Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurates Rashtra Prerna Sthal in Lucknow, UP
Rashtra Prerna Sthal symbolises a vision that has guided India towards self-respect, unity and service: PM
Sabka Prayas will realise the resolve of a Viksit Bharat: PM
We have given Antyodaya a new dimension of saturation, that is, fulfillment: PM
25 DEC 2025 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the Rashtra Prerna Sthal in Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh to honour the life and ideals of Former PM Atal Bihari Vajpayee today. Speaking on the occasion marking Shri Vajpayee's 101st Birth Anniversary, the Prime Minister remarked that today the land of Lucknow is becoming a witness to a new inspiration. He extended Christmas greetings to the nation and the world. Shri Modi highlighted that in India too, millions of Christian families are celebrating the festival today. He emphasized that this celebration of Christmas should bring happiness into everyone’s lives, which is the collective wish of all.
Highlighting that December 25 brings with it the remarkable occasion of the birth anniversaries of two great personalities of the nation, Shri Modi remarked that Bharat Ratna Atal Bihari Vajpayee ji and Bharat Ratna Mahamana Madan Mohan Malaviya ji dedicated their lives to safeguarding India’s identity, unity, and pride. The Prime Minister emphasized that both these stalwarts left an indelible mark on nation-building through their immense contributions.
Noting that December 25 also marks the birth anniversary of Maharaja Bijli Pasi ji, Shri Modi highlighted that the famous Bijli Pasi fort of Lucknow is not far from here and emphasized that Maharaja Bijli Pasi left behind a legacy of valor, good governance, and inclusiveness, which the Pasi community has carried forward with pride. He noted the coincidence that it was Atal ji who, in the year 2000, issued a postage stamp in honor of Maharaja Bijli Pasi. He paid respectful homage, offering salutations to Mahamana Malaviya ji, Atal ji, and Maharaja Bijli Pasi.
Shri Modi remarked that a short while ago he had the privilege of inaugurating the Rashtra Prerna Sthal, which symbolizes the vision that showed India the path of self-respect, unity, and service. He highlighted that the grand statues of Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee, Pandit Deen Dayal Upadhyay ji, and Atal Bihari Vajpayee ji stand tall, yet the inspiration they provide is even greater. Quoting lines of Atal ji, the Prime Minister emphasized that this Rashtra Prerna Sthal gives the message that every step, every effort must be dedicated to nation-building, and that collective effort alone will fulfill the resolve of a developed India. He extended congratulations to Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh, and the entire nation on this modern inspiration site. He noted that the land on which this Prerna Sthal has been built had, for decades, accumulated a mountain of garbage spread over more than 30 acres, which has been completely cleared in the last three years. The Prime Minister congratulated all the workers, artisans, planners associated with the project, and conveyed special appreciation to the Chief Minister and his entire team for their efforts.
Underlining that Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee played a decisive role in giving direction to the nation, the Prime Minister remarked that it was Dr. Mookerjee who rejected the provision of two constitutions, two emblems, and two prime ministers in India. He emphasized that even after independence, the arrangement in Jammu and Kashmir posed a major challenge to India’s integrity. Shri Modi stated with pride that it was their government that had the opportunity to bring down the wall of Article 370, and today the Constitution of India is fully implemented in Jammu and Kashmir.
Prime Minister further recalled that as the first Industry Minister of independent India, Dr. Mookerjee laid the foundation of economic self-reliance and gave the country its first industrial policy, thereby establishing the basis of industrialization in India. He remarked that today the same mantra of self-reliance is being taken to new heights, with Made in India products reaching across the world. Shri Modi pointed out that in Uttar Pradesh itself, a massive campaign of One District One Product is underway, strengthening small industries and small units. He further highlighted that alongside this, a major defense corridor is being built in Uttar Pradesh. The Prime Minister noted that the BrahMos missile, whose power the world witnessed during Operation Sindoor, is now being manufactured in Lucknow. He emphasized that the day is not far when the defense corridor of Uttar Pradesh will be recognized globally for defense manufacturing.
Underscoring that decades ago Pandit Deendayal Upadhyay ji envisioned the dream of Antyodaya, the Prime Minister remarked that Deendayal ji believed India’s progress should be measured by the smile on the face of the last person in the queue. He emphasized that Deendayal ji spoke of Integral Humanism, where the body, mind, intellect, and soul all develop together. Shri Modi further stated that Deendayal ji’s dream has been adopted as his own resolve, and that Antyodaya has now been given a new dimension of saturation, meaning every needy person and every beneficiary is brought under the ambit of government welfare schemes. The Prime Minister underlined that when the spirit of saturation exists, there is no discrimination, and this is true good governance, true social justice, and true secularism. He remarked that today, millions of citizens of the country, without discrimination, are receiving for the first time pucca houses, toilets, tap water, electricity, and gas connections. He further highlighted that millions are receiving free ration and free medical treatment for the first time. The Prime Minister stressed that when efforts are made to reach the last person standing in the line, justice is being done to the vision of Pandit Deendayal ji.
