Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union Environment Minister chairs NTCA and Project Elephant Meetings at Sundarbans; Reviews National Strategies for Tiger and Elephant Conservation
Tiger Conservation Plans approved and Expansion of Project Cheetah appraised; Review of Human–Wildlife Conflict Mitigation and Sixth Cycle of All India Tiger Estimation
Project Elephant Steering Committee Reviews Elephant Estimation, Conflict Management and Reaffirms Commitment to Science-based, Community-centric Conservation Approaches
21 DEC 2025 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
The 28th Meeting of the National Tiger Conservation Authority (NTCA) and the 22nd Steering Committee Meeting of Project Elephant were held on 21 December 2025 at the Sundarbans Tiger Reserve, West Bengal, under the chairmanship of the Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav. The meetings brought together senior government officials, scientists, and field experts from tiger and elephant range states, along with representatives of key conservation institutions, to review the progress of Project Tiger and Project Elephant and to deliberate on future strategies for the conservation of tigers and elephants in India.
Chairing the NTCA meeting, Shri Yadav emphasized India’s globally recognised tiger conservation model and underscored the importance of science-based management, landscape-level planning, community participation, inter-state coordination, and international collaboration.
The minutes of the 27th Meeting held on 18 April 2025 were confirmed and the Action Taken Report on decisions taken therein was reviewed. The outcomes of four Regional Meetings were discussed, with a focus on key challenges faced by tiger reserves. Measures to address human–tiger conflict, including a three-pronged strategy and the launch of the project ‘Management of Tigers Outside Tiger Reserves’, were highlighted. Issues related to staff shortages, financial constraints, habitat degradation, and invasive species management were also reviewed, with directions issued for appropriate follow-up by States and concerned authorities.
The meeting ratified the decisions of the Technical Committee Meetings of the NTCA, covering approval of Tiger Conservation Plans; extension and expansion of Project Cheetah; tiger translocation; prey augmentation; landscape management planning; carnivore health management training programmes; and inputs provided by the NTCA on project proposals to the Standing Committee of the National Board for Wildlife (NBWL).
Updates were presented on compliance with the directions of the 7th National Board for Wildlife pertaining to the NTCA, including the expansion of Project Cheetah to Gandhisagar Wildlife Sanctuary and the Banni Grassland in Gujarat, as well as progress on initiatives supported under CAMPA. Preparatory activities for the proposed Global Big Cat Summit were also reviewed.
The Minister reviewed major ongoing activities of the NTCA, including progress under the sixth cycle of the All India Tiger Estimation, landscape-level training programmes across different regions, commencement of ground surveys from November 2025, and international cooperation under Project Cheetah, including visits by delegations from South Africa, Namibia, and Botswana. The meeting also took note of the Order of the Hon’ble Supreme Court and deliberated on its implications for tiger conservation and management.
The Steering Committee Meeting of Project Elephant commenced with the confirmation of the Action Taken Report of the 21st Steering Committee Meeting, followed by deliberations on issues raised by Steering Committee Members and Permanent Invitees.
Presentations were made on the status of Regional Action Plans for elephant conservation in Southern India and North-Eastern India, highlighting progress achieved by elephant range states and identifying priority areas for coordinated inter-state action.
The Steering Committee reviewed updates on the All-India Synchronized Elephant Estimation, a critical exercise for evidence-based planning and decision-making. Progress under the Model Elephant Conservation Plan for the Nilgiri Elephant Reserve and ongoing work on DNA profiling of captive elephants were also discussed, with emphasis on strengthening scientific management and welfare standards.
A comprehensive review of the status of human–elephant conflict across the country was undertaken. The Committee discussed findings from ongoing studies on conflict drivers and mitigation measures, along with the status and adequacy of compensation mechanisms adopted by elephant range states.
The meeting also deliberated on the evaluation of elephant population estimation methods, progress on integrated conservation and management strategies for the Ripu–Chirang Elephant Reserve, and future action plans. These include the conduct of Management Effectiveness Evaluation for all Elephant Reserves with CAMPA funding support and a proposed study on elephant corridors, habitat utilisation, and conflict hotspots in the Bandhavgarh region.
