कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने चौधरी चरण सिंह किसान सम्मान समारोह में भागीदारी की
चौधरी चरण सिंह किसान कल्याण, समृद्धि और ग्रामीण विकास के प्रतीक थे– श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
“विकसित भारत-जी राम जी” से ग्रामीण रोजगार और विकास की नई तस्वीर बनेगी- श्री चौहान
“विकसित भारत-जी राम जी” में किसान और श्रमिकों के बीच संतुलन स्थापित करने का प्रयास– श्री चौहान
सिर्फ मिट्टी खोदने के काम से रोजगार गारंटी की सार्थकता सिद्ध नहीं हो सकती थी- श्री केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री चौहान
नए कानून के जरिए स्कूल, नाली, सड़क, पुलिया यहां तक की खेत की सड़क बनाने का काम भी किया जाएगा- श्री चौहान
वैज्ञानिक सीधे खेतों में जाकर किसानों से संवाद करे रहे हैं- केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री चौहान
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में गरीब कल्याण और विकास का काम करते रहेंगे- श्री शिवराज सिंह
20 DEC 2025 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण और ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने आज नई दिल्ली में किसान ट्रस्ट द्वारा पीएचडी चैंबर ऑफ कॉमर्स एंड इंडस्ट्री में आयोजित चौधरी चरण सिंह किसान सम्मान समारोह में मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में भागीदारी की। इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री ने पुस्तक का भी विमोचन किया तथा प्रगतिशील किसान और कृषि क्षेत्र में उल्लेखनीय योगदान के लिए संस्थानों को सम्मानित किया। समारोह में शिक्षा और कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री जयंत चौधरी विशिष्ट अतिथि के रूप में शामिल हुए।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने प्रगतिशील किसान श्री सत्यवान सहरावत, कृषि रत्न पुरस्कार 2025 के अंतर्गत कृषि उत्थान श्रेणी में भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान संस्थान के उप महानिदेशक डॉ. देवेंद्र कुमार यादव, कृषि उद्यमी श्रेणी में फ्रूवेटेक प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, किसान ट्रस्ट सेवा रत्न श्रेणी में प्रथम एजुकेशन फाउंडेशन, किसान ट्रस्ट कलम रत्न पुरस्कार से श्री हरवीर सिंह को सम्मानित किया।
इस अवसर पर संबोधित करते हुए केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने कहा कि चौधरी चरण सिंह सदैव एक आदर्श के रूप में जीवन में स्थापित रहे हैं। पूरा देश उन्हें आशा और विश्वास की नजरों से देखता था। वह सच्चाई, विनम्रता, दृढ़ता के प्रतीक थे। साथ ही उनके भीतर गांव, गरीब और किसान के उत्थान की तड़प विराजमान थी। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि यह चौधरी साहब ही थे जिन्होंने पूरे हिंदुस्तान को कहा कि देश की समृद्धि का मार्ग किसान की खेत की मेड़ से होकर जाता है।
श्री चौहान ने कहा कि चौधरी साहब ने आजादी की लड़ाई में भी अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई। महात्मा गांधी जी से प्रेरित होकर नमक सत्याग्रह में शामिल हुए और हिंडन नदी के पास जाकर नमक बनाकर नमक कानून को तोड़ा। आजादी की लड़ाई में जेल भी गए और आजादी के बाद भी अन्याय के खिलाफ खड़े रहे। श्री चौहान ने कहा कि जमींदारी प्रथा के उन्मूलन में सर्वाधिक योगदान यदि किसी का है तो वह चौधरी चरण सिंह ही है।
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री ने कहा कि वेयरहाउस में अन्न भंडार को गरीब कल्याण से जोड़ने का अद्भुत प्रयास चौधरी चरण सिंह ने ही किया। काम के बदले अनाज योजना का विचार रखकर गरीबों के घरों में सम्मानपूर्ण तरीके से अनाज सुनिश्चित करने का काम उन्हीं की देन है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने इस अवसर पर हाल में पारित बिल विकसित भारत- गारंटी फॉर रोजगार एंड आजीविका मिशन (ग्रामीण) की भी चर्चा की और कहा कि इस नए कानून के मूल में गरीब कल्याण का भाव निहित है। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि इस कानून के अंतर्गत अब 100 की जगह 125 दिनों के रोजगार की गारंटी का प्रावधान किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले साल मनरेगा के तहत 88 हजार करोड़ रुपये की धनराशि बजट में निर्धारित की गई थी, जो बढ़कर 1 लाख करोड़, फिर बढ़कर 1 लाख 11 हजार करोड़ तक भी निर्धारित हुई है। तो क्या इतनी बड़ी धनराशि का इस्तेमाल ग्रामीण विकास के कार्यों में नहीं होना चाहिए। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि सिर्फ मिट्टी खोदने के काम से मनरेगा की सार्थकता सिद्ध नहीं हो रही थी। भ्रष्टाचार के विकल्प बने रहते थे। लेकिन नए कानून में बदलाव किए गए हैं। नए कानून के अंतर्गत 100 की जगह 125 दिन रोजगार की गारंटी दी गई है, साथ ही गांव में विकास की तस्वीर बदलने का काम भी सुनिश्चित करने का प्रावधान किया गया है। गांवों में कौन से काम होने चाहिए, उनकी सूची गांव द्वारा ही निर्धारित होगी और उसी के अनुसार काम किया जाएगा। नए कानून को गांव के विकास से जोड़ दिया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि रोजगार दिया जाएगा और उसी रोजगार से गांव की तस्वीर भी बदलेगी। स्कूल, नाली, सड़क, पुलिया यहां तक की खेत की सड़क बनाने का काम भी किया जाएगा।
श्री चौहान ने कहा कि नए कानून के अंतर्गत पंचायतों का वर्गीकरण कर दिया गया है। विकास और रोजगार के हिसाब से राशि वितरित की जाएगी। इस कानून के अंतर्गत बुवाई, कटाई एवं कृषि गतिविधियों में शामिल होने वाले श्रमिकों का भी ध्यान रखा गया है। किसान और श्रमिकों के बीच संतुलन स्थापित करने का पूरा प्रयास किया गया है।
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि सरकार प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में बेहतर काम करने की कोशिश कर रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि वैज्ञानिकों और किसानों के बीच सीधा संवाद स्थापित करने और प्रयोगशालाओं की जगह सीधे खेतों में जाकर किसानों तक शोध की जानकारी पहुंचाने के लिए लैब टू लैंड विजन को आगे बढ़ाया गया है। सरकार ने तय किया है कि साल में एक बार वैज्ञानिक सीधे खेतों में जाकर किसानों से संवाद करेंगे। इसके तहत जानकारी का आदान-प्रदान किया जाएगा। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने किसानों की जरूरत के हिसाब से शोध करने की भी बात की।
नकली उर्वरक और कीटनाशकों, जबरदस्ती किसानों को बायोस्टिमुलेंट एवं टैगिंग के नाम पर अन्य उर्वरक पदार्थों के बेचने को लेकर भी नाराजगी जताई और कहा कि सरकार इन सबके खिलाफ योजनाबद्ध रूप से कार्य कर रही है। अगले संसद सत्र में नया कानून लाने की कोशिश की जा रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि कड़ा कानून बनाकर बेईमानों के खिलाफ सख्त कार्रवाई की जाएगी।
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री चौहान ने किसान ट्रस्ट से आगामी बजट सत्र और 5 साल की कृषि योजनाओं के निर्माण में सुझाव का आह्वान भी किया। चिंतन शिविर को लेकर भी विचार और सुझाव साझा करने की बात कही।
अंत में एक बार फिर केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री चौहान ने चौधरी चरण सिंह को आदर्श रूप में परिभाषित करते हुए कहा कि चौधरी साहब के मूल्य और सिद्धांतों पर चलते हुए सरकार प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी के नेतृत्व में किसान कल्याण में कोई कसर नहीं छोड़ेगी।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan participates in Chaudhary Charan Singh Kisan Samman Ceremony
“Chaudhary Charan Singh symbolized farmer welfare, prosperity, and rural development” – Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
“Viksit Bharat — G Ram G law will pave a new path for rural employment and development” – Shri Chouhan
“The new ‘Viksit Bharat — G Ram G’ law seeks to balance the interests of farmers and labourers” – Shri Shivraj Chouhan
“Employment guarantee could not be meaningful only through digging work” – Shri Chouhan
“Under the new law, construction of schools, drains, roads, culverts, and even farm roads, will be undertaken” – Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
“Scientists will visit fields once a year to interact directly with farmers” – Union Agriculture Minister
“Government to introduce a bill against fake fertilisers and pesticides in the next Parliament session” – Shri Shivraj Singh
“Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the government will continue its commitment to welfare and development” – Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
20 DEC 2025 8:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan today participated as the Chief Guest in the Chaudhary Charan Singh Kisan Samman Ceremony organised by the Kisan Trust at the PHD Chamber of Commerce and Industry, New Delhi. On this occasion, the Union Minister released a book and felicitated progressive farmers and institutions for their exemplary contribution in the field of agriculture. Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Education, Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Shri Jayant Chaudhary, attended the ceremony as the Guest of Honour.
