Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah condoles the demise of renowned Hindi writer and Jnanpith Award laureate Vinod Kumar Shukla, terming it a great loss to the literary world
Vinod Kumar Shukla, known for his simple writing style and humble personality, will always be remembered for his unique literary artistry
My deepest condolences are with his family, admirers and countless readers
May God grant peace to the departed soul, Om Shanti Shanti Shanti
23 DEC 2025 10:04PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah has condoled the demise of renowned Hindi writer and Jnanpith Award laureate Vinod Kumar Shukla and termed it a great loss to the literary world.
In a post on ‘X’, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that the passing of renowned Hindi writer and Jnanpith Award recipient Vinod Kumar Shukla is a great loss to the literary world. He said that Vinod Kumar Shukla, known for his simple writing style and humble personality, will always be remembered for his unique literary artistry. Shri Shah said that my deepest condolences are with his family, admirers and countless readers. May God grant peace to the departed soul. Om Shanti Shanti Shanti.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے معروف ہندی ادیب اور گیان پیٹھ ایوارڈ یافتہ ونود کمار شکلا کے انتقال پر تعزیت کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے اسے ادبی دنیا کے لیے بڑا نقصان قرار دیا
اپنے سادہ طرزِ تحریراور منکسر المزاج شخصیت کے لیے جانے جانے والے ونود کمار شکلا کو ان کی منفرد ادبی فنکاری کے لیے ہمیشہ یاد رکھا جائے گا
میری گہری تعزیت ان کے اہل خانہ ، مداحوں اور بے شمار قارئین کے ساتھ ہے
بھگوان مرحوم کی روح کو سکون عطا فرمائے۔ اوم شانتی، شانتی، شانتی
23 DEC 2025 10:04PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے معروف ہندی ادیب اور گیان پیٹھ ایوارڈ یافتہ ونود کمار شکلا کے انتقال پر تعزیت کا اظہار کیا ہے اور اسے ادبی دنیا کے لیے بہت بڑا نقصان قرار دیا ہے ۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نےایکس پر ایک پوسٹ میں کہا کہ معروف ہندی ادیب اور گیان پیٹھ ایوارڈ یافتہ ونود کمار شکلا کا انتقال ادبی دنیا کے لیے ایک بڑا نقصان ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سادہ طرزِ تحریر اور منکسر المزاج شخصیت کے لیے جانے جانے والے ونود کمار شکلا اپنی منفرد ادبی فنکاری کی بدولت ہمیشہ یاد رکھے جائیں گے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ میری گہری تعزیت ان کے اہلِ خانہ، قدردانوں اور بے شمار قارئین کے ساتھ ہے۔بھگوان مرحوم کی روح کو سکون عطا فرمائے۔ اوم شانتی، شانتی، شانتی۔