Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India and Oman sign Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA)
Comprehensive Agreement Signed: India and Oman sign a Comprehensive Trade Agreement Advancing a New Era of Economic Partnership and Opportunity under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
In the presence and visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and his Majesty Sultan Haitham bin Tarik, the India–Oman Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA) was signed by Hon’ble Commerce and Industry Minister Shri Piyush Goyal and Oman’s Minister of Commerce, Industry & Investment Promotion H.E. Qais bin Mohammed Al Yousef, marking a major milestone in India’s strategic engagement with the Gulf region.
Agreement Unlocks Export Opportunity for India’s Labour-Intensive Sectors including textiles, leather, footwear, gems & jewellery, engineering products, plastics, furniture, agricultural products, pharmaceuticals, medical devices and automobiles generating employment and empowering artisans, women-led enterprises and MSMEs
Unprecedented Market Access for Indian Goods with zero-duty access on 98.08% of Oman’s tariff lines, covering 99.38% of India’s exports by value
This is the 2nd Free Trade Agreement signed in the last 6 months after
United Kingdom
Ambitious Services Commitments - First of its kind by Oman
Oman has offered 127 sub-sectors: A wide-ranging package covers Computer Related Services, Business Services, Professional services, Audio visual services, R & D Services, Education services and Health Services - unlocking high-value opportunities and job creation.
Enhanced Mobility for Indian Professionals
For the first time, Oman has offered commitments across key Mode 4 categories, High quality temporary entry and temporary stay commitments for Intra-Corporate Transferees, and Contractual Service Suppliers, Business Visitors and Independent Professionals
and liberalised entry and stay for professionals in accountancy, taxation, architecture, medical and allied sectors
Commitment on 100% Foreign Direct Investment for Indian companies in major services sectors (Mode 3)
Provision for future negotiations on Social Security coverage of workers upon implementation of Oman’s contributory social security system
First-ever commitment by any country on Traditional Medicine across all modes opening significant opportunities for India’s AYUSH and wellness sectors, promotes medical value travel, and strengthens cooperation in traditional healthcare systems.
Fast tracking of marketing authorizations for Pharmaceutical products approved by USFDA, EMA, UKMHRA, etc.; acceptance of GMP inspection documents reducing time and cost for Indian pharma exporters.
Facilitates mutual recognition arrangements for Halal certification, acceptance of India’s NPOP certification for organic products, and enhanced cooperation in standards and conformity assessment.
18 DEC 2025 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
India and Oman have taken a significant step in building a stronger economic partnership with the signing of Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement today under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. Commerce and Industry Minister Shri Piyush Goyal and Oman’s Minister of Commerce, Industry & Investment Promotion H.E. Qais bin Mohammed Al Yousef signed the agreement.
This Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA) marks an important milestone in India’s engagement with the Gulf region and reflects the shared commitment to deepen bilateral economic integration. Oman is an important strategic partner in the region and is a key gateway for Indian goods and services to the wider Middle East and Africa. Nearly 7 lakh Indian nationals reside in Oman, including Indian merchant families with a presence of over 200–300 years, contributing significantly to Oman’s economy and society. Indian enterprises have built a strong presence in Oman, with over 6,000 Indian establishments operating across sectors. Annual remittances of around USD 2 billion further reflect the depth of economic engagement. Bilateral trade between India and Oman stands at over USD 10 billion, with strong potential for expansion under the CEPA framework.
This is the 2nd Free Trade Agreement signed in the last 6 months after United Kingdom and is a part of strategy to sign trade agreements with developed economies that are not competing with our labour-intensive interests and provide opportunities for Indian businesses.
The CEPA secures unprecedented tariff concessions for India from Oman. Oman has offered zero-duty access on 98.08% of its tariff lines, covering 99.38% of India’s exports to Oman. All major labour-intensive sectors including Gems & Jewellery, Textiles, leather, footwear, sports goods, plastics, furniture, agricultural products, engineering products, pharmaceuticals, medical devices, and Automobiles receive full tariff elimination. Out of the above, immediate tariff elimination is being offered on 97.96% Tariff Lines.
