Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India and Oman sign Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA)
Comprehensive Agreement Signed: India and Oman sign a Comprehensive Trade Agreement Advancing a New Era of Economic Partnership and Opportunity under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
In the presence and visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and his Majesty Sultan Haitham bin Tarik, the India–Oman Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA) was signed by Hon’ble Commerce and Industry Minister Shri Piyush Goyal and Oman’s Minister of Commerce, Industry & Investment Promotion H.E. Qais bin Mohammed Al Yousef, marking a major milestone in India’s strategic engagement with the Gulf region.
Agreement Unlocks Export Opportunity for India’s Labour-Intensive Sectors including textiles, leather, footwear, gems & jewellery, engineering products, plastics, furniture, agricultural products, pharmaceuticals, medical devices and automobiles generating employment and empowering artisans, women-led enterprises and MSMEs
Unprecedented Market Access for Indian Goods with zero-duty access on 98.08% of Oman’s tariff lines, covering 99.38% of India’s exports by value
This is the 2nd Free Trade Agreement signed in the last 6 months after
United Kingdom
Ambitious Services Commitments - First of its kind by Oman
Oman has offered 127 sub-sectors: A wide-ranging package covers Computer Related Services, Business Services, Professional services, Audio visual services, R & D Services, Education services and Health Services - unlocking high-value opportunities and job creation.
Enhanced Mobility for Indian Professionals
For the first time, Oman has offered commitments across key Mode 4 categories, High quality temporary entry and temporary stay commitments for Intra-Corporate Transferees, and Contractual Service Suppliers, Business Visitors and Independent Professionals
and liberalised entry and stay for professionals in accountancy, taxation, architecture, medical and allied sectors
Commitment on 100% Foreign Direct Investment for Indian companies in major services sectors (Mode 3)
Provision for future negotiations on Social Security coverage of workers upon implementation of Oman’s contributory social security system
First-ever commitment by any country on Traditional Medicine across all modes opening significant opportunities for India’s AYUSH and wellness sectors, promotes medical value travel, and strengthens cooperation in traditional healthcare systems.
Fast tracking of marketing authorizations for Pharmaceutical products approved by USFDA, EMA, UKMHRA, etc.; acceptance of GMP inspection documents reducing time and cost for Indian pharma exporters.
Facilitates mutual recognition arrangements for Halal certification, acceptance of India’s NPOP certification for organic products, and enhanced cooperation in standards and conformity assessment.
18 DEC 2025 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
India and Oman have taken a significant step in building a stronger economic partnership with the signing of Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement today under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. Commerce and Industry Minister Shri Piyush Goyal and Oman’s Minister of Commerce, Industry & Investment Promotion H.E. Qais bin Mohammed Al Yousef signed the agreement.
This Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA) marks an important milestone in India’s engagement with the Gulf region and reflects the shared commitment to deepen bilateral economic integration. Oman is an important strategic partner in the region and is a key gateway for Indian goods and services to the wider Middle East and Africa. Nearly 7 lakh Indian nationals reside in Oman, including Indian merchant families with a presence of over 200–300 years, contributing significantly to Oman’s economy and society. Indian enterprises have built a strong presence in Oman, with over 6,000 Indian establishments operating across sectors. Annual remittances of around USD 2 billion further reflect the depth of economic engagement. Bilateral trade between India and Oman stands at over USD 10 billion, with strong potential for expansion under the CEPA framework.
This is the 2nd Free Trade Agreement signed in the last 6 months after United Kingdom and is a part of strategy to sign trade agreements with developed economies that are not competing with our labour-intensive interests and provide opportunities for Indian businesses.
The CEPA secures unprecedented tariff concessions for India from Oman. Oman has offered zero-duty access on 98.08% of its tariff lines, covering 99.38% of India’s exports to Oman. All major labour-intensive sectors including Gems & Jewellery, Textiles, leather, footwear, sports goods, plastics, furniture, agricultural products, engineering products, pharmaceuticals, medical devices, and Automobiles receive full tariff elimination. Out of the above, immediate tariff elimination is being offered on 97.96% Tariff Lines.
India is offering tariff liberalization on 77.79% of its total tariff lines (12556) which covers 94.81% of India’s imports from Oman by value. For the products of export interest to Oman and which are sensitive to India, the offer is mostly a tariff-rate quota (TRQ) based tariff liberalization.
To safeguard its interest, sensitive products have been kept in the exclusion category by India without offering any concessions, especially agricultural products, including dairy, tea, coffee, rubber, and tobacco products; gold and silver bullion, jewellery; other labour-intensive products such as footwear, sports goods; and scrap of many base metals.
The Services sector, a strong driver of India’s economy, will also see wide-ranging benefits. Oman’s substantial global services imports amounting to USD 12.52 billion, with the share of India's exports in Oman's global imports basket as 5.31%, indicating significant untapped potential for Indian service providers. The agreement features a comprehensive and forward-looking services package, with Oman extending substantial commitments across a broad spectrum of sectors including Computer Related Services, Business and Professional Services, Audio-visual Services, Research and Development, Education and Health Services. These commitments are expected to unlock significant new opportunities for Indian service providers, promote high-value job creation, and support expanding commercial engagement between the two countries.
A major highlight of the CEPA is the enhanced mobility framework for Indian professionals. For the first time, Oman has offered wide-ranging commitments under Mode 4, including a notable increase in the quota for Intra-Corporate Transferees from 20 per cent to 50 per cent, together with a longer permitted duration of stay for Contractual Service Suppliers—extended from the existing 90 days to two years, with the possibility of a further two-year extension. The agreement also provides for more liberal entry and stay conditions for skilled professionals in key sectors such as accountancy, taxation, architecture, medical and allied services, supporting deeper and more seamless professional engagement.
The CEPA further provides for 100 per cent Foreign Direct Investment by Indian companies in major services sectors in Oman through commercial presence, opening a wide avenue for India’s services industry to expand operations in the region. In addition, both sides have agreed to hold future discussions on social security coordination once Oman’s contributory social security system is implemented, reflecting a forward-looking approach to facilitating labour mobility and worker protection.
A landmark element of the Agreement is Oman’s commitment on Traditional Medicine extended across all modes of supply representing the first such comprehensive commitment made by any country, and creating a significant opportunity for India’s AYUSH and wellness sectors to showcase its strength in the Gulf region.
Apart from the above, provisions in CEPA also address non-tariff barriers persisting despite tariff concessions, limiting real market access.
This is the first bilateral agreement that Oman has signed with any country since United States of America in 2006.
Union Minister for Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, expressed profound gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for his visionary guidance, stating: “The India-Oman CEPA strengthens the historical strong ties of India with Oman and signifies an ambitious and balanced economic framework that significantly enhances opportunities for Indian exporters and professionals. It unlocks nearly universal duty free access for Indian goods in the Omani market, expands services commitments across key high growth sectors, and ensures greater mobility for Indian professionals. The agreement reinforces India’s commitment to inclusive growth benefiting farmers, artisans, workers, MSMEs while safeguarding core national interests.”
The CEPA is expected to significantly boost bilateral trade, generate employment, expand exports, strengthen supply chains, and open new avenues for deeper, long-term economic engagement between India and Oman.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
بھارت اور عمان نے جامع اقتصادی شراکت داری معاہدے (سی ای پی اے) پر دستخط کیے
جامع معاہدے پر دستخط: ہندوستان اور عمان نے ایک جامع تجارتی معاہدے پر دستخط کیے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی دور اندیش قیادت میں اقتصادی شراکت داری اور مواقع کے ایک نئے دور کا آغاز
خلیجی خطے کے ساتھ ہندوستان کے اسٹریٹجک تعلقات میں ایک اہم سنگ میل کی نشاندہی کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی اور عزت مآب سلطان ہیثم بن طارق کی موجودگی اور بصیرت پر مبنی قیادت میں ، ہندوستان-عمان جامع اقتصادی شراکت داری معاہدے (سی ای پی اے) پر تجارت اور صنعت کے وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل اور عمان کے کامرس ، صنعت اور سرمایہ کاری کے فروغ کے وزیر عزت مآب قیس بن محمد آل یوسف نے دستخط کئے
ٹیکسٹائل ، چمڑے ، جوتے ، جواہرات اور زیورات ، انجینئرنگ مصنوعات ، پلاسٹک ، فرنیچر ، زرعی مصنوعات ، دواسازی ، طبی آلات اور آٹوموبائل روزگار پیدا کرنے اور کاریگروں ، خواتین کی قیادت والے کاروباری اداروں اور ایم ایس ایم ای کو بااختیار بنانے سمیت ہندوستان کے محنت کش شعبوں کے لیے برآمدات کے مواقع کا آغاز
عمان کی ٹیرف لائن کے 98.08 فیصد پر صفر ڈیوٹی کے ساتھ ہندوستانی سامان کے لیے مارکیٹ تک غیر معمولی رسائی ، قیمت کے لحاظ سے ہندوستان کی برآمدات کا 99.38 فیصد احاطہ کرتا ہے
برطانیہ کے بعد گزشتہ 6 ماہ میں دستخط کیا جانے والایہ دوسرا آزاد تجارتی معاہدہ ہے
امنگوں پر مبنی خدمات کا عزم-عمان کی طرف سے اپنی نوعیت کا پہلامعاہدہ
عمان کی جانب سے 127 ذیلی شعبوں کی پیشکش: ایک وسیع پیکیج میں کمپیوٹر سے متعلق خدمات ، کاروباری خدمات ، پیشہ ورانہ خدمات ، آڈیو ویژول خدمات ، آر اینڈ ڈی خدمات ، تعلیمی خدمات اور صحت کی خدمات شامل ہیں-جس سے اعلیٰ قدر کے مواقع اور روزگار کے امکانات پیدا ہوتے ہیں
ہندوستانی پیشہ ور افراد کے لیے نقل و حرکت میں اضافہ
پہلی بار ، عمان نے کلیدی موڈ 4 زمروں ، اعلیٰ معیار کے عارضی داخلے اور انٹرا کارپوریٹ ٹرانسفر ہونے والوں ، اور کنٹریکچوئل سروس سپلائروں، تجارت کے لئے آنے والوں اور آزاد پیشہ ور افراد کے لیے عارضی قیام کے وعدوں اور اکاؤنٹنسی ، ٹیکسیشن ، فن تعمیر ، طبی اور متعلقہ شعبوں میں پیشہ ور افراد کے لیے آزادانہ داخلے اور قیام کی پیشکش کی ہے
بڑے خدمات کے شعبوں(موڈ 3)میں ہندوستانی کمپنیوں کے لیے 100فیصد براہ راست غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری کا عزم
عمان کے شراکت دار سماجی تحفظ
18 DEC 2025 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان اور عمان نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی دور اندیش قیادت میں آج جامع اقتصادی شراکت داری کے معاہدے پر دستخط کے ساتھ ایک مضبوط اقتصادی شراکت داری کی تعمیر میں ایک اہم قدم اٹھایا ہے ۔ تجارت اور صنعت کے وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل اور عمان کے تجارت ، صنعت اور سرمایہ کاری کے فروغ کے وزیرعزت مآب قیس بن محمدآل یوسف نے معاہدے پر دستخط کیے ۔
یہ جامع اقتصادی شراکت داری معاہدہ (سی ای پی اے) خلیجی خطے کے ساتھ ہندوستان کی وابستگی میں ایک اہم سنگ میل کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے اور دو طرفہ اقتصادی انضمام کو گہرا کرنے کے مشترکہ عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔ عمان خطے میں ایک اہم اسٹریٹجک شراکت دارہے اور وسیع تر مشرق وسطیٰ اور افریقہ میں ہندوستانی اشیا اور خدمات کا ایک اہم راہداری ہے ۔ تقریباً7 لاکھ ہندوستانی شہری عمان میں مقیم ہیں ، جن میں ہندوستانی تاجر خاندان بھی شامل ہیں جن کی موجودگی 200-300 سال سے زیادہ ہے ، جو عمان کی معیشت اور معاشرے میں نمایاں کردار ادا کرتے ہیں ۔ ہندوستانی کاروباری اداروں نے عمان میں مضبوط موجودگی قائم کی ہے ، جس میں 6000 سے زیادہ ہندوستانی ادارے مختلف شعبوں میں کام کر رہے ہیں ۔ تقریبا 2 ارب امریکی ڈالر کی سالانہ ترسیلات زر اقتصادی روابط کی گہرائی کی مزید عکاسی کرتی ہیں ۔ ہندوستان اور عمان کے درمیان دو طرفہ تجارت 10 ارب امریکی ڈالر سے زیادہ ہے ، جس میں سی ای پی اے فریم ورک کے تحت توسیع کی مضبوط صلاحیت ہے ۔
یہ برطانیہ کے بعد پچھلے 6 مہینوں میں دستخط کیا گیا دوسرا آزاد تجارتی معاہدہ ہے اور یہ ترقی یافتہ معیشتوں کے ساتھ تجارتی معاہدوں پر دستخط کرنے کی حکمت عملی کا ایک حصہ ہے جو ہمارے محنت کش مفادات سے مسابقت نہیں کر رہے ہیں بلکہ ہندوستانی کاروباروں کو مواقع فراہم کر رہے ہیں ۔
سی ای پی اے نے عمان سے ہندوستان کے لیے غیر معمولی ٹیرف مراعات حاصل کیں ۔ عمان نے اپنی 98.08 فیصد ٹیرف لائنوں پر صفر ڈیوٹی رسائی کی پیشکش کی ہے ، جو عمان کو بھارت کی برآمدات کا 99.38 فیصد احاطہ کرتا ہے ۔ جواہرات اور زیورات ، ٹیکسٹائل ، چمڑے ، جوتے ، کھیلوں کے سامان ، پلاسٹک ، فرنیچر ، زرعی مصنوعات ، انجینئرنگ کی مصنوعات ، دواسازی ، طبی آلات اور آٹوموبائل سمیت تمام بڑے لیبر پر مبنی شعبے مکمل ٹیرف کا خاتمہ حاصل کرتے ہیں ۔ مذکورہ بالا میں سے 97.96 فیصد ٹیرف لائنوں پر فوری ٹیرف کے خاتمے کی پیشکش کی جا رہی ہے ۔
ہندوستان اپنی کل ٹیرف لائنوں (12556) کے 77.79 فیصد پر ٹیرف میں چھوٹ کی پیشکش کر رہا ہے جس میں عمان سے ہندوستان کی درآمدات کا 94.81 فیصد حصہ شامل ہے ۔ عمان کو برآمدی دلچسپی کی مصنوعات کے لیے اور جو ہندوستان کے لیے حساس ہیں ، پیشکش زیادہ تر ٹیرف ریٹ کوٹہ (ٹی آر کیو) پر مبنی ٹیرف سے چھوٹ شامل ہے ۔
اپنے مفادات کے تحفظ کے لیے ، ہندوستان نے بغیر کسی چھوٹ کے حساس مصنوعات کو ممنوعہ زمرے میں رکھا ہے ، خاص طور پر زرعی مصنوعات ، جس میں دودھ ، چائے ، کافی ، ربڑ اور تمباکو کی مصنوعات ؛ سونا اور چاندی کا سونا ، زیورات ؛ دیگر محنت کش مصنوعات جیسے جوتے ، کھیلوں کے سامان ؛ اور بہت سی بنیادی دھاتوں کا اسکریپ شامل ہے ۔
خدمات کا شعبہ ، جو ہندوستان کی معیشت کا ایک مضبوط محرک ہے ، میں بھی وسیع پیمانے پر فوائد دیکھنے کو ملیں گے۔ عمان کی خاطر خواہ عالمی خدمات کی درآمدات 12.52 بلین امریکی ڈالر ہیں ، عمان کی عالمی درآمدات کے شعبے میں ہندوستان کی برآمدات کا حصہ 5.31 فیصد ہے ، جو ہندوستانی خدمات فراہم کرنے والوں کے لیے غیر استعمال شدہ صلاحیت کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے ۔ اس معاہدے میں ایک جامع اور مستقبل پر مبنی خدمات کا پیکیج پیش کیا گیا ہے ، جس میں عمان کمپیوٹر سے متعلق خدمات ، کاروبار اور پیشہ ورانہ خدمات ، آڈیو ویژول خدمات ، تحقیق و ترقی ، تعلیم اور صحت کی خدمات سمیت مختلف شعبوں میں خاطر خواہ وعدے کرتا ہے ۔ توقع ہے کہ ان وعدوں سے ہندوستانی خدمات فراہم کرنے والوں کے لیے اہم نئے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے ، اعلی قدر کے روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے اور دونوں ممالک کے درمیان تجارتی روابط کو بڑھانے میں مدد ملے گی ۔
سی ای پی اے کی ایک بڑی خصوصیت ہندوستانی پیشہ ور افراد کے لیے بہتر نقل و حرکت کا فریم ورک ہے ۔ پہلی بار ، عمان نے موڈ 4 کے تحت وسیع پیمانے پر وعدوں کی پیش کش کی ہے ، جس میں انٹرا کارپوریٹ ٹرانسفر سے متعلق کوٹے میں 20 فیصد سے 50 فیصد تک قابل ذکر اضافہ ، کنٹریکچوئل سروس سپلائر کے قیام کی طویل مدت کے ساتھ-موجودہ 90 دن سے بڑھا کر دو سال کردیا گیا ہے ، جس میں مزید دو سال کی توسیع کا امکان ہے ۔ یہ معاہدہ اکاؤنٹنسی ، ٹیکس ، فن تعمیر ، طبی اور متعلقہ خدمات جیسے کلیدی شعبوں میں ہنر مند پیشہ ور افراد کے لیے زیادہ آزادانہ داخلے اور قیام کے حالات بھی فراہم کرتا ہے ، جو گہری اور زیادہ ہموار پیشہ ورانہ مشغولیت کی حمایت کرتا ہے ۔
سی ای پی اے عمان میں خدمات کے بڑے شعبوں میں ہندوستانی کمپنیوں کے ذریعے تجارتی موجودگی کے ذریعے 100 فیصد براہ راست غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری فراہم کرتا ہے ، جس سے ہندوستان کی خدمات کی صنعت کے لیے خطے میں کارروائیوں کو بڑھانے کے لیے ایک وسیع راستہ کھلتا ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، دونوں فریقوں نے عمان کے معاون سماجی تحفظ کے نظام کے نفاذ کے بعد سماجی تحفظ کے تال میل پر مستقبل میں بات چیت کرنے پر اتفاق کیا ہے ، جو مزدوروں کی نقل و حرکت اور کارکنوں کے تحفظ کو آسان بنانے کے لیے ایک مستقبل پر مبنی نقطہ نظر کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔
معاہدے کا ایک تاریخی عنصر روایتی ادویات پر عمان کا عزم ہے جو سپلائی کے تمام طریقوں میں توسیع کرتا ہے جو کسی بھی ملک کی طرف سے کیے گئے اس طرح کے پہلے جامع عزم کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے ، اور ہندوستان کے آیوش اور حفظان صحت کے شعبوں کے لیے خلیجی خطے میں اپنی طاقت کا مظاہرہ کرنے کا ایک اہم موقع پیدا کرتا ہے ۔
مذکورہ بالا کے علاوہ ، سی ای پی اے کی دفعات ٹیرف مراعات کے باوجود برقرار غیر ٹیرف رکاوٹوں کو بھی دور کرتی ہیں ، جو حقیقی مارکیٹ تک رسائی کو محدود کرتی ہیں ۔
یہ پہلا دو طرفہ معاہدہ ہے جس پر عمان نے 2006 میں ریاستہائے متحدہ امریکہ کے بعد کسی بھی ملک کے ساتھ دستخط کیے ہیں ۔
کامرس اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی بصیرت پر مبنی رہنمائی کے لیے ان کا شکریہ ادا کرتے ہوئے کہا: "ہندوستان-عمان سی ای پی اے عمان کے ساتھ ہندوستان کے تاریخی مضبوط تعلقات کو مضبوط کرتا ہے اور ایک دور اندیشی پر مبنی اور متوازن اقتصادی فریم ورک کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے جو ہندوستانی برآمد کنندگان اور پیشہ ور افراد کے لیے مواقع میں نمایاں اضافہ کرتا ہے ۔ یہ عمانی مارکیٹ میں ہندوستانی اشیا کے لیے تقریبا مکمل طور پر کسی بھی طرح کے ٹیکس سے آزاد رسائی کے دروازے کھولتا ہے ، اعلی ترقی کے اہم شعبوں میں خدمات کے وعدوں کو بڑھاتا ہے ، اور ہندوستانی پیشہ ور افراد کے لیے زیادہ نقل و حرکت کو یقینی بناتا ہے ۔ یہ معاہدہ بنیادی قومی مفادات کا تحفظ کرتے ہوئے کسانوں ، کاریگروں ، کارکنوں ، ایم ایس ایم ایز کو فائدہ پہنچانے والی جامع ترقی کے لیے ہندوستان کے عزم کو تقویت دیتا ہے ۔
توقع ہے کہ سی ای پی اے سے دو طرفہ تجارت کو نمایاں طور پر فروغ ملے گا ، روزگار پیدا ہوگا ، برآمدات میں توسیع ہوگی ، سپلائی چین کو تقویت ملے گی ، اور ہندوستان اور عمان کے درمیان گہرے ، طویل مدتی اقتصادی تعلقات کے لیے نئے راستے کھلیں گے ۔