“In the past decade, crores of Indians have overcome poverty”, emphasised Shri Modi, remarking that this was possible because their government prioritized those who had been left behind, those standing in the last line. He stated that before 2014, around 25 crore citizens were covered under social security schemes, whereas today nearly 95 crore Indians are within this protective shield, with a large number of beneficiaries in Uttar Pradesh as well. The Prime Minister gave the example that just as bank accounts were once limited to a few, insurance too was confined to the affluent. He emphasized that his government took the responsibility of extending insurance security to the last person. For this, the Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana was launched, ensuring insurance of two lakh rupees at a nominal premium, and today more than 25 crore poor citizens are enrolled in this scheme. Similarly, he noted that the Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana for accident insurance has connected nearly 55 crore poor citizens, who earlier could not even think of insurance. Shri Modi remarked that it would surprise many to know that these schemes have already provided claims worth nearly 25,000 crore rupees to beneficiaries, meaning that in times of crisis this money has supported poor families.
The Prime Minister remarked that the birth anniversary of Atal ji is also a day to celebrate good governance. He highlighted that for a long time, slogans like poverty eradication were considered governance, but Atal ji truly brought good governance to the ground. Shri Modi emphasized that while today there is much discussion about digital identity, it was Atal ji’s government that laid its foundation. He noted that the special card initiative started at that time has today become world-renowned as Aadhaar. The Prime Minister further stated that the credit for accelerating the telecom revolution in India also goes to Atal ji. He highlighted that the telecom policy framed by his government made it easier to bring phones and internet to every household, and today India is among the countries with the highest number of mobile and internet users in the world.
Shri Modi remarked that Atal ji would be pleased that in the past 11 years India has become the world’s second-largest mobile phone manufacturer. He highlighted that Uttar Pradesh, the state from which Atal ji served as a Member of Parliament, is today the number one mobile manufacturing state in India.
The Prime Minister emphasized that Atal ji’s vision for connectivity gave early strength to 21st century India. He recalled that it was during Atal ji’s government that the campaign to connect villages with roads was launched, and the work on the Golden Quadrilateral highway expansion began.
Shri Modi further pointed out that since the year 2000, under the Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana, nearly 8 lakh kilometers of rural roads have been built, of which about 4 lakh kilometers were constructed in the last 10–11 years. He noted that today expressways are being built at unprecedented speed across the country, and Uttar Pradesh is establishing its identity as an expressway state. The Prime Minister further highlighted that it was Atal ji who initiated the Delhi Metro, and today metro networks in more than 20 cities across the country are making life easier for millions of people. He remarked that the legacy of good governance created by their government is now being expanded and given new dimensions by their governments at the Centre and in the states.
Highlighting that the inspiration of Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee, Pandit Deendayal Upadhyay ji, and Atal Bihari Vajpayee ji, along with their visionary work and grand statues, form a strong foundation for a developed India, Shri Modi remarked that these statues today are filling the nation with new energy. He emphasized that it must not be forgotten how, after independence, there emerged a tendency to link every good work in India to a single family—whether books, government schemes, institutions, streets, or squares, all were associated with the glorification of one family, their names, and their statues. He stated that their party has freed the country from this old practice of being held hostage to one family. The Prime Minister underlined that his government is honoring every immortal child of Mother India and every contribution made in service of the nation. He gave examples, noting that today the statue of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose stands proudly at Kartavya Path in Delhi, and the island in Andaman where Netaji hoisted the tricolor has now been named after him.
Mentioning that no one can forget how attempts were made to erase the legacy of Babasaheb Ambedkar, the Prime Minister stated that the opposition parties committed this sin in Delhi and Uttar Pradesh. He emphasized that their party ensured Babasaheb’s legacy was not allowed to be erased. He highlighted that today, from Delhi to London, Babasaheb Ambedkar’s Panchteerth are proclaiming his legacy.
The Prime Minister further recalled that Sardar Patel had united a country divided into hundreds of princely states, but after independence, efforts were made to diminish both his work and stature. He underlined that it was their party that gave Sardar Patel the respect he truly deserved. The Prime Minister noted that it was their government that built the world’s tallest statue of Sardar Patel and developed Ekta Nagar as a site of inspiration. He emphasized that every year, on 31st October, the nation now holds the main celebration of National Unity Day at this site.
Noting that for decades the contributions of tribal communities were not given due recognition, Shri Modi highlighted that it was his government that built the grand memorial of Bhagwan Birsa Munda and only a few weeks ago inaugurated the Shaheed Veer Narayan Singh Tribal Museum in Chhattisgarh. The Prime Minister emphasized that there are numerous such examples across the country, noting that in Uttar Pradesh the memorial of Maharaja Suheldev was constructed only after their government came to power. He stated that the site where Nishadraj and Lord Shri Ram met has now finally received due respect. The Prime Minister underlined that from Raja Mahendra Pratap Singh to the martyrs of Chauri Chaura, the contributions of the sons of Mother India have been remembered with full reverence and humility by their government.
