President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES THE 22ND PARSI MAHA AND CENTENARY CELEBRATIONS OF OL CHIKI AT JAMSHEDPUR
29 DEC 2025 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, graced and addressed the closing ceremony of the 22nd Parsi Maha and the centenary celebrations of Ol Chiki at Jamshedpur, Jharkhand today (December 29, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the Santhals have their own language, literature, and culture. However, a century ago, due to the lack of a script for Santhali language, various scripts such as Roman, Devanagari, Odia, and Bengali were used. In these scripts, many Santhali words could not be pronounced correctly. In 1925, Pandit Raghunath Murmu created the Ol Chiki script. Since then, this script has become a powerful symbol of the Santhal identity.
The President said that she got an opportunity to release the Constitution of India in Santhali language, written in the Ol Chiki script, on the birth anniversary of former Prime Minister of India, Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee, on December 25. 2025. She expressed confidence that now Santhali-speaking people will be able to read and understand the Constitution written in their mother tongue and Ol Chiki script.
The President said that apart from getting education in any other language, learning the mother tongue, Santhali in the Ol Chiki script, is also important for the overall development of the Santhal community. She was happy to note that writers and language enthusiasts are working for the development and promotion of the Santhali language.
The President also urged people to move on the path of development while keeping in mind the need for environment conservation. She said that the environment-friendly lifestyle can be learnt from Santhali people and other tribal communities.
The President said that the Santhali literature gains strength through oral traditions and songs of the Santhal community. She noted that many writers are enriching Santhali literature through their works. She said that awakening the people of tribal communities is an important task. She urged writers to do that through their writings.
The President said that language and literature bind communities together. Literary exchanges between different languages enrich those languages and communities. Translations make this exchange possible. Therefore, there is a need to introduce students of the Santhali language to other languages. Similar efforts should be made to make Santhali literature accessible to students of other languages. She expressed confidence that the All India Santhali Writers' Association will carry out this task effectively.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدرجمہوریۂ ہند نے جمشید پور میں اول چیکی کے 22 ویں پارسی ماہ اور صد سالہ تقریبات کو رونق بخشی
29 DEC 2025 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (29 دسمبر 2025) جھارکھنڈ کے جمشید پور میں22 ویں پارسی مہا اور اول چیکی کی صد سالہ تقریبات کی اختتامی تقریب میں شرکت کی اور خطاب کیا ۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ سنتھلوں کی اپنی زبان ، ادب اور ثقافت ہے ۔ تاہم ، ایک صدی قبل ، سنتھالی زبان کے لیے رسم الخط کی کمی کی وجہ سے ، رومن ، دیوانگری ، اڑیا اور بنگالی جیسے مختلف رسم الخط استعمال کیے جاتے تھے ۔ ان رسم الخط میں بہت سے سنتھالی الفاظ کا صحیح تلفظ نہیں کیا جا سکا ۔ 1925 میں پنڈت رگھوناتھ مرمو نے اول چیکی رسم الخط تخلیق کیا ۔ تب سے یہ رسم الخط سنتھال شناخت کی ایک طاقتور علامت بن گیا ہے ۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ انہیں 25 دسمبر2025 کو ہندوستان کے سابق وزیر اعظم جناب اٹل بہاری واجپئی کے یوم پیدائش پر اول چیکی رسم الخط میں لکھی گئی سنتھالی زبان میں ہندوستان کے آئین کو جاری کرنے کا موقع ملا ۔ انہوں نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ اب سنتھالی بولنے والے لوگ اپنی مادری زبان اور اول چیکی رسم الخط میں لکھے گئے آئین کو پڑھ اور سمجھ سکیں گے ۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ کسی بھی دوسری زبان میں تعلیم حاصل کرنے کے علاوہ ، مادری زبان ، اول چیکی رسم الخط میں سنتھالی سیکھنا بھی سنتھال برادری کی مجموعی ترقی کے لیے اہم ہے ۔ انہیں یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی کہ مصنفین اور زبان کے شوقین سنتھالی زبان کی ترقی اور فروغ کے لیے کام کر رہے ہیں ۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے لوگوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ ماحولیات کے تحفظ کی ضرورت کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے ترقی کی راہ پر آگے بڑھیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ماحول دوست طرز زندگی سنتھالی لوگوں اور دیگر قبائلی برادریوں سے سیکھی جا سکتی ہے ۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ سنتھالی ادب سنتھال برادری کی زبانی روایات اور گانوں کے ذریعے طاقت حاصل کرتا ہے ۔ انہوں نےکہا کہ بہت سے مصنفین اپنے کاموں کے ذریعے سنتھالی ادب کو تقویت بخش رہے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ قبائلی برادریوں کے لوگوں کو بیدار کرنا ایک اہم کام ہے ۔ انہوں نے مصنفین پر زور دیا کہ وہ اپنی تحریروں کے ذریعہ اس طرح کی خدمات انجام دیں ۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ زبان اور ادب برادریوں کو آپس میں جوڑتے ہیں ۔ مختلف زبانوں کے درمیان ادبی تبادلے ان زبانوں اور برادریوں کو تقویت بخشتے ہیں ۔ ترجمے اس تبادلے کو ممکن بناتے ہیں ۔ اس لیے سنتھالی زبان کے طلباء کو دوسری زبانوں سے متعارف کرانے کی ضرورت ہے ۔ اسی طرح کی کوششیں سنتھالی ادب کو دوسری زبانوں کے طلباء کے لیے قابل رسائی بنانے کے لیے کی جانی چاہئیں ۔ انہوں نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ آل انڈیا سنتھالی رائٹرز ایسوسی ایشن اس کام کو مؤثر طریقے سے انجام دے گی ۔
صدر جمہوریہ کی تقریر دیکھنے کے لیے براہ کرم یہاں کلک کریں -