पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण मंत्र्यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली सुंदरबनमध्ये एनटीसीए आणि प्रोजेक्ट एलिफंटच्या बैठकांचे आयोजन ; व्याघ्र आणि हत्ती संवर्धन राष्ट्रीय धोरणांचा घेतला आढावा
21 DEC 2025 1:50PM by PIB Mumbai
राष्ट्रीय व्याघ्र संवर्धन प्राधिकरणाची (एनटीसीए) 28 वी बैठक आणि हत्ती प्रकल्पाच्या सुकाणू समितीची 22 वी बैठक 21 डिसेंबर 2025 रोजी पश्चिम बंगालच्या सुंदरबन व्याघ्र प्रकल्पात केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन आणि हवामान बदल मंत्री भुपेंदर यादव यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली पार पडली. या बैठकीमध्ये वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकारी, शास्त्रज्ञ आणि वाघ आणि हत्ती यांच्या अधिवास क्षेत्रातील तज्ज्ञ तसेच प्रमुख संवर्धन संस्थाचे प्रतिनिधी एकत्र आले होते. बैठकीत, व्याघ्र प्रकल्प आणि हत्ती प्रकल्पांच्या प्रगतीचा आढावा घेण्यात आला तसेच भारतातील वाघ आणि हत्ती यांच्या संवर्धनासाठी भविष्यातील धोरणांविषयी विचारमंथन झाले.
एनटीसीएच्या बैठकीचे अध्यक्षस्थान भूषवताना यादव यांनी भारताच्या जागतिक स्तरावर मान्यता प्राप्त व्याघ्र संवर्धन प्रारूपावर भर दिला आणि शास्त्राधारित व्यवस्थापन, भूदृश्य-स्तरीय नियोजन, समुदाय सहभाग, आंतरराज्य समन्वय आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय सहकार्य यांचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित केले. 18 एप्रिल 2025 रोजी झालेल्या 27व्या बैठकीचे इतिवृत्त मंजूर करण्यात आले आणि त्यामध्ये घेतलेल्या निर्णयांवरील कृती अहवालाचा आढावा घेण्यात आला. व्याघ्र अभयारण्यांसमोरील आव्हानांवर लक्ष केंद्रित करून चार प्रादेशिक बैठकांच्या निष्कर्षांवर चर्चा करण्यात आली. त्रिसुत्री धोरण आणि 'वाघ अभयारण्याबाहेरील वाघांचे व्यवस्थापन' या प्रकल्पाचा प्रारंभ यांचा समावेश असलेल्या मानव-वाघ संघर्ष कमी करण्यासाठीचे उपाय यांच्यावर प्रकाश टाकण्यात आला. अपुरी कर्मचारी संख्या, आर्थिक अडचणी, अधिवासांचा ऱ्हास आणि आक्रमक प्रजातींचे व्यवस्थापन या समस्यांचाही आढावा घेण्यात आला आणि राज्ये तसेच संबंधित अधिकाऱ्यांनी योग्य पाठपुरावा करावा यासाठीचे निर्देश देण्यात आले.
एनटीसीएच्या चालू असलेल्या मुख्य उपक्रमांचा आढावा मंत्र्यांनी घेतला. त्यामध्ये अखिल भारतीय व्याघ्र गणनेच्या सहाव्या टप्प्यातील प्रगती, विविध प्रदेशांतील क्षेत्रीय टप्प्यातील प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम, नोव्हेंबर 2025 पासून क्षेत्रीय स्तरावरील सर्वेक्षणांची सुरुवात आणि चित्ता प्रकल्पाअंतर्गत, साउथ अफ्रिका, नामिबिया आणि बोटस्वाना येथील शिष्टमंडळाच्या भेटींचा समावेश असलेले आतंरराष्ट्रीय सहकार्य याचाही समावेश आहे. या बैठकीत सर्वोच्च न्यायालयाच्या आदेशाची दखल घेण्यात आली आणि व्याघ्र संवर्धन आणि व्यवस्थापनावर होणाऱ्या त्याच्या परिणामांविषयी चर्चा करण्यात आली.
हत्ती प्रकल्पाच्या सुकाणू समितीच्या बैठकीची सुरुवात 21व्या सुकाणू समितीच्या बैठकीच्या कृती अहवालाच्या स्वीकाराने झाली, त्यानंतर सुकाणू समिती सदस्य आणि स्थायी निमंत्रितांनी उपस्थित केलेल्या मुद्द्यांवर चर्चा झाली. दक्षिण भारत आणि ईशान्य भारतातील हत्तींच्या संवर्धनासाठी प्रादेशिक कृती आराखड्याच्या स्थितीवर सादरीकरण करण्यात आले, ज्यामध्ये हत्तींची संख्या अधिक असलेल्या राज्यांच्या प्रगतीवर प्रकाश टाकण्यात आला होता. तसेच आंतर-राज्य समन्वित कारवाईसाठी प्राधान्य क्षेत्रांची ओळखही पटवण्यात आली.
देशभरातल्या मानव-हत्ती संघर्षाच्या सद्यस्थितीचा सर्वसमावेशक आढावा घेण्यात आला. समितीने या संघर्षाची कारणे आणि तो मिटवण्यासाठी सुरू असलेल्या अभ्यासाच्या निष्कर्षांची तसेच हत्तींची संख्या अधिक असलेल्या राज्यांनी अवलंबलेल्या नुकसान भरपाई प्रणालीची स्थिती आणि पर्याप्तता यांवरही चर्चा केली.