Underlining that family-based politics has a distinct identity, filled with insecurity, Shri Modi said this compels such leaders to diminish others in order to make their own family appear larger and keep their influence intact. The Prime Minister stressed that this mindset introduced political untouchability in India. He pointed out that although many Prime Ministers served independent India, the museum in Delhi ignored several of them. He emphasized that it was their government that corrected this situation, and today when one visits Delhi, the grand Prime Ministers’ Museum welcomes them, where every Prime Minister of independent India, regardless of how short their tenure was, has been given due respect and rightful place.
The Prime Minister remarked that the Opposition and its allies always kept their party politically untouchable, but the values of their party teach respect for all. He highlighted that in the past 11 years, during their government, Shri Narasimha Rao ji and Shri Pranab Mukherjee ji were conferred the Bharat Ratna. The Prime Minister emphasized that it was his government which honored leaders like Shri Mulayam Singh Yadav ji and Shri Tarun Gogoi ji with national awards, something that could never be expected from opposition and their allies, under whose rule leaders from other parties only faced insult.
Underscoring that their governments at the Union and State have greatly benefited Uttar Pradesh, which is carving out a distinct identity in 21st century India, The Prime Minister, himself a Member of Parliament from Uttar Pradesh, expressed pride in saying that the hardworking people of the state are writing a new future. He recalled that once Uttar Pradesh was discussed in terms of poor law and order, but today it is discussed for development. Highlighting that Uttar Pradesh is rapidly emerging on the country’s tourism map, with the grand Ram Mandir in Ayodhya and the Kashi Vishwanath Dham becoming symbols of the state’s new identity in the world, the Prime Minister noted that modern constructions like the Rashtra Prerna Sthal further brighten the new image of Uttar Pradesh.
The Prime Minister concluded with the wish that Uttar Pradesh continues to achieve greater heights as a model of good governance, prosperity, and true social justice, and once again extended congratulations on the Rashtra Prerna Sthal.
Governor of Uttar Pradesh, Smt Anandiben Patel, Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Yogi Adityanath, Union Ministers, Shri Rajnath Singh, Shri Pankaj Chaudhary were present among others at the event.
Background
Driven by the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to honour the legacy of luminaries of independent India, Rashtra Prerna Sthal will serve a tribute to the life, ideals, and enduring legacy of one of India’s most revered statesmen, whose leadership left a profound impact on the nation’s democratic, political, and developmental journey.
Rashtra Prerna Sthal has been developed as a landmark national memorial and inspirational complex of enduring national significance. Constructed at an approximate cost of ₹230 crore and spread across an expansive area of 65 acres, the complex is envisioned as a permanent national asset dedicated to fostering leadership values, national service, cultural consciousness, and public inspiration.
The complex features 65-feet-high bronze statues of Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee, Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya, and Former Prime Minister Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee, symbolising their seminal contributions to India’s political thought, nation-building, and public life. It also houses a state-of-the-art museum designed in the form of a lotus-shaped structure, spread over approximately 98,000 square feet. The museum showcases India’s national journey and the contributions of these visionary leaders through advanced digital and immersive technologies, offering visitors an engaging and educational experience.
The inauguration of Rashtra Prerna Sthal marks an important step in preserving and promoting the ideals of selfless leadership and good governance, and is expected to serve as a source of inspiration for present and future generations.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے یوپی کے لکھنؤ میں راشٹر پریرنا استھل کا افتتاح کیا
راشٹر پریرنا استھل ایک ایسے وژن کی علامت ہے جس نے ہندوستان کو عزت نفس ، اتحاد اور خدمت کی طرف رہنمائی کی ہے: وزیر اعظم
سب کا پریاس وکست بھارت کے عزم کو پورا کرے گا: وزیر اعظم
ہم نے انتودیہ کو سیچوریشن یعنی تکمیل کی ایک نئی جہت دی ہے: وزیر اعظم
25 DEC 2025 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے سابق وزیر اعظم اٹل بہاری واجپئی کی زندگی اور نظریات کا احترام کرنے کے لیے آج لکھنؤ ، اتر پردیش میں راشٹر پریرنا استھل کا افتتاح کیا ۔ جناب واجپئی کے 101 ویں یوم پیدائش کے موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ آج لکھنؤ کی سرزمین ایک نئی تحریک کی گواہ بن رہی ہے ۔ انہوں نے ملک اور دنیا بھر کے لوگوں کو کرسمس کی مبارکباد پیش کی ۔ جناب مودی نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ ہندوستان میں بھی لاکھوں عیسائی خاندان آج یہ تہوار منا رہے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ کرسمس کا یہ تہوار ہر ایک کی زندگی میں خوشی لے کر آئے ، جو کہ سب کی اجتماعی تمنا ہے ۔
اس بات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہ 25 دسمبر اپنے ساتھ ملک کی دو عظیم شخصیات کے یوم پیدائش کا قابل ذکر موقع لاتا ہے ، جناب مودی نے کہا کہ بھارت رتن اٹل بہاری واجپئی جی اور بھارت رتن مہامنا مدن موہن مالویہ جی نے ہندوستان کی شناخت ، اتحاد اور فخر کی حفاظت کے لیے اپنی زندگیاں وقف کر دیں ۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ان دونوں قائدین نے اپنے بے پناہ تعاون سے ملک کی تعمیر پر ایک انمٹ نشان چھوڑا ہے ۔
اس بات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہ 25 دسمبر کو مہاراجہ بجلی پاسی جی کا یوم پیدائش بھی ہے ، جناب مودی نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ لکھنؤ کا مشہور بجلی پاسی قلعہ یہاں سے زیادہ دور نہیں ہے اور اس بات پر زور دیا کہ مہاراجہ بجلی پاسی نے بہادری ، اچھی حکمرانی اور شمولیت کی وراثت چھوڑی ہے ، جسے پاسی برادری نے فخر کے ساتھ آگے بڑھایا ہے ۔ انہوں نے اس اتفاق کا ذکر کیا کہ یہ اٹل جی ہی تھے، جنہوں نے سال 2000 میں مہاراجہ بجلی پاسی کے اعزاز میں ڈاک ٹکٹ جاری کیا تھا ۔ انہوں نے مہامنا مالویہ جی ، اٹل جی اور مہاراجہ بجلی پاسی جی کو سلام پیش کرتے ہوئے احترام کے ساتھ خراج عقیدت پیش کیا ۔
جناب مودی نے کہا کہ کچھ عرصہ پہلے انہیں راشٹر پریرنا استھل کا افتتاح کرنے کا اعزاز حاصل ہوا ، جو اس وژن کی علامت ہے، جس نے ہندوستان کو عزت نفس ، اتحاد اور خدمت کا راستہ دکھایا ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ ڈاکٹر شیاما پرساد مکھرجی ، پنڈت دین دیال اپادھیائے جی اور اٹل بہاری واجپئی جی کے مجسمےعظمت کے ساتھ کھڑے ہیں ، پھر بھی وہ جو تحریک فراہم کرتے ہیں،وہ اس سے کہیں زیادہ ہے ۔ اٹل جی کے کلام کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے ، وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یہ راشٹر پریرنا استھل یہ پیغام دیتا ہے کہ ہر قدم ، ہر کوشش کو قوم کی تعمیر کے لیے وقف کیا جانا چاہیے اور یہ کہ اجتماعی کوشش ہی ترقی یافتہ بھارت کے عزم کو پورا کرے گی ۔ انہوں نے تحریک دینے والے اس نئے مقام پر لکھنؤ ، اتر پردیش اور پورے ملک کو مبارکباد پیش کی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جس زمین پر یہ پریرنا استھل بنایا گیا ہے ، اس میں کئی دہائیوں سے 30 ایکڑ سے زیادہ پر پھیلے کچرے کا پہاڑ جمع تھا ، جسے گزشتہ تین سالوں میں مکمل طور پر صاف کیا گیا ہے ۔ وزیر اعظم نے پروجیکٹ سے وابستہ تمام کارکنوں ، کاریگروں ، منصوبہ سازوں کو مبارکباد دی اور وزیر اعلی اور ان کی پوری ٹیم کی ان کی کوششوں کے لیے خصوصی تعریف کی ۔
اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ ڈاکٹر شیاما پرساد مکھرجی نے قوم کو سمت دینے میں فیصلہ کن کردار ادا کیا ، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ یہ ڈاکٹر مکھرجی ہی تھے، جنہوں نے ہندوستان میں دو آئین ، دو نشان اور دو وزرائے اعظم کے التزام کو مسترد کیا تھا ۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ آزادی کے بعد بھی جموں و کشمیر میں انتظامات نے ہندوستان کی سالمیت کے لیے ایک بڑا چیلنج پیش کیا ۔ جناب مودی نے فخر کے ساتھ کہا کہ یہ ان کی حکومت تھی، جسے آرٹیکل 370 کی دیوار کو گرانے کا موقع ملا اور آج جموں و کشمیر میں ہندوستان کا آئین مکمل طور پر نافذ ہے ۔
وزیر اعظم نے مزیدکہا کہ آزاد ہندوستان کے پہلے وزیر صنعت کے طور پر ڈاکٹر مکھرجی نے اقتصادی خود کفالت کی بنیاد رکھی اور ملک کو اس کی پہلی صنعتی پالیسی دی ، جس سے ہندوستان میں صنعت کاری کی بنیاد قائم ہوئی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج خود کفالت کے اسی منتر کو نئی بلندیوں پر لے جایا جا رہا ہے ، جس سے میڈ ان انڈیا مصنوعات پوری دنیا تک پہنچ رہی ہیں ۔ جناب مودی نے اجاگرکیا کہ اتر پردیش میں ہی ، چھوٹی صنعتوں اور چھوٹی اکائیوں کو مضبوط کرتے ہوئے ، ایک ضلع ایک پروڈکٹ کی ایک بڑی مہم چل رہی ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزیدکہا کہ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ اتر پردیش میں ایک بڑا دفاعی کوریڈور بنایا جا رہا ہے ۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ برہموس میزائل ، جس کی طاقت دنیا نے آپریشن سندور کے دوران دیکھی ، اب لکھنؤ میں تیار کی جا رہی ہے ۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ وہ دن دور نہیں جب اتر پردیش کی دفاعی راہداری کو دفاعی مینوفیکچرنگ کے لیے عالمی سطح پر تسلیم کیا جائے گا ۔
اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ کئی دہائیاں پہلے پنڈت دین دیال اپادھیائے جی نے انتودیہ کے خواب کا تصور کیا تھا ، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ دین دیال جی کا خیال تھا کہ ہندوستان کی ترقی کو قطار میں کھڑے آخری شخص کے چہرے پر موجود مسکراہٹ سے ماپا جانا چاہیے ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ دین دیال جی نے ہمہ گیر انسانیت نوازی کی بات کی ، جہاں جسم ، دماغ ، عقل اور روح سب مل کر ترقی کرتے ہیں ۔ جناب مودی نے مزید کہا کہ دین دیال جی کے خواب کو ان کے اپنے عزم کے طور پر اپنایا گیا ہے ، اور انتودیہ کو اب سیچوریشن کی ایک نئی جہت دی گئی ہے ، یعنی ہر ضرورت مند شخص اور ہر مستفید کو سرکاری فلاحی اسکیموں کے دائرے میں لایا گیا ہے ۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ جب سیچوریشن کا جذبہ موجود ہوتا ہے ، تو کوئی امتیازی سلوک نہیں ہوتا ہے ، اور یہی حقیقی اچھی حکمرانی ، حقیقی سماجی انصاف اور حقیقی سیکولرازم ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج ملک کے لاکھوں شہریوں کو بغیر کسی امتیاز کے پہلی بار پکے مکانات ، بیت الخلاء ، نل کا پانی ، بجلی اور گیس کنکشن مل رہے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ لاکھوں لوگ پہلی بار مفت راشن اور مفت طبی علاج حاصل کر رہے ہیں ۔ وزیر اعظم نے زور دے کر کہا کہ جب قطار میں کھڑے آخری شخص تک پہنچنے کی کوششیں کی جاتی ہیں تو پنڈت دین دیال جی کے نظریے کے ساتھ انصاف کیا جا رہا ہے ۔