India is offering tariff liberalization on 77.79% of its total tariff lines (12556) which covers 94.81% of India’s imports from Oman by value. For the products of export interest to Oman and which are sensitive to India, the offer is mostly a tariff-rate quota (TRQ) based tariff liberalization.
To safeguard its interest, sensitive products have been kept in the exclusion category by India without offering any concessions, especially agricultural products, including dairy, tea, coffee, rubber, and tobacco products; gold and silver bullion, jewellery; other labour-intensive products such as footwear, sports goods; and scrap of many base metals.
The Services sector, a strong driver of India’s economy, will also see wide-ranging benefits. Oman’s substantial global services imports amounting to USD 12.52 billion, with the share of India's exports in Oman's global imports basket as 5.31%, indicating significant untapped potential for Indian service providers. The agreement features a comprehensive and forward-looking services package, with Oman extending substantial commitments across a broad spectrum of sectors including Computer Related Services, Business and Professional Services, Audio-visual Services, Research and Development, Education and Health Services. These commitments are expected to unlock significant new opportunities for Indian service providers, promote high-value job creation, and support expanding commercial engagement between the two countries.
A major highlight of the CEPA is the enhanced mobility framework for Indian professionals. For the first time, Oman has offered wide-ranging commitments under Mode 4, including a notable increase in the quota for Intra-Corporate Transferees from 20 per cent to 50 per cent, together with a longer permitted duration of stay for Contractual Service Suppliers—extended from the existing 90 days to two years, with the possibility of a further two-year extension. The agreement also provides for more liberal entry and stay conditions for skilled professionals in key sectors such as accountancy, taxation, architecture, medical and allied services, supporting deeper and more seamless professional engagement.
The CEPA further provides for 100 per cent Foreign Direct Investment by Indian companies in major services sectors in Oman through commercial presence, opening a wide avenue for India’s services industry to expand operations in the region. In addition, both sides have agreed to hold future discussions on social security coordination once Oman’s contributory social security system is implemented, reflecting a forward-looking approach to facilitating labour mobility and worker protection.
A landmark element of the Agreement is Oman’s commitment on Traditional Medicine extended across all modes of supply representing the first such comprehensive commitment made by any country, and creating a significant opportunity for India’s AYUSH and wellness sectors to showcase its strength in the Gulf region.
Apart from the above, provisions in CEPA also address non-tariff barriers persisting despite tariff concessions, limiting real market access.
This is the first bilateral agreement that Oman has signed with any country since United States of America in 2006.
Union Minister for Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, expressed profound gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for his visionary guidance, stating: “The India-Oman CEPA strengthens the historical strong ties of India with Oman and signifies an ambitious and balanced economic framework that significantly enhances opportunities for Indian exporters and professionals. It unlocks nearly universal duty free access for Indian goods in the Omani market, expands services commitments across key high growth sectors, and ensures greater mobility for Indian professionals. The agreement reinforces India’s commitment to inclusive growth benefiting farmers, artisans, workers, MSMEs while safeguarding core national interests.”
The CEPA is expected to significantly boost bilateral trade, generate employment, expand exports, strengthen supply chains, and open new avenues for deeper, long-term economic engagement between India and Oman.

വാണിജ്യ വ്യവസായ മന്ത്രാലയം
സമഗ്ര സാമ്പത്തിക പങ്കാളിത്ത കരാറിൽ ഒപ്പുവെച്ച് ഇന്ത്യയും ഒമാനും
18 DEC 2025 3:53PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ ദീർഘവീക്ഷണമുള്ള നേതൃത്വത്തിന് കീഴിൽ ഇന്ത്യയും ഒമാനും തമ്മിൽ ശക്തമായ സാമ്പത്തിക സഹകരണം കെട്ടിപ്പടുക്കുന്ന സമഗ്ര സാമ്പത്തിക പങ്കാളിത്ത കരാറിൽ ഇരുരാജ്യങ്ങളും ഇന്ന് ഒപ്പുവെച്ചു. കേന്ദ്ര വാണിജ്യ-വ്യവസായ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ പീയൂഷ് ഗോയലും ഒമാന്‍ വാണിജ്യ-വ്യവസായ-നിക്ഷേപ പ്രോത്സാഹന മന്ത്രി ഖ്വയ്സ് ബിൻ മുഹമ്മദ് അൽ യൂസഫുമാണ് കരാറിൽ ഒപ്പുവെച്ചത്.
ഗൾഫ് മേഖലയുമായി ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ബന്ധത്തിലെ സുപ്രധാന നാഴികക്കല്ലായ ഈ സമഗ്ര സാമ്പത്തിക പങ്കാളിത്ത കരാർ ഉഭയകക്ഷി സാമ്പത്തിക സംയോജനം ആഴത്തിലാക്കാനുള്ള ഇരുരാജ്യങ്ങളുടെയും പങ്കാളിത്തപരമായ പ്രതിബദ്ധതയെ പ്രതിഫലിപ്പിക്കുന്നു. മേഖലയിലെ തന്ത്രപ്രധാന പങ്കാളിയായ ഒമാൻ വിശാലമായ മിഡിൽ ഈസ്റ്റിലേക്കും ആഫ്രിക്കയിലേക്കും ഇന്ത്യൻ ഉല്പന്നങ്ങൾക്കും സേവനങ്ങൾക്കും വിപണി പ്രവേശം നല്‍കുന്ന സുപ്രധാന കവാടമാണ്. 200 മുതല്‍ 300 വരെ വർഷക്കാലമായി ഒമാനിലുള്ള വ്യാപാരി കുടുംബങ്ങൾ ഉൾപ്പെടെ ഏകദേശം 7 ലക്ഷം ഇന്ത്യൻ പൗരന്മാർ അവിടെ താമസിക്കുന്നു. ഒമാന്റെ സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥയ്ക്കും സമൂഹത്തിനും ഇവര്‍‍ വലിയ സംഭാവനകൾ നൽകുന്നു. വിവിധ മേഖലകളില്‍ പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്ന 6,000-ത്തിലധികം ഇന്ത്യൻ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളിലൂടെ ഇന്ത്യൻ സംരംഭങ്ങൾ ഒമാനിൽ ശക്തമായ സാന്നിധ്യം ഉറപ്പിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. പ്രതിവർഷം ഏകദേശം 2 ബില്യൺ യുഎസ് ഡോളർ വിദേശനാണ്യ കൈമാറ്റം, സാമ്പത്തിക ഇടപഴകലിന്റെ ആഴം പ്രതിഫലിപ്പിക്കുന്നു. ഇന്ത്യയും ഒമാനും തമ്മിലെ ഉഭയകക്ഷി വ്യാപാരം നിലവിൽ 10 ബില്യൺ യുഎസ് ഡോളറിലധികമാണ്. സമഗ്ര സാമ്പത്തിക പങ്കാളിത്ത കരാറിന്റെ ചട്ടക്കൂടിന് കീഴിൽ ഇതിന് കൂടുതൽ വിപുലീകരണ സാധ്യതയുണ്ട്.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 6 മാസത്തിനിടെ, യുകെ-യുമായി കരാര്‍ ഒപ്പുവെച്ച ശേഷം ഒപ്പിടുന്ന രണ്ടാമത്തെ സ്വതന്ത്ര വ്യാപാര കരാറാണിത്. രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ തൊഴിലധിഷ്ഠിത താല്പര്യങ്ങളുമായി മത്സരിക്കാത്ത വികസിത സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥകളുമായി വ്യാപാര കരാറുകൾ ഒപ്പിടാനും ഇന്ത്യൻ വ്യാപാരികള്‍ക്ക് അവസരങ്ങൾ നൽകാനുമുള്ള തന്ത്രത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗമാണിത്.
