राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
भारतीय रक्षा लेखा सेवा के परिवीक्षाधीन अधिकारियों ने राष्ट्रपति से मुलाकात की
24 DEC 2025 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रक्षा लेखा सेवा के वर्ष 2024 बैच के परिवीक्षाधीन अधिकारियों ने आज (24 दिसंबर, 2025) राष्ट्रपति भवन में राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु से मुलाकात की।
इन अधिकारियों को संबोधित करते हुए राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारतीय रक्षा लेखा सेवा के अधिकारी भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों और संबद्ध संगठनों के वित्तीय संसाधनों के प्रबंधन में एक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं। बजट बनाने और लेखांकन से लेकर लेखापरीक्षा, भुगतान, वित्तीय परामर्श और रक्षा व्यय में पारदर्शिता सुनिश्चित करने तक - उनकी भूमिका का सीधा प्रभाव परिचालन तत्परता और रक्षा अवसंरचना के विकास पर पड़ता है। उन्होंने उन्हें सलाह दी कि रक्षा सेवाओं के प्रधान लेखा और वित्तीय प्राधिकारी के रूप में उनसे अपेक्षा की जाती है कि वे हमारे सशस्त्र बलों के सामने आने वाली विशिष्ट चुनौतियों, कठिनाइयों और परिचालन वास्तविकताओं को भली-भांति समझें।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हम तीव्र परिवर्तन के दौर में रह रहे हैं। बदलता भू-राजनीतिक वातावरण और उभरती सुरक्षा चुनौतियां त्वरित, अधिक कुशल और सटीक निर्णय लेने की मांग करती हैं। साथ ही, व्यावसायिक प्रक्रियाएं अधिक जटिल और प्रौद्योगिकी-संचालित होती जा रही हैं। इस संदर्भ में, रक्षा लेखा विभाग को निरंतर अनुकूलन, नवाचार और आधुनिकीकरण करना चाहिए। स्वदेशी उत्पादन को प्रोत्साहित करके, स्थानीय आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं को मजबूत करके और घरेलू उद्योग को बढ़ावा देकर भारत सरकार के महत्वाकांक्षी 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान' को सक्रिय रूप से समर्थन देने की भी तत्काल आवश्यकता है। भारतीय रक्षा लेखा सेवा के अधिकारी भी एक आत्मनिर्भर और मज़बूत रक्षा इको-सिस्टम के निर्माण में योगदान दे सकते हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने आईडीएएस के अधिकारियों से आजीवन सीखने, जिज्ञासु बने रहने और आत्मविश्वास के साथ बदलाव को अपनाने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने उन्हें यह भी स्मरण कराया कि सेवा का वास्तविक मापदंड पद या मान्यता में नहीं, बल्कि संस्थानों के प्रभावी संचालन और नागरिकों के कल्याण में उनके सतत योगदान में निहित होता है।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें-

President's Secretariat
PROBATIONERS OF INDIAN DEFENCE ACCOUNTS SERVICE CALL ON THE PRESIDENT
24 DEC 2025 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
The probationers of Indian Defence Accounts Service (2024 batch) called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (December 24, 2025).
Addressing the officers, the President said that the officers of the Indian Defence Accounts Service occupy an important position in the management of financial resources of the Indian Armed Forces and allied organisations. From budgeting and accounting to audit, payments, financial advice, and ensuring transparency in defence expenditure, their role directly impacts operational readiness and the development of defence infrastructure. She advised them that as the principal accounting and financial authority of the Defence Services, they are expected to understand the unique challenges, hardships, and operational realities faced by our Armed Forces.
The President said that we are living in times of rapid change. The evolving geopolitical environment and emerging security challenges demand quicker, smarter, and more accurate decision-making. Simultaneously, business processes are becoming more complex and technology-driven. In this context, the Defence Accounts Department should continuously adapt, innovate, and modernize. There is also an urgent need to actively support the Government of India’s ambitious ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan’ by encouraging indigenous production, strengthening local supply chains and promoting domestic industry. The officers of the Indian Defence Accounts Service can also contribute to building a self-reliant and resilient defence ecosystem.
The President urged IDAS officers to remain lifelong learners, to stay curious, and to embrace change with confidence. She advised them to remember that the true measure of service lies not in position or recognition. Instead, it lies in the steady contribution they would make to the effective functioning of institutions and the welfare of citizens.
Please click here to see the President's speech-