Ministry of Law and Justice
Constitution of India translated into Santhali language, published for the first time by Legislative Department, Ministry of Law and Justice released by the Hon’ble President of India, Smt. Draupadi Murmu
25 DEC 2025 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
On 25th December, 2025, on the occasion of the Good Governance Day and the Birth Centenary year of the Ol Chiki script developed by Pandit Raghunath Murmu in 1925, the Constitution of India translated into the Santhali language, published for the first time by the Legislative Department, Ministry of Law and Justice has been released by the Hon’ble President of India, Smt. Draupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhawan, New Delhi.
The Santhali language, which was included in the Eighth Schedule of the Constitution through the 92nd Amendment Act, 2003, is one of the most ancient living languages of India. It is spoken by a significant number of tribal people in Jharkhand, Odisha, West Bengal and Bihar.
Shri. C.P. Radhakrishnan, Hon’ble Vice-President of India, Shri. Arjun Ram Meghwal, Hon’ble Minister of State (I/C), Ministry of Law and Justice and other invitees including the Members of the Santhali speaking community graced the occasion.

કાયદો અને ન્યાય મંત્રાલય
ભારતના માનનીય રાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રીમતી દ્રૌપદી મુર્મુ દ્વારા ભારતના સંવિધાનના સંથાલી ભાષામાં પ્રથમ અનુવાદિત પુસ્તકનું વિમોચન; કાયદા અને ન્યાય મંત્રાલયના વિધાયી વિભાગ દ્વારા પ્રથમ વખત કરાયું પ્રકાશન
25 DEC 2025 3:07PM by PIB Ahmedabad
25મી ડિસેમ્બર, 2025ના રોજ, સુશાસન દિવસ અને 1925માં પંડિત રઘુનાથ મુર્મુ દ્વારા વિકસિત ઓલ ચિકી લિપિના જન્મ શતાબ્દી વર્ષ નિમિત્તે, કાયદા અને ન્યાય મંત્રાલયના વિધાયી વિભાગ દ્વારા પ્રથમ વખત પ્રકાશિત કરવામાં આવેલા ભારતના સંવિધાનના સંથાલી ભાષામાં અનુવાદનું ભારતના માનનીય રાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રીમતી દ્રૌપદી મુર્મુ દ્વારા રાષ્ટ્રપતિ ભવન, નવી દિલ્હી ખાતે વિમોચન કરવામાં આવ્યું છે.
સંથાલી ભાષા, જેને 92મા સુધારા અધિનિયમ, 2003 દ્વારા સંવિધાનની આઠમી અનુસૂચિમાં સામેલ કરવામાં આવી હતી, તે ભારતની સૌથી પ્રાચીન જીવંત ભાષાઓમાંની એક છે. તે ઝારખંડ, ઓડિશા, પશ્ચિમ બંગાળ અને બિહારમાં મોટી સંખ્યામાં આદિવાસી લોકો દ્વારા બોલવામાં આવે છે.
ભારતના માનનીય ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રી સી.પી. રાધાકૃષ્ણન, કાયદા અને ન્યાય મંત્રાલયના માનનીય રાજ્ય મંત્રી (સ્વતંત્ર પ્રભાર) શ્રી અર્જુન રામ મેઘવાલ અને સંથાલી ભાષી સમુદાયના સભ્યો સહિત અન્ય આમંત્રિતોએ આ પ્રસંગને ગૌરવ અપાવ્યું હતું.