്ക് തനത് ഭാഷ, സാഹിത്യം, സംസ്കാരം എന്നിവയുണ്ടെന്ന് ചടങ്ങിനെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്ത രാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു. ഒരു നൂറ്റാണ്ട് മുമ്പ്, സന്താലി ഭാഷയ്ക്ക് സ്വന്തം ലിപി ഇല്ലാത്തതിനാൽ, റോമൻ, ദേവനാഗരി, ഒഡിയ, ബംഗാളി തുടങ്ങിയ വിവിധ ലിപികൾ ഉപയോഗിച്ചിരുന്നു. ഈ ലിപികളിൽ, നിരവധി സന്താലി വാക്കുകൾ ശരിയായി ഉച്ചരിക്കാൻ കഴിഞ്ഞില്ല. 1925-ൽ പണ്ഡിറ്റ് രഘുനാഥ് മുർമു ഓൾ ചിക്കി ലിപി സൃഷ്ടിച്ചു. അതിനുശേഷം, ഈ ലിപി സന്താലി സ്വത്വത്തിന്റെ കരുത്തുറ്റ പ്രതീകമായി മാറി.
മുൻ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അടൽ ബിഹാരി വാജ്‌പേയിയുടെ ജന്മവാർഷിക ദിനമായ 2025 ഡിസംബർ 25 ന്, സന്താലി ഭാഷയിലെ ഓൾ ചിക്കി ലിപിയിലുള്ള ഇന്ത്യൻ ഭരണഘടനയുടെ പതിപ്പ് പ്രകാശനം ചെയ്യാൻ അവസരം ലഭിച്ചകാര്യം രാഷ്ട്രപതി എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു. ഇനി മുതൽ സന്താലി ജനതയ്ക്ക് അവരുടെ മാതൃഭാഷയിൽ ഓൾ ചിക്കി ലിപിയിൽ എഴുതിയ ഭരണഘടന വായിക്കാനും മനസ്സിലാക്കാനും കഴിയുമെന്ന് അവർ ആത്മവിശ്വാസം പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചു.
മറ്റേതെങ്കിലും ഭാഷയിൽ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസം നേടുന്നതിനു പുറമേ, ഓൾ ചിക്കി ലിപിയിലുള്ള സന്താലി മാതൃഭാഷ പഠിക്കുന്നത് സന്താൽ സമൂഹത്തിന്റെ സമഗ്ര വികസനത്തിന് പ്രധാനമാണെന്ന് രാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു. സന്താലി ഭാഷയുടെ വികസനത്തിനും പ്രോത്സാഹനത്തിനും വേണ്ടി എഴുത്തുകാരും ഭാഷാ പ്രേമികളും പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്നുണ്ടെന്നതിൽ രാഷ്ട്രപതി സന്തുഷ്ടി പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചു.
പരിസ്ഥിതി സംരക്ഷണത്തിന്റെ ആവശ്യകത മനസ്സിലാക്കിക്കൊണ്ട് വികസനത്തിന്റെ പാതയിലേക്ക് നീങ്ങണമെന്നും രാഷ്ട്രപതി ജനങ്ങളോട് അഭ്യർത്ഥിച്ചു. സന്താലി ജനതയിൽ നിന്നും മറ്റ് ഗോത്ര സമൂഹങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നും പരിസ്ഥിതി സൗഹൃദ ജീവിതശൈലി പഠിക്കാൻ എല്ലാവർക്കും കഴിയുമെന്ന് അവർ പറഞ്ഞു.
സന്താലി സമൂഹത്തിന്റെ വാമൊഴി പാരമ്പര്യങ്ങളിലൂടെയും ഗാനങ്ങളിലൂടെയും സന്താലി സാഹിത്യം വളരുന്നതായി രാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു. നിരവധി സാഹിത്യകാരന്മാർ സ്വന്തം കൃതികളിലൂടെ സന്താലി സാഹിത്യത്തെ സമ്പന്നമാക്കുന്നുണ്ടെന്ന് അവർ ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി. ഗോത്ര സമൂഹങ്ങളിലെ ജനങ്ങളിൽ അവബോധമുളവാക്കേണ്ടത് ഒരു പ്രധാന കടമയാണെന്ന് അവർ പറഞ്ഞു. സാഹിത്യ രചനകളിലൂടെ അത് പ്രാവർത്തികമാക്കാൻ അവർ എഴുത്തുകാരോട് ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടു.
ഭാഷയും സാഹിത്യവും സമൂഹങ്ങളെ പരസ്പരം ബന്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതായി രാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു. വ്യത്യസ്ത ഭാഷകൾ തമ്മിലുള്ള സാഹിത്യ വിനിമയം ആ ഭാഷകളെയും സമൂഹങ്ങളെയും സമ്പന്നമാക്കുന്നു. വിവർത്തനങ്ങൾ ഈ കൈമാറ്റം സാധ്യമാക്കുന്നു. അതിനാൽ, സന്താലി ഭാഷ പഠിക്കുന്ന വിദ്യാർത്ഥികളെ മറ്റ് ഭാഷകളെയും പരിചയപ്പെടുത്തേണ്ടതുണ്ട്. മറ്റ് ഭാഷകളിലെ വിദ്യാർത്ഥികൾക്ക് സന്താലി സാഹിത്യം പ്രാപ്യമാക്കുന്നതിന് സമാനമായ ശ്രമങ്ങൾ നടത്തണം. അഖിലേന്ത്യാ സന്താലി റൈറ്റേഴ്‌സ് അസോസിയേഷൻ ഈ ദൗത്യം ഫലപ്രദമായി നിർവഹിക്കുമെന്ന് രാഷ്‌ട്രപതി ആത്മവിശ്വാസം പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചു.
രാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ പ്രസംഗം കാണാൻ ദയവായി ഇവിടെ ക്ലിക്ക് ചെയ്യുക