वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
भारत आणि ओमान यांच्यात सर्वसमावेशक आर्थिक भागीदारी करारावर स्वाक्षरी
सर्वसमावेशक करारावर स्वाक्षऱ्या: पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या दूरदर्शी नेतृत्वाखाली, भारत आणि ओमान यांनी आर्थिक भागीदारी आणि संधींच्या एका नवीन युगाची सुरुवात करणाऱ्या 'सर्वसमावेशक व्यापार करारावर' स्वाक्षरी केली आहे
ब्रिटन नंतर गेल्या 6 महिन्यांत स्वाक्षरी झालेला हा दुसरा 'मुक्त व्यापार करार'आहे
सेवा क्षेत्रासाठी महत्त्वाकांक्षी वचनबद्धता - ओमानने प्रथमच अशा प्रकारचा पुढाकार घेतला
18 DEC 2025 7:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 18 डिसेंबर 2025
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या दूरदर्शी नेतृत्वाखाली, भारत आणि ओमान यांनी आज 'सर्वसमावेशक आर्थिक भागीदारी करारावर' (सीईपीए) स्वाक्षरी करून अधिक मजबूत आर्थिक भागीदारी निर्माण करण्याच्या दिशेने एक महत्त्वपूर्ण पाऊल टाकले आहे. वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल आणि ओमानचे वाणिज्य, उद्योग आणि गुंतवणूक प्रोत्साहन मंत्री महामहीम कैस बिन मोहम्मद अल युसुफ यांनी या करारावर स्वाक्षरी केली.
हा सर्वसमावेशक आर्थिक भागीदारी करार आखाती प्रदेशातील भारताच्या सहभागाचा एक महत्त्वाचा टप्पा असून, द्विपक्षीय आर्थिक एकात्मता अधिक दृढ करण्यासाठी दोन्ही देशांच्या सामायिक वचनबद्धतेचे प्रतिबिंब आहे. ओमान हा या क्षेत्रातील एक महत्त्वाचा धोरणात्मक भागीदार असून, तो भारतीय वस्तू आणि सेवांसाठी मध्य पूर्व आणि आफ्रिकेतील बाजारपेठांचे प्रवेशद्वार आहे.
ब्रिटननंतर गेल्या 6 महिन्यांत स्वाक्षरी झालेला हा दुसरा मुक्त व्यापार करार आहे. विकसित अर्थव्यवस्थांसोबत व्यापार करार करण्याच्या भारताच्या धोरणाचा एक भाग आहे, ज्या अर्थव्यवस्था आपल्या श्रम-प्रधान हितसंबंधांशी स्पर्धा करणाऱ्या नाहीत आणि भारतीय व्यवसायांना मोठ्या संधी उपलब्ध करून देतात.
या करारामुळे भारताला ओमानकडून अभूतपूर्व शुल्क सवलती मिळाल्या आहेत. ओमानने आपल्या 98.08% शुल्क श्रेणींवर शून्य-शुल्क सुविधा दिली आहे, ज्यामध्ये ओमानला होणाऱ्या भारताच्या 99.38% निर्यातीचा समावेश आहे. रत्ने आणि दागिने, कापड, चामडे, पादत्राणे, क्रीडा साहित्य, प्लास्टिक, फर्निचर, कृषी उत्पादने, अभियांत्रिकी उत्पादने, औषधे, वैद्यकीय उपकरणे आणि ऑटोमोबाईल यांसह सर्व प्रमुख श्रम-प्रधान क्षेत्रांमधील शुल्क पूर्णपणे रद्द करण्यात आले आहे. यापैकी 97.96% शुल्क श्रेणींवर त्वरित शुल्क माफी देण्यात आली आहे.
भारत आपल्या एकूण 12,556 शुल्क श्रेणींपैकी 77.79% श्रेणींवर उदारीकरण करत आहे, जे ओमानकडून होणाऱ्या मूल्याच्या 94.81% आयातीला सामावते.