സമഗ്ര സ്വതന്ത്ര വ്യാപാര കരാര്‍ പ്രകാരം ഒമാൻ ഇന്ത്യയ്ക്ക് അഭൂതപൂർവമായ നികുതി ഇളവുകൾ നല്‍കുന്നു. ഒമാന്റെ 98.08% തീരുവ വിഭാഗങ്ങളിലും നികുതി രഹിത പ്രവേശനം ഒമാൻ വാഗ്ദാനം ചെയ്തിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഇന്ത്യയിൽ നിന്ന് ഒമാനിലേക്ക് നടത്തുന്ന കയറ്റുമതിയുടെ 99.38 ശതമാനവും ഇതിലുള്‍പ്പെടുന്നു. രത്നങ്ങളും ആഭരണങ്ങളും, വസ്ത്രങ്ങൾ, തുകൽ, പാദരക്ഷകൾ, കായിക വിനോദ ഉല്പന്നങ്ങൾ, പ്ലാസ്റ്റിക്, ഫർണിച്ചർ, കാർഷിക ഉല്പന്നങ്ങൾ, എന്‍ജിനീയറിങ് ഉല്പന്നങ്ങൾ, ഔഷധങ്ങള്‍, മെഡിക്കൽ ഉപകരണങ്ങൾ, ഓട്ടോമൊബൈലുകൾ എന്നിവയുൾപ്പെടെ എല്ലാ പ്രധാന തൊഴിലധിഷ്ഠിത മേഖലകളിലും നികുതി പൂർണമായി ഒഴിവാക്കി. ഇതിൽ 97.96% തീരുവ വിഭാഗങ്ങളിലും ഉടനടി നികുതി ഒഴിവാക്കൽ വാഗ്ദാനം ചെയ്യുന്നു.
ഇന്ത്യ അതിന്റെ ആകെ തീരുവ വിഭാഗങ്ങളുടെ (12556) 77.79 ശതമാനത്തിൽ നികുതി ഉദാരവൽക്കരണം വാഗ്ദാനം ചെയ്യുന്നു. ഒമാനിൽ നിന്നുള്ള ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ഇറക്കുമതി മൂല്യത്തിന്റെ 94.81 ശതമാനം ഇതിലുള്‍പ്പെടുന്നു. ഒമാന് കയറ്റുമതി താല്പര്യമുള്ളതും അതേസമയം ഇന്ത്യയെ സംബന്ധിച്ചിടത്തോളം സുപ്രധാനവുമായ ഉല്പന്നങ്ങൾക്ക് തീരുവ-നിരക്ക് ക്വാട്ട അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കിയാണ് പ്രധാനമായും നികുതി ഉദാരവൽക്കരണം വാഗ്ദാനം ചെയ്തിരിക്കുന്നത്.
പാൽ ഉല്പന്നങ്ങൾ, ചായ, കോഫി, റബർ, പുകയില ഉല്പന്നങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയുൾപ്പെടെ കാർഷിക ഉല്പന്നങ്ങൾ; സ്വർണം- വെള്ളി ബിസ്ക്കറ്റുകൾ, ആഭരണങ്ങൾ; പാദരക്ഷകൾ, കായിക വിനോദ ഉല്പന്നങ്ങൾ തുടങ്ങിയ തൊഴിലധിഷ്ഠിത ഉൽപ്പന്നങ്ങൾ; വിവിധ ലോഹങ്ങളുടെ ആക്രി എന്നിവയെ സ്വന്തം താല്പര്യങ്ങൾ സംരക്ഷിക്കുന്നതിന് ഇളവുകൾ നൽകാതെ ഒഴിവാക്കുന്ന വിഭാഗത്തിൽ ഇന്ത്യ നിലനിർത്തിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.
