உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
உள்துறை அமைச்சர் அமித் ஷா தலைமிலான உயர்மட்ட குழு பஞ்சாயத்து அளவில் பேரிடர் அபாயக் குறைப்பு நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கு ₹507.37 கோடி ஒப்புதல் வழங்கியுள்ளது
16 DEC 2025 7:12PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய உள்துறை மற்றும் கூட்டுறவுத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. அமித் ஷா தலைமையில் இயங்கும் உயர்மட்டக் குழு, 20 மாநிலங்களில் உள்ள பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் அமைப்புகளில் பேரிடர் அபாயக் குறைப்பு முயற்சிகளை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கான தேசிய திட்டத்திற்கு ரூ.507.37 கோடி நிதிக்கு இன்று (டிசம்பர் 16) ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
இத்திட்டம், பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் அமைச்சகம் மற்றும் தேசியப் பேரிடர் மேலாண்மை ஆணையத்துடன் (NDMA) இணைந்து செயல்படுத்தப்படுகிறது. எந்தவொரு பேரிடரையும் தாங்கும் வகையில் சமூகத்தை வலுப்படுத்த, பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடி அவர்களின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையின்படி, பேரிடர் மேலாண்மைக்குப் பங்களிக்கும் வகையில் சமூகத்தின் அடித்தட்டு அளவில் அணுகுமுறையை இத்திட்டம் ஊக்குவிக்கிறது.
இந்தத் திட்டம், 20 மாநிலங்களில் உள்ள பேரிடர் அபாயமுள்ள 81 மாவட்டங்களை உள்ளடக்கும். மேலும், உள்ளூர் DRR-க்கான மாதிரிகளாகச் செயல்பட, 20 கிராம பஞ்சாயத்துகள் மேம்படுத்தப்படும்.
மொத்தம் ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்ட ரூ.507.37 கோடியில், தேசியப் பேரிடர் தணிப்பு நிதியில் இருந்து ரூ.273.38 கோடியும், பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் அமைச்சகத்தின் மூலம் ரூ.151.47 கோடியும் மத்தியப் பங்காக வழங்கப்படும். மீதமுள்ள நிதி மாநில அரசுகளின் பங்காக இருக்கும்.
இத்திட்டத்தின் செயல்பாடுகளில், பேரிடர் அபாயக் குறைப்பை மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டங்களில் ஒருங்கிணைத்தல், திறன் மேம்பாடு, விழிப்புணர்வு ஏற்படுத்துதல் ஆகியவை அடங்கும். மாநிலங்களுக்கு ஏற்கெனவே விடுவிக்கப்பட்ட மாநிலப் பேரிடர் பதிலளிப்பு நிதி மற்றும் தேசியப் பேரிடர் பதிலளிப்பு நிதி தவிர, இந்தக் கூடுதல் உதவி வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2204819®=3&lang=1

Ministry of Home Affairs
A High-Level Committee chaired by Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah approves Rs.507.37 crore for National Project for Strengthening Community Based Disaster Risk Reduction Initiatives in Panchayati Raj Institutions for 20 states
The Modi government launched the National Disaster Mitigation Fund in 2021 to armor the society to withstand any disaster, and today the initiative was extended to the Panchayat level
Modi govt. remains resolutely committed to empowering states/UTs to face any calamity with confidence
To realise Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of disaster-resilient India, the Ministry of Home Affairs is providing all necessary support to states and UTs
This initiative aims at integrating Disaster Risk Reduction (DRR) practices into Governance structure through a bottom-up approach to disaster management
This programme will cover 81 disaster-prone districts of 20 States and will additionally develop 20 Gram Panchayats focussed on major hazards as replicable models
During the financial year 2025-26, the Central Government has released Rs.16,118.00 crore to 28 States under SDRF and Rs. 2854.18 crore to 18 states under NDRF
Additionally, Central Government has released Rs.5273.60 crore from the State Disaster Mitigation Fund (SDMF) to 21 States and Rs.1423.06 crore from National Disaster Mitigation Fund (NDMF) to 14 States
16 DEC 2025 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
A High-Level Committee (HLC), under the chairmanship of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah approves Rs.507.37 crore for National Project for Strengthening Community Based Disaster Risk Reduction Initiatives in Panchayati Raj Institutions for 20 states. The initiative is in collaboration with Ministry of Panchayati Raj and National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA).
The Modi government launched the National Disaster Mitigation Fund in 2021 to armor the society to withstand any disaster, and today the initiative was extended to the Panchayat level. The Modi govt. remains resolutely committed to empowering states/UTs to face any calamity with confidence.
This initiative aims at integrating Disaster Risk Reduction (DRR) practices into Governance structure through a bottom-up approach to disaster management. To realise Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of disaster-resilient India, the Ministry of Home Affairs is providing all necessary support to states and UTs.This programme will cover 81 disaster-prone districts of 20 States and will additionally develop 20 Gram Panchayats focussed on major hazards as replicable models for local DRR. The programme will complement the efforts of M/o Panchayati Raj as well as the States in PRI empowerment initiatives in DRR.
Out of the total approved project outlay of Rs.507.37 crore, Rs.273.38 crores will be central share under NDMF with States contributing commensurate shares of Rs.30.37 crore. Additionally, Rs.151.47 crore will be met from M/o Panchayati Raj with commensurate state share of Rs.52.15 crore.
The activities involved under the project includes institutional strengthening and policy integration in DRR development planning by PRIs, capacity building and awareness generation for SDMAs, DDMAs & PRI members through IEC and fostering collaboration for effective coordination for local disaster mitigation.
This additional assistance is over and above the funds released by the Centre to the States in the State Disaster Response Fund (SDRF), already placed at the disposal of the States. During the financial year 2025-26, the Central Government has released Rs.16,118.00 crore to 28 States under SDRF and Rs. 2854.18 crore to 18 states under NDRF.
Additionally, Central Government has released Rs.5273.60 crore from the State Disaster Mitigation Fund (SDMF) to 21 States and Rs.1423.06 crore from National Disaster Mitigation Fund (NDMF) to 14 States.