Ministry of Jal Shakti
Second Edition of ‘Sujal Gram Samvad’ to Strengthen Grassroots Water Governance
Empowering Villages: Sujal Gram Samvad’s Second Edition for Water Governance
Multilingual Samvad: Strengthening Rural Water Initiatives Across Eight States
18 DEC 2025 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation (DDWS), under the Ministry of Jal Shakti, is set to host the second edition of ‘Sujal Gram Samvad’ tomorrow, December 19, 2025. This landmark initiative, serves as a multilingual platform for direct dialogue between the Union Government and rural communities.
The session is expected to be graced by the Hon’ble Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri C.R. Patil, and the Hon’ble Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri V. Somanna, who will interact with beneficiaries and stakeholders via video conferencing starting at 11:00 AM.
Sujal Gram Samvad is a first-of-its-kind initiative designed to bridge the gap between policymakers and the grassroots. By conducting interactions in regional languages, the program ensures that village representatives—including women, Village Water and Sanitation Committee (VWSC) members, students, and community leaders—can share their lived experiences with ‘Har Ghar Jal’ in their own language.
Following the success of the inaugural Samvad held on November 18, 2025—which covered 12 States/UTs in 12 languages—the second edition focuses on eight specific states. To ensure seamless communication, the DDWS has mapped specialized officials and consultants with high proficiency in the local dialects of the participating villages.
Event Details
Date: December 19, 2025
• Time: 11:00 AM
• Mode: Video Conferencing
• Key Participants form villages: Sarpanchs, Gram Panchayat Functionaries, JJM Beneficiaries, VWSC Members, Women groups, and Community Leaders.
The details of State, village and language are as below;
Assam
District: Jorhat
Village: Dakin Porbotia
Sikkim
District: Pakyong
Village: Pacheykhani
Uttarakhand
District: Dehradhun
Village: Kaluwala
Jharkhand
District: Simdeka
Village: Aarani
Gujarat
District: Mehsana
Village: Zahirpura
Karnataka
District: Udupi
Village: Kodi
Jammu & Kashmir
District: Shopian
Village: Awneera
Maharashtra
District: Chandrapur
Village: Lohara

জল শক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়
তৃণমূল পৰ্যায়ৰ জল প্ৰশাসনক শক্তিশালীকৰণ অৰ্থে গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে ‘সুজল গ্ৰাম সংবাদ’ৰ দ্বিতীয় সংস্কৰণ
গাঁওসমূহক শক্তিশালী কৰা: জল প্ৰশাসনৰ বাবে সুজল গ্ৰাম সংবাদৰ দ্বিতীয় সংস্কৰণ
বহুভাষিক সংবাদ: আঠখন ৰাজ্যৰ গ্ৰাম্য পানী যোগানৰ পদক্ষেপ শক্তিশালী কৰা
18 DEC 2025 5:21PM by PIB Guwahati
জল শক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ অধীনস্থ খোৱাপানী আৰু অনাময় বিভাগে কাইলৈ ​​১৯ ডিচেম্বৰ, ২০২৫ তাৰিখে দ্বিতীয় সংস্কৰণৰ ‘সুজল গ্ৰাম সংবাদ’ আয়োজন কৰিবলৈ সাজু হৈছে।এই উল্লেখনীয় পদক্ষেপে কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰ আৰু গ্ৰাম্য জনগোষ্ঠীৰ মাজত প্ৰত্যক্ষ সংযোগৰ বহুভাষিক মঞ্চ হিচাপে কাম কৰে।
কাইলৈ পুৱা ১১ বজাৰ পৰা ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সিঙৰ জৰিয়তে হিতাধিকাৰী আৰু অংশীদাৰসকলৰ সৈতে মত বিনিময় কৰিব জল শক্তি দপ্তৰৰ মাননীয় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী চি.আৰ.পাটিল ডাঙৰীয়াৰ লগতে জল শক্তি দপ্তৰৰ মাননীয় ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ভি ছামান্নাই।
নীতি নিৰ্ধাৰক আৰু তৃণমূল পৰ্যায়ৰ মাজৰ ব্যৱধান দূৰ কৰিবলৈ গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে সুজল গ্ৰাম সংবাদ।
আঞ্চলিক ভাষাত পাৰস্পৰিক ক্ৰিয়া-কলাপ চলাই এই কাৰ্যসূচীয়ে নিশ্চিত কৰিব যে গাঁৱৰ প্ৰতিনিধিসকলে—মহিলা, গাঁও জল আৰু অনাময় সমিতিৰ (ভিডব্লিউএছচি) সদস্য, ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰী তথা সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ নেতাসকলকে ধৰি—নিজৰ ভাষাত ‘হৰ ঘৰ জল’ৰ সৈতে নিজৰ বাস্তৱ অভিজ্ঞতাসমূহ ভাগ-বতৰা কৰিব পাৰিব।
২০২৫ চনৰ ১৮ নৱেম্বৰত ১২টা ভাষাত ১২খন ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চল সামৰি লোৱা ‘সুজল গ্ৰাম সংবাদ’উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানৰ সফলতাৰ পিছত দ্বিতীয় সংস্কৰণত আঠখন নিৰ্দিষ্ট ৰাজ্যৰ বিষয়ত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰা হৈছে।
নিৰৱচ্ছিন্ন যোগাযোগ নিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ ডিডিডব্লিউএছে অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰী গাঁওসমূহৰ স্থানীয় উপ-ভাষাত উচ্চ দক্ষতাসম্পন্ন বিশেষ বিষয়া আৰু পৰামৰ্শদাতাসকলক নিৰ্বাচন কৰিছে।
অনুষ্ঠানৰ বিৱৰণ
তাৰিখ: ১৯ ডিচেম্বৰ, ২০২৫
সময়: পুৱা ১১:০০ বজাত
মাধ্যম : ভিডিঅ' কনফাৰেন্সিং
মূল অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰীসকলে গাঁও গঠন কৰে: সৰ্পঞ্চ, গাওঁ পঞ্চায়তৰ কাৰ্য্যবাহী, জে জে এম হিতাধিকাৰী, ভি ডব্লিউ এছ চিৰ সদস্য, মহিলা গোট আৰু সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ নেতা।
ৰাজ্য, গাঁও আৰু ভাষাৰ সবিশেষ তলত দিয়া ধৰণৰ;
অসম
জিলাঃ যোৰহাট
গাঁও: দক্ষিণ পৰ্বতীয়া
ছিকিম
জিলা: পাকয়ং
গাঁওঃ পাচেয়খানী
উত্তৰাখণ্ড
জিলাঃ ডেৰাদুন
গাঁও: কালুৱালা
ঝাৰখণ্ড
জিলা: চিমডেকা
গাঁও: আৰণি
গুজৰাট
জিলাঃ মেহছানা
গাঁও: জহিৰপুৰা
কৰ্ণাটক
জিলাঃ উডুপি
গাঁও: কোডি
জম্মু আৰু কাশ্মীৰ
জিলা: শ্বোপিয়ান
গাঁও: আউনীৰা
মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ
জিলাঃ চন্দ্ৰপুৰ
গাঁও: লোহাৰা