President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA ADDRESSES CONFERENCE ON ‘TIMELESS WISDOM OF BHARAT: PATHWAYS OF PEACE AND PROGRESS’ AT HYDERABAD
THE CONFLUENCE OF MODERNITY AND SPIRITUALITY IS THE GREATEST STRENGTH OF OUR CIVILIZATION: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
20 DEC 2025 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, addressed the conference on ‘Timeless Wisdom of Bharat: Pathways of Peace and Progress’, being organised by Brahma Kumaris Shanti Sarovar to mark its 21st Anniversary at Hyderabad today (December 20, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the global community is undergoing numerous transformations. Along with these changes, we face many serious challenges such as mental health issues, social conflicts, ecological imbalance, and the erosion of human values. In view of this, the theme of the conference is very relevant. She said that we must remember that material development alone does not bring happiness and peace. Inner stability, emotional intelligence, and a value-based approach are essential.
The President said that India's ancient sage tradition has given us the message of truth, non-violence, and peaceful coexistence. Our spiritual heritage offers solutions to the world's mental, moral, and environmental problems. The confluence of modernity and spirituality is the greatest strength of our civilization. The concept of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam —the idea of considering the whole world as one family—is the greatest need for global peace today.
The President said that spirituality acts as a strong foundation for social unity and national progress. When an individual develops mental stability, moral values, and self-control, his/her behaviour promotes discipline, tolerance, and cooperation in society. People inspired by spiritual consciousness remain aware of their duties and strive to bring about positive change in society. Such individuals also make active contributions to nation-building.
The President was happy to note that for decades, the Brahma Kumaris organization has been spreading universal Indian values to various countries. This organization is strengthening the moral and emotional fabric of society by fostering peace and positivity among people. In this way, it is making a significant contribution to nation-building.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने हैदराबाद में 'भारत का शाश्वत ज्ञान: शांति और प्रगति के मार्ग' विषय पर आयोजित सम्मेलन को संबोधित किया।
आधुनिकता और आध्यात्मिकता का संगम हमारी सभ्यता की सबसे बड़ी ताकत है: राष्ट्रपति द्रौपदी मुर्मु
20 DEC 2025 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (20 दिसंबर, 2025) हैदराबाद में ब्रह्मा कुमारीज शांति सरोवर द्वारा अपनी 21वीं वर्षगांठ के उपलक्ष्य में आयोजित 'भारत का शाश्वत ज्ञान: शांति और प्रगति के मार्ग' विषय पर सम्मेलन को संबोधित किया।
इस अवसर पर श्रीमती मुर्मु ने कहा कि वैश्विक समुदाय अनेक परिवर्तनों से गुजर रहा है। इन परिवर्तनों के साथ-साथ हमें मानसिक स्वास्थ्य संबंधी समस्याएं, सामाजिक संघर्ष, पारिस्थितिक असंतुलन और मानवीय मूल्यों का क्षरण जैसी कई गंभीर चुनौतियों का सामना करना पड़ रहा है। इसे देखते हुए सम्मेलन का विषय अत्यंत प्रासंगिक है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमें यह याद रखना चाहिए कि केवल भौतिक विकास से ही सुख और शांति नहीं मिलती। आंतरिक स्थिरता, भावनात्मक बुद्धिमत्ता और मूल्य-आधारित दृष्टिकोण आवश्यक हैं।
उन्‍होंने कहा कि भारत की प्राचीन ऋषि परंपरा ने हमें सत्य, अहिंसा और शांतिपूर्ण सहअस्तित्व का संदेश दिया है। हमारी आध्यात्मिक विरासत विश्व की मानसिक, नैतिक और पर्यावरणीय समस्याओं का समाधान प्रस्तुत करती है। आधुनिकता और आध्यात्मिकता का संगम हमारी सभ्यता की सबसे बड़ी शक्ति है। वसुधैव कुटुंबकम की अवधारणा—संपूर्ण विश्व को एक परिवार मानने का विचार—आज वैश्विक शांति के लिए सबसे बड़ी आवश्यकता है।
श्रीमती मुर्मु ने कहा कि आध्यात्मिकता सामाजिक एकता और राष्ट्रीय प्रगति की मजबूत नींव है। जब व्यक्ति में मानसिक स्थिरता, नैतिक मूल्य और आत्म-नियंत्रण विकसित होता है, तो उसका व्यवहार समाज में अनुशासन, सहिष्णुता और सहयोग को बढ़ावा देता है। आध्यात्मिक चेतना से प्रेरित लोग अपने कर्तव्यों के प्रति सजग रहते हैं और समाज में सकारात्मक परिवर्तन लाने का प्रयास करते हैं। ऐसे व्यक्ति राष्ट्र निर्माण में भी सक्रिय योगदान देते हैं।
राष्ट्रपति‍ को यह जानकर प्रसन्नता हुई कि ब्रह्मा कुमारीज संगठन दशकों से विभिन्न देशों में सार्वभौमिक भारतीय मूल्यों का प्रसार कर रहा है। यह संगठन लोगों में शांति और सकारात्मकता को बढ़ावा देकर समाज के नैतिक और भावनात्मक ताने-बाने को मजबूत कर रहा है। इस प्रकार, संगठन यह राष्ट्र निर्माण में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दे रहा है।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें-