প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর ওমান সফরে ভারত-ওমান যৌথ বিবৃতি
18 DEC 2025 5:28PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৮ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৫
ওমানের সুলতান হাইথাম বিন তারিক-এর আমন্ত্রণে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ১৭-১৮ ডিসেম্বর ওমানে সরকারী সফরে যান। বিমানবন্দরে প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে স্বাগত জানান উপ প্রধানমন্ত্রী তথা প্রতিরক্ষা বিষয় সংক্রান্ত দফতরের দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত সৈয়দ সিহাব বিন তারিক। সেখানে প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে আনুষ্ঠানিক শুভেচ্ছা জানানো হয়। আজ আল বারাকা প্রাসাদে তাঁকে স্বাগত জানান সুলতান হাইথাম বিন তারিক।
উভয় দেশের কূটনৈতিক সম্পর্কের ৭০ বর্ষ উদযাপনের অঙ্গ হিসেবে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ওমান সফর বিশেষ গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। ওমানের সুলতান হাইথাম বিন তারিক ডিসেম্বর ২০২৩-এ সরকারি সফরে ভারতে আসার পর এটি প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদীর সেদেশ সফর।
ওমানের সুলতানের সঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদীর আলোচনা হয়। বাণিজ্য, বিনিয়োগ, প্রতিরক্ষা, সুরক্ষা, প্রযুক্তি, জ্বালানী, মহাকাশ, কৃষি, সংস্কৃতি এবং জন সম্পর্কের বন্ধন নিয়ে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্কের উল্লেখযোগ্য প্রসারে তাঁরা উভয়ই সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেছেন। ওমানের সুলতানের ২০২৩-এর ডিসেম্বরে ভারত সফরের সময় গৃহীত যৌথ ভিশন ডকুমেন্টের চিহ্নিত বিষয়গুলি নিয়েও তাঁরা পর্যালোচনা করেছেন। ওমান এবং ভারত দুই সমুদ্র প্রতিবেশী দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্ক যে সময় পরীক্ষিত এবং তা বহুস্তরীয় কৌশলগত সহযোগিতার ক্ষেত্রে প্রসারিত হয়েছে, উভয়পক্ষই সেকথা স্বীকার করেছেন।
ভিশন ২০৪০-এর অধীন অর্থনৈতিক বৈচিত্র্যকরণ এবং সুস্থায়ী উন্নয়নের যে সাফল্য ওমান অর্জন করেছে ভারত তার প্রশংসা করেছে। ২০৪৭-এর মধ্যে বিকশিত ভারত (উন্নত ভারত)-এর লক্ষ্য অর্জনে ভারত যে স্থায়ী অর্থনৈতিক উন্নয়ন ঘটাচ্ছে ওমানের পক্ষ থেকেও তার প্রশংসা করা হয়। উভয়পক্ষই দুদেশের লক্ষ্যপথের সম্বন্বয়ের ওপর আলোকপাত করে পারস্পরিক স্বার্থ সংশ্লিষ্ট ক্ষেত্রগুলিতে একযোগে কাজ করতে সম্মত হয়েছে।
উভয় তরফ থেকেই বলা হয় দুদেশের দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতার একটি মূল স্তম্ভ হল ব্যবসা-বাণিজ্য। দ্বিপাক্ষিক বাণিজ্যের বৈচিত্র্যের সম্ভাবনার প্রসারে তারা বিশেষ গুরুত্ব দিয়েছে। বস্ত্র, গাড়ি, রসায়ন, যন্ত্রাংশ এবং সারের ক্ষেত্রে বাণিজ্য প্রসারে প্রভূত সম্ভাবনা রয়েছে বলে উভয় পক্ষই স্বীকার করেছে।
দ্বিপাক্ষিক, অর্থনৈতিক সম্পর্কের এটি একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ মাইলফলক। ভারত-ওমান সর্বাত্মক অর্থনৈতিক সহযোগিতা চুক্তি (সিইপিএ) স্বাক্ষরকে উভয় তরফে স্বাগত জানানো হয়েছে। উভয় নেতাই স্বীকার করেছেন সিইপিএ উভয় দেশে পারস্পরিক স্বার্থ চরিতার্থ করবে এবং এই চুক্তি থেকে উভয় দেশে বেসরকারি ক্ষেত্র সুবিধা নিতে পারবে বলে তাঁরা জানান। সুস্থায়ী পরিকাঠামো সৃষ্টি এবং বাণিজ্য বাধা নিরসন ঘটিয়ে উভয় দেশের মধ্যে সিইপিএ বাণিজ্যের প্রসার ঘটাবে বলে তাঁরা একমত হয়েছেন। অর্থনীতির যাবতীয় মূল ক্ষেত্র, অর্থনৈতিক বিকাশ, কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টি এবং দুদেশের মধ্যে বিনিয়োগ ক্ষেত্রের নানা সুযোগ সিইপিএ-এর মাধ্যমে খুলে যাবে বলে তাঁরা উল্লেখ করেন।
