Ministry of Jal Shakti
Second Edition of ‘Sujal Gram Samvad’ to Strengthen Grassroots Water Governance
Empowering Villages: Sujal Gram Samvad’s Second Edition for Water Governance
Multilingual Samvad: Strengthening Rural Water Initiatives Across Eight States
18 DEC 2025 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation (DDWS), under the Ministry of Jal Shakti, is set to host the second edition of ‘Sujal Gram Samvad’ tomorrow, December 19, 2025. This landmark initiative, serves as a multilingual platform for direct dialogue between the Union Government and rural communities.
The session is expected to be graced by the Hon’ble Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri C.R. Patil, and the Hon’ble Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri V. Somanna, who will interact with beneficiaries and stakeholders via video conferencing starting at 11:00 AM.
Sujal Gram Samvad is a first-of-its-kind initiative designed to bridge the gap between policymakers and the grassroots. By conducting interactions in regional languages, the program ensures that village representatives—including women, Village Water and Sanitation Committee (VWSC) members, students, and community leaders—can share their lived experiences with ‘Har Ghar Jal’ in their own language.
Following the success of the inaugural Samvad held on November 18, 2025—which covered 12 States/UTs in 12 languages—the second edition focuses on eight specific states. To ensure seamless communication, the DDWS has mapped specialized officials and consultants with high proficiency in the local dialects of the participating villages.
Event Details
Date: December 19, 2025
• Time: 11:00 AM
• Mode: Video Conferencing
• Key Participants form villages: Sarpanchs, Gram Panchayat Functionaries, JJM Beneficiaries, VWSC Members, Women groups, and Community Leaders.
The details of State, village and language are as below;
Assam
District: Jorhat
Village: Dakin Porbotia
Sikkim
District: Pakyong
Village: Pacheykhani
Uttarakhand
District: Dehradhun
Village: Kaluwala
Jharkhand
District: Simdeka
Village: Aarani
Gujarat
District: Mehsana
Village: Zahirpura
Karnataka
District: Udupi
Village: Kodi
Jammu & Kashmir
District: Shopian
Village: Awneera
Maharashtra
District: Chandrapur
Village: Lohara

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
जमीनी स्तर पर जल शासन को मजबूत करने के लिए 'सुजल ग्राम संवाद' का दूसरा संस्करण
गांवों को सशक्त बनाना: जल शासन के लिए सुजल ग्राम संवाद का दूसरा संस्करण
बहुभाषी संवाद: आठ राज्यों में ग्रामीण जल पहलों को सुदृढ़ करना
18 DEC 2025 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
जल शक्ति मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत पेयजल और स्वच्छता विभाग (डीडीडब्ल्यूएस) कल 19 दिसंबर, 2025 को 'सुजल ग्राम संवाद' का दूसरा संस्करण आयोजित करने जा रहा है। यह महत्वाकांक्षी पहल, केंद्र सरकार और ग्रामीण समुदायों के बीच प्रत्यक्ष संवाद के लिए एक बहुभाषी मंच के रूप में कार्य करती है।
इस सत्र में माननीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री सी.आर. पाटिल और जल शक्ति राज्य मंत्री श्री वी. सोमनन्ना, वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से लाभार्थियों और हितधारकों के साथ बातचीत करेंगे। सत्र की शुरुआत सुबह 11:00 बजे होगी।
सुजल ग्राम संवाद एक अनूठी पहल है, जिसे नीति निर्माताओं और जमीनी स्तर के बीच की खाई को पाटने के लिए डिजाइन किया गया है। क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में संवाद आयोजित करके, यह कार्यक्रम यह सुनिश्चित करता है कि गांव के प्रतिनिधि - जिनमें महिलाएं, ग्राम जल एवं स्वच्छता समिति (वीडब्ल्यूएससी) के सदस्य, छात्र और सामुदायिक नेता शामिल हैं—‘हर घर जल’ के साथ अपने अनुभवों को अपनी भाषा में साझा कर सकते हैं।
18 नवंबर, 2025 को आयोजित पहले संवाद की सफलता के बाद - जिसमें 12 राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के साथ 12 भाषाएँ शामिल की गईं थी - इस दूसरे संस्करण में आठ विशेष राज्यों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है। सहज संचार सुनिश्चित करने के लिए डीडीडब्ल्यूएस ने भाग लेने वाले गांवों की स्थानीय बोलियों में उच्च दक्षता वाले विशेषज्ञ अधिकारियों और सलाहकारों का चयन किया है।
कार्यक्रम विवरण
तिथि: 19 दिसंबर, 2025
समय: सुबह 11:00 बजे
माध्यम: वीडियो कॉन्फरेंसिंग
गाँवों के मुख्य प्रतिभागी: सरपंच, ग्राम पंचायत कर्मचारी, जेजेएम लाभार्थी, वीडब्ल्यूएससी सदस्य, महिला समूह और सामुदायिक नेता।
राज्य, गांव और भाषा के विवरण निम्नलिखित हैं;
असम
जिला: जोरहाट
गांव: दकिन पोरबोतिया
सिक्किम
जिला: पाकयोंग
गांव: पचेखानी
उत्तराखंड
जिला: देहरादून
गांव: कालूवाला
झारखंड
जिला: सिमडेगा
गांव: आरणी
गुजरात
जिला: मेहसाणा
गांव: ज़ाहिरपुरा
कर्नाटक
जिला: उडुपी
गांव: कोडी
जम्मू और कश्मीर
जिला: शोपियां
गांव: अवनीरा
महाराष्ट्र
जिला: चंद्रपुर
गांव: लोहारा