The Union Minister honoured progressive farmer Shri Satyawan Sehrawat; Dr. Devendra Kumar Yadav, who is the Deputy Director General of the Indian Agricultural Research Institute, with the Krishi Ratna Award 2025 under the Agricultural Advancement category; Fruvatec Private Limited recognised in the Agripreneurship category; Pratham Education Foundation was awarded in the Kisan Trust Seva Ratna category, while the Kisan Trust Kalam Ratna Award was conferred on Shri Harveer Singh.
While addressing the gathering, Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that Chaudhary Charan Singh remained an ideal figure throughout his life. The entire nation looked up to him with hope and trust. He was an embodiment of truth, humility, and determination, deeply committed to the progress of villages, the poor, and the farmers. Shri Chouhan said that it was Chaudhary Sahib who proclaimed that the path to India’s prosperity passes through the field boundaries of the farmer.
Shri Chouhan added that Chaudhary Charan Singh played a vital role in the freedom struggle. Inspired by Mahatma Gandhi, he joined the Salt Satyagraha, broke the Salt Law by making salt near the Hindon River, and even went to jail for the cause. After Independence too, he fearlessly stood against injustice. Shri Chouhan remarked that no one contributed more significantly to the abolition of the zamindari system than Chaudhary Charan Singh.
The Union Minister said that it was Chaudhary Sahib who made the remarkable effort to link food grain storage in warehouses with welfare of the poor. The concept of ‘food in exchange of employment’ — ensuring honourable food security for every poor household — was his visionary contribution.
Shri Chouhan also discussed the recently passed ‘Viksit Bharat – Guarantee for Employment and Livelihood Mission (Rural)’ — popularly known as ‘G Ram G Law’ — and said that the essence of this new law lies in the spirit of welfare for the poor. He noted that under this law, guaranteed employment has been increased from 100 days to 125 days. He mentioned that last year, an allocation of ₹88,000 crore was made under MGNREGA, which was later raised to ₹1 lakh crore, and further to ₹1.11 lakh crore. “Should such large allocations not be meaningfully utilised for rural development works?” he asked. He observed that the employment guarantee scheme could not achieve its true purpose merely through digging activities, which often gave scope for corruption. The new law, he said, brings major reforms by ensuring not only guaranteed employment but also visible transformation in villages. Each village will prepare its own list of development works, which will then be implemented accordingly. Employment generation and rural development will go hand in hand — construction of schools, drains, roads, culverts, and even farm roads will be undertaken under this scheme.
Shri Chouhan said that the new law classifies panchayats according to their development and employment needs, and funds will be allocated on that basis. The law also considers labourers engaged in sowing, harvesting, and agricultural operations. A strong effort has been made to create a healthy balance between farmers and labourers.
The Union Minister further said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the government is striving to achieve better outcomes. He emphasised the importance of direct dialogue between scientists and farmers, promoting the ‘Lab-to-Land’ vision to bring research findings directly to the fields. The government has decided that scientists will visit farms once a year for direct interaction and exchange of knowledge with farmers. He also urged researchers to align their studies with the actual needs of farmers.
Expressing concern over the sale of fake fertilisers, pesticides, and other unauthorised biostimulants disguised under misleading tags, Shri Chouhan said that the government is taking comprehensive measures against such malpractices. A new bill will be introduced in the upcoming Parliament session to curb these issues. Strict laws will be enacted, and stringent actions will be taken against dishonest traders.
He also urged Kisan Trust to offer suggestions for the upcoming budget session and in formulating five-year plans for the agriculture sector, and invited ideas for the proposed ‘Chintan Shivir’.
Concluding his address, Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan reaffirmed that the government, guided by the values and principles of Chaudhary Charan Singh and led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, will leave no stone unturned in advancing farmer welfare and rural progress.