অর্থনীতি ক্ষেত্রে অন্যতম, দ্রুততম বিকাশশীল দেশ হিসেবে ভারতকে ওমান যেমন স্বীকার করেছে ভারতের তরফ থেকেও ওমানের অর্থনৈতিক বৈচিত্র্যকরণের অগ্রগতির কথা স্বীকার করা হয়েছে। পরিকাঠামো, প্রযুক্তি, নির্মাণ, খাদ্য সুরক্ষা, লজিস্টিকস, আতিথেয়তা পরিষেবা এবং অন্যান্য অগ্রাধিকার ক্ষেত্রে বিনিয়োগ সম্ভাবনা খতিয়ে দেখতে উভয়পক্ষই ইচ্ছা ব্যক্ত করেছেন। ভারত-ওমান যৌথ বিনিয়োগ ফান্ড (ওআইজেআইএফ)-এ অতীতে সাফল্যের রেকর্ডের ভিত্তিতে উভয়পক্ষ মনে করে যে এতে বিনিয়োগ প্রসারে শক্তিশালী সম্ভাবনা রয়েছে।
উভয়পক্ষ দ্বিপাক্ষিক বাণিজ্য চুক্তির চলতি প্রসারকে স্বাগত জানিয়েছে। সেইসঙ্গে জ্বালানী ক্ষেত্রে যৌথ অংশীদারিত্বে কিভাবে প্রসার ঘটানো যায় তা নিয়ে আলোচনা করেছে। জ্বালানী ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতা প্রসারে উভয় দেশের কোম্পানিগুলিকে সহায়তা প্রদানে তারা সম্মত হয়েছে। নতুন এবং পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তিক্ষেত্রের সহযোগিতাকে গ্রিণ অ্যামোনিয়া এবং গ্রিণ হাইড্রোজেন এলাকার প্রসার ঘটাতে তারা সম্মত হয়েছে। প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতাকে আরও গভীর করতে যৌথ মহড়া, প্রশিক্ষণ-এর ওপরে তারা জোর দেওয়া হয়েছে। এছাড়াও প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে উচ্চস্তরীয় সফর দ্বিপাক্ষিক লক্ষ্যপূরণে সহায়ক হবে সেইসঙ্গে আঞ্চলিক সুরক্ষা ও সুস্থায়িত্ব বজায় রাখতেও তা গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা নেবে বলে তাদের মত। সমুদ্রপথে অপরাধ এবং জলদস্যু সমস্যা নিরসনে সচেতনতা প্রসার এবং তথ্য বিনিময়ের ওপরে উভয় দেশ গুরুত্ব দিয়েছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর এই সফরে উভয় দেশ সমুদ্র সহযোগিতার ক্ষেত্রে যৌথ ভিশন ডকুমেন্ট গ্রহণ করেছে যা আঞ্চলিক সমুদ্র সুরক্ষা, নীল অর্থনীতি এবং সমুদ্র সম্পদে সুস্থায়ী ব্যবহারের ওপর যৌথ দায়বদ্ধতার এক প্রতিফলন। ওমানে ন্যাশনাল ইউনিভার্সিটি অফ সায়ন্স অ্যান্ড টেকনোলজি অ্যান্ড ইনফরমেশন সেল-এ একটি আয়ুষ চেয়ার স্থাপনের প্রস্তাবটিও তাদের চলতি আলোচনা এবং উদ্যোগে বিশেষ জায়গা পেয়েছে।
কৃষি সহযোগিতা দায়বদ্ধতার বিষয়টি পুনর্ব্যক্ত করে তারা কৃষি এবং সংশ্লিষ্ট ক্ষেত্রে কৃষিবিজ্ঞান, প্রাণীসম্পদ এবং মৎসচাষের বিষয়ে সহযোগিতা সম্প্রসার নিয়ে সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষরকে তারা উভয় স্বাগত জানিয়েছেন। ‘ভারত-ওমান যৌথ সম্পর্কের ঐতিহ্য’ এই বিষয়ের ওপর যৌথ প্রদর্শনীকে তারা স্বাগত জানিয়েছে। সেইসঙ্গে উভয়পক্ষই সোহার বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ে আইসিসিআর চেয়ার প্রোগ্রাম অফ ইন্ডিয়ান স্টাডিজ স্থাপনে যৌথ সহযোগিতার উদ্যোগ বিষয়টির ওপর তারা আলোকপাত করেছেন। সেইসঙ্গে সমুদ্র ঐতিহ্য এবং সংগ্রহালয় নিয়ে সংঝোতাপত্রকেও স্বাগত জানিয়েছেন তারা।
আসন্ন ভারত-ওমান নলেজ ডায়ালগ সহ শিক্ষা ও বৈজ্ঞানিক ক্ষেত্রে দ্বিপাক্ষিক বিনিময় চলতি সহযোগিতার কথা স্বীকার করে নিয়ে বলেছেন, উচ্চশিক্ষায় সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষর যৌথ গবেষণা, প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক সহযোগিতা, ছাত্র বিনিময় এবং ফ্যাকালটি বিনিময় তা এক নির্ণায়ক ভূমিকা পালন করেছে।