आपल्या हितसंबंधांचे रक्षण करण्यासाठी भारताने काही संवेदनशील उत्पादने 'वगळलेल्या श्रेणीत' ठेवली आहेत, ज्यावर कोणतीही सवलत दिली जाणार नाही. यामध्ये प्रामुख्याने दुग्धजन्य पदार्थ, चहा, कॉफी, रबर आणि तंबाखू उत्पादने यांसारखी कृषी उत्पादने; सोने आणि चांदी, दागिने; पादत्राणे, क्रीडा साहित्य आणि अनेक धातूंचे भंगार (scrap) यांचा समावेश आहे
भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्थेचे मुख्य इंजिन असलेल्या सेवा क्षेत्रालाही याचे व्यापक फायदे मिळतील. ओमानची एकूण जागतिक सेवा आयात 12.52 अब्ज अमेरिकन डॉलर्स असून, त्यामध्ये भारताचा वाटा केवळ 5.31% आहे, ज्यातून भारतीय सेवा पुरवठादारांसाठी मोठी संधी असल्याचे दिसून येत आहे. या करारामध्ये संगणक संबंधित सेवा, व्यावसायिक सेवा, दृकश्राव्य सेवा, संशोधन आणि विकास, शिक्षण आणि आरोग्य सेवा यांसारख्या विविध क्षेत्रांसाठी महत्त्वाच्या तरतुदी आहेत. यामुळे भारतीय सेवा पुरवठादारांना रोजगाराच्या नवीन संधी निर्माण होतील आणि दोन्ही देशांमधील विस्तारणाऱ्या व्यावसायिक संबंधांना अधिक पाठबळ मिळेल.
सीईपीएचे एक प्रमुख वैशिष्ट्य म्हणजे भारतीय व्यावसायिकांसाठी सुधारित गतिशीलता चौकट. प्रथमच ओमानने मोड 4 अंतर्गत व्यापक वचनबद्धता दर्शवली आहे, ज्यात इंट्रा-कॉर्पोरेट ट्रान्सफरीजसाठीचा कोटा 20 टक्क्यांवरून 50 टक्क्यांपर्यंत लक्षणीयरीत्या वाढवणे, तसेच कंत्राटी सेवा पुरवठादारांसाठी परवानगी असलेल्या वास्तव्याचा कालावधी सध्याच्या 90 दिवसांवरून दोन वर्षांपर्यंत वाढवणे तसेच त्यात आणखी दोन वर्षांच्या विस्ताराची शक्यता आजमावणे यांचा समावेश आहे. हा करार लेखा, कर आकारणी, वास्तुकला, वैद्यकीय आणि संबंधित सेवांसारख्या प्रमुख क्षेत्रांतील कुशल व्यावसायिकांसाठी अधिक उदार प्रवेश आणि वास्तव्याच्या अटींची तरतूद करतो, ज्यामुळे अधिक सखोल आणि सुलभ व्यावसायिक संबंधांना चालना मिळते.
सीईपीएमुळे भारतीय कंपन्यांना ओमानमधील प्रमुख सेवा क्षेत्रांमध्ये व्यावसायिक उपस्थितीद्वारे 100 टक्के थेट परकीय गुंतवणूक करण्याची संधी मिळते, ज्यामुळे भारताच्या सेवा उद्योगाला या प्रदेशात आपले कामकाज विस्तारण्यासाठी एक व्यापक मार्ग खुला होतो.
या करारातील एक महत्त्वाचा घटक म्हणजे पारंपरिक औषध प्रणालीबाबत ओमानने दिलेली वचनबद्धता, जी पुरवठ्याच्या सर्व पद्धतींमध्ये लागू होते. कोणत्याही देशाने केलेली ही पहिलीच इतकी सर्वसमावेशक वचनबद्धता आहे, आणि यामुळे भारताच्या आयुष आणि आरोग्य क्षेत्रांना आखाती प्रदेशात आपली क्षमता दाखवण्याची एक महत्त्वपूर्ण संधी निर्माण झाली आहे.
याव्यतिरिक्त, सीईपीएमधील तरतुदींमुळे आयातशुल्कातील सवलती असूनही कायम असलेले आणि प्रत्यक्ष बाजारपेठेत प्रवेश मर्यादित करणारे बिगर-शुल्क अडथळे देखील दूर होऊ शकतात.
2006 मध्ये अमेरिकेशी करार केल्यापासून ओमानने कोणत्याही देशासोबत केलेला हा पहिला द्विपक्षीय करार आहे.