جناب مودی نے زور دے کر کہا کہ پچھلی دہائی میں ، کروڑوں ہندوستانی غربت کی سطح سے باہر نکلے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ اس لیے ممکن ہوا کیونکہ ان کی حکومت نے ان لوگوں کو ترجیح دی، جو پیچھے رہ گئے تھے ، جو آخری قطار میں کھڑے تھے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 2014 سے پہلے ، تقریبا 25 کروڑ شہریوں کو سماجی تحفظ کی اسکیموں کے تحت شامل کیا گیا تھا ، جبکہ آج تقریبا 95 کروڑ ہندوستانی اس حفاظتی ڈھال کے اندر ہیں ، جس سے اتر پردیش میں بھی بڑی تعداد میں لوگ مستفید ہوتے ہیں ۔ وزیر اعظم نے مثال دی کہ جس طرح بینک کھاتے کبھی چند لوگوں تک محدود تھے ، اسی طرح بیمہ بھی امیروں تک محدود تھا ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ان کی حکومت نے بیمہ تحفظ کو آخری شخص تک وسعت دینے کی ذمہ داری لی ۔ اس کے لیے پردھان منتری جیون جیوتی بیمہ یوجنا شروع کی گئی تھی ، جس میں برائے نام پریمیم پر دو لاکھ روپے کا بیمہ یقینی بنایا گیا تھا ، اور آج 25 کروڑ سے زیادہ غریب شہری اس اسکیم میں شامل ہو چکے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اسی طرح حادثاتی بیمہ کے لیے پردھان منتری سرکشا بیمہ یوجنا نے تقریبا 55 کروڑ غریب شہریوں کا احاطہ کیا ہے ، جو پہلے کبھی بیمہ کے بارے میں سوچ بھی نہیں سکتے تھے ۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ بہت سے لوگوں کو یہ جان کر حیرت ہوگی کہ ان اسکیموں نے پہلے ہی مستفیدین کو تقریبا 25,000 کروڑ روپے کے دعوے فراہم کیے ہیں ، یعنی بحران کے وقت اس رقم نے غریب خاندانوں کی کافی مدد کی ہے ۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اٹل جی کا یوم پیدائش بھی اچھی حکمرانی کا جشن منانے کا دن ہے ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ ایک طویل عرصے تک غربت کے خاتمے جیسے نعروں کو حکمرانی سمجھا جاتا تھا ، لیکن اٹل جی نے واقعی اچھی حکمرانی کو زمین پر لایا ۔ جناب مودی نے زور دے کر کہا کہ آج جہاں ڈیجیٹل شناخت کے بارے میں بہت بحث ہو رہی ہے ، وہیں اٹل جی کی حکومت نے ہی اس کی بنیاد رکھی تھی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس وقت شروع کی گئی خصوصی کارڈ پہل آج آدھار کے طور پر عالمی شہرت حاصل کر چکی ہے ۔ وزیر اعظم نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستان میں ٹیلی کام انقلاب کو تیز کرنے کا سہرا بھی اٹل جی کو جاتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ ان کی حکومت کی تیار کردہ ٹیلی کام پالیسی نے ہر گھر تک فون اور انٹرنیٹ پہنچانا آسان بنا دیا ہے اور آج ہندوستان دنیا میں موبائل اور انٹرنیٹ استعمال کرنے والوں کی سب سے زیادہ تعداد والے ممالک میں شامل ہے ۔
جناب مودی نے کہا کہ اٹل جی کو خوشی ہوگی کہ پچھلے 11 سالوں میں ہندوستان دنیا کا دوسرا سب سے بڑا موبائل فون بنانے والا ملک بن گیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ اتر پردیش ، وہ ریاست ہے، جہاں سے اٹل جی نے رکن پارلیمنٹ کے طور پر خدمات انجام دیں ، آج ہندوستان میں موبائل مینوفیکچرنگ کی نمبر ایک ریاست ہے ۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ کنکٹی ویٹی کے لیے اٹل جی کے وژن نے 21 ویں صدی کے ہندوستان کو ابتدائی طاقت دی ۔ انہوں نے یاد دلایا کہ اٹل جی کی حکومت کے دوران ہی دیہاتوں کو سڑکوں سے جوڑنے کی مہم شروع کی گئی تھی ، اور گولڈن چوکور شاہراہ کی توسیع پر کام شروع ہوا تھا ۔
جناب مودی نے مزید کہا کہ سال 2000 سے پردھان منتری گرام سڑک یوجنا کے تحت تقریبا 8 لاکھ کلومیٹر دیہی سڑکیں بنائی گئی ہیں ، جن میں سے تقریبا 4 لاکھ کلومیٹر گزشتہ 10-11 سالوں میں تعمیر کی گئی ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج ملک بھر میں ایکسپریس وے بے مثال رفتار سے بنائے جا رہے ہیں اور اتر پردیش ایک ایکسپریس وے ریاست کے طور پر اپنی شناخت قائم کر رہا ہے ۔ وزیر اعظم نے مزید روشنی ڈالی کہ یہ اٹل جی ہی تھے جنہوں نے دہلی میٹرو کی شروعات کی تھی ، اور آج ملک بھر کے 20 سے زیادہ شہروں میں میٹرو نیٹ ورک لاکھوں لوگوں کی زندگی کو آسان بنا رہے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان کی حکومت کی طرف سے بنائی گئی اچھی حکمرانی کی وراثت کو اب مرکز اور ریاستوں میں ان کی حکومتوں کے ذریعے وسعت دی جا رہی ہے اور اسے نئی جہتیں دی جا رہی ہیں ۔
اس بات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہ ڈاکٹر شیاما پرساد مکھرجی ، پنڈت دین دیال اپادھیائے جی ، اور اٹل بہاری واجپئی جی کی تحریک ، ان کے بصیرت انگیز کام اور عظیم مجسموں کے ساتھ ، ایک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی مضبوط بنیاد بناتی ہے ، جناب مودی نے کہا کہ یہ مجسمے آج ملک کو نئی توانائی فراہم کر رہے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ یہ نہیں بھولنا چاہیے کہ آزادی کے بعد ہندوستان میں ہر اچھے کام کو ایک ہی خاندان سے جوڑنے کا رجحان کیسے ابھرا-چاہے کتابیں ہوں ، سرکاری اسکیمیں ہوں ، ادارے ہوں ، سڑکیں ہوں ، چوکیاں ہوں ، سبھی ایک ہی خاندان ، ان کے نام اور ان کے مجسموں کی تعریف سے وابستہ تھے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان کی پارٹی نے ملک کو ایک خاندان کو سارا سہرا دینے کے اس پرانے رواج سے آزاد کرایا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ان کی حکومت مدر انڈیا کے ہر امر بچے اور قوم کی خدمت میں کیے گئے ہر تعاون کا احترام کر رہی ہے ۔ انہوں نے مثال دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ آج نیتا جی سبھاش چندر بوس کا مجسمہ دہلی کے کرتویہ پتھ پر فخر سے کھڑا ہے اور انڈمان کے جزیرے پر جہاں نیتا جی نے ترنگا لہرایا تھا ، اب اس کا نام ان کے نام پر رکھا گیا ہے ۔
اس بات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہ بابا صاحب امبیڈکر کی وراثت کو مٹانے کی کوششیں کیسے کی گئیں ، کوئی نہیں بھول سکتا۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اپوزیشن پارٹیوں نے دہلی اور اتر پردیش میں یہ گناہ کیا ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ان کی پارٹی نے اس بات کو یقینی بنایا کہ بابا صاحب کی وراثت کو مٹنے نہ دیا جائے ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ آج دہلی سے لندن تک بابا صاحب امبیڈکر کا پنچ تیرتھ ان کی وراثت کا اعلان کر رہا ہے ۔
وزیر اعظم نے مزیدکہا کہ سردار پٹیل نے سیکڑوں رجواڑہ ریاستوں میں منقسم ملک کو متحد کیا تھا ، لیکن آزادی کے بعد ان کے کام اور قد دونوں کو کم کرنے کی کوششیں کی گئیں ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یہ ان کی پارٹی تھی، جس نے سردار پٹیل کو وہ احترام دیا، جس کے وہ واقعی حقدار تھے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ یہ ان کی حکومت تھی، جس نے سردار پٹیل کا دنیا کا سب سے اونچا مجسمہ بنایا اور ایکتا نگر کو تحریک کے مقام کے طور پر تیار کیا ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہر سال 31 اکتوبر کو ملک اس مقام پراتحاد کا قومی دن کا مرکزی جشن مناتا ہے ۔
اس بات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہ کئی دہائیوں سے قبائلی برادریوں کے تعاون کو مناسب تسلیم نہیں کیا گیا ، جناب مودی نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ یہ ان کی حکومت تھی، جس نے بھگوان برسا منڈا کی عظیم الشان یادگار تعمیر کی اور صرف چند ہفتے قبل چھتیس گڑھ میں شہید ویر نارائن سنگھ قبائلی عجائب گھر کا افتتاح کیا ۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ ملک بھر میں اس طرح کی بے شمار مثالیں موجود ہیں ، انہوں نے کہا کہ اتر پردیش میں مہاراجہ سہیل دیو کی یادگار ان کی حکومت کے اقتدار میں آنے کے بعد ہی تعمیر کی گئی تھی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جس مقام پر نشادراج اور بھگوان شری رام کی ملاقات ہوئی تھی ، اسے بالآخر مناسب احترام حاصل ہوا ہے ۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ راجہ مہندر پرتاپ سنگھ سے لے کر چوری چورا کے شہیدوں تک ، مادر ہند کے بیٹوں کے تعاون کو ان کی حکومت نے پوری عقیدت اور احترام کے ساتھ یاد کیا ہے ۔
اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ خاندان پر مبنی سیاست کی ایک الگ شناخت ہے ، جو عدم تحفظ سے بھری ہوئی ہے ، جناب مودی نے کہا کہ اس سے ایسے رہنما دوسروں کو کم کرنے پر مجبور ہوتے ہیں، تاکہ ان کا اپنا خاندان بڑا نظر آئے اور ان کا اثر و رسوخ برقرار رہے ۔ وزیر اعظم نے زور دے کر کہا کہ اس ذہنیت نے ہندوستان میں سیاسی چھوت چھات کو متعارف کرایا ۔ انہوں نے اجاگر کیا کہ اگرچہ بہت سے وزرائے اعظم نے آزاد ہندوستان کی خدمت کی ، لیکن دہلی کے عجائب گھر نے ان میں سے کئی کو نظر انداز کر دیا ۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ یہ ان کی حکومت ہی تھی، جس نے اس صورتحال کو درست کیا ، اور آج جب کوئی دہلی کا دورہ کرتا ہے تو وزرائے اعظم کا عظیم الشان میوزیم ان کا خیرمقدم کرتا ہے ، جہاں آزاد ہندوستان کے ہر وزیر اعظم کو ، چاہے ان کی مدت کار کتنی ہی مختصر کیوں نہ ہو ، مناسب احترام اور صحیح جگہ دی گئی ہے ۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اپوزیشن اور اس کے اتحادیوں نے ہمیشہ اپنی پارٹی کو سیاسی طور پر اچھوتا رکھا ، لیکن ان کی پارٹی کی اقدار سب کے لیے احترام سکھاتی ہیں ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ گزشتہ 11 سالوں میں ان کی حکومت کے دوران جناب نرسمہا راؤ جی اور جناب پرنب مکھرجی جی کو بھارت رتن سے نوازا گیا تھا ۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یہ ان کی حکومت ہی تھی،جس نے جناب ملائم سنگھ یادو جی اور جناب ترون گوگوئی جی جیسے لیڈروں کو قومی ایوارڈز سے نوازا ، جس کی اپوزیشن اور ان کے اتحادیوں سے کبھی توقع نہیں کی جا سکتی تھی ، جن کے دور حکومت میں دوسری جماعتوں کے لیڈروں کو صرف توہین کا سامنا کرنا پڑا ۔
اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ مرکز اور ریاست میں ان کی حکومتوں نے اتر پردیش کو بہت فائدہ پہنچایا ہے ، جو 21 ویں صدی کے ہندوستان میں ایک الگ شناخت بنا رہا ہے ، وزیر اعظم ، جو خود اتر پردیش سے رکن پارلیمنٹ ہیں ، نے یہ کہتے ہوئے فخر کا اظہار کیا کہ ریاست کے محنتی لوگ ایک نیا مستقبل رقم کررہے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے یاد دلایا کہ ایک بار اتر پردیش پر امن و امان کی خراب صورت حال کے بارےمیں بات کی جاتی تھی ، لیکن آج اس پر ترقی کے لیے بات کی جاتی ہے ۔ اس بات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہ اتر پردیش ملک کے سیاحتی نقشے پر تیزی سے ابھر رہا ہے ، ایودھیا میں عظیم الشان رام مندر اور کاشی وشوناتھ دھام دنیا میں ریاست کی نئی شناخت کی علامت بن رہے ہیں ، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ راشٹر پریرنا استھل جیسی جدید تعمیرات اتر پردیش کی نئی شبیہ کو مزیدبہتر کرتی ہیں ۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس عزم کے ساتھ اپنی بات ختم کی کہ اتر پردیش اچھی حکمرانی ، خوشحالی اور حقیقی سماجی انصاف کے نمونے کے طور پر مزید بلندیاں حاصل کرتا رہے ، اور ایک بار پھر راشٹر پریرنا استھل پر مبارکباد پیش کی ۔
اس تقریب میں اتر پردیش کی گورنر محترمہ آنندی بین پٹیل ، اتر پردیش کے وزیر اعلی جناب یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ ، مرکزی وزراء جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ ، جناب پنکج چودھری اور دیگرمعززین موجود تھے ۔
پس منظر
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے آزاد ہندوستان کی روشنیوں کی میراث کا احترام کرنے کے وژن سے تحریک یافتہ راشٹر پریرنا استھل ہندوستان کے سب سے معزز سیاست دانوں میں سے ایک کی زندگی ، نظریات اور پائیدار میراث کو خراج تحسین پیش کرے گا ، جن کی قیادت نے ملک کے جمہوری ، سیاسی اور ترقیاتی سفر پر گہرا اثر ڈالا ۔
راشٹر پریرنا استھل کو ایک تاریخی قومی یادگار اور پائیدار قومی اہمیت کے متاثر کن کمپلیکس کے طور پر تیار کیا گیا ہے ۔ تقریبا 230 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے تعمیر کیا گیا اور 65 ایکڑ کے وسیع رقبے میں پھیلا ہوا ، اس کمپلیکس کا تصور ایک مستقل قومی اثاثہ کے طور پر کیا گیا ہے ،جو قائدانہ اقدار ، قومی خدمت ، ثقافتی شعور اور عوامی تحریک کو فروغ دینے کے لیے پوری طرح وقف ہے ۔
کمپلیکس میں ڈاکٹر شیاما پرساد مکھرجی ، پنڈت دین دیال اپادھیائے ، اور سابق وزیر اعظم جناب اٹل بہاری واجپئی کے 65 فٹ اونچے کانسے کے مجسمے ہیں ، جو ہندوستان کی سیاسی فکر ، قوم کی تعمیر اور عوامی زندگی میں ان کے بنیادی تعاون کی علامت ہیں ۔ اس میں ایک جدید ترین میوزیم بھی ہے، جسے کنول کی شکل کے ڈھانچے کی شکل میں ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے ، جو تقریبا 98,000 مربع فٹ پر پھیلا ہوا ہے ۔ میوزیم میں ہندوستان کے قومی سفر اور جدید ڈیجیٹل اور وسیع ٹیکنالوجیز کے ذریعے ان دوراندیش قائدین کے تعاون کو دکھایا گیا ہے ، جو سیاحوں کو ایک دلکش اور تعلیمی تجربہ پیش کرتا ہے۔
راشٹر پریرنا استھل کا افتتاح بے لوث قیادت اور اچھی حکمرانی کے نظریات کے تحفظ اور فروغ کے لیے ایک اہم قدم ہے ، اور توقع ہے کہ یہ موجودہ اور آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے تحریک کے ذریعہ ثابت ہوگا ۔