The Steering Committee reaffirmed the Government of India’s commitment to science-based conservation, inter-state coordination, technological innovation, and community-centric approaches to ensure a sustainable future for elephants and the people living in elephant landscapes.
On the occasion, Shri Yadav released six publications. These included Project Cheetah in India, highlighting the progress achieved under Project Cheetah through scientific management and international cooperation; the latest issue of STRIPES, NTCA’s outreach journal, focusing on modern technology, tiger dispersal, and the commencement of the sixth cycle of the All India Tiger Estimation (AITE); an NTCA booklet documenting India’s tiger conservation framework and institutional milestones; Tigerverse – Little-known facts from India’s Tiger Reserves, showcasing biodiversity, culture, and conservation stories from tiger reserves across the country; Best Practices in Captive Elephant Management for Elephant Handlers and the December 2025 issue of the TRUMPET Quarterly Journal.

পরিবেশওঅরণ্যমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় পরিবেশমন্ত্রী সুন্দরবনে এনটিসিএ ও প্রজেক্ট এলিফ্যান্টের বৈঠকে সভাপতিত্ব করলেন; বাঘ ও হাতি সংরক্ষণে জাতীয় কৌশল পর্যালোচনা করলেন
ব্যাঘ্র সংরক্ষণ পরিকল্পনা অনুমোদন, প্রজেক্ট চিতার সম্প্রসারণ, মানব–বন্যপ্রাণী সংঘাত নিরসন ও সর্বভারতীয় ব্যাঘ্র গণনার ষষ্ঠ চক্রের অগ্রগতি পর্যালোচনা করলেন শ্রী ভূপেন্দ্র যাদব
প্রজেক্ট এলিফ্যান্টের স্টিয়ারিং কমিটি হাতি গণনা, সংঘাত ব্যবস্থাপনা নিয়ে আলোচনা করে বিজ্ঞানভিত্তিক ও সমাজকেন্দ্রিক সংরক্ষণ পদ্ধতির অগ্রগতি পর্যালোচনা করলেন কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী
21 DEC 2025 1:50PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ডিসেম্বর ২১, ২০২৫
জাতীয় ব্যাঘ্র সংরক্ষণ কর্তৃপক্ষ (NTCA)-এর ২৮-তম বৈঠক এবং প্রজেক্ট এলিফ্যান্টের ২২-তম স্টিয়ারিং কমিটির বৈঠক আজ পশ্চিমবঙ্গের সুন্দরবন টাইগার রিজার্ভে অনুষ্ঠিত হল। এই বৈঠকগুলিতে সভাপতিত্ব করেন কেন্দ্রীয় পরিবেশ, বন ও জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন মন্ত্রী শ্রী ভূপেন্দ্র যাদব। বাঘ ও হাতির বিস্তৃতি-সম্পন্ন রাজ্যগুলির ঊর্ধ্বতন সরকারি আধিকারিক, বিজ্ঞানী, ক্ষেত্রবিশেষের বিশেষজ্ঞ এবং বিভিন্ন গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সংরক্ষণ সংস্থার প্রতিনিধিরা এতে অংশ নেন। বৈঠকে প্রজেক্ট টাইগার ও প্রজেক্ট এলিফ্যান্টের অগ্রগতি পর্যালোচনা করা হয় এবং ভারতে বাঘ ও হাতি সংরক্ষণের ভবিষ্যৎ কৌশল নিয়ে বিস্তারিত আলোচনা হয়।
