President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES THE 22ND PARSI MAHA AND CENTENARY CELEBRATIONS OF OL CHIKI AT JAMSHEDPUR
29 DEC 2025 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, graced and addressed the closing ceremony of the 22nd Parsi Maha and the centenary celebrations of Ol Chiki at Jamshedpur, Jharkhand today (December 29, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the Santhals have their own language, literature, and culture. However, a century ago, due to the lack of a script for Santhali language, various scripts such as Roman, Devanagari, Odia, and Bengali were used. In these scripts, many Santhali words could not be pronounced correctly. In 1925, Pandit Raghunath Murmu created the Ol Chiki script. Since then, this script has become a powerful symbol of the Santhal identity.
The President said that she got an opportunity to release the Constitution of India in Santhali language, written in the Ol Chiki script, on the birth anniversary of former Prime Minister of India, Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee, on December 25. 2025. She expressed confidence that now Santhali-speaking people will be able to read and understand the Constitution written in their mother tongue and Ol Chiki script.
The President said that apart from getting education in any other language, learning the mother tongue, Santhali in the Ol Chiki script, is also important for the overall development of the Santhal community. She was happy to note that writers and language enthusiasts are working for the development and promotion of the Santhali language.
The President also urged people to move on the path of development while keeping in mind the need for environment conservation. She said that the environment-friendly lifestyle can be learnt from Santhali people and other tribal communities.
The President said that the Santhali literature gains strength through oral traditions and songs of the Santhal community. She noted that many writers are enriching Santhali literature through their works. She said that awakening the people of tribal communities is an important task. She urged writers to do that through their writings.
The President said that language and literature bind communities together. Literary exchanges between different languages enrich those languages and communities. Translations make this exchange possible. Therefore, there is a need to introduce students of the Santhali language to other languages. Similar efforts should be made to make Santhali literature accessible to students of other languages. She expressed confidence that the All India Santhali Writers' Association will carry out this task effectively.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତିଙ୍କ ସଚିବାଳୟ
ଜାମସେଦପୁରରେ ୨୨ତମ ପାରସୀ ମହା ଏବଂ ଅଲ୍ ଚିକି ଶତବାର୍ଷିକୀ ସମାରୋହରେ ଯୋଗ ଦେଲେ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି
29 DEC 2025 3:56PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ଦ୍ରୌପଦୀ ମୁର୍ମୁ ଆଜି ଝାଡଖଣ୍ଡର ଜାମସେଦପୁରରେ ୨୨ତମ ପାରସୀ ମହା ଏବଂ ଅଲ୍ ଚିକି ର ଶତବାର୍ଷିକୀ ସମାରୋହର ସମାପନ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ଯୋଗ ଦେଇଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ଏହାକୁ ସମ୍ବୋଧିତ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ସାନ୍ତାଳମାନଙ୍କର ନିଜସ୍ୱ ଭାଷା, ସାହିତ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ସଂସ୍କୃତି ରହିଛି । କିନ୍ତୁ, ଏକ ଶତାବ୍ଦୀ ପୂର୍ବରୁ ସାନ୍ତାଳୀ ଭାଷା ପାଇଁ ଏକ ଲିପି ଅଭାବରୁ, ରୋମାନ, ଦେବନାଗରୀ, ଓଡ଼ିଆ ଏବଂ ବଙ୍ଗାଳୀ ଭଳି ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଲିପି ବ୍ୟବହାର କରାଯାଉଥିଲା । ଏହି ଲିପିଗୁଡିକରେ, ଅନେକ ସାନ୍ତାଳୀ ଶବ୍ଦ ସଠିକ ଭାବରେ ଉଚ୍ଚାରଣ ହୋଇପାରୁନଥିଲା । ୧୯୨୫ ମସିହାରେ, ପଣ୍ଡିତ ରଘୁନାଥ ମୁର୍ମୁ ଅଲ୍ ଚିକି ଲିପି ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିଥିଲେ । ସେବେଠାରୁ, ଏହି ଲିପି ସାନ୍ତାଳୀ ସମ୍ପ୍ରଦାୟର ପରିଚୟର ଏକ ଶକ୍ତିଶାଳୀ ପ୍ରତୀକ ପାଲଟିଛି ।
ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ, ତାଙ୍କୁ ୨୫ ଡିସେମ୍ବର ୨୦୨୫ରେ ଭାରତର ପୂର୍ବତନ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅଟଳ ବିହାରୀ ବାଜପେୟୀଙ୍କ ଜନ୍ମବାର୍ଷିକୀରେ ଅଲ୍ ଚିକି ଲିପିରେ ଲିଖିତ ସାନ୍ତାଳୀ ଭାଷାରେ ଭାରତର ସମ୍ବିଧାନ ଉନ୍ମୋଚନ କରିବାର ସୁଯୋଗ ମିଳିଥିଲା । ଏବେ ସାନ୍ତାଳୀ ଭାଷାଭାଷୀ ଲୋକମାନେ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ମାତୃଭାଷା ଏବଂ ଓଲ ଚିକି ଲିପିରେ ଲିଖିତ ସମ୍ବିଧାନ ପଢ଼ିପାରିବେ ଏବଂ ବୁଝିପାରିବେ ବୋଲି ସେ ବିଶ୍ୱାସ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ଅନ୍ୟ କୌଣସି ଭାଷାରେ ଶିକ୍ଷା ପାଇବା ସହିତ, ଅଲ୍ ଚିକି ଲିପିରେ ମାତୃଭାଷା ସାନ୍ତାଳୀ ଶିଖିବା ମଧ୍ୟ ସାନ୍ତାଳ ସମ୍ପ୍ରଦାୟର ସାମଗ୍ରିକ ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ । ସେ ଏହା ଜାଣି ଖୁସି ହୋଇଥିଲେ ଯେ, ଲେଖକ ଏବଂ ଭାଷା ପ୍ରେମୀମାନେ ସାନ୍ତାଳୀ ଭାଷାର ବିକାଶ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରସାର ପାଇଁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରୁଛନ୍ତି ।
ପରିବେଶ ସଂରକ୍ଷଣର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତାକୁ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଦେଇ ବିକାଶ ପଥରେ ଆଗେଇ ଆସିବାକୁ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ ଆହ୍ୱାନ ଦେଇଥିଲେ । ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ, ସାନ୍ତାଳୀ ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ଆଦିବାସୀ ସମ୍ପ୍ରଦାୟଠାରୁ ପରିବେଶ ଅନୁକୂଳ ଜୀବନଶୈଳୀ ଶିଖିହେବ ।
ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ, ସାନ୍ତାଳୀ ସମ୍ପ୍ରଦାୟର ମୌଖିକ ପରମ୍ପରା ଏବଂ ଗୀତ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ସାନ୍ତାଳୀ ସାହିତ୍ୟକୁ ଶକ୍ତି ମିଳିଥାଏ । ସେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଥିଲେ ଯେ, ଅନେକ ଲେଖକ ସେମାନଙ୍କର କୃତି ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ସାନ୍ତାଳୀ ସାହିତ୍ୟକୁ ସମୃଦ୍ଧ କରୁଛନ୍ତି । ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ, ଆଦିବାସୀ ସମ୍ପ୍ରଦାୟର ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ ଜାଗ୍ରତ କରିବା ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ । ସେ ଲେଖକମାନଙ୍କୁ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ଲେଖା ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଏହା କରିବାକୁ ଆହ୍ୱାନ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ, ଭାଷା ଏବଂ ସାହିତ୍ୟ ସମ୍ପ୍ରଦାୟଗୁଡିକୁ ଏକତ୍ର ବାନ୍ଧିଥାଏ । ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଭାଷା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସାହିତ୍ୟ ଆଦାନପ୍ରଦାନ ସେହି ଭାଷା ଏବଂ ସମ୍ପ୍ରଦାୟକୁ ସମୃଦ୍ଧ କରିଥାଏ । ଅନୁବାଦ ଏହି ଆଦାନପ୍ରଦାନକୁ ସମ୍ଭବ କରିଥାଏ । ତେଣୁ, ସାନ୍ତାଳୀ ଭାଷାର ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ଅନ୍ୟ ଭାଷା ସହ ପରିଚିତ କରିବାର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ରହିଛି । ସେହିପରି ସାନ୍ତାଳୀ ସାହିତ୍ୟକୁ ଅନ୍ୟ ଭାଷାର ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀମାନଙ୍କ ନିକଟରେ ପହଞ୍ଚାଇବା ପାଇଁ ମଧ୍ୟ ଅନୁରୂପ ପ୍ରୟାସ କରାଯିବା ଉଚିତ । ଅଖିଳ ଭାରତୀୟ ସାନ୍ତାଳୀ ଲେଖକ ସଂଘ ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକୁ ନିଶ୍ଚିତ ଭାବରେ ଫଳପ୍ରଦ କରିବେ ବୋଲି ସେ ବିଶ୍ୱାସ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତିଙ୍କ ଭାଷଣ ଦେଖିବା ପାଇଁ ଦୟାକରି ଏଠାରେ କ୍ଲିକ କରନ୍ତୁ –