குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
இந்தூரில் நடைபெற்ற அடல் பிகாரி வாஜ்பாய் நூற்றாண்டு விழாவில் குடியரசுத் துணைத்தலைவர் திரு சி.பி. ராதாகிருஷ்ணன் பங்கேற்பு
நவீன இந்தியாவின் சிற்பி அடல் பிகாரி வாஜ்பாய் - குடியரசுத் துணைத்தலைவர்
21 DEC 2025 5:37PM by PIB Chennai
மத்தியப் பிரதேச மாநிலம் இந்தூரில் நடைபெற்ற பாரத ரத்னா அடல் பிகாரி வாஜ்பாயின் நூற்றாண்டு பிறந்தநாள் விழாவில் குடியரசுத் துணைத்தலைவர் திரு சி.பி. ராதாகிருஷ்ணன் இன்று (21.12.2025) பங்கேற்றார். இந்த நிகழ்வை அடல் அறக்கட்டளை ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்தது.
திருக்குறளில் இருந்து ஒரு குறளை நினைவுகூர்ந்து பேசிய குடியரசுத் துணைத்தலைவர், பிறப்பால் அனைத்து மனிதர்களும் சமமானவர்கள் என்றாலும், ஒருவரின் செயல்கள் மூலம் தனிச்சிறப்புகள் வெளிப்படுகின்றன என்று கூறினார். அடல் பிஹாரி வாஜ்பாய் சாதாரண மனிதர் அல்ல என்றும், லட்சியம், கொள்கைகள், மதிப்புகளில் உறுதியுடன் இருந்தார் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். அரசியல்வாதி, நிர்வாகி, நாடாளுமன்றவாதி, கவிஞர், எல்லாவற்றிற்கும் மேலாக சிறந்த மனிதராக அவர் திகழ்ந்தார் என்று திரு சி.பி. ராதாகிருஷ்ணன் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
அடல் பிகாரி வாஜ்பாய் பொது நிர்வாகத்தை திறம்பட மேற்கொண்டார் என்றும் அதனால்தான் வாஜ்பாயின் பிறந்தநாள் நல்லாட்சி தினமாக கடைபிடிப்படுகிறது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். வாஜ்பாய் பிரதமராக இருந்த காலத்தில் ஜார்க்கண்ட், சத்தீஸ்கர், உத்தராகண்ட் மாநிலங்கள் உருவாக்கப்பட்டதைக் குறிப்பிட்ட குடியரசுத் துணைத்தலைவர், அது நிர்வாகத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட ஒரு தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வை என்று கூறினார்.
வாஜ்பாய் ஆட்சி காலத்தில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட பிரதமரின் கிராம சாலைகள் திட்டம், தங்க நாற்கர சாலைத் திட்டம் போன்ற வரலாற்றுச் சிறப்புமிக்க முயற்சிகளையும் அவர் சுட்டிக் காட்டினார். 1998-ம் ஆண்டு பொக்ரான் அணு ஆயுத சோதனைகளைப் பற்றிக் குறிப்பிட்ட குடியரசுத் துணைத்தலைவர், திரு வாஜ்பாயின் தலைமை இந்தியாவை ஒரு தன்னம்பிக்கையும் தன்னிறைவும் பெற்ற நாடாக உறுதியாக நிலைநிறுத்தியது என்று கூறினார். 2047-ம் ஆண்டு வளர்ச்சியடைந்த பாரதம் என்ற இலக்கை நோக்கி நாட்டை வழிநடத்தி வரும் பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமையில், வாஜ்பாயின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வை முன்னோக்கி கொண்டு செல்லப்படுவதாகவும் குடியரசுத் துணைத்தலைவர் திரு சி.பி. ராதாகிருஷ்ணன் கூறினார்.
மத்தியப் பிரதேச ஆளுநர் திரு மங்குபாய் படேல், மத்தியப் பிரதேச முதலமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மோகன் யாதவ் உள்ளிட்டோர் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச்செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2207208&reg=3&lang=1

Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Shri C P Radhakrishnan participates in Birth Centenary celebrations of Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee in Indore
Vice-President hails Atal Bihari Vajpayee as architect of modern, confident India
Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee elevated public discourse with dignity and grace: Vice-President
Leadership is about service and responsibility: Vice-President
21 DEC 2025 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today participated in the Birth Centenary celebrations of Bharat Ratna Atal Bihari Vajpayee at Indore, Madhya Pradesh. The event was organised by the Atal Foundation.
Recalling a couplet from the Tamil classic Thirukkural, the Vice-President said that while all human beings are equal by birth, greatness is achieved through one’s actions. The Vice-President said that Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee was no ordinary individual but a mission in himself, who always remained “Atal” in his commitment to principles and values. He observed that Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee is remembered and honoured for his exemplary actions as a statesman, administrator, parliamentarian, poet, and above all, as a great human being.
The Vice-President noted that Shri Vajpayee believed deeply in dialogue, inclusive development and strong yet humane governance. He said that Shri Atal Ji elevated public discourse with dignity and grace and demonstrated that politics can be principled and compassionate. He added that this is why Shri Vajpayee’s birth anniversary is observed as Good Governance Day.
Sharing personal reminiscences, the Vice-President recalled that Shri Vajpayee was always accessible to Members of Parliament and open to suggestions for nation-building from all quarters. He referred to the creation of the States of Jharkhand, Chhattisgarh and Uttarakhand during Shri Vajpayee’s tenure as Prime Minister, describing it as a farsighted step aimed at improving governance and administration.
Highlighting Shri Vajpayee’s contribution as a nation-builder, the Vice-President cited landmark initiatives such as the Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana and the Golden Quadrilateral project.
Referring to the Pokhran nuclear tests of 1998, the Vice-President said that Shri Vajpayee’s leadership firmly established India as a confident and self-reliant nation. He stated that Shri Vajpayee’s vision is being carried forward under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, who is steering the nation towards the goal of Viksit Bharat @2047.
The Vice-President also recalled Shri Vajpayee’s deep association with Tamil Nadu, noting his respect for linguistic diversity, cultural plurality and dialogue, which earned him admiration cutting across political and ideological lines.
Describing Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee as a towering personality who shaped modern India with integrity, intellect and an unwavering commitment to democratic values, the Vice-President said that his life reminds the nation that leadership is not merely about authority, but about service, responsibility and commitment to the people.
The Vice President also unveiled the statue of Devi Ahilyabai Holkar at Daly college premises. The Vice-President said he felt honoured to be part of the inauguration of the statue of Ahilya Bai Holkar, describing her as a visionary ruler who selflessly dedicated her life to the welfare and prosperity of the people. He also congratulated Indore for consistently being ranked as the cleanest city in the country, calling it a reflection of collective civic responsibility.
The Governor of Madhya Pradesh, Shri Mangubhai Patel, the Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh, Dr Mohan Yadav, along with other dignitaries, were present at the event.