रेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेल ने क्रिसमस और नए साल में भीड़ को व्यवस्थित करने के लिए विशेष रेलगाडियां आरंभ की हैं; 244 फेरियां के लिए अधिसूचना पहले ही जारी की जा चुकी है
आने वाले दिनों में अधिक फेरियों की जानकारी दी जाएगी
18 DEC 2025 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रेल ने क्रिसमस और नए साल के दौरान, यात्रियों की संभावित भीड़ को देखते हुए आठ जोन में विशेष रेलगाडियां चलाने की योजना बनाई है। अब तक कुल 244 फेरियों की अधिसूचना जारी की जा चुकी है। आने वाले दिनों में और फेरियों की सूचना दी जाएगी।
क्रिसमस और नव वर्ष 2025-26 के लिए निर्धारित रेलगाडियों का सारांश
रेलवे जोन
अधिसूचित फेरियां
सीआर
76
एनआर
08
एससीआर
26
एसईसीआर
24
एसडब्ल्यूआर
28
एनडब्ल्यूआर
06
डब्ल्यूआर
72
एनएफआर
04
कुल
244
मुंबई-गोवा (कोंकण) कॉरिडोर पर मुंबई सीएसएमटी/एलटीटी और करमाली/मडगांव के बीच दैनिक और साप्ताहिक विशेष रेलगाडियां चलाई जा रही हैं, जो मार्ग में आने वाले प्रमुख पड़ावों से होकर गुजरती हैं। इन रेलगाडि़यों में अतिरिक्त सीटें और स्लीपर विकल्प उपलब्ध हैं। इसी तरह, मुंबई-नागपुर, पुणे-सांगानेर और महाराष्ट्र के अन्य मार्गों पर विशेष रेल सेवाएं यात्रियों की भीड़ को व्‍यवस्थित करके सुविधाजनक यात्रा प्रदान कर रही हैं। उत्तरी और पूर्वी भारत में, दिल्ली, हावड़ा, लखनऊ और आसपास के शहरों को जोड़ने वाले व्यस्त कॉरिडोर पर लंबी दूरी के यात्रियों को सुविधा प्रदान करने के लिए विशेष रेलगाडियां चलाई जा रही हैं।
दक्षिण और मध्य क्षेत्रों में, हैदराबाद, बेंगलुरु, मंगलुरु और अन्य शहरों को जोड़ने वाली अतिरिक्त सेवाएं इस व्यस्त समय में यात्रियों की सुगम यात्रा सुनिश्चित करती हैं। इनमें सीएसएमटी-करमाली, एलटीटी-तिरुवनंतपुरम, पुणे-सांगानेर और सीएसएमटी-नागपुर रेलगाडि़यां शामिल हैं, जिनमें से प्रत्येक भीड़ को देखते हुए कई फेरियां लगा रही हैं। रेलवे इन विशेष रेलगाडि़यों के साथ क्रिसमस और नव वर्ष के लिए यात्रियों को समुद्र तटों, शहरों और पर्यटन स्थलों की आरामदायक यात्रा की सुविधा प्रदान कर रहा है।
क्रिसमस और नए वर्ष 2025-26 के लिए रेलगाडि़यों का जोन-वार विवरण निम्नलिखित लिंक पर उपलब्ध हैं:

Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways Begins Running Special Trains to Handle Festive Rush for Christmas and New Year; 244 Trips Already Notified
More Trips Will be Notified in Coming Days
18 DEC 2025 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
For the Christmas and New Year period of 2025–26, Indian Railways has planned an extensive operation of special trains across eight zones to manage the anticipated surge in passenger traffic. A total of 244 trips have been notified so far. More trips will be notified in the coming days.
Summary of Trains Scheduled for Christmas and New Year 2025–26
Railway Zone
Notified Trips
CR
76
NR
08
SCR
26
SECR
24
SWR
28
NWR
06
WR
72
NFR
04
TOTAL
244
On the Mumbai–Goa (Konkan) corridor, daily and weekly specials are being operated between Mumbai CSMT / LTT and Karmali / Madgaon, covering major stops along the way and providing additional seating and sleeper options. Similarly, special services on Mumbai–Nagpur, Pune–Sanganer, and other Maharashtra routes are helping passengers avoid overcrowding on regular trains while providing convenient travel options during the festive period. Across northern and eastern India, special trains on busy corridors connecting Delhi, Howrah, Lucknow, and nearby cities are being run to accommodate long-distance travellers heading home or to holiday destinations.
In the south and central regions, additional services connecting Hyderabad, Bengaluru, Mangaluru, and other cities ensure smooth travel for passengers during this peak period. Specific examples include CSMT–Karmali, LTT–Thiruvananthapuram, Pune–Sanganer, and CSMT–Nagpur, among others, with each offering multiple trips to meet the festive rush. By running these special trains, Indian Railways is providing additional capacity, comfort, and convenience, helping passengers celebrate Christmas and New Year 2026 without travel stress, while connecting them efficiently to beaches, cities, and holiday destinations across India.
Zone-wise Train Details for Christmas and New Year 2025–26