ഇന്ത്യൻ സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥയുടെ പ്രേരകശക്തിയായ സേവന മേഖലയ്ക്കും വിപുലമായ ഗുണങ്ങൾ ലഭിക്കും. ഒമാന്റെ ആഗോള സേവന ഇറക്കുമതി 12.52 ബില്യൺ യുഎസ് ഡോളറാണ്. ഒമാന്റെ ആകെ ഇറക്കുമതിയിൽ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സേവന കയറ്റുമതി വിഹിതം 5.31% മാത്രമാണെന്നത് ഇന്ത്യൻ സേവനദാതാക്കൾക്ക് പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്താവുന്ന വലിയ സാധ്യതയെ സൂചിപ്പിക്കുന്നു. കമ്പ്യൂട്ടർ അനുബന്ധ സേവനങ്ങൾ, വ്യാപാര-പ്രൊഫഷണൽ സേവനങ്ങൾ, ദൃശ്യ-ശ്രാവ്യ സേവനങ്ങൾ, ഗവേഷണവും വികസനവും, വിദ്യാഭ്യാസം, ആരോഗ്യ സേവനങ്ങൾ തുടങ്ങി വിപുലമായ മേഖലകളിൽ ഒമാൻ കാര്യമായ വാഗ്ദാനങ്ങൾ കരാറിൽ നൽകിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഈ പ്രതിബദ്ധതകൾ ഇന്ത്യൻ സേവന ദാതാക്കൾക്ക് പുതിയ അവസരങ്ങൾ തുറക്കാനും മൂല്യമേറിയ തൊഴിലവസരങ്ങൾ സൃഷ്ടിക്കാനും ഇരുരാജ്യങ്ങളും തമ്മിലെ വാണിജ്യപരമായ ഇടപെടലുകൾ വിപുലീകരിക്കാനും സഹായിക്കുമെന്ന് പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്നു.
ഇന്ത്യൻ പ്രൊഫഷണലുകൾക്ക് പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുന്ന തരത്തില്‍ തൊഴിൽപരമായ യാത്രകൾക്ക് മികച്ച സൗകര്യം നല്‍കുന്ന ചട്ടക്കൂട് സമഗ്ര സാമ്പത്തിക പങ്കാളിത്ത കരാറിന്റെ സുപ്രധാന സവിശേഷതയാണ്. ആദ്യമായി കമ്പനിയ്ക്കകത്തെ തസ്തിക മാറ്റം വഴി എത്തുന്നവരുടെ ക്വാട്ട 20 ശതമാനത്തിൽ നിന്ന് 50 ശതമാനമായി ഉയര്‍ത്തുന്നതടക്കം മോഡ് 4-ന് കീഴിൽ വിപുലമായ വാഗ്ദാനങ്ങളാണ് ഒമാൻ നൽകിയിരിക്കുന്നത്. കരാർ അടിസ്ഥാനത്തിൽ സേവനം നൽകുന്നവർക്ക് അനുവദനീയ താമസ കാലാവധി നിലവിലെ 90 ദിവസത്തിൽ നിന്ന് രണ്ട് വർഷമായി ഉയർത്തി. ഇത് രണ്ട് വർഷത്തേക്കുകൂടി നീട്ടാനും സാധ്യതയുണ്ട്. അക്കൗണ്ടൻസി, നികുതി, ആർക്കിടെക്ചർ, മെഡിക്കൽ, അനുബന്ധ സേവനങ്ങൾ തുടങ്ങിയ പ്രധാന മേഖലകളിലെ വിദഗ്ധരായ പ്രൊഫഷണലുകൾക്ക് കൂടുതൽ ഉദാരമായ പ്രവേശന-താമസ വ്യവസ്ഥകളും കരാർ നൽകുന്നു.
ഒമാനിലെ പ്രധാന സേവന മേഖലകളിൽ വാണിജ്യ സാന്നിധ്യത്തിലൂടെ ഇന്ത്യൻ കമ്പനികൾക്ക് 100 ശതമാനം നേരിട്ടുള്ള വിദേശ നിക്ഷേപത്തിന് കരാര്‍ വ്യവസ്ഥ ചെയ്യുന്നു. കൂടാതെ, ഒമാന്റെ വിഹിതാധിഷ്ഠിത സാമൂഹ്യ സുരക്ഷാ പദ്ധതി നടപ്പാക്കിയാല്‍ സാമൂഹ്യസുരക്ഷാ ഏകോപനത്തെക്കുറിച്ച് ഭാവിയിൽ ചർച്ചകൾ നടത്താനും ഇരുപക്ഷവും സമ്മതിച്ചു. തൊഴില്‍പരമായ യാത്രകളും തൊഴിലാളി സംരക്ഷണവും സുഗമമാക്കുന്ന ദീർഘവീക്ഷണ സമീപനത്തെയാണ് ഇത് പ്രതിഫലിപ്പിക്കുന്നത്.