ওমানের তরফ থেকে বিমান পরিষেবা শুল্ক অধিকার বিষয়ে আলোচনায় আগ্রহ প্রকাশ করা হয়েছে। সেইসঙ্গে গন্তব্য স্থলের সংখ্যা এবং কোড ভাগ করে নেওয়া সংস্থান নিয়ে তারা আগ্রহ দেখিয়েছে।
উভয়পক্ষই মনে করেন, দুদেশের মধ্যে কয়েকশো বছরের প্রাচীন জনসম্পর্ক ভারত-ওমান সম্পর্কের মূল ভিত্তি। ওমানে বসবাসকারী ৬৭৫,০০০ ভারতীয় সম্প্রদায় উন্নয়ন ও কল্যাণে ওমানের নেতৃত্বের ভূমিকার ভারত ভূয়ষী প্রশংসা করেছে। ওমানের পক্ষ থেকেও সেদেশের উন্নয়নে প্রবাসী ভারতীয় সম্প্রদায়ের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকার কথা স্বীকার করা হয়েছে।
উভয় নেতাই যেকোনও প্রকারের সন্ত্রাসবাদের কঠোর ভাষায় নিন্দা করেছেন এবং তাঁরা মনে করেন সন্ত্রাসবাদের পক্ষে কোনওরকম যৌক্তিকতা থাকতে পারে না। এক্ষেত্রে দুদেশের চলতি সহযোগিতার ওপরেও তাঁরা আলোকপাত করেছেন।
গাজায় চলতি সংঘর্ষে মানবিক বিপর্যয়ের গভীর উদ্বেগ প্রকাশ করেছে উভয় পক্ষ। সেইসঙ্গে তারা সেখানকার নাগরিকদের স্বার্থে মানবিক পরিষেবা নিরাপদে সময়মতো পৌঁছে দেওয়ার ওপরেও জোর দিয়েছে। গাজা শান্তি পরিকল্পনা নিয়ে প্রথম পর্যায়ের চুক্তি স্বাক্ষরকে তারা স্বাগত জানিয়েছেন। এলাকায় শান্তি এবং স্থিতাবস্তা রক্ষার ওপরেও তারা গুরুত্ব দিয়েছেন। সার্বভৌম এবং স্বাধীন প্যালেস্তেনীয় রাষ্ট্র গঠন সহ এলাকায় সুস্থায়ী শান্তি ও স্থিতাবস্থা রক্ষায় কূটনৈতিক পর্যায়ে আলোচনা চালিয়ে যাওয়ার ব্যাপারেও তারা গুরুত্ব দিয়েছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদীর এই ওমান সফরে যেসব চুক্তি ও সমঝোতা পত্র স্বাক্ষরিত হয়েছে তা হল, সর্বাত্মক অর্থনৈতিক সহযোগিতা চুক্তি, সামুদ্রিক ঐতিহ্য এবং সংগ্রহালয় ক্ষেত্রে সমঝোতা পত্র, কৃষি ও সহযোগিতা ক্ষেত্রে সমঝোতা পত্র, উচ্চশিক্ষায় সমঝোতাপত্র ছাড়াও ওমান চেম্বার অফ কমার্স অ্যান্ড ইন্ডাস্ট্রি এবং কনফেডারেশন অফ ইন্ডিয়ান ইন্ডাস্ট্রির মধ্যে সমঝোতা পত্র, সমুদ্র সহযোগিতা ক্ষেত্রে যৌথ ভিশন ডকুমেন্ট গ্রহণ এবং মিলেট চাষ এবং কৃষি-খাদ্য উদ্ভাবনে সহযোগিতা নিয়ে এক্সিকিউটিভ প্রোগ্রাম।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী তাঁর এই ওমান সফরে তাঁকে এবং ভারতীয় প্রতিনিধি দলকে স্বাগত জানানো এবং আতিথেয়তার জন্য ওমানের সুলতান হাইথাম বিন তারিক-কে ধন্যবাদ জানিয়েছেন। সেইসঙ্গে উভয়ের সুবিধাজনক সময়ে ওমানের সুলতানকে ভারত সফরের আমন্ত্রণ জানিয়েছেন তিনি।

Prime Minister's Office
India - Oman Joint Statement during the visit of Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi to Oman
18 DEC 2025 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
At the invitation of His Majesty Sultan Haitham bin Tarik, the Sultan of Oman, the Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi paid an Official Visit to the Sultanate of Oman from 17-18 December 2025. Prime Minister was received by His Highness Sayyid Shihab bin Tarik, Deputy Prime Minister for Defence Affairs at the airport and was accorded a ceremonial welcome. He was received by His Majesty Sultan Haitham bin Tarik on 18 December 2025 at Al Baraka Palace.
This visit is of special significance as it takes place in the year marking 70th Anniversary of establishment of diplomatic relations between both countries. The Prime Minister’s visit follows the State Visit of His Majesty Sultan Haitham bin Tarik to India in December 2023.
