Ministry of Law and Justice
Constitution of India translated into Santhali language, published for the first time by Legislative Department, Ministry of Law and Justice released by the Hon’ble President of India, Smt. Draupadi Murmu
25 DEC 2025 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
On 25th December, 2025, on the occasion of the Good Governance Day and the Birth Centenary year of the Ol Chiki script developed by Pandit Raghunath Murmu in 1925, the Constitution of India translated into the Santhali language, published for the first time by the Legislative Department, Ministry of Law and Justice has been released by the Hon’ble President of India, Smt. Draupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhawan, New Delhi.
The Santhali language, which was included in the Eighth Schedule of the Constitution through the 92nd Amendment Act, 2003, is one of the most ancient living languages of India. It is spoken by a significant number of tribal people in Jharkhand, Odisha, West Bengal and Bihar.
Shri. C.P. Radhakrishnan, Hon’ble Vice-President of India, Shri. Arjun Ram Meghwal, Hon’ble Minister of State (I/C), Ministry of Law and Justice and other invitees including the Members of the Santhali speaking community graced the occasion.

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने संथाली भाषा में अनुवादित और विधि एवं न्याय मंत्रालय के विधायी विभाग द्वारा पहली बार प्रकाशित भारतीय संविधान का विमोचन किया
25 DEC 2025 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने 25 दिसंबर, 2025 को , सुशासन दिवस और पंडित रघुनाथ मुर्मु द्वारा 1925 में ओल चिकी लिपि विकसित किए जाने के शताब्दी वर्ष के अवसर पर संथाली भाषा में अनुवादित भारतीय संविधान का राष्ट्रपति भवन, नई दिल्ली में विमोचन किया। इसे विधि एवं न्याय मंत्रालय के विधायी विभाग द्वारा पहली बार प्रकाशित किया गया है।
भारतीय संविधान की आठवीं अनुसूची में वर्ष 2003 में 92वें संविधान संशोधन अधिनियम द्वारा शामिल संथाली भाषाभारत की सबसे प्राचीन इस्‍तेमाल हो रही भाषाओं में से एक है। यह झारखंड, ओडिशा, पश्चिम बंगाल और बिहार में बड़ी संख्या में आदिवासी समुदाय द्वारा बोली जाती है।
संथाली भाषा में अनुवादित संविधान की प्रति के विमोचन के अवसर पर उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सी.पी. राधाकृष्णन, विधि एवं न्याय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल और संथाली भाषी समुदाय के सदस्यों सहित आमंत्रित गणमान्‍य व्‍यक्ति मौजूद थे।