പരമ്പരാഗത വൈദ്യശാസ്ത്രത്തിൽ ഒമാൻ നൽകുന്ന പ്രതിബദ്ധത കരാറിലെ ഒരു സുപ്രധാന ഘടകമാണ്. ആദ്യമായാണ് ഒരു രാജ്യം എല്ലാ വിതരണ രീതികളിലും ഇത്തരം സമഗ്ര പ്രതിബദ്ധത നൽകുന്നത്. ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ആയുഷ്, വെല്‍നെസ് മേഖലകൾക്ക് ഗൾഫ് നാടുകളിലെ കരുത്ത് പ്രകടിപ്പിക്കാൻ ഇത് വലിയ അവസരമൊരുക്കും.
കൂടാതെ നികുതി ഇളവുകളുണ്ടെങ്കിലും വിപണി പ്രവേശം പരിമിതപ്പെടുത്തുന്ന താരിഫ്-ഇതര തടസങ്ങളെയും കരാറിലെ വ്യവസ്ഥകൾ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്യുന്നു.
2006-ൽ അമേരിക്കയുമായി ഒപ്പുവെച്ച കരാറിന് ശേഷം മറ്റൊരു രാജ്യവുമായി ഒമാൻ ഒപ്പിടുന്ന ആദ്യ ഉഭയകക്ഷി കരാറാണിത്.
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ ദീർഘവീക്ഷണ മാർഗനിർദേശങ്ങൾക്ക് നന്ദി രേഖപ്പെടുത്തിയ കേന്ദ്ര വാണിജ്യ-വ്യവസായ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ പീയൂഷ് ഗോയൽ ഇപ്രകാരം പറഞ്ഞു: “ഇന്ത്യ-ഒമാൻ സമഗ്ര സാമ്പത്തിക പങ്കാളിത്ത കരാര്‍ ഇന്ത്യയ്ക്ക് ഒമാനുമായുള്ള ചരിത്രപരമായ ബന്ധത്തെ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുകയും ഇന്ത്യൻ കയറ്റുമതിക്കാർക്കും പ്രൊഫഷണലുകൾക്കും ഗണ്യമായി അവസരങ്ങൾ വർധിപ്പിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുന്ന സന്തുലിത സാമ്പത്തിക ചട്ടക്കൂടിനെ സൂചിപ്പിക്കുന്നു. ഒമാൻ വിപണിയിൽ ഇന്ത്യൻ ചരക്കുകൾക്ക് ഏതാണ്ട് സാർവത്രിക നികുതിരഹിത പ്രവേശം നൽകുന്ന കരാര്‍ സേവന മേഖലയിലെ അവസരങ്ങൾ വിപുലീകരിക്കുകയും പ്രൊഫഷണലുകൾക്ക് തൊഴില്‍പരമായി കൂടുതൽ യാത്രാ സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യം ഉറപ്പാക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നു. കർഷകർക്കും കരകൗശല വിദഗ്ധർക്കും തൊഴിലാളികൾക്കും എംഎസ്എംഇകൾക്കും പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുന്ന സമഗ്ര വളർച്ചയോടുള്ള ഇന്ത്യയുടെ പ്രതിബദ്ധത കരാർ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നു.”
ഉഭയകക്ഷി വ്യാപാരം ഗണ്യമായി വർധിപ്പിക്കാനും തൊഴിലവസരങ്ങൾ സൃഷ്ടിക്കാനും കയറ്റുമതി വിപുലീകരിക്കാനും വിതരണ ശൃംഖലകള്‍ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്താനും ഇന്ത്യയും ഒമാനും തമ്മിലെ ദീർഘകാല സാമ്പത്തിക ഇടപെടലുകൾക്ക് പുതുവഴികൾ തുറക്കാനും കരാര്‍ സഹായിക്കുമെന്ന് പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്നു.