ریلوے کی وزارت
وندے بھارت ایکسپریس نے 2019 سے 7.5 کروڑ مسافروں کو تیز، محفوظ اور آرام دہ سفر فراہم کیا ہے
بھارت بھر میں 164 وندے بھارت ٹرین سروسز فعال ہیں؛ 274 اضلاع میں کنیکٹیویٹی اور سیاحت کو بہتر بنایا
16 DEC 2025 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
انڈین ریلوے کی وندے بھارت ایکسپریس نے فروری 2019 میں آغاز کے بعد سے بھارت میں ریل سفر کو نئے سرے سے متعین کیا ہے۔ آج، 164 عالمی معیار کی وندے بھارت سروسز ملک بھر کے بڑے شہروں کو جوڑتی ہیں۔ یہ تیز، محفوظ اور زیادہ آرام دہ سفر فراہم کرتی ہیں۔ وندے بھارت ایکسپریس کی مقبولیت اس کے مسافروں کی تعداد سے ظاہر ہوتی ہے۔ 2019 سے اب تک، 7.5 کروڑ سے زائد مسافروں نے اس ہائی ٹیک ٹرین کا تجربہ کیا ہے۔
A train on a bridgeAI-generated content may be incorrect.
وندے بھارت ایکسپریس چناب پل کو عبور کر رہی ہے
میک ان انڈیا اقدام کے تحت تیار کیا گیا، ہر ٹرین سیٹ جدید خصوصیات کے ساتھ آتا ہے۔ ان میں خودکار پلگ دروازے، گھومنے والی نشستیں اور بائیو ویکیوم ٹوائلٹس شامل ہیں۔ ان میں GPS پر مبنی مسافر معلوماتی نظام اور مکمل سی ٹی وی کوریج بھی موجود ہے۔ یہ خصوصیات ہر مسافر کے لیے عالمی معیار کا سفر یقینی بناتی ہیں۔
وندے بھارت ایکسپریس ٹرین سروسز مسافروں اور سیاحوں کے لیے ایک بڑا فائدہ بن چکی ہیں۔ یہ بھارت کے ثقافتی، روحانی اور معاشی مراکز کو تیزی اور آرام کے ساتھ جوڑتی ہیں۔ یہ ٹرینیں ملک بھر کے 274 اضلاع میں چلتی ہیں۔ یہ وسیع رسائی ملک بھر میں سفر، سیاحت اور علاقائی رابطے کو بہتر بنا رہی ہے۔
دہلی - وارانسی روٹ قومی دارالحکومت کو بھارت کے روحانی دل سے جوڑتا ہے۔ یہ زائرین اور سیاحوں کو آسان اور قابل اعتماد سفر کا موقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔ اسی طرح، سری نگر - شری ماتا ویشنو دیوی کٹرا روٹ ملک کے سب سے معزز زیارتی مقامات میں سے ایک تک رسائی کو بہتر بناتا ہے۔ یہ روٹ 6 جون 2025 کو معزز وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے افتتاح کیا۔ یہ مذہبی سیاحت کو مضبوط کرتا ہے اور علاقائی رابطے کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔
اسی وقت، بنگلور-حیدرآباد ٹرین سروس بہت سے مسافروں کے لیے پسندیدہ انتخاب بن چکی ہے۔ یہ آئی ٹی پیشہ ور افراد اور کاروباری مسافروں کے درمیان وسیع پیمانے پر استعمال ہوتی ہے۔ یہ سروس بھارت کے دو بڑے ٹیکنالوجی مراکز کو آپس میں جوڑتی ہے۔
وندے بھارت نے 2019 میں صرف ایک ٹرین سروس کے ساتھ افتتاح کیا۔ آج یہ 164 ٹرینوں کے نیٹ ورک میں تبدیل ہو چکا ہے۔ یہ سروسز ہر ماہ لاکھوں مسافروں کو لے جاتی ہیں۔ یہ ٹرینیں کاروباری مسافروں کی پیداواریت کو بہتر بناتی ہیں۔ یہ خاندانوں کے لیے آرام دہ سفر فراہم کرتی ہیں۔ یہ زائرین کے لیے باوقار سفر فراہم کرتی ہیں۔ یہ سڑک اور ہوائی سفر کے مقابلے میں کاربن کے اخراج کو بھی کم کرتی ہیں۔
زبردست ردعمل بھارت بھر میں عالمی معیار کے ریلوے انفراسٹرکچر کی بڑھتی ہوئی طلب کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ وندے بھارت ایکسپریس، امرت بھارت ایکسپریس نامو بھارت ریپڈ ریل ہائی ٹیک ٹرینیں مقبول ہو رہی ہیں اور مسافروں کو جدید سہولیات فراہم کر رہی ہیں۔ مستقبل کی طرف دیکھتے ہوئے، آنے والا وندے بھارت سلیپر رات بھر کے سفر کو تبدیل کرنے والا ہے۔ یہ رفتار، آرام اور طویل فاصلے کے مسافروں کے لیے جدید سہولیات کو یکجا کرے گا۔
(ش ح-ع ا)
U. No. 3316

Ministry of Railways
Vande Bharat Express Provides Faster, Safer, and Comfortable Travel to 7.5 Crore Passengers Since 2019
164 Vande Bharat Train Services Operational Across India; Enhancing Connectivity and Tourism in 274 Districts
16 DEC 2025 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways' Vande Bharat Express has redefined rail travel in India since its launch in February 2019. Today, 164 world-class Vande Bharat services connect major cities across the Nation. They offer faster, safer, and more comfortable journeys. Vande Bharat Express’ popularity is evident from its passenger numbers. Since 2019, more than 7.5 crore passengers have experienced this high tech train.
Vande Bharat Express crossing Chenab Bridge
Built under the Make in India initiative, each trainset comes with advanced features. These include automatic plug doors, rotating seats and bio-vacuum toilets. They also have GPS-based passenger information systems and full CCTV coverage. These features ensure a world-class travel experience for every passenger.
Vande Bharat Express train services have become a major boon for passengers and tourists. They connect India’s cultural, spiritual, and economic hubs with speed and comfort. These trains are operational in 274 districts across the country. This wide reach is improving travel, tourism, and regional connectivity nationwide.
The Delhi - Varanasi route connects the national capital with India’s spiritual heart. It offers pilgrims and tourists a convenient and reliable travel option. Similarly, the Srinagar - Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra route improves access to one of the country’s most revered pilgrimage sites. The route was inaugurated on 6 June 2025 by Hon’ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi. It strengthens religious tourism and boosts regional connectivity.
At the same time, the Bengaluru-Hyderabad train service has become a preferred choice for many passengers. It is widely used by IT professionals and business travelers. The service connects two major technology hubs of India.
Vande Bharat began in 2019 with just one train service. Today, it has grown into a network of 164 trains. These services carry lakhs of passengers every month. These trains improve productivity for business travelers. They offer comfortable journeys for families. They provide dignified travel for pilgrims. They also reduce carbon emissions compared to road and air travel.
The strong response shows the growing demand for world-class rail infrastructure across India. The Vande Bharat Express, Amrit Bharat Express, and Namo Bharat Rapid Rail high-tech trains are becoming popular and offering modern facilities to the passengers. Looking ahead, the upcoming Vande Bharat Sleeper is set to transform overnight travel. It will combine speed, comfort, and modern amenities for long-distance passengers.