குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
பாதுகாப்பு கணக்குகள் சேவைப் பிரிவு பயிற்சி அதிகாரிகள் குடியரசுத்தலைவருடன் சந்திப்பு
24 DEC 2025 1:50PM by PIB Chennai
பாதுகாப்பு கணக்குகள் சேவைப் பிரிவின் 2024-ம் ஆண்டு தொகுப்பைச் சேர்ந்த பயிற்சி அதிகாரிகள், குடியரசுத்தலைவர் மாளிகையில், குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்முவை இன்று (24.12.2025) சந்தித்தனர். அதிகாரிகளிடையே உரையாற்றிய குடியரசுத்தலைவர், நாட்டின் ஆயுதப் படைகளின் கணக்குகளையும் நிதி மேலாண்மையையும் நிர்வகிக்கும் முக்கியப் பொறுப்பை இந்த அதிகாரிகள் கவனித்து வருவதாகக் குறிப்பிட்டார். நிதியை செலவிடுதல், கணக்கு தணிக்கை, ஆலோசனை போன்றவற்றில் இந்த அதிகாரிகளின் பணி முக்கியமானது என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். இந்தப் பணிகள் பாதுகாப்பு கட்டமைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதிலும் படைகளின் தயார் நிலையிலும் முக்கியத் தாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்தும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
விரைவான மாற்றங்கள் நிகழும் நவீன காலத்தில் நாம் வாழ்ந்து வருவதாக அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். மாறி வரும் புவிசார் அரசியல் சூழல்களுக்கு ஏற்ப பாதுகாப்புத் துறை முடிவுகளை மேற்கொள்ள வேண்டியது அவசியம் என்று அவர் கூறினார். பாதுகாப்புக் கணக்குத் துறை, புதுமைகளுக்கு ஏற்ப தொடர்ந்து நவீனப்படுத்தப்பட வேண்டும் என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். அதிகாரிகள் வாழ்நாள் முழுவதும் கற்றலில் ஆர்வத்துடன் திகழ வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார். சேவையின் உண்மையான அளவுகோல் பதவியிலோ அதிகாரத்திலோ மட்டுமே அல்ல என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். பணியாற்றும் நிறுவனத்தின் வளர்ச்சிக்கு பங்கு அளிப்பதிலும் மக்கள் நலனுக்காக செயல்படுவதிலுமே பொது சேவையின் தன்மை அளவிடப்படுவதாக குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திருமதி திரெளபதி முர்மு கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2208059&reg=3&lang=1

President's Secretariat
PROBATIONERS OF INDIAN DEFENCE ACCOUNTS SERVICE CALL ON THE PRESIDENT
24 DEC 2025 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
The probationers of Indian Defence Accounts Service (2024 batch) called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (December 24, 2025).
Addressing the officers, the President said that the officers of the Indian Defence Accounts Service occupy an important position in the management of financial resources of the Indian Armed Forces and allied organisations. From budgeting and accounting to audit, payments, financial advice, and ensuring transparency in defence expenditure, their role directly impacts operational readiness and the development of defence infrastructure. She advised them that as the principal accounting and financial authority of the Defence Services, they are expected to understand the unique challenges, hardships, and operational realities faced by our Armed Forces.
The President said that we are living in times of rapid change. The evolving geopolitical environment and emerging security challenges demand quicker, smarter, and more accurate decision-making. Simultaneously, business processes are becoming more complex and technology-driven. In this context, the Defence Accounts Department should continuously adapt, innovate, and modernize. There is also an urgent need to actively support the Government of India’s ambitious ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan’ by encouraging indigenous production, strengthening local supply chains and promoting domestic industry. The officers of the Indian Defence Accounts Service can also contribute to building a self-reliant and resilient defence ecosystem.
The President urged IDAS officers to remain lifelong learners, to stay curious, and to embrace change with confidence. She advised them to remember that the true measure of service lies not in position or recognition. Instead, it lies in the steady contribution they would make to the effective functioning of institutions and the welfare of citizens.
Please click here to see the President's speech-