Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah to inaugurate ‘Anti-Terror Conference’ on Friday in New Delhi
Shaped under PM Shri Narendra Modi Ji's vision of zero tolerance for terror, the annual conference has become a platform for brainstorming India's next-generation strategies to counter emerging threats
The conference is a meeting point for operational forces; technical, legal and forensic experts and agencies engaged in counter terrorism
Key focus of the conference is on developing synergies among various stake holders for coordinated action against the menace of terrorism in the spirit of ‘Whole of the Government approach’ and to present substantive inputs for future policy formulation
Deliberations and discussions in the two-day conference aim to share experiences and good practices across law enforcement agencies in addressing counter-terrorism (CT) issues and lessons from terror investigations
25 DEC 2025 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah will inaugurate ‘Anti-Terror Conference’ on Friday, 26th December 2025 in New Delhi. The two-day conference is being organized by the National Investigation Agency, Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of India.
Shaped under PM Shri Narendra Modi's vision of zero tolerance for terror, the annual conference has become a platform for brainstorming India's next-generation strategies to counter emerging threats. The conference is a meeting point for operational forces; technical, legal, and forensic experts; and agencies engaged in counter terrorism for deliberations on issues impacting national security and threats emerging out of terrorism.
The key focus of the conference is on developing synergies among various stake holders by establishing formal and informal channels for coordinated action against the menace of terrorism in the spirit of ‘Whole of the Government approach’ and to present substantive inputs for future policy formulation.
The deliberations and discussions in the two-day conference aim to share experiences and good practices across law enforcement agencies in addressing counter-terrorism (CT) issues and lessons from terror investigations.
The conference includes sessions on collecting evidence from foreign jurisdictions, digital forensics and data analysis in CT investigations, effective trial management, addressing radicalisation, espionage, and emerging hybrid threats to national security, among other topics related to terrorism. Additionally, sessions on disrupting terror financing networks—tools, techniques, and case learnings—as well as creating future-ready CT strategies and building institutional capacities to address emerging national security issues have been incorporated.
The conference is being attended by senior police officers from States/UTs, officers from Central agencies/Departments dealing with issues related to Counter Terrorism and experts from related fields such as law, forensics, technology etc.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
امور داخلہ اور امدادِ باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ جمعہ کو نئی دہلی میں ’انسداد دہشت گردی کانفرنس‘ کا افتتاح کریں گے
دہشت گردی کے لیے عدم برداشت کی وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کی تصوریت کے تحت یہ سالانہ کانفرنس ابھرتے ہوئے خطرات کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے بھارت کی آئندہ پیڑھی کی حکمت عملیوں کےبارے میں غورو فکر کا ایک پلیٹ فارم بن چکی ہے
یہ کانفرنس آپریشنل فورسز، تکنیکی، قانونی اور فارینسک ماہرین اور دہشت گردی مخالف سرگرمیوں میں مصروف عمل ایجنسیوں کے لیے ایک اسٹیج فراہم کرتی ہے
کانفرنس کی کلیدی توجہ مختلف متعلقہ فریقوں کے درمیان ہم آہنگی پیدا کرنے پر مرکوز ہے تاکہ دہشت گردی کی لعنت کے خلاف ’مکمل حکومت کے نقطہ نظر‘ کے جذبے کے ساتھ مربوط کارروائی کی جاسکے اور مستقبل کی پالیسی کی تشکیل کے لیے ٹھوس معلومات پیش کی جاسکیں
دو روزہ کانفرنس میں ہونے والی گفت و شنید اور تبادلہ خیال کا مقصد انسداد دہشت گردی کے مسائل سے نمٹنے میں قانون نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کے تجربات اور بہتر طور طریقوں اور دہشت گردی کی تفتیش سے حاصل ہونے والے تجربات کو ساجھا کرنا ہے
25 DEC 2025 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
امور داخلہ اور امدادِ باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ جمعہ، 26 دسمبر 2025 کو نئی دہلی میں ’انسداد دہشت گردی کانفرنس‘ کا افتتاح کریں گے۔ دو روزہ کانفرنس کا اہتمام قومی تحقیقی ایجنسی، وزارت داخلہ، حکومت ہند کے ذریعہ کیا جا رہا ہے۔
دہشت گردی کے تعلق سے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے عدم رواداری کے وژن کے تحت تشکیل دی گئی سالانہ کانفرنس ابھرتے ہوئے خطرات سے نمٹنے کے لیے ہندوستان کی آئندہ پیڑھی کی حکمت عملیوں پر غور و فکر کرنے کا ایک پلیٹ فارم بن گئی ہے۔ یہ کانفرنس آپریشنل فورسز؛ تکنیکی، قانونی اور فارینسک ماہرین اور ایجنسیوں کے لیے قومی سلامتی کو متاثر کرنے والے موضوعات اور دہشت گردی سے پیدا ہونے والے خطرات پر خورو خوض کرنے کے لیے ایک اسٹیج کے طور پر ابھری ہے۔
کانفرنس کی کلیدی توجہ مختلف متعلقہ فریقوں کے درمیان باضابطہ اور غیر رسمی چینلز قائم کرکے دہشت گردی کی لعنت کے خلاف ’مکمل حکومتی نقطہ نظر‘ کے تحت مربوط کارروائی کے لیے اور مستقبل کی پالیسی کی تشکیل کے لیے ٹھوس معلومات پیش کرنے پر ہے۔
دو روزہ کانفرنس میں ہونے والی گفت و شنید اور تبادلہ خیال کا مقصد انسداد دہشت گردی کے مسائل سے نمٹنے میں قانون نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کے تجربات اور بہتر طور طریقوں اور دہشت گردی کی تفتیش سے حاصل ہونے والے تجربات کو ساجھا کرنا ہے۔
کانفرنس میں دہشت گردی سے متعلق دیگر موضوعات کے علاوہ غیر ملکی دائرہ اختیار سے شواہد اکٹھا کرنے، ڈیجیٹل فارینسک اور سی ٹی تحقیقات میں ڈیٹا کا تجزیہ، موثر ٹرائل مینجمنٹ، بنیاد پرستی، جاسوسی، اور قومی سلامتی سے متعلق ابھرتے ہوئے ہائبرڈ خطرات سے نمٹنے کے سیشن شامل ہیں۔ مزید برآں، قومی سلامتی سے متعلق ابھرتے ہوئے مسائل کے حل کے لیے دہشت گردی کی مالی معاونت کرنے والے نیٹ ورکوں میں خلل پیدا کرنے، تکنیکات، اور کیس لرننگ کے ساتھ ساتھ مستقبل پر مبنی سی ٹی حکمت عملیوں اور ادارہ جاتی صلاحیتیں پیدا کرنے کے موضوع پر سیشنوں کو بھی شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
کانفرنس میں ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے سینئر پولیس افسران، انسداد دہشت گردی سے متعلق مسائل سے نمٹنے والی مرکزی ایجنسیوں/ محکموں کے افسران اور متعلقہ شعبوں جیسے قانون، فارینسک ، ٹیکنالوجی وغیرہ کے ماہرین شرکت کر رہے ہیں۔