Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan participates in Chaudhary Charan Singh Kisan Samman Ceremony
“Chaudhary Charan Singh symbolized farmer welfare, prosperity, and rural development” – Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
“Viksit Bharat — G Ram G law will pave a new path for rural employment and development” – Shri Chouhan
“The new ‘Viksit Bharat — G Ram G’ law seeks to balance the interests of farmers and labourers” – Shri Shivraj Chouhan
“Employment guarantee could not be meaningful only through digging work” – Shri Chouhan
“Under the new law, construction of schools, drains, roads, culverts, and even farm roads, will be undertaken” – Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
“Scientists will visit fields once a year to interact directly with farmers” – Union Agriculture Minister
“Government to introduce a bill against fake fertilisers and pesticides in the next Parliament session” – Shri Shivraj Singh
“Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the government will continue its commitment to welfare and development” – Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
20 DEC 2025 8:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan today participated as the Chief Guest in the Chaudhary Charan Singh Kisan Samman Ceremony organised by the Kisan Trust at the PHD Chamber of Commerce and Industry, New Delhi. On this occasion, the Union Minister released a book and felicitated progressive farmers and institutions for their exemplary contribution in the field of agriculture. Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Education, Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Shri Jayant Chaudhary, attended the ceremony as the Guest of Honour.
The Union Minister honoured progressive farmer Shri Satyawan Sehrawat; Dr. Devendra Kumar Yadav, who is the Deputy Director General of the Indian Agricultural Research Institute, with the Krishi Ratna Award 2025 under the Agricultural Advancement category; Fruvatec Private Limited recognised in the Agripreneurship category; Pratham Education Foundation was awarded in the Kisan Trust Seva Ratna category, while the Kisan Trust Kalam Ratna Award was conferred on Shri Harveer Singh.
While addressing the gathering, Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that Chaudhary Charan Singh remained an ideal figure throughout his life. The entire nation looked up to him with hope and trust. He was an embodiment of truth, humility, and determination, deeply committed to the progress of villages, the poor, and the farmers. Shri Chouhan said that it was Chaudhary Sahib who proclaimed that the path to India’s prosperity passes through the field boundaries of the farmer.
Shri Chouhan added that Chaudhary Charan Singh played a vital role in the freedom struggle. Inspired by Mahatma Gandhi, he joined the Salt Satyagraha, broke the Salt Law by making salt near the Hindon River, and even went to jail for the cause. After Independence too, he fearlessly stood against injustice. Shri Chouhan remarked that no one contributed more significantly to the abolition of the zamindari system than Chaudhary Charan Singh.
The Union Minister said that it was Chaudhary Sahib who made the remarkable effort to link food grain storage in warehouses with welfare of the poor. The concept of ‘food in exchange of employment’ — ensuring honourable food security for every poor household — was his visionary contribution.
Shri Chouhan also discussed the recently passed ‘Viksit Bharat – Guarantee for Employment and Livelihood Mission (Rural)’ — popularly known as ‘G Ram G Law’ — and said that the essence of this new law lies in the spirit of welfare for the poor. He noted that under this law, guaranteed employment has been increased from 100 days to 125 days. He mentioned that last year, an allocation of ₹88,000 crore was made under MGNREGA, which was later raised to ₹1 lakh crore, and further to ₹1.11 lakh crore. “Should such large allocations not be meaningfully utilised for rural development works?” he asked. He observed that the employment guarantee scheme could not achieve its true purpose merely through digging activities, which often gave scope for corruption. The new law, he said, brings major reforms by ensuring not only guaranteed employment but also visible transformation in villages. Each village will prepare its own list of development works, which will then be implemented accordingly. Employment generation and rural development will go hand in hand — construction of schools, drains, roads, culverts, and even farm roads will be undertaken under this scheme.
Shri Chouhan said that the new law classifies panchayats according to their development and employment needs, and funds will be allocated on that basis. The law also considers labourers engaged in sowing, harvesting, and agricultural operations. A strong effort has been made to create a healthy balance between farmers and labourers.
The Union Minister further said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the government is striving to achieve better outcomes. He emphasised the importance of direct dialogue between scientists and farmers, promoting the ‘Lab-to-Land’ vision to bring research findings directly to the fields. The government has decided that scientists will visit farms once a year for direct interaction and exchange of knowledge with farmers. He also urged researchers to align their studies with the actual needs of farmers.
Expressing concern over the sale of fake fertilisers, pesticides, and other unauthorised biostimulants disguised under misleading tags, Shri Chouhan said that the government is taking comprehensive measures against such malpractices. A new bill will be introduced in the upcoming Parliament session to curb these issues. Strict laws will be enacted, and stringent actions will be taken against dishonest traders.
