Ministry of Jal Shakti
Second Edition of ‘Sujal Gram Samvad’ to Strengthen Grassroots Water Governance
Empowering Villages: Sujal Gram Samvad’s Second Edition for Water Governance
Multilingual Samvad: Strengthening Rural Water Initiatives Across Eight States
18 DEC 2025 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation (DDWS), under the Ministry of Jal Shakti, is set to host the second edition of ‘Sujal Gram Samvad’ tomorrow, December 19, 2025. This landmark initiative, serves as a multilingual platform for direct dialogue between the Union Government and rural communities.
The session is expected to be graced by the Hon’ble Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri C.R. Patil, and the Hon’ble Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri V. Somanna, who will interact with beneficiaries and stakeholders via video conferencing starting at 11:00 AM.
Sujal Gram Samvad is a first-of-its-kind initiative designed to bridge the gap between policymakers and the grassroots. By conducting interactions in regional languages, the program ensures that village representatives—including women, Village Water and Sanitation Committee (VWSC) members, students, and community leaders—can share their lived experiences with ‘Har Ghar Jal’ in their own language.
Following the success of the inaugural Samvad held on November 18, 2025—which covered 12 States/UTs in 12 languages—the second edition focuses on eight specific states. To ensure seamless communication, the DDWS has mapped specialized officials and consultants with high proficiency in the local dialects of the participating villages.
Event Details
Date: December 19, 2025
• Time: 11:00 AM
• Mode: Video Conferencing
• Key Participants form villages: Sarpanchs, Gram Panchayat Functionaries, JJM Beneficiaries, VWSC Members, Women groups, and Community Leaders.
The details of State, village and language are as below;
Assam
District: Jorhat
Village: Dakin Porbotia
Sikkim
District: Pakyong
Village: Pacheykhani
Uttarakhand
District: Dehradhun
Village: Kaluwala
Jharkhand
District: Simdeka
Village: Aarani
Gujarat
District: Mehsana
Village: Zahirpura
Karnataka
District: Udupi
Village: Kodi
Jammu & Kashmir
District: Shopian
Village: Awneera
Maharashtra
District: Chandrapur
Village: Lohara

જળશક્તિ મંત્રાલય
પાયાના સ્તરે જળ શાસનને મજબૂત કરવા માટે 'સુજલ ગ્રામ સંવાદ'ની બીજી આવૃત્તિ યોજાશે
ગામડાઓનું સશક્તીકરણ: જળ શાસન માટે સુજલ ગ્રામ સંવાદની બીજી આવૃત્તિ
બહુભાષી સંવાદ: આઠ રાજ્યોમાં ગ્રામીણ જળ પહેલને મજબૂત બનાવવી
18 DEC 2025 5:21PM by PIB Ahmedabad
જલ શક્તિ મંત્રાલય હેઠળના પીવાના પાણી અને સ્વચ્છતા વિભાગ (DDWS) દ્વારા આવતીકાલે, 19 ડિસેમ્બર 2025 ના રોજ 'સુજલ ગ્રામ સંવાદ'ની બીજી આવૃત્તિનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવશે. આ સીમાચિહ્નરૂપ પહેલ કેન્દ્ર સરકાર અને ગ્રામીણ સમુદાયો વચ્ચે સીધા સંવાદ માટે બહુભાષી પ્લેટફોર્મ તરીકે સેવા આપે છે.
આ સત્રમાં માનનીય જલ શક્તિ મંત્રી શ્રી સી.આર. પાટીલ અને માનનીય જલ શક્તિ રાજ્ય મંત્રી શ્રી વી. સોમન્ના ઉપસ્થિત રહે તેવી અપેક્ષા છે, જેઓ સવારે 11:00 વાગ્યાથી વીડિયો કોન્ફરન્સિંગ દ્વારા લાભાર્થીઓ અને હિતધારકો સાથે વાતચીત કરશે.
સુજલ ગ્રામ સંવાદ એ નીતિ નિર્માતાઓ અને તળિયાના સ્તર (ગ્રાઉન્ડ લેવલ) વચ્ચેના અંતરને ઘટાડવા માટે રચાયેલ તેની પ્રકારની પ્રથમ પહેલ છે. પ્રાદેશિક ભાષાઓમાં વાતચીતનું આયોજન કરીને, આ કાર્યક્રમ એ સુનિશ્ચિત કરે છે કે મહિલાઓ, ગ્રામીણ જળ અને સ્વચ્છતા સમિતિ (VWSC) ના સભ્યો, વિદ્યાર્થીઓ અને સમુદાયના નેતાઓ સહિતના ગ્રામીણ પ્રતિનિધિઓ 'હર ઘર જલ' સાથેના તેમના અનુભવો પોતાની ભાષામાં શેર કરી શકે.
18 નવેમ્બર 2025 ના રોજ યોજાયેલા ઉદ્ઘાટન સંવાદની સફળતા બાદ — જેમાં 12 ભાષાઓમાં 12 રાજ્યો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોને આવરી લેવામાં આવ્યા હતા — આ બીજી આવૃત્તિ આઠ વિશિષ્ટ રાજ્યો પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરે છે. સીમલેસ કોમ્યુનિકેશન સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે, DDWS એ સહભાગી ગામોની સ્થાનિક બોલીઓમાં ઉચ્ચ કુશળતા ધરાવતા વિશિષ્ટ અધિકારીઓ અને સલાહકારોની નિમણૂક કરી છે.
કાર્યક્રમની વિગતો
તારીખ: 19 ડિસેમ્બર, 2025 સમય: સવારે 11:00 વાગ્યે
માધ્યમ: વીડિયો કોન્ફરન્સિંગ
ગામડાઓમાંથી મુખ્ય સહભાગીઓ: સરપંચો, ગ્રામ પંચાયતના કાર્યકર્તાઓ, JJM લાભાર્થીઓ, VWSC સભ્યો, મહિલા જૂથો અને સમુદાયના નેતાઓ.
રાજ્ય, જિલ્લા અને ગામની વિગતો નીચે મુજબ છે:
આસામ
જિલ્લો: જોરહાટ, ગામ: દક્ષિણ પોરબોટિયા
સિક્કિમ
જિલ્લો: પાકયોંગ, ગામ: પાચેખણી
ઉત્તરાખંડ
જિલ્લો: દેહરાદૂન, ગામ: કાલુવાલા
ઝારખંડ
જિલ્લો: સિમડેગા, ગામ: આરાણી
ગુજરાત
જિલ્લો: મહેસાણા, ગામ: ઝાહિરપુરા
કર્ણાટક
જિલ્લો: ઉડુપી, ગામ: કોડી
જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીર
જિલ્લો: શોપિયાં, ગામ: અવનીરા
મહારાષ્ટ્ર
જિલ્લો: ચંદ્રપુર, ગામ: લોહારા