Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah to inaugurate ‘Anti-Terror Conference’ on Friday in New Delhi
Shaped under PM Shri Narendra Modi Ji's vision of zero tolerance for terror, the annual conference has become a platform for brainstorming India's next-generation strategies to counter emerging threats
The conference is a meeting point for operational forces; technical, legal and forensic experts and agencies engaged in counter terrorism
Key focus of the conference is on developing synergies among various stake holders for coordinated action against the menace of terrorism in the spirit of ‘Whole of the Government approach’ and to present substantive inputs for future policy formulation
Deliberations and discussions in the two-day conference aim to share experiences and good practices across law enforcement agencies in addressing counter-terrorism (CT) issues and lessons from terror investigations
25 DEC 2025 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah will inaugurate ‘Anti-Terror Conference’ on Friday, 26th December 2025 in New Delhi. The two-day conference is being organized by the National Investigation Agency, Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of India.
Shaped under PM Shri Narendra Modi's vision of zero tolerance for terror, the annual conference has become a platform for brainstorming India's next-generation strategies to counter emerging threats. The conference is a meeting point for operational forces; technical, legal, and forensic experts; and agencies engaged in counter terrorism for deliberations on issues impacting national security and threats emerging out of terrorism.
The key focus of the conference is on developing synergies among various stake holders by establishing formal and informal channels for coordinated action against the menace of terrorism in the spirit of ‘Whole of the Government approach’ and to present substantive inputs for future policy formulation.
The deliberations and discussions in the two-day conference aim to share experiences and good practices across law enforcement agencies in addressing counter-terrorism (CT) issues and lessons from terror investigations.
The conference includes sessions on collecting evidence from foreign jurisdictions, digital forensics and data analysis in CT investigations, effective trial management, addressing radicalisation, espionage, and emerging hybrid threats to national security, among other topics related to terrorism. Additionally, sessions on disrupting terror financing networks—tools, techniques, and case learnings—as well as creating future-ready CT strategies and building institutional capacities to address emerging national security issues have been incorporated.
The conference is being attended by senior police officers from States/UTs, officers from Central agencies/Departments dealing with issues related to Counter Terrorism and experts from related fields such as law, forensics, technology etc.

गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह शुक्रवार को नई दिल्ली में ‘आतंकवाद निरोधी सम्मेलन’ का उद्घाटन करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के आतंकवाद के खिलाफ ज़ीरो टॉलरेंस विजन के तहत आयोजित यह वार्षिक सम्मेलन उभरते खतरों से निपटने के लिए भारत की अगली पीढ़ी की रणनीतियों पर विचार-विमर्श करने का एक मंच बन गया है
सम्मेलन ऑपरेशनल फोर्सो, तकनीकी, कानूनी और फोरेंसिक विशेषज्ञों और आतंकवाद विरोधी गतिविधियों में लगी एजेंसियों के लिए राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा को प्रभावित करने वाले मुद्दों और आतंकवाद से उत्पन्न होने वाले खतरों पर विचार-विमर्श करने के एक मंच के रूप में उभरा है
सम्मेलन का मुख्य उद्देश्य ‘Whole of the Government approach’ की भावना से आतंकवाद के खतरे के खिलाफ समन्वित कार्रवाई के लिए विभिन्न हितधारकों के बीच तालमेल विकसित करना और भविष्य की नीति निर्माण के लिए ठोस सुझाव प्रस्तुत करना है
दो दिवसीय सम्मेलन में होने वाली चर्चाओं और विचार-विमर्श का उद्देश्य आतंकवाद विरोधी मुद्दों से निपटने में कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों के अनुभवों और अच्छी प्रथाओं (good practices) और आतंकी जांच से मिली सीख को साझा करना है
25 DEC 2025 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह शुक्रवार, 26 दिसंबर 2025 को नई दिल्ली में ‘आतंकवाद निरोधी सम्मेलन’ का उद्घाटन करेंगे। दो दिवसीय सम्मेलन भारत सरकार के गृह मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत राष्ट्रीय जांच एजेंसी (NIA) द्वारा आयोजित किया जा रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के आतंकवाद के खिलाफ ज़ीरो टॉलरेंस विजन के तहत आयोजित यह वार्षिक सम्मेलन उभरते खतरों से निपटने के लिए भारत की अगली पीढ़ी की रणनीतियों पर विचार-विमर्श करने का एक मंच बन गया है। यह सम्मेलन ऑपरेशनल फोर्सो, तकनीकी, कानूनी और फोरेंसिक विशेषज्ञों और आतंकवाद विरोधी गतिविधियों में लगी एजेंसियों के लिए राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा को प्रभावित करने वाले मुद्दों और आतंकवाद से उत्पन्न होने वाले खतरों पर विचार-विमर्श करने के एक मंच के रूप में उभरा है।
सम्मेलन का मुख्य उद्देश्य ‘Whole of the Government approach’ की भावना से आतंकवाद के खतरे के खिलाफ समन्वित कार्रवाई के लिए औपचारिक और अनौपचारिक चैनल स्थापित करके विभिन्न हितधारकों के बीच तालमेल विकसित करना और भविष्य की नीति निर्माण के लिए ठोस सुझाव प्रस्तुत करना है।
दो दिवसीय सम्मेलन में होने वाली चर्चाओं और विचार-विमर्श का उद्देश्य आतंकवाद विरोधी (CT) मुद्दों से निपटने में कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों के अनुभवों और अच्छी प्रथाओं (good practices) और आतंकी जांच से मिली सीख को साझा करना है।
इस सम्मेलन में विदेशी न्यायक्षेत्रों से साक्ष्य एकत्र करने, आतंकवाद विरोधी जांच में डिजिटल फोरेंसिक और डेटा विश्लेषण, मुकदमे का प्रभावी प्रबंधन, कट्टरता से निपटना, जासूसी और राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा के लिए उभरते hybrid खतरों सहित आतंकवाद से संबंधित अन्य विषयों पर सत्र शामिल हैं। इसके अलावा दो दिन के सम्मेलन में, आतंकवाद वित्तपोषण नेटवर्क को बाधित करने के टूल्स, तकनीक और केस स्टडी, भविष्य के लिए आतंकवाद विरोधी रणनीतियों का निर्माण और उभरते राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा मुद्दों से निपटने के लिए संस्थागत क्षमताओं के निर्माण पर सत्रों को भी शामिल किया गया है।
सम्मेलन में राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के वरिष्ठ पुलिस अधिकारी, आतंकवाद विरोधी मुद्दों से निपटने वाली केंद्रीय एजेंसियों/विभागों के अधिकारी और कानून, फोरेंसिक, प्रौद्योगिकी आदि जैसे संबंधित क्षेत्रों के विशेषज्ञ भाग ले रहे हैं।