He also urged Kisan Trust to offer suggestions for the upcoming budget session and in formulating five-year plans for the agriculture sector, and invited ideas for the proposed ‘Chintan Shivir’.
Concluding his address, Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan reaffirmed that the government, guided by the values and principles of Chaudhary Charan Singh and led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, will leave no stone unturned in advancing farmer welfare and rural progress.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر زراعت جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے چودھری چرن سنگھ کسان سمان سماروہ میں شرکت کی
چودھری چرن سنگھ کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود، خوشحالی اور دیہی ترقی کی علامت تھے: جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان
"وکست بھارت - جی رام جی" دیہی روزگار اور ترقی کی ایک نئی تصویر بنے گا: جناب چوہان
’’وکست بھارت جی رام جی‘‘ کاشتکاروں اور مزدوروں کے درمیان توازن قائم کرنے کی کوشش : جناب چوہان
صرف مٹی کھود کر روزگار کی ضمانت کارآمد ثابت نہیں ہوسکتی تھی: مرکزی وزیر جناب چوہان
نئے قوانین کے ذریعہ اسکول، نالی، سڑک، پلیہ یہاں تک کہ کھیت کی سڑک بنانے کا کام بھی کیا جائے گا: جناب چوہان
سائنس داں راست طور پر کھیتوں میں جاکر کاشتکاروں سے بات چیت کر رہے ہیں: مرکزی وزیر زراعت جناب چوہان
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ناداروں کی فلاح و بہبود اور ترقی کا کام کرتے رہیں گے: جناب شیوراج سنگھ
20 DEC 2025 8:40PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود اور دیہی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے آج نئی دہلی میں پی ایچ ڈی چیمبر آف کامرس اینڈ انڈسٹری میں کسان ٹرسٹ کے زیر اہتمام چودھری چرن سنگھ کسان سمان سماروہ میں بطور مہمان خصوصی شرکت کی۔ اس موقع پر مرکزی وزیر زراعت نے ایک کتاب کا اجرا بھی کیا اور زراعت کے شعبے میں ان کی شاندار شراکت کے لیے ترقی پسند کسانوں اور اداروں کو اعزاز سے نوازا۔ جناب جینت چودھری، وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) برائے تعلیم اور ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور انٹرپرینیورشپ نے اس تقریب میں بطور مہمان خصوصی شرکت کی۔
مرکزی وزیر نے ترقی پسند کسان شری ستیہون سہراوت، ہندوستانی زرعی تحقیقاتی ادارے کے ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر دیویندر کمار یادو کو کرشی رتن ایوارڈ 2025 کے تحت کرشی اپلفٹمنٹ زمرے میں، زرعی کاروباری طبقے میں فرو ٹیک پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ، کسان ٹرسٹ سیوا تروّن کے زمرے میں پرتھم ایجوکیشن فاؤنڈیشن، شری ٹرسٹ کی کیٹیگری میں شری ورد سنگھ کو رتنا ایوارڈ سے نوازا۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر زراعت شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے کہا کہ چودھری چرن سنگھ ہمیشہ سے ایک رول ماڈل رہے ہیں۔ پوری قوم ان کی طرف امید اور یقین سے دیکھتی تھی۔ وہ سچائی، عاجزی اور استقامت کی علامت تھے۔ اس کے اندر دیہاتوں، غریبوں اور کسانوں کی بہتری کی تڑپ بھی تھی۔ مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ یہ چودھری صاحب ہی تھے جنہوں نے پوری قوم کو بتایا کہ خوشحالی کا راستہ کسانوں کے کھیتوں سے ہے۔
جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ چودھری صاحب نے بھی جدوجہد آزادی میں اہم کردار ادا کیا۔ مہاتما گاندھی سے متاثر ہو کر اس نے نمک ستیہ گرہ میں حصہ لیا اور دریائے ہندن کے قریب نمک بنا کر نمک کے قانون کو توڑا۔ وہ جدوجہد آزادی کے دوران جیل بھی گئے اور آزادی کے بعد بھی ناانصافی کے خلاف ڈٹے رہے۔ مسٹر چوہان نے کہا کہ زمینداری نظام کے خاتمے میں اگر کسی نے سب سے زیادہ تعاون کیا تو وہ چودھری چرن سنگھ تھے۔
مرکزی وزیر زراعت نے کہا کہ چودھری چرن سنگھ نے گوداموں میں خوراک کے ذخیرہ کو غریبوں کی فلاح و بہبود سے جوڑنے کی قابل ذکر کوشش کی قیادت کی۔ انہوں نے فوڈ فار ورک اسکیم کے آئیڈیا میں حصہ ڈالا جس نے غریبوں کے گھروں تک اناج کی باعزت ترسیل کو یقینی بنایا۔
اس موقع پر، مرکزی وزیر نے حال ہی میں منظور شدہ بل، وکاسیت بھارت - روزگار اور روزی روٹی مشن (دیہی) کے لیے گارنٹی پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا اور کہا کہ غریبوں کی فلاح و بہبود اس نئے قانون کا مرکز ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ یہ قانون اب 100 کے بجائے 125 دنوں کے روزگار کی ضمانت فراہم کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے نوٹ کیا کہ پچھلے سال منریگا کے تحت منریگا کے لئے مختص بجٹ 88,000 کروڑ روپے تھا، جسے بعد میں بڑھا کر ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپے اور پھر ایک لاکھ 11,000 کروڑ روپے کر دیا گیا ہے۔ کیا اس بڑی رقم کو دیہی ترقی کے لیے استعمال نہیں کیا جانا چاہیے؟ مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ محض مٹی کھودنے سے منریگا کی تاثیر ثابت نہیں ہو رہی ہے۔ کرپشن ایک آپشن رہی۔ تاہم نئے قانون میں تبدیلیاں کی گئی ہیں۔ نیا قانون 100 دن کے بجائے 125 دن کی ملازمت کی ضمانت دیتا ہے، اور دیہی ترقی کی تبدیلی کو بھی یقینی بناتا ہے۔ دیہات میں کئے جانے والے کاموں کی فہرست دیہات خود طے کریں گے اور اسی کے مطابق کام انجام دیا جائے گا۔ نیا قانون گاؤں کی ترقی سے منسلک ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ روزگار فراہم کیا جائے گا، اور وہ روزگار گاؤں کو بدل دے گا۔ سکولوں، نالیوں، سڑکوں، پلوں اور یہاں تک کہ کھیت کی سڑکیں بنانے کا کام کیا جائے گا۔
مسٹر چوہان نے کہا کہ نئے قانون کے تحت پنچایتوں کی درجہ بندی کی گئی ہے۔ فنڈز کی تقسیم ترقی اور روزگار کی بنیاد پر کی جائے گی۔ یہ قانون بوائی، کٹائی اور زرعی سرگرمیوں میں شامل کارکنوں کو بھی مدنظر رکھتا ہے۔ کسانوں اور مزدوروں کے درمیان توازن قائم کرنے کی ہر ممکن کوشش کی گئی ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر زراعت نے یہ بھی کہا کہ حکومت وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں بہتر کام کرنے کی کوشش کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ لیب ٹو لینڈ ویژن کو سائنس دانوں اور کسانوں کے درمیان براہ راست رابطہ قائم کرنے اور تحقیقی معلومات کو لیبارٹریوں کے ذریعے براہ راست کھیتوں میں کسانوں تک پہنچانے کے لیے آگے بڑھایا گیا ہے۔ حکومت نے فیصلہ کیا ہے کہ سائنس دان سال میں ایک بار کھیتوں کا دورہ کر کے کسانوں سے براہ راست بات چیت کریں گے، جس سے معلومات کے تبادلے میں سہولت ہو گی۔ مرکزی وزیر نے کسانوں کی ضروریات پر مبنی تحقیق کرنے کے بارے میں بھی بات کی۔
انہوں نے جعلی کھادوں اور کیڑے مار ادویات کی فروخت اور ٹیگنگ کی آڑ میں کسانوں کو بائیوسٹیمولینٹ اور دیگر کھادوں کی زبردستی فروخت پر بھی برہمی کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت ان مسائل کے خلاف منظم طریقے سے کام کر رہی ہے۔ پارلیمنٹ کے اگلے اجلاس میں نیا قانون لانے کی کوششیں جاری ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بے ایمان افراد کے خلاف سخت قانون بنا کر سخت کارروائی کی جائے گی۔
مرکزی وزیر زراعت جناب چوہان نے کسانوں کے ٹرسٹ سے بھی ملاقات کی کہ وہ آئندہ بجٹ اجلاس اور پانچ سالہ زرعی منصوبوں کی تشکیل کے لیے تجاویز فراہم کریں۔ انہوں نے چنتن شیویر کے بارے میں خیالات اور تجاویز کا تبادلہ کرنے پر بھی زور دیا۔
آخر میں، ایک بار پھر مرکزی وزیر زراعت جناب چوہان نے چودھری چرن سنگھ کو ایک آئیڈیل کے طور پر بیان کیا اور کہا کہ چودھری صاحب کی اقدار اور اصولوں پر عمل کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم جناب مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود میں کوئی کسر نہیں چھوڑے گی۔