His Majesty Sultan Haitham bin Tarik and Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held consultations and expressed satisfaction at the excellent state of bilateral relations, spanning trade, investment, defence, security, technology, education, energy, space, agriculture, culture and people to people ties. They also reviewed the ongoing initiatives and cooperation in the areas identified in the Joint Vision Document, adopted during the visit of His Majesty the Sultan of Oman to India in December 2023. The two sides acknowledged that the relationship between the two maritime neighbours, Oman and India, has stood the test of time and has transformed into a multifaceted strategic partnership.
Indian side expressed admiration for the economic diversification and sustainable development achieved by Oman under its Vision 2040. Omani side commended India for its sustained economic growth and the goal of Viksit Bharat (developed India) by 2047. Both sides noted the synergy in the visions of both countries and agreed to work together in areas of mutual interest.
The two sides noted that trade and commerce has been a key pillar of bilateral cooperation between the two countries and emphasized on the potential for further growth and diversification in bilateral trade. Both sides acknowledged the immense potential to promote trade in areas, including textiles, automobiles, chemicals, equipment, and fertilizers.
The two sides welcomed the signing of the India-Oman Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA) which is an important milestone in the bilateral economic relationship. Both leaders acknowledged that CEPA shall be mutually beneficial to both countries, and they encouraged the private sector of both countries to benefit from this agreement. The two leaders agreed that CEPA will increase the trade between the two countries by reducing trade barriers and creating a stable framework. They also noted that CEPA will unlock opportunities in all major sectors of the economy, enhance economic growth, create jobs and boost investment flows between both the countries.
Recognizing that India is one of the fastest-growing emerging economies and acknowledging Oman’s progress in economic diversification, both sides expressed interest in exploring investment opportunities in priority sectors of mutual interests including infrastructure, technology, manufacturing, food security, logistics, hospitality and others. The two sides also noted that given the past successful track record of Oman-India Joint Investment Fund (OIJIF), it holds strong potential to promote and facilitate investments.
The two leaders took note of discussions on exploring mechanisms to facilitate bilateral trade in local currencies. They also welcomed ongoing progress on the Bilateral Investment Treaty, recognizing its potential to support economic cooperation and a robust, investor-friendly environment.