এনটিসিএ বৈঠকে সভাপতিত্ব করতে গিয়ে শ্রী যাদব ভারতের আন্তর্জাতিকভাবে স্বীকৃত ব্যাঘ্র সংরক্ষণ মডেলের কথা উল্লেখ করেন। তিনি বিজ্ঞানভিত্তিক ব্যবস্থাপনা, পরিকল্পনা, স্থানীয় জনগোষ্ঠীর অংশগ্রহণ, আন্তঃরাজ্য সমন্বয় এবং আন্তর্জাতিক সহযোগিতার গুরুত্বের ওপর জোর দেন।
এদিন ১৮ এপ্রিল ২০২৫-এ অনুষ্ঠিত ২৭-তম বৈঠকের কার্যবিবরণী অনুমোদিত হয় এবং সেখানে গৃহীত সিদ্ধান্তগুলির ওপর গৃহীত পদক্ষেপের অগ্রগতি পর্যালোচনা করা হয়। চারটি আঞ্চলিক বৈঠকের ফলাফল নিয়ে আলোচনা করা হয়, যেখানে ব্যাঘ্র সংরক্ষণ কেন্দ্রগুলির প্রধান প্রতিবন্ধকতাগুলিকে গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়। ব্যাঘ্র-মানব সংঘাত মোকাবিলায় ত্রিস্তরীয় কৌশল এবং ব্যাঘ্র সংরক্ষণ ক্ষেত্রের বাইরের অঞ্চলে ব্যাঘ্র ব্যবস্থাপনা প্রকল্পের সূচনার বিষয়টি তুলে ধরা হয়। পাশাপাশি, কর্মী সংকট, আর্থিক সীমাবদ্ধতা, আবাসস্থলের অবক্ষয় এবং আগ্রাসনের বিরুদ্ধে নেওয়া পদক্ষেপের বিষয়েও পর্যালোচনা করা হয়।
বৈঠকে এনটিসিএ-র টেকনিক্যাল কমিটির সুপারিশগুলি অনুমোদিত হয়। এর মধ্যে রয়েছে ব্যাঘ্র সংরক্ষণ পরিকল্পনার অনুমোদন, প্রজেক্ট চিতার সম্প্রসারণ, ব্যাঘ্র স্থানান্তরকরণ, শিকারী প্রাণীর সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি ও স্বাস্থ্য ব্যবস্থাপনা সম্পর্কিত প্রশিক্ষণ কর্মসূচি এবং জাতীয় বন্যপ্রাণী বোর্ডের স্থায়ী কমিটিতে পাঠানো প্রস্তাবগুলিতে এনটিসিএ-র মতামত পর্যালোচনা করা।
এদিন সপ্তম জাতীয় বন্যপ্রাণী বোর্ডের নির্দেশ অনুযায়ী এনটিসিএ-র অগ্রগতি সম্পর্কেও অবহিত করা হয়। এর মধ্যে গুজরাটের গান্ধীসাগর অভয়ারণ্য, ও বন্য বিচরণভূমিতে প্রজেক্ট চিতার সম্প্রসারণ এবং CAMPA-র সহায়তায় চলমান বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগের অগ্রগতি অন্তর্ভুক্ত ছিল। প্রস্তাবিত গ্লোবাল বিগ ক্যাট সামিটের প্রস্তুতিও পর্যালোচনা করা হয়।
এদিন মন্ত্রী এনটিসিএ-র চলমান গুরুত্বপূর্ণ কর্মকাণ্ডগুলি পর্যালোচনা করেন। এর মধ্যে রয়েছে সর্বভারতীয় ব্যাঘ্র গণনার ষষ্ঠ চক্রের অগ্রগতি, প্রশিক্ষণ কর্মসূচি, নভেম্বর ২০২৫ থেকে শুরু হওয়া সমীক্ষা এবং প্রজেক্ট চিতার আওতায় দক্ষিণ আফ্রিকা, নামিবিয়া ও বোতসোয়ানা থেকে আগত প্রতিনিধিদলগুলির সঙ্গে হওয়া আন্তর্জাতিক সহযোগিতা। সুপ্রিম কোর্টের নির্দেশ এবং তার প্রভাব নিয়েও আলোচনা হয়।