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांनी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या दूरदर्शी मार्गदर्शनाबद्दल मनःपूर्वक कृतज्ञता व्यक्त केली आणि म्हटले: “भारत-ओमान सर्वसमावेशक आर्थिक भागीदारी करार भारताचे ओमानसोबतचे ऐतिहासिक दृढ संबंध अधिक मजबूत करतो आणि एक महत्त्वाकांक्षी व संतुलित आर्थिक आराखडा दर्शवतो, ज्यामुळे भारतीय निर्यातदार आणि व्यावसायिकांसाठी संधींमध्ये लक्षणीय वाढ होते. यामुळे ओमानच्या बाजारपेठेत भारतीय वस्तूंना जवळपास संपूर्णपणे शुल्कमुक्त प्रवेश मिळतो, प्रमुख उच्च-वाढीच्या क्षेत्रांमध्ये सेवांच्या वचनबद्धतेचा विस्तार होतो आणि भारतीय व्यावसायिकांसाठी अधिक सुलभ गतिशीलतेची खात्री मिळते. हा करार शेतकरी, कारागीर, कामगार, एमएसएमई यांना लाभ देणाऱ्या सर्वसमावेशक वाढीसाठी भारताची वचनबद्धता अधोरेखित करतो, त्याचबरोबर गाभास्थानी असलेल्या राष्ट्रीय हितांचे संरक्षण करतो.”
सीईपीएमुळे द्विपक्षीय व्यापाराला लक्षणीय चालना मिळण्याची, रोजगाराची निर्मिती होण्याची, निर्यातीत वाढ होण्याची, पुरवठा साखळ्या मजबूत होण्याची आणि भारत व ओमान यांच्यात सखोल, दीर्घकालीन आर्थिक संबंधांसाठी नवीन मार्ग खुले होण्याची अपेक्षा आहे.

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India and Oman sign Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA)
Comprehensive Agreement Signed: India and Oman sign a Comprehensive Trade Agreement Advancing a New Era of Economic Partnership and Opportunity under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
In the presence and visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and his Majesty Sultan Haitham bin Tarik, the India–Oman Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA) was signed by Hon’ble Commerce and Industry Minister Shri Piyush Goyal and Oman’s Minister of Commerce, Industry & Investment Promotion H.E. Qais bin Mohammed Al Yousef, marking a major milestone in India’s strategic engagement with the Gulf region.
Agreement Unlocks Export Opportunity for India’s Labour-Intensive Sectors including textiles, leather, footwear, gems & jewellery, engineering products, plastics, furniture, agricultural products, pharmaceuticals, medical devices and automobiles generating employment and empowering artisans, women-led enterprises and MSMEs
Unprecedented Market Access for Indian Goods with zero-duty access on 98.08% of Oman’s tariff lines, covering 99.38% of India’s exports by value
This is the 2nd Free Trade Agreement signed in the last 6 months after
United Kingdom
Ambitious Services Commitments - First of its kind by Oman
Oman has offered 127 sub-sectors: A wide-ranging package covers Computer Related Services, Business Services, Professional services, Audio visual services, R & D Services, Education services and Health Services - unlocking high-value opportunities and job creation.
Enhanced Mobility for Indian Professionals
For the first time, Oman has offered commitments across key Mode 4 categories, High quality temporary entry and temporary stay commitments for Intra-Corporate Transferees, and Contractual Service Suppliers, Business Visitors and Independent Professionals
and liberalised entry and stay for professionals in accountancy, taxation, architecture, medical and allied sectors
Commitment on 100% Foreign Direct Investment for Indian companies in major services sectors (Mode 3)
Provision for future negotiations on Social Security coverage of workers upon implementation of Oman’s contributory social security system
First-ever commitment by any country on Traditional Medicine across all modes opening significant opportunities for India’s AYUSH and wellness sectors, promotes medical value travel, and strengthens cooperation in traditional healthcare systems.
Fast tracking of marketing authorizations for Pharmaceutical products approved by USFDA, EMA, UKMHRA, etc.; acceptance of GMP inspection documents reducing time and cost for Indian pharma exporters.
Facilitates mutual recognition arrangements for Halal certification, acceptance of India’s NPOP certification for organic products, and enhanced cooperation in standards and conformity assessment.
18 DEC 2025 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
India and Oman have taken a significant step in building a stronger economic partnership with the signing of Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement today under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. Commerce and Industry Minister Shri Piyush Goyal and Oman’s Minister of Commerce, Industry & Investment Promotion H.E. Qais bin Mohammed Al Yousef signed the agreement.
This Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA) marks an important milestone in India’s engagement with the Gulf region and reflects the shared commitment to deepen bilateral economic integration. Oman is an important strategic partner in the region and is a key gateway for Indian goods and services to the wider Middle East and Africa. Nearly 7 lakh Indian nationals reside in Oman, including Indian merchant families with a presence of over 200–300 years, contributing significantly to Oman’s economy and society. Indian enterprises have built a strong presence in Oman, with over 6,000 Indian establishments operating across sectors. Annual remittances of around USD 2 billion further reflect the depth of economic engagement. Bilateral trade between India and Oman stands at over USD 10 billion, with strong potential for expansion under the CEPA framework.
This is the 2nd Free Trade Agreement signed in the last 6 months after United Kingdom and is a part of strategy to sign trade agreements with developed economies that are not competing with our labour-intensive interests and provide opportunities for Indian businesses.
The CEPA secures unprecedented tariff concessions for India from Oman. Oman has offered zero-duty access on 98.08% of its tariff lines, covering 99.38% of India’s exports to Oman. All major labour-intensive sectors including Gems & Jewellery, Textiles, leather, footwear, sports goods, plastics, furniture, agricultural products, engineering products, pharmaceuticals, medical devices, and Automobiles receive full tariff elimination. Out of the above, immediate tariff elimination is being offered on 97.96% Tariff Lines.
India is offering tariff liberalization on 77.79% of its total tariff lines (12556) which covers 94.81% of India’s imports from Oman by value. For the products of export interest to Oman and which are sensitive to India, the offer is mostly a tariff-rate quota (TRQ) based tariff liberalization.
To safeguard its interest, sensitive products have been kept in the exclusion category by India without offering any concessions, especially agricultural products, including dairy, tea, coffee, rubber, and tobacco products; gold and silver bullion, jewellery; other labour-intensive products such as footwear, sports goods; and scrap of many base metals.
The Services sector, a strong driver of India’s economy, will also see wide-ranging benefits. Oman’s substantial global services imports amounting to USD 12.52 billion, with the share of India's exports in Oman's global imports basket as 5.31%, indicating significant untapped potential for Indian service providers. The agreement features a comprehensive and forward-looking services package, with Oman extending substantial commitments across a broad spectrum of sectors including Computer Related Services, Business and Professional Services, Audio-visual Services, Research and Development, Education and Health Services. These commitments are expected to unlock significant new opportunities for Indian service providers, promote high-value job creation, and support expanding commercial engagement between the two countries.
A major highlight of the CEPA is the enhanced mobility framework for Indian professionals. For the first time, Oman has offered wide-ranging commitments under Mode 4, including a notable increase in the quota for Intra-Corporate Transferees from 20 per cent to 50 per cent, together with a longer permitted duration of stay for Contractual Service Suppliers—extended from the existing 90 days to two years, with the possibility of a further two-year extension. The agreement also provides for more liberal entry and stay conditions for skilled professionals in key sectors such as accountancy, taxation, architecture, medical and allied services, supporting deeper and more seamless professional engagement.
The CEPA further provides for 100 per cent Foreign Direct Investment by Indian companies in major services sectors in Oman through commercial presence, opening a wide avenue for India’s services industry to expand operations in the region. In addition, both sides have agreed to hold future discussions on social security coordination once Oman’s contributory social security system is implemented, reflecting a forward-looking approach to facilitating labour mobility and worker protection.
A landmark element of the Agreement is Oman’s commitment on Traditional Medicine extended across all modes of supply representing the first such comprehensive commitment made by any country, and creating a significant opportunity for India’s AYUSH and wellness sectors to showcase its strength in the Gulf region.
Apart from the above, provisions in CEPA also address non-tariff barriers persisting despite tariff concessions, limiting real market access.
This is the first bilateral agreement that Oman has signed with any country since United States of America in 2006.
Union Minister for Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, expressed profound gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for his visionary guidance, stating: “The India-Oman CEPA strengthens the historical strong ties of India with Oman and signifies an ambitious and balanced economic framework that significantly enhances opportunities for Indian exporters and professionals. It unlocks nearly universal duty free access for Indian goods in the Omani market, expands services commitments across key high growth sectors, and ensures greater mobility for Indian professionals. The agreement reinforces India’s commitment to inclusive growth benefiting farmers, artisans, workers, MSMEs while safeguarding core national interests.”
The CEPA is expected to significantly boost bilateral trade, generate employment, expand exports, strengthen supply chains, and open new avenues for deeper, long-term economic engagement between India and Oman.