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union Environment Minister chairs NTCA and Project Elephant Meetings at Sundarbans; Reviews National Strategies for Tiger and Elephant Conservation
Tiger Conservation Plans approved and Expansion of Project Cheetah appraised; Review of Human–Wildlife Conflict Mitigation and Sixth Cycle of All India Tiger Estimation
Project Elephant Steering Committee Reviews Elephant Estimation, Conflict Management and Reaffirms Commitment to Science-based, Community-centric Conservation Approaches
21 DEC 2025 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
The 28th Meeting of the National Tiger Conservation Authority (NTCA) and the 22nd Steering Committee Meeting of Project Elephant were held on 21 December 2025 at the Sundarbans Tiger Reserve, West Bengal, under the chairmanship of the Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav. The meetings brought together senior government officials, scientists, and field experts from tiger and elephant range states, along with representatives of key conservation institutions, to review the progress of Project Tiger and Project Elephant and to deliberate on future strategies for the conservation of tigers and elephants in India.
Chairing the NTCA meeting, Shri Yadav emphasized India’s globally recognised tiger conservation model and underscored the importance of science-based management, landscape-level planning, community participation, inter-state coordination, and international collaboration.
The minutes of the 27th Meeting held on 18 April 2025 were confirmed and the Action Taken Report on decisions taken therein was reviewed. The outcomes of four Regional Meetings were discussed, with a focus on key challenges faced by tiger reserves. Measures to address human–tiger conflict, including a three-pronged strategy and the launch of the project ‘Management of Tigers Outside Tiger Reserves’, were highlighted. Issues related to staff shortages, financial constraints, habitat degradation, and invasive species management were also reviewed, with directions issued for appropriate follow-up by States and concerned authorities.
The meeting ratified the decisions of the Technical Committee Meetings of the NTCA, covering approval of Tiger Conservation Plans; extension and expansion of Project Cheetah; tiger translocation; prey augmentation; landscape management planning; carnivore health management training programmes; and inputs provided by the NTCA on project proposals to the Standing Committee of the National Board for Wildlife (NBWL).
Updates were presented on compliance with the directions of the 7th National Board for Wildlife pertaining to the NTCA, including the expansion of Project Cheetah to Gandhisagar Wildlife Sanctuary and the Banni Grassland in Gujarat, as well as progress on initiatives supported under CAMPA. Preparatory activities for the proposed Global Big Cat Summit were also reviewed.
The Minister reviewed major ongoing activities of the NTCA, including progress under the sixth cycle of the All India Tiger Estimation, landscape-level training programmes across different regions, commencement of ground surveys from November 2025, and international cooperation under Project Cheetah, including visits by delegations from South Africa, Namibia, and Botswana. The meeting also took note of the Order of the Hon’ble Supreme Court and deliberated on its implications for tiger conservation and management.
The Steering Committee Meeting of Project Elephant commenced with the confirmation of the Action Taken Report of the 21st Steering Committee Meeting, followed by deliberations on issues raised by Steering Committee Members and Permanent Invitees.
Presentations were made on the status of Regional Action Plans for elephant conservation in Southern India and North-Eastern India, highlighting progress achieved by elephant range states and identifying priority areas for coordinated inter-state action.
The Steering Committee reviewed updates on the All-India Synchronized Elephant Estimation, a critical exercise for evidence-based planning and decision-making. Progress under the Model Elephant Conservation Plan for the Nilgiri Elephant Reserve and ongoing work on DNA profiling of captive elephants were also discussed, with emphasis on strengthening scientific management and welfare standards.
A comprehensive review of the status of human–elephant conflict across the country was undertaken. The Committee discussed findings from ongoing studies on conflict drivers and mitigation measures, along with the status and adequacy of compensation mechanisms adopted by elephant range states.
The meeting also deliberated on the evaluation of elephant population estimation methods, progress on integrated conservation and management strategies for the Ripu–Chirang Elephant Reserve, and future action plans. These include the conduct of Management Effectiveness Evaluation for all Elephant Reserves with CAMPA funding support and a proposed study on elephant corridors, habitat utilisation, and conflict hotspots in the Bandhavgarh region.
The Steering Committee reaffirmed the Government of India’s commitment to science-based conservation, inter-state coordination, technological innovation, and community-centric approaches to ensure a sustainable future for elephants and the people living in elephant landscapes.
On the occasion, Shri Yadav released six publications. These included Project Cheetah in India, highlighting the progress achieved under Project Cheetah through scientific management and international cooperation; the latest issue of STRIPES, NTCA’s outreach journal, focusing on modern technology, tiger dispersal, and the commencement of the sixth cycle of the All India Tiger Estimation (AITE); an NTCA booklet documenting India’s tiger conservation framework and institutional milestones; Tigerverse – Little-known facts from India’s Tiger Reserves, showcasing biodiversity, culture, and conservation stories from tiger reserves across the country; Best Practices in Captive Elephant Management for Elephant Handlers and the December 2025 issue of the TRUMPET Quarterly Journal.