প্রজেক্ট এলিফ্যান্টের স্টিয়ারিং কমিটির বৈঠক শুরু হয় ২১-তম বৈঠকের কার্যবিবরণী ও গৃহীত পদক্ষেপের প্রতিবেদন অনুমোদনের মাধ্যমে। এরপর কমিটির সদস্য ও আমন্ত্রিতদের উত্থাপিত বিষয়গুলি নিয়ে আলোচনা হয়।
দক্ষিণ ভারত ও উত্তর-পূর্ব ভারতের হাতি সংরক্ষণ সংক্রান্ত আঞ্চলিক পরিকল্পনার অগ্রগতি তুলে ধরা হয়, যেখানে সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্যগুলির সাফল্য এবং আন্তঃরাজ্য সমন্বয়ের ক্ষেত্রগুলি চিহ্নিত করা হয়।
সর্বভারতীয় হাতি গণনা সংক্রান্ত প্রকল্পের অগ্রগতি পর্যালোচনা করা হয়, যা তথ্যভিত্তিক পরিকল্পনার জন্য অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। নীলগিরির সংরক্ষিত এলাকার মডেল এলিফ্যান্ট কনজারভেশন প্ল্যান এবং ডিএনএ প্রোফাইলিং সংক্রান্ত কাজ নিয়েও আলোচনা হয়।
দেশজুড়ে হাতি ও মানুষের মধ্যে সংঘাতের বিষয় নিয়েও বিস্তারিত পর্যালোচনা করা হয়। সংঘাতের কারণ ও প্রতিকারমূলক ব্যবস্থার ওপর গবেষণা করা এবং বিভিন্ন রাজ্যে দেওয়া ক্ষতিপূরণ ব্যবস্থার পর্যাপ্ততা নিয়ে আলোচনা হয়।
এছাড়া, হাতি গণনায় গৃহীত পদক্ষেপের মূল্যায়ন, রীপু–চিরাং এলাকার হাতি সংরক্ষণ এলাকার সমন্বিত সংরক্ষণ কৌশল এবং ভবিষ্যৎ কর্মপরিকল্পনা নিয়েও আলোচনা হয়। এর মধ্যে রয়েছে CAMPA-র সহায়তায় হাতি সংরক্ষণ এলাকায় নেওয়া ব্যবস্থাপনার কার্যকারিতা মূল্যায়ন এবং বান্ধবগড় অঞ্চলের সংঘাতপ্রবণ এলাকা নিয়ে প্রস্তাবিত সমীক্ষা।
স্টিয়ারিং কমিটি বিজ্ঞানভিত্তিক সংরক্ষণ, আন্তঃরাজ্য সমন্বয়, প্রযুক্তিগত উদ্ভাবন এবং সমাজকেন্দ্রিক পদ্ধতির মাধ্যমে হাতি ও হাতি অধ্যুষিত এলাকার মানুষের ভবিষ্যৎ নিশ্চিত করার ক্ষেত্রে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের অঙ্গীকার পুনর্ব্যক্ত করে।
এই উপলক্ষে শ্রী যাদব ছয়টি প্রকাশনা উন্মোচন করেন। এর মধ্যে রয়েছে ‘প্রজেক্ট চিতা ইন ইন্ডিয়া’, যাতে বৈজ্ঞানিক ব্যবস্থাপনা ও আন্তর্জাতিক সহযোগিতার মাধ্যমে অর্জিত অগ্রগতি তুলে ধরা হয়েছে; এনটিসিএ-র আউটরিচ জার্নাল ‘STRIPES’-এর সর্বশেষ সংখ্যা; ভারতের ব্যাঘ্র সংরক্ষণ কাঠামো নিয়ে একটি এনটিসিএ পুস্তিকা; ‘টাইগারভার্স’, যেখানে দেশের বিভিন্ন ব্যাঘ্র সংরক্ষণ এলাকার জীববৈচিত্র্য ও সংস্কৃতির অজানা তথ্য তুলে ধরা হয়েছে এবং TRUMPET ত্রৈমাসিক জার্নালের ডিসেম্বর ২০২৫ সংখ্যা।