Both sides discussed ways to enhance their bilateral partnership in the energy sector. While expressing satisfaction at the bilateral energy trade, they agreed that there is vast potential to further enhance it. Both sides expressed keenness for supporting their companies to increase energy cooperation including collaboration in Indian as well as global E&P opportunities, new and renewable energy cooperation in the areas of Green Ammonia, and Green Hydrogen. Both sides acknowledged the synergies with its sustainable energy goals and proposed joint investments, technology transfer, and long-term collaboration.
The two sides commended the deepening cooperation in the defence sector and agreed to continue working together in this regard, including joint exercises, training, and high-level visits to achieve shared goals and contribute towards maintaining regional security and stability. They also agreed to undertake joint initiatives to prevent maritime crimes and piracy by enhancing maritime domain awareness and facilitating continued information exchange.
During the visit, both sides adopted a Joint Vision Document on Maritime Cooperation, reflecting their shared commitment to regional maritime security, blue economy, and sustainable use of ocean resources.
Both sides acknowledged health cooperation as one of the important pillars of their partnership and expressed interest to further strengthen collaboration in this field.
Both sides took note of ongoing discussions and initiatives, including the proposal to establish Ayush chair at the National University of Science and Technology and information cell in Oman to facilitate cooperation in the field of traditional medicine.
Both sides reaffirmed their commitment to agricultural cooperation and welcomed the signing of MoU in the area of agriculture and allied sectors to advance collaboration in agricultural science, animal husbandry and aquaculture. Both sides further agreed to enhance cooperation in millet cultivation through training and scientific exchanges.
Both sides noted their growing cooperation in technology, including IT services, Digital Infrastructure and space applications.
Both sides noted with satisfaction the deepening of cultural cooperation and strong people to people ties. They welcomed the joint exhibition "Legacy of Indo-Oman Relations” and took note of ongoing discussions on culture digitization initiatives. Both sides took note of the initiative to cooperate for the establishment of the ICCR chair Programme of Indian Studies at the Sohar University that shall promote cultural and academic exchanges between both countries.
Both sides welcomed the MoU on Maritime Heritage and Museums, enabling collaboration between museums, including through joint exhibitions and research. They also noted the upcoming maiden voyage of INSV Kaundinya, to Oman highlighting our shared maritime traditions.
Both sides acknowledged ongoing cooperation in education and scientific exchange, including forthcoming India Oman Knowledge Dialogue. The MoU on Higher Education would be a key enabler in facilitating exchange of faculty, and students, institutional collaboration and promote joint research. Both sides further noted ongoing capacity-building initiatives including under the ITEC (Indian Technical and Economic Cooperation) programme.
The Omani side expressed interest to discuss air service traffic rights, including on number of destinations and code-sharing provisions. The Indian side took note of the request.
Both sides acknowledged that centuries old people-to-people ties remain a cornerstone of the Oman-India relationship. Indian side conveyed its deep appreciation to the leadership of Oman for ensuring the welfare and well-being of the vibrant Indian community of around 675,000 residing in Oman. Omani side recognized the valued contributions of the Indian diaspora to Oman’s development.
The two sides exchanged views on regional and international issues of mutual interest.
The two leaders condemned terrorism in all its forms and manifestations, reaffirming that no justification can ever be accepted for such acts. They underlined the importance of continued cooperation in this area.
The two sides expressed concern over the humanitarian situation in Gaza and called for safe and timely delivery of humanitarian aid to civilians. They welcomed the signing of the first phase of Gaza Peace Plan and reiterated their support for the plan. They also reaffirmed their support for efforts to restore peace and stability and underlined the need for a just and lasting resolution through dialogue and diplomacy, including the establishment of a sovereign and independent Palestinian state.
The following Agreement and Memoranda of Understanding were signed during the visit:
1) Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement
2) MoU in the field of Maritime Heritage and Museum
3) MoU in the field of Agriculture and Allied Sectors
4) MoU in the field of Higher Education
5) MoU between the Oman Chamber of Commerce & Industry and Confederation of Indian Industry
6) Adoption of Joint Vision Document on Maritime Cooperation
7) Executive Programme for cooperation in millet cultivation and agri - food innovation
The Indian Prime Minister thanked His Majesty Sultan Haitham Bin Tarik for the warm welcome and kind hospitality extended to him and his delegation. He invited His Majesty the Sultan to pay a visit to India at a mutually convenient time.