قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے سنتھالی زبان میں ترجمہ کردہ اور قانون و انصاف کی وزارت کے ماتحت قانون ساز محکمے کے ذریعہ پہلی مرتبہ شائع کردہ آئین ہند کا اجراء کیا
25 DEC 2025 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
عزت مآب صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے 25 دسمبر 2025 کو ’عمدہ حکمرانی کے دن‘ اور پنڈت رگھوناتھ مرمو کے ذریعہ 1925 میں اول چکی رسم الخط تیار کیے جانے کی صدی مکمل ہونے کے موقع پر سنتھالی زبان میں ترجمہ کردہ بھارتی آئین کا، راشٹرپتی بھون نئی دہلی میں اجراء کیا۔ اسے قانون و انصاف کی وزارت کے ماتحت قانون سازی کے محکمے کے ذریعہ پہلی مرتبہ شائع کیا گیا ہے۔
سنتھالی زبان، جسے 92ویں ترمیمی ایکٹ، 2003 کے ذریعے آئین کے آٹھویں شیڈول میں شامل کیا گیا تھا، ہندوستان کی قدیم زندہ زبانوں میں سے ایک ہے۔ جھارکھنڈ، اڈیشہ، مغربی بنگال اور بہار میں قبائلی لوگوں کی ایک قابل ذکر تعداد اس زبان کو بولتی ہے۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ محترم سی پی رادھا کرشنن، قانون و انصاف کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب ارجن رام میگھوال اور سنتھالی زبان بولنے والی برادری کے اراکین سمیت دیگر مدعوئین اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔

Ministry of Law and Justice
Constitution of India translated into Santhali language, published for the first time by Legislative Department, Ministry of Law and Justice released by the Hon’ble President of India, Smt. Draupadi Murmu
25 DEC 2025 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
On 25th December, 2025, on the occasion of the Good Governance Day and the Birth Centenary year of the Ol Chiki script developed by Pandit Raghunath Murmu in 1925, the Constitution of India translated into the Santhali language, published for the first time by the Legislative Department, Ministry of Law and Justice has been released by the Hon’ble President of India, Smt. Draupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhawan, New Delhi.
The Santhali language, which was included in the Eighth Schedule of the Constitution through the 92nd Amendment Act, 2003, is one of the most ancient living languages of India. It is spoken by a significant number of tribal people in Jharkhand, Odisha, West Bengal and Bihar.
Shri. C.P. Radhakrishnan, Hon’ble Vice-President of India, Shri. Arjun Ram Meghwal, Hon’ble Minister of State (I/C), Ministry of Law and Justice and other invitees including the Members of the Santhali speaking community graced the occasion.