राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने जमशेदपुर में आयोजित 22वें पारसी महा और ओल चिकी शताब्दी समारोह में भाग लिया
29 DEC 2025 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (29 दिसंबर, 2025) झारखंड के जमशेदपुर में आयोजित 22वें पारसी महा और ओल चिकी के शताब्दी समारोह के समापन कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया और उसे संबोधित किया।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि संथाल समुदाय की अपनी भाषा, साहित्य और संस्कृति है। हालांकि, एक शताब्दी पूर्व संथाली भाषा के लिए लिपि के अभाव में रोमन, देवनागरी, ओडिया और बंगाली जैसी विभिन्न लिपियों का प्रयोग किया जाता था। इन लिपियों में कई संथाली शब्दों का सही उच्चारण नहीं हो पाता था। वर्ष 1925 में पंडित रघुनाथ मुर्मु ने ओल चिकी लिपि का सृजन किया। तब से यह लिपि संथाल पहचान का एक सशक्त प्रतीक बन गई है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि उन्हें 25 दिसंबर 2025 को पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री श्री अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी की जयंती के अवसर पर ओल चिकी लिपि में लिखित संथाली भाषा में भारत के संविधान को जारी करने का मौका मिला। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि अब संथाली भाषी लोग अपनी मातृभाषा और ओल चिकी लिपि में लिखे संविधान को पढ़ और समझ सकेंगे।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि किसी अन्य भाषा में शिक्षा प्राप्त करने के साथ-साथ ओल चिकी लिपि में मातृभाषा संथाली सीखना भी संथाल समुदाय के समग्र विकास के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है। उन्होंने यह देखकर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की कि लेखक और भाषा प्रेमी संथाली भाषा के विकास और प्रचार-प्रसार के लिए काम कर रहे हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने लोगों से पर्यावरण संरक्षण की आवश्यकता को ध्यान में रखते हुए विकास के पथ पर आगे बढ़ने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा कि पर्यावरण के अनुकूल जीवनशैली संथाली समुदाय और अन्य जनजातीय समुदायों से सीखी जा सकती है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि संथाली साहित्य को संथाली समुदाय की मौखिक परंपराओं और गीतों से शक्ति मिलती है। उन्होंने कहा कि कई लेखक अपनी रचनाओं के माध्यम से संथाली साहित्य को समृद्ध कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि जनजातीय समुदायों के लोगों को जागृत करना एक महत्वपूर्ण कार्य है। उन्होंने लेखकों से अपने लेखन के माध्यम से ऐसा करने का आग्रह किया।
श्रीमती मुर्मु ने कहा कि भाषा और साहित्य समुदायों को आपस में जोड़ते हैं। विभिन्न भाषाओं के बीच साहित्यिक आदान-प्रदान उन भाषाओं और समुदायों को समृद्ध करता है। अनुवाद इस आदान-प्रदान को संभव बनाते हैं। इसलिए, संथाली भाषा के छात्रों को अन्य भाषाओं से परिचित कराने की आवश्यकता है। संथाली साहित्य को अन्य भाषाओं के छात्रों तक पहुंचाने के लिए भी इसी तरह के प्रयास किए जाने चाहिए। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि अखिल भारतीय संथाली लेखक संघ इस कार्य को प्रभावी ढंग से करेगा।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें-

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES THE 22ND PARSI MAHA AND CENTENARY CELEBRATIONS OF OL CHIKI AT JAMSHEDPUR
29 DEC 2025 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, graced and addressed the closing ceremony of the 22nd Parsi Maha and the centenary celebrations of Ol Chiki at Jamshedpur, Jharkhand today (December 29, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the Santhals have their own language, literature, and culture. However, a century ago, due to the lack of a script for Santhali language, various scripts such as Roman, Devanagari, Odia, and Bengali were used. In these scripts, many Santhali words could not be pronounced correctly. In 1925, Pandit Raghunath Murmu created the Ol Chiki script. Since then, this script has become a powerful symbol of the Santhal identity.
The President said that she got an opportunity to release the Constitution of India in Santhali language, written in the Ol Chiki script, on the birth anniversary of former Prime Minister of India, Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee, on December 25. 2025. She expressed confidence that now Santhali-speaking people will be able to read and understand the Constitution written in their mother tongue and Ol Chiki script.
The President said that apart from getting education in any other language, learning the mother tongue, Santhali in the Ol Chiki script, is also important for the overall development of the Santhal community. She was happy to note that writers and language enthusiasts are working for the development and promotion of the Santhali language.
The President also urged people to move on the path of development while keeping in mind the need for environment conservation. She said that the environment-friendly lifestyle can be learnt from Santhali people and other tribal communities.
The President said that the Santhali literature gains strength through oral traditions and songs of the Santhal community. She noted that many writers are enriching Santhali literature through their works. She said that awakening the people of tribal communities is an important task. She urged writers to do that through their writings.
The President said that language and literature bind communities together. Literary exchanges between different languages enrich those languages and communities. Translations make this exchange possible. Therefore, there is a need to introduce students of the Santhali language to other languages. Similar efforts should be made to make Santhali literature accessible to students of other languages. She expressed confidence that the All India Santhali Writers' Association will carry out this task effectively.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-