Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways Begins Running Special Trains to Handle Festive Rush for Christmas and New Year; 244 Trips Already Notified
More Trips Will be Notified in Coming Days
18 DEC 2025 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
For the Christmas and New Year period of 2025–26, Indian Railways has planned an extensive operation of special trains across eight zones to manage the anticipated surge in passenger traffic. A total of 244 trips have been notified so far. More trips will be notified in the coming days.
Summary of Trains Scheduled for Christmas and New Year 2025–26
Railway Zone
Notified Trips
CR
76
NR
08
SCR
26
SECR
24
SWR
28
NWR
06
WR
72
NFR
04
TOTAL
244
On the Mumbai–Goa (Konkan) corridor, daily and weekly specials are being operated between Mumbai CSMT / LTT and Karmali / Madgaon, covering major stops along the way and providing additional seating and sleeper options. Similarly, special services on Mumbai–Nagpur, Pune–Sanganer, and other Maharashtra routes are helping passengers avoid overcrowding on regular trains while providing convenient travel options during the festive period. Across northern and eastern India, special trains on busy corridors connecting Delhi, Howrah, Lucknow, and nearby cities are being run to accommodate long-distance travellers heading home or to holiday destinations.
In the south and central regions, additional services connecting Hyderabad, Bengaluru, Mangaluru, and other cities ensure smooth travel for passengers during this peak period. Specific examples include CSMT–Karmali, LTT–Thiruvananthapuram, Pune–Sanganer, and CSMT–Nagpur, among others, with each offering multiple trips to meet the festive rush. By running these special trains, Indian Railways is providing additional capacity, comfort, and convenience, helping passengers celebrate Christmas and New Year 2026 without travel stress, while connecting them efficiently to beaches, cities, and holiday destinations across India.
Zone-wise Train Details for Christmas and New Year 2025–26

ରେଳ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଖ୍ରୀଷ୍ଟମାସ ଏବଂ ନୂତନ ବର୍ଷରେ ଭିଡ଼ ପରିଚାଳନା ପାଇଁ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ଟ୍ରେନ୍ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିଛି ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳ
୨୪୪ଟି ଯାତ୍ରା ପାଇଁ ବିଜ୍ଞପ୍ତି ପୂର୍ବରୁ ଜାରି
ଆଗାମୀ ଦିନରେ ଆହୁରି ଯାତ୍ରା ଘୋଷଣା କରାଯିବ
18 DEC 2025 2:46PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
୧୮.୧୨.୨୦୨୫ : ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳ ଯାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଆଶା କରାଯାଉଥିବା ଭିଡ଼କୁ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରେ ରଖି ଖ୍ରୀଷ୍ଟମାସ ଏବଂ ନୂତନ ବର୍ଷରେ ଆଠଟି ଜୋନ୍ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ଟ୍ରେନ୍ ଚଳାଇବାକୁ ଯୋଜନା କରିଛି। ଏପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ମୋଟ ୨୪୪ଟି ଯାତ୍ରାକୁ ସୂଚିତ କରାଯାଇଛି। ଆଗାମୀ ଦିନରେ ଆହୁରି ଯାତ୍ରା ଘୋଷଣା କରାଯିବ।
୨୦୨୫-୨୬ ଖ୍ରୀଷ୍ଟମାସ ଏବଂ ନୂତନ ବର୍ଷ ପାଇଁ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଧାରିତ ଟ୍ରେନ୍‌ଗୁଡ଼ିକର ସାରାଂଶ
ରେଳ ଜୋନ୍
ଅଧିସୂଚୀତ ଟ୍ରିପ୍‌ସ
ସିଆର
୭୬
ଏନଆର
୦୮
ଏସସିଆର
୨୬
ଏସଇସିଆର
୨୪
ଏସଡବ୍ଳୁଆର
୨୮
ଏନଡବ୍ଲୁଆର
୦୬
ଡବ୍ଲୁଆର
୭୨
ଏନଏଫଆର
୦୪
ମୋଟ୍
୨୪୪
ମୁମ୍ବାଇ-ଗୋଆ (କୋଙ୍କଣ) କରିଡରରେ, ମୁମ୍ବାଇ ସିଏସଏମଟି /ଏଲଟିଟି ଏବଂ କରମାଲି/ମଡଗାଓଁ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦୈନିକ ଏବଂ ସାପ୍ତାହିକ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ଟ୍ରେନଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଚଳାଚଳ କରିବ ସହ ଏହି ରୁଟରେ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଷ୍ଟପ୍ ଦେଇ ଗତି କରୁଛି। ଏହି ଟ୍ରେନଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ବର୍ଥ ଏବଂ ସ୍ଲିପର ବିକଳ୍ପ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରେ। ସେହିପରି, ମୁମ୍ବାଇ-ନାଗପୁର, ପୁଣେ-ସାଙ୍ଗନେର ଏବଂ ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରର ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ରୁଟରେ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ଟ୍ରେନ ସେବା ଭିଡ଼ କମ କରି ସୁବିଧାଜନକ ଯାତ୍ରା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରୁଛି। ଉତ୍ତର ଏବଂ ପୂର୍ବ ଭାରତରେ, ଦିଲ୍ଲୀ, ହାଓଡ଼ା, ଲକ୍ଷ୍ନୌ ଏବଂ ଆଖପାଖ ସହରଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ସଂଯୋଗ କରୁଥିବା ବ୍ୟସ୍ତ କରିଡରରେ ଦୂରଗାମୀ ଯାତ୍ରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ସୁବିଧା ଯୋଗାଇବା ପାଇଁ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ଟ୍ରେନଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଚଳାଚଳ କରୁଛି।
ଦକ୍ଷିଣ ଏବଂ ମଧ୍ୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ, ହାଇଦ୍ରାବାଦ, ବେଙ୍ଗାଲୁରୁ, ମାଙ୍ଗାଲୁରୁ ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ସହରଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ସଂଯୋଗ କରୁଥିବା ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ସେବାଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଏହି ପିକ୍ ସିଜିନ୍ ସମୟରେ ଯାତ୍ରୀମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ସୁଗମ ଯାତ୍ରା ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରେ। ଏଥିରେ ସିଏସଏମଟି-କରମାଲି, ଏଲଟିଟି-ଥିରୁବନନ୍ତପୁରମ୍, ପୁଣେ-ସାଙ୍ଗନେର ଏବଂ ସିଏସଏମଟି -ନାଗପୁର ଟ୍ରେନଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ, ଯାହା ମଧ୍ୟରୁ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ଭିଡ଼କୁ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରେ ରଖି ଏକାଧିକ ଯାତ୍ରା କରୁଛି। ଏହି ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ଟ୍ରେନଗୁଡ଼ିକ ସହିତ, ରେଳବାଇ ଖ୍ରୀଷ୍ଟମାସ ଏବଂ ନୂତନ ବର୍ଷ ପାଇଁ ଯାତ୍ରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ବେଳାଭୂମି, ସହର ଏବଂ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନସ୍ଥଳଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ଆରାମଦାୟକ ଯାତ୍ରା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରୁଛି।
ଖ୍ରୀଷ୍ଟମାସ ଏବଂ ନୂତନ ବର୍ଷ ୨୦୨୫-୨୬ ପାଇଁ ଟ୍ରେନଗୁଡ଼ିକର ଜୋନ-ୱାରି ବିବରଣୀ ନିମ୍ନଲିଖିତ ଲିଙ୍କରେ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ: