Ministry of Textiles
NIFT reduces application fee for entrance test for the batch of 2026-27 across various categories
19 DEC 2025 10:01AM by PIB Delhi
National Institute of Fashion Technology (NIFT) has commenced its process for entrance exam for batch of 2026-27 in various UG and PG courses of fashion design, management and technology. The last date for form filling is 6th January 2026 (from 7th to 10th January 2026 with late fee) and the exam date is 8th February 2026. The CBT and pen-paper based All India entrance exam will be conducted by National Testing Agency (NTA) in over 100 cities across the country.
For the batch of 2026-27, fees had been reduced from Rs. 3,000/- to Rs. 2,000/- for Open, OBC (NCL) and Open-EWS category candidates and from Rs. 1,500/- to Rs. 500/- for SC, ST and PwD candidates.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
निफ्ट ने विभिन्न श्रेणियों में वर्ष 2026-27 बैच की प्रवेश परीक्षा के लिए आवेदन शुल्क घटाया
19 DEC 2025 10:01AM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय फैशन प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (निफ्ट) ने फैशन डिजाइन, प्रबंधन और प्रौद्योगिकी के विभिन्न स्‍नातक और स्‍नातकोत्‍तर पाठ्यक्रमों के लिए वर्ष 2026-27 बैच के लिए प्रवेश परीक्षा की प्रक्रिया शुरू कर दी है। फॉर्म भरने की आखिरी तिथि 6 जनवरी 2026 है (7 जनवरी से 10 जनवरी 2026 तक विलम्‍ब शुल्‍क के साथ) और परीक्षा की तिथि 8 फरवरी 2026 है। सीबीटी और पेन-पेपर आधारित अखिल भारतीय प्रवेश परीक्षा राष्ट्रीय परीक्षण एजेंसी (एनटीए) द्वारा देश भर के 100 से अधिक शहरों में आयोजित की जाएगी।
वर्ष 2026-27 बैच के लिए, शुल्क 3,000 रुपये से घटाकर 2,000 रुपये कर दिया गया है, जो ओपन, ओबीसी (एनसीएल) के लिए है और अनुसूचित जाति, अनुसूचित जनजाति और पीडब्ल्यूडी उम्मीदवारों के लिए शुल्क 1,500 रुपये से घटाकर 500 रुपये कर दिया गया था।