Ministry of Railways
Vande Bharat Express Provides Faster, Safer, and Comfortable Travel to 7.5 Crore Passengers Since 2019
164 Vande Bharat Train Services Operational Across India; Enhancing Connectivity and Tourism in 274 Districts
16 DEC 2025 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways' Vande Bharat Express has redefined rail travel in India since its launch in February 2019. Today, 164 world-class Vande Bharat services connect major cities across the Nation. They offer faster, safer, and more comfortable journeys. Vande Bharat Express’ popularity is evident from its passenger numbers. Since 2019, more than 7.5 crore passengers have experienced this high tech train.
Vande Bharat Express crossing Chenab Bridge
Built under the Make in India initiative, each trainset comes with advanced features. These include automatic plug doors, rotating seats and bio-vacuum toilets. They also have GPS-based passenger information systems and full CCTV coverage. These features ensure a world-class travel experience for every passenger.
Vande Bharat Express train services have become a major boon for passengers and tourists. They connect India’s cultural, spiritual, and economic hubs with speed and comfort. These trains are operational in 274 districts across the country. This wide reach is improving travel, tourism, and regional connectivity nationwide.
The Delhi - Varanasi route connects the national capital with India’s spiritual heart. It offers pilgrims and tourists a convenient and reliable travel option. Similarly, the Srinagar - Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra route improves access to one of the country’s most revered pilgrimage sites. The route was inaugurated on 6 June 2025 by Hon’ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi. It strengthens religious tourism and boosts regional connectivity.
At the same time, the Bengaluru-Hyderabad train service has become a preferred choice for many passengers. It is widely used by IT professionals and business travelers. The service connects two major technology hubs of India.
Vande Bharat began in 2019 with just one train service. Today, it has grown into a network of 164 trains. These services carry lakhs of passengers every month. These trains improve productivity for business travelers. They offer comfortable journeys for families. They provide dignified travel for pilgrims. They also reduce carbon emissions compared to road and air travel.
The strong response shows the growing demand for world-class rail infrastructure across India. The Vande Bharat Express, Amrit Bharat Express, and Namo Bharat Rapid Rail high-tech trains are becoming popular and offering modern facilities to the passengers. Looking ahead, the upcoming Vande Bharat Sleeper is set to transform overnight travel. It will combine speed, comfort, and modern amenities for long-distance passengers.

रेल मंत्रालय
वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस ने 2019 से अब तक 7.5 करोड़ यात्रियों को तेज, सुरक्षित और आरामदायक यात्रा प्रदान की है
भारत भर में 164 वंदे भारत ट्रेन सेवाएं चालू; 274 जिलों में कनेक्टिविटी और पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देना
16 DEC 2025 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रेलवे की वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस ने फरवरी 2019 में अपनी शुरुआत के बाद से भारत में रेल यात्रा को पूरी तरह से बदल दिया है। आज, 164 विश्वस्तरीय वंदे भारत सेवाएं देश भर के प्रमुख शहरों को जोड़ती हैं। ये सेवाएं तेज़, सुरक्षित और अधिक आरामदायक यात्राएं प्रदान करती हैं। वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस की लोकप्रियता इसके यात्रियों की संख्या से स्पष्ट है। 2019 से अब तक 75 लाख से अधिक यात्री इस अत्याधुनिक ट्रेन का अनुभव कर चुके हैं।
वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस चेनाब पुल को पार करते हुए
मेक इन इंडिया पहल के तहत निर्मित, प्रत्येक ट्रेन अत्याधुनिक सुविधाओं से सुसज्जित है। इनमें स्वचालित प्लग वाले दरवाजे, घूमने वाली सीटें और बायो-वैक्यूम शौचालय शामिल हैं। इनमें जीपीएस आधारित यात्री सूचना प्रणाली और पूर्ण सीसीटीवी कवरेज भी है। ये सुविधाएं प्रत्येक यात्री के लिए विश्व स्तरीय यात्रा अनुभव सुनिश्चित करती हैं।
वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस, रेल सेवा यात्रियों और पर्यटकों के लिए एक बड़ा वरदान साबित हुई है। ये भारत के सांस्कृतिक, आध्यात्मिक और आर्थिक केंद्रों को गति और आराम से जोड़ती हैं। ये ट्रेनें देश भर के 274 जिलों में चलती हैं। इस व्यापक नेटवर्क से पूरे देश में यात्रा, पर्यटन और क्षेत्रीय संपर्क में सुधार हो रहा है।
दिल्ली- वाराणसी मार्ग राष्ट्रीय राजधानी को भारत के आध्यात्मिक केंद्र से जोड़ता है। यह तीर्थयात्रियों और पर्यटकों को एक सुविधाजनक और विश्वसनीय यात्रा विकल्प प्रदान करता है। इसी प्रकार, श्रीनगर- श्री माता वैष्णो देवी कटरा मार्ग देश के सबसे पवित्र तीर्थ स्थलों में से एक तक पहुंच को बेहतर बनाता है। इस मार्ग का उद्घाटन 6 जून 2025 को माननीय प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी द्वारा किया गया था। यह धार्मिक पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देता है और क्षेत्रीय संपर्क को मजबूत करता है।
वहीं दूसरी ओर, बेंगलुरु- हैदराबाद ट्रेन सेवा कई यात्रियों की पसंदीदा विकल्प बन गई है। आईटी पेशेवरों और व्यावसायिक यात्रियों द्वारा इसका व्यापक रूप से उपयोग किया जाता है। यह सेवा भारत के दो प्रमुख प्रौद्योगिकी केंद्रों को जोड़ती है।
वंदे भारत की शुरुआत 2019 में सिर्फ एक ट्रेन सेवा से हुई थी। आज यह 164 ट्रेनों के नेटवर्क में तब्दील हो चुका है। ये ट्रेनें हर महीने लाखों यात्रियों को ले जाती हैं। ये ट्रेनें व्यावसायिक यात्रियों की उत्पादकता बढ़ाती हैं। ये परिवारों को आरामदायक यात्रा प्रदान करती हैं। ये तीर्थयात्रियों को सम्मानजनक यात्रा का अनुभव कराती हैं। सड़क और हवाई यात्रा की तुलना में ये कार्बन उत्सर्जन को भी कम करती हैं।
इस ज़बरदस्त प्रतिक्रिया से पूरे भारत में विश्व स्तरीय रेल अवसंरचना की बढ़ती मांग का पता चलता है। वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस, अमृत भारत एक्सप्रेस और नमो भारत रैपिड रेल जैसी उच्च तकनीक वाली ट्रेनें लोकप्रिय हो रही हैं और यात्रियों को आधुनिक सुविधाएं प्रदान कर रही हैं। भविष्य में, आने वाली वंदे भारत स्लीपर ट्रेन यात्रा में क्रांतिकारी बदलाव लाने के लिए तैयार है। यह लंबी दूरी के यात्रियों के लिए गति, आराम और आधुनिक सुविधाओं का बेहतरीन संयोजन प्रदान करेगी।