குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
பனாரஸ் இந்து பல்கலைக்கழகம் மாளவியாவின் கல்வி குறித்த தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வைக்கு சான்றாகத் திகழ்கிறது: குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர்
25 DEC 2025 6:18PM by PIB Chennai
மாமனிதர் பண்டிட் மதன் மோகன் மாளவியாவின் தொகுக்கப்பட்ட படைப்புகளின் இறுதித் தொடரான "மகாமானா வங்மய்" நூலை குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் திரு சி. பி. ராதாகிருஷ்ணன் புதுதில்லியில் இன்று வெளியிட்டார்.
பாரத் மண்டபத்தில் நடைபெற்ற நிகழ்ச்சியில் உரையாற்றிய அவர், மாமனிதர் மாளவியா ஒரு தலைசிறந்த தேசபக்தர், பத்திரிகையாளர், சமூக சீர்திருத்தவாதி, வழக்கறிஞர், அரசியல்வாதி, கல்வியாளர் மற்றும் பண்டைய இந்தியப் பண்பாட்டின் புகழ்பெற்ற அறிஞர் என்று வர்ணித்தார். இந்தியாவின் எதிர்காலம் அதன் கடந்த காலத்தை நிராகரிப்பதில் இல்லை என்றும், மாறாக அதற்கு புத்துயிர் அளிப்பதில் தான் உள்ளது என்று உறுதியான நம்பிக்கை கொண்டிருந்த ஒரு அரிய தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையாளர் பண்டிட் மாளவியா என்றும், அதன் மூலம் இந்தியாவின் பழங்கால விழுமியங்களுக்கும், நவீன ஜனநாயக லட்சியங்களுக்கும் இடையே ஒரு பாலமாக திகழ்ந்தார் என்றும் குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் புகழாரம் சூட்டினார்.
அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பக் கல்விக்கு பண்டிட் மாளவியா அளித்த முக்கியத்துவத்தை எடுத்துரைத்த அவர், இது பண்டைய மற்றும் நவீன நாகரிகங்களின் சிறந்த அம்சங்களை ஒருங்கிணைக்கும் அவரது திறனைப் பிரதிபலிப்பதாக உள்ளது என்று கூறினார்.
காலனித்துவ ஆட்சியின் போது, தேசிய விழிப்புணர்வின் வலிமையான கருவியாகக் கல்வி மீது மாமனிதர் மாளவியா கொண்டிருந்த நம்பிக்கையை நினைவு கூர்ந்த குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர், நவீன கல்வியும், இந்தியப் பண்பாடும் ஒன்றிணைந்து வளர வேண்டும் என்ற அவரது நம்பிக்கைக்கு பனாரஸ் இந்து பல்கலைக்கழகம் ஒரு சான்றாகத் திகழ்கிறது என்றார்.
ஒரு வலிமையான, தன்னிறைவு பெற்ற மற்றும் ஞானத்துடன் கூடிய இந்தியா குறித்த மாமனிதர் மாளவியாவின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வை, பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியால் முன்னெடுக்கப்படும் தற்சார்பு இந்தியா, இந்தியாவில் தயாரிப்போம் மற்றும் 2047- ம் ஆண்டிற்குள் வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியா போன்ற சமகால முயற்சிகளுடன் பிணைந்துள்ளதை குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி பண்டிட் மாளவியாவின் நீடித்த பாரம்பரியத்தை முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்கிறார் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
மேலும், உள்ளடக்கிய, மதிப்பு அடிப்படையிலான மற்றும் திறன் சார்ந்த கல்விக்கு மாமனிதர் மாளவியா அளித்த முக்கியத்துவம், தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கை 2020-ல் வலுவாகப் பிரதிபலிக்கிறது என்றும் திரு சி பி ராதாகிருஷ்ணன் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2208546&reg=3&lang=1

Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President Releases Mahamana Vangmay, Final Series of Collected Works of Pandit Madan Mohan Malaviya in New Delhi
Mahamana Malaviya Bridged India’s Ancient Values and Modern Aspirations: Vice President
Mahamana Vangmay Reflects the Intellectual DNA of India’s Freedom Struggle: Vice President
Banaras Hindu University Stands as a Testament to Malaviya’s Educational Vision: Vice President
Pandit Malaviya’s Educational Philosophy Reflected in National Education Policy 2020: Vice President
25 DEC 2025 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today released “Mahamana Vangmay”, the final series of the collected works of Mahamana Pandit Madan Mohan Malaviya, at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi.
Addressing the gathering, the Vice President described Mahamana Malaviya as a towering nationalist, journalist, social reformer, lawyer, statesman, educationist, and a distinguished scholar of ancient Indian culture. He said Pandit Malaviya was a rare visionary who firmly believed that India’s future lay not in discarding its past, but in rejuvenating it, thus serving as a bridge between India’s ancient values and modern democratic aspirations.
Highlighting Pandit Malaviya’s commitment to scientific and technological education, the Vice President said this reflected his ability to harmonise the best elements of ancient and modern civilizations.
Recalling Mahamana Malaviya’s faith in education as the strongest instrument of national awakening during colonial rule, the Vice President said the establishment of Banaras Hindu University stands as a living testament to his belief that modern education and Indian culture must grow together.
The Vice President observed that Mahamana Malaviya’s vision of a strong, self-reliant, and enlightened India resonates deeply with contemporary initiatives such as Aatmanirbhar Bharat, Make in India, and the mission of Viksit Bharat by 2047, championed by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, who is carrying forward Pandit Malaviya’s enduring legacy.
He further said that Mahamana Malaviya’s emphasis on inclusive, value-based, and skill-oriented education finds strong reflection in the National Education Policy 2020.
Describing Mahamana Vangmay as more than a collection of writings, the Vice President said it represents the intellectual DNA of India’s freedom struggle and a blueprint for the country’s cultural renaissance. He congratulated the Mahamana Malaviya Mission and the Publications Division for their monumental effort and urged universities, scholars, and young researchers to actively engage with these volumes, noting that they offer enduring solutions to contemporary challenges.
The second and final series of Mahamana Vangmay, comprising 12 volumes spread across about 3,500 pages, is a comprehensive collection of the writings and speeches of Pandit Madan Mohan Malaviya. The event was organised by the Mahamana Malaviya Mission, while the books have been published by the Publications Division of the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting. The first series of the collected works was released by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in 2023.
Union Minister Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal; Member of Parliament Shri Anurag Singh Thakur; President, Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts, Shri Ram Bahadur Rai; President, Mahamana Malaviya Mission, Shri Hari Shankar Singh; and Principal Director General, Publications Division, Shri Bhupendra Kainthola, were among the dignitaries present on the occasion.