Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah condoles the demise of renowned Hindi writer and Jnanpith Award laureate Vinod Kumar Shukla, terming it a great loss to the literary world
Vinod Kumar Shukla, known for his simple writing style and humble personality, will always be remembered for his unique literary artistry
My deepest condolences are with his family, admirers and countless readers
May God grant peace to the departed soul, Om Shanti Shanti Shanti
23 DEC 2025 10:04PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah has condoled the demise of renowned Hindi writer and Jnanpith Award laureate Vinod Kumar Shukla and termed it a great loss to the literary world.
In a post on ‘X’, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that the passing of renowned Hindi writer and Jnanpith Award recipient Vinod Kumar Shukla is a great loss to the literary world. He said that Vinod Kumar Shukla, known for his simple writing style and humble personality, will always be remembered for his unique literary artistry. Shri Shah said that my deepest condolences are with his family, admirers and countless readers. May God grant peace to the departed soul. Om Shanti Shanti Shanti.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने प्रसिद्ध हिंदी साहित्यकार, भारतीय ज्ञानपीठ से सम्मानित विनोद कुमार शुक्ल जी के निधन पर शोक व्यक्त करते हुए इसे साहित्य जगत के लिए बहुत बड़ी क्षति बताया
सादगीपूर्ण लेखन और सरल व्यक्तित्व के लिए प्रसिद्ध विनोद कुमार शुक्ल जी अपनी विशिष्ट लेखन कला के लिए सदैव याद किए जाएँगे
मेरी संवेदनाएँ उनके परिजनों, प्रशंसकों और असंख्य पाठकों के साथ हैं
ईश्वर दिवंगत आत्मा को अपने श्रीचरणों में स्थान दें, ॐ शांति शांति शांति
23 DEC 2025 10:04PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने प्रसिद्ध हिंदी साहित्यकार, भारतीय ज्ञानपीठ से सम्मानित विनोद कुमार शुक्ल जी के निधन पर शोक व्यक्त करते हुए इसे साहित्य जगत के लिए बहुत बड़ी क्षति बताया है।
X प्लेटफॉर्म पर एक पोस्ट में केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा “प्रसिद्ध हिंदी साहित्यकार, भारतीय ज्ञानपीठ से सम्मानित विनोद कुमार शुक्ल जी का निधन साहित्य जगत के लिए बहुत बड़ी क्षति है। सादगीपूर्ण लेखन और सरल व्यक्तित्व के लिए प्रसिद्ध विनोद कुमार शुक्ल जी अपनी विशिष्ट लेखन कला के लिए सदैव याद किए जाएँगे। मेरी संवेदनाएँ उनके परिजनों, प्रशंसकों और असंख्य पाठकों के साथ हैं। ईश्वर दिवंगत आत्मा को अपने श्रीचरणों में स्थान दें। ॐ शांति शांति शांति”