Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah condoles the demise of renowned Hindi writer and Jnanpith Award laureate Vinod Kumar Shukla, terming it a great loss to the literary world
Vinod Kumar Shukla, known for his simple writing style and humble personality, will always be remembered for his unique literary artistry
My deepest condolences are with his family, admirers and countless readers
May God grant peace to the departed soul, Om Shanti Shanti Shanti
23 DEC 2025 10:04PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah has condoled the demise of renowned Hindi writer and Jnanpith Award laureate Vinod Kumar Shukla and termed it a great loss to the literary world.
In a post on ‘X’, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that the passing of renowned Hindi writer and Jnanpith Award recipient Vinod Kumar Shukla is a great loss to the literary world. He said that Vinod Kumar Shukla, known for his simple writing style and humble personality, will always be remembered for his unique literary artistry. Shri Shah said that my deepest condolences are with his family, admirers and countless readers. May God grant peace to the departed soul. Om Shanti Shanti Shanti.

ആഭ്യന്തരകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
പ്രശസ്ത ഹിന്ദി എഴുത്തുകാരനും ജ്ഞാനപീഠ അവാർഡ് ജേതാവുമായ വിനോദ് കുമാർ ശുക്ലയുടെ നിര്യാണത്തിൽ കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ അനുശോചിച്ചു
23 DEC 2025 10:04PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പ്രശസ്ത ഹിന്ദി എഴുത്തുകാരനും ജ്ഞാനപീഠ അവാർഡ് ജേതാവുമായ വിനോദ് കുമാർ ശുക്ലയുടെ നിര്യാണത്തിൽ കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര, സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ അനുശോചിച്ചു.
വിനോദ് കുമാർ ശുക്ലയുടെ വിയോഗം സാഹിത്യ ലോകത്തിന് വലിയ നഷ്ടമാണെന്ന് ഒരു 'എക്സ്' പോസ്റ്റിൽ കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു. ലളിതമായ രചനാ ശൈലിക്കും എളിമയുള്ള വ്യക്തിത്വത്തിനും പേരുകേട്ട വിനോദ് കുമാർ ശുക്ല തന്റെ അതുല്യമായ സാഹിത്യ കലാവൈഭവത്തിന് എന്നും ഓർമ്മിക്കപ്പെടുമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. "അദ്ദേഹത്തിന്റെ കുടുംബത്തിനും ആരാധകർക്കും എണ്ണമറ്റ വായനക്കാർക്കും എന്റെ അഗാധമായ അനുശോചനം അറിയിക്കുന്നു. പരേതൻ്റെ ആത്മാവിന് ദൈവം ശാന്തി നൽകട്ടെ. ഓം ശാന്തി ശാന്തി ശാന്തി."