பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
பாரம்பரிய மருத்துவம் குறித்த உலக சுகாதார அமைப்பின் இரண்டாவது சர்வதேச உச்சி மாநாட்டின் நிறைவு விழாவில் பிரதமர் பங்கேற்கிறார்
18 DEC 2025 4:21PM by PIB Chennai
புதுதில்லி பாரத மண்டபத்தில் 2025, டிசம்பர் 19 அன்று மாலை 4:30 மணியளவில் நடைபெறும் பாரம்பரிய மருத்துவம் குறித்த உலக சுகாதார அமைப்பின் இரண்டாவது சர்வதேச உச்சி மாநாட்டின் நிறைவு விழாவில் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி பங்கேற்கவுள்ளார். அத்துடன் இந்த நிறைவு விழாவில் பிரதமர் உரையாற்ற உள்ளார்.
ஆராய்ச்சி, நிலைப்படுத்துதல் மற்றும் உலகளாவிய ஒருங்கிணைப்பு மூலம் இந்திய அறிவுசார் முறை, முக்கிய பாரம்பரிய மருத்துவ முறையை பிரதமர் தொடர்ந்து வலியுறுத்தியுள்ளார். இந்த தொலைநோக்கு பார்வையுடன் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் ஆயுஷ் துறைக்கான மை ஆயுஷ் ஒருங்கிணைந்த சேவை தளம் உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு சிறப்புமிக்க ஆயுஷ் முன்முயற்சிகளை பிரதமர் தொடங்கி வைக்கவுள்ளார். ஆயுஷ் பொருட்கள் மற்றும் சேவைகளின் தரத்திற்கான உலகளாவிய குறியீட்டை குறிப்பிடும் ஆயுஷ் முத்திரையையும் அவர் வெளியிடவுள்ளார்.
யோகா பயிற்சி குறித்த உலக சுகாதார அமைப்பின் தொழில்நுட்ப அறிக்கை மற்றும் “வேரிலிருந்து உலகளாவிய நிலையை அடைதல்: ஆயுஷ் துறையில் 11 ஆண்டு கால மாற்றம்” என்ற புத்தகத்தையும் பிரதமர் வெளியிட உள்ளார். இந்திய பாரம்பரிய மருத்துவத்தின் உலகளாவிய அடையாளமான அஸ்வகந்தா நினைவு அஞ்சல் தலையையும் அவர் வெளியிடவுள்ளார்.
தில்லியில் புதிய உலக சுகாதார அமைப்பு – தென்கிழக்கு ஆசிய பிராந்திய அலுவலக வளாகத்தையும் பிரதமர் திறந்து வைக்க உள்ளார். 2021-ம் ஆண்டு முதல் 2025-ம் ஆண்டு வரை யோகா வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டிற்கு சிறந்த பங்களிப்பை செய்தவர்களுக்கான பிரதமர் விருதுகள் பெற்றவர்களை பிரதமர் பாராட்டவு ள்ளார்.
பாரம்பரிய மருத்துவ கண்டுபிடிப்புகளின் கண்காட்சியையும் பிரதமர் பார்வையிடவுள்ளார். இது இந்தியா மற்றும் உலக நாடுகளில் உள்ள பாரம்பரிய மருத்துவ அறிவுசார் அமைப்புகளின் பன்முகத்தன்மை, வலிமை மற்றும் சமகாலப் பொருத்தத்தை வெளிப்படுத்தும் ஒரு கண்காட்சியாகும்.
உலக சுகாதார அமைப்பு, மத்திய அரசின் ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகம் ஆகியவற்றால் கூட்டாக ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்ட இந்த உச்சி மாநாடு, “சமநிலையை மீட்டெடுத்தல்: ஆரோக்கியம் மற்றும் நல்வாழ்வின் அறிவியல் மற்றும் நடைமுறை” என்ற கருப்பொருளின் கீழ், 2025, டிசம்பர் 17 முதல் 19-ம் தேதி வரை புதுதில்லியின் பாரத மண்டபத்தில் நடைபெறுகிறது. இந்த உச்சி மாநாட்டில் சமமான, நிலையான, மற்றும் ஆதாரம் அடிப்படையிலான சுகாதார அமைப்புகளை மேம்படுத்துவது குறித்து உலகத் தலைவர்கள், கொள்கை வகுப்பாளர்கள், விஞ்ஞானிகள், பயிற்சியாளர்கள், குடிமை சமூகப் பிரதிநிதிகள் இடையே தீவிரமான விவாதங்கள் நடைபெற்றன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2205938®=3&lang=1

Prime Minister's Office
PM to address Closing Ceremony of the Second WHO Global Summit on Traditional Medicine
PM to launch My Ayush Integrated Services Portal
PM to also unveil the Ayush Mark, a global benchmark for quality of Ayush products and services
PM to felicitate the recipients of the Prime Minister’s Awards for Outstanding Contribution to the Promotion and Development of Yoga for the years 2021–2025
PM to inaugurate the new WHO-South East Asian Regional Office Complex in Delhi
Theme of Summit is “Restoring balance: The science and practice of health and well-being”
18 DEC 2025 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi will participate in the closing ceremony of Second WHO Global Summit on Traditional Medicine, on 19th December 2025 at 4:30 PM at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi. Prime Minister will also address the gathering during the closing ceremony. The programme underscores India’s growing leadership and pioneering initiatives in shaping a global, science-based and people-centred Traditional Medicine agenda.
Prime Minister has constantly emphasised for mainstreaming traditional medicine and Indian Knowledge System through research, standardisation, and global collaboration. In line with this vision, during the programme, Prime Minister will launch several landmark Ayush initiatives including My Ayush Integrated Services Portal (MAISP), a master digital portal for the Ayush sector. He will also unveil the Ayush Mark, which is envisioned as a global benchmark for quality of Ayush products and services.
On the occasion, Prime Minister will release the WHO technical report on training in Yoga and the Book “From Roots to Global Reach: 11 Years of Transformation in Ayush”. He will also release a commemorative postal stamp on Ashwagandha, symbolising the global resonance of India’s traditional medicinal heritage.
Prime Minister will also inaugurate the new WHO-South East Asia Regional Office complex in Delhi, which will also house the WHO India Country Office, marking a significant milestone in India’s partnership with the World Health Organization.
Prime Minister will felicitate the recipients of the Prime Minister’s Awards for Outstanding Contribution to the Promotion and Development of Yoga for the years 2021–2025, recognising their sustained dedication to Yoga and its global promotion. The awards reaffirm Yoga as a timeless practice for balance, well-being, and harmony, contributing to a healthier and stronger New India.
Prime Minister will also visit the Traditional Medicine Discovery Space, an exhibition which showcases the diversity, depth and contemporary relevance of Traditional Medicine knowledge systems from India and across the world.
Jointly organised by the World Health Organization (WHO) and the Ministry of Ayush, Government of India, the Summit is being held from 17 to 19 December 2025 under the theme “Restoring balance: The science and practice of health and well-being” at the Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi. The summit witnessed intensive deliberations among global leaders, policymakers, scientists, practitioners, Indigenous knowledge holders and civil society representatives on advancing equitable, sustainable